← Amber Valley (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Amber Valley 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 15 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 11,723 | 47.2% | 7 | 46.7% | 8 | 53.3% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 10,417 | 41.9% | 8 | 53.3% | 7 | 46.7% | +1 |
| Green Party | 1,440 | 5.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,182 | 4.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 71 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| NF | 30 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 24,863 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Belper East · 1 seat · won at 44.9% · −5.1 pts below quota
- Heanor West · 1 seat · won at 46.7% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Belper South · 1 seat · won at 47.7% · −2.3 pts below quota
- Heanor and Loscoe · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Duffield · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Langley Mill and Aldercar · 1 seat · won at 48.7% · −1.3 pts below quota
- Ripley · 1 seat · won at 49.6% · −0.4 pts below quota
- Heanor East · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Codnor and Waingroves · 1 seat · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Ironville and Riddings · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook · 1 seat · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Alfreton · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Swanwick · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse · 1 seat · won at 64.3% · above quota
- Somercotes · 1 seat · won at 66.6% · above quota
Race results
Belper East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,808
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fay Atkinson | Labour Party | 812 | 44.9% | −5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Tomlinson | Conservative Party | 753 | 41.6% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Raphael | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 9.1% | — | |
| 4 | Julie Wozniczka | Green Party | 79 | 4.4% | — |
Heanor West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,495
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Grainger | Conservative Party | 698 | 46.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Jones | Labour Party | 670 | 44.8% | — | |
| 3 | Lian Pizzey | Green Party | 78 | 5.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Oakley | Liberal Democrats | 49 | 3.3% | — |
Belper South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,701
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Angharad | Labour Party | 811 | 47.7% | −2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Sutton | Conservative Party | 629 | 37.0% | — | |
| 3 | Sue MacFarlane | Green Party | 130 | 7.6% | — | |
| 4 | Steven White | Independent | 71 | 4.2% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Salmon | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 3.5% | — |
Heanor and Loscoe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,363
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Stirland | Labour Party | 654 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Iliffe | Conservative Party | 620 | 45.5% | — | |
| 3 | James Brooks | Green Party | 60 | 4.4% | — | |
| 4 | John Morrissey | Liberal Democrats | 29 | 2.1% | — |
Duffield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,870
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Short | Conservative Party | 898 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Wells | Green Party | 637 | 34.1% | — | |
| 3 | Patrick Mountain | Labour Party | 225 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Andrea Nove | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 5.9% | — |
Langley Mill and Aldercar · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,098
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eileen Hamilton | Labour Party | 535 | 48.7% | −1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Victoria Stevenson | Conservative Party | 488 | 44.4% | — | |
| 3 | Joanna Jones | Liberal Democrats | 45 | 4.1% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Knowles | NF | 30 | 2.7% | — |
Ripley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,432
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean Carter | Conservative Party | 1,207 | 49.6% | −0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roland Emmas-Williams | Labour Party | 1,061 | 43.6% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Smeeton | Liberal Democrats | 89 | 3.7% | — | |
| 4 | William MacFarlane | Green Party | 75 | 3.1% | — |
Heanor East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,344
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Thompson | Conservative Party | 669 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frank Carmichael | Labour Party | 583 | 43.4% | — | |
| 3 | Jerry Marler | Liberal Democrats | 92 | 6.8% | — |
Codnor and Waingroves · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,347
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isobel Harry | Labour Party | 689 | 51.2% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Murray | Conservative Party | 615 | 45.7% | — | |
| 3 | Jeremy Miles | Liberal Democrats | 43 | 3.2% | — |
Ironville and Riddings · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,686
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Smith | Labour Party | 917 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pete Clark | Conservative Party | 703 | 41.7% | — | |
| 3 | George Turner | Liberal Democrats | 66 | 3.9% | — |
Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,342
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Ainsworth | Conservative Party | 1,345 | 57.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Hart | Labour Party | 785 | 33.5% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Allen | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 4.8% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Kennedy | Green Party | 99 | 4.2% | — |
Alfreton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,672
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Walker | Labour Party | 993 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Boyce | Conservative Party | 555 | 33.2% | — | |
| 3 | Leo Swarvett | Green Party | 75 | 4.5% | — | |
| 4 | Kate Smith | Liberal Democrats | 49 | 2.9% | — |
Swanwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,699
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wilson | Conservative Party | 1,013 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charlie Robinson | Labour Party | 457 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Joel Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 7.0% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Elliot | Green Party | 110 | 6.5% | — |
Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,822
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Iliffe | Conservative Party | 1,172 | 64.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Venables | Labour Party | 436 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Jacob Holt | Liberal Democrats | 117 | 6.4% | — | |
| 4 | Tina Pritchard | Green Party | 97 | 5.3% | — |
Somercotes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,184
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Lyttle | Labour Party | 789 | 66.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathy Moss | Conservative Party | 358 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | Colin Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 37 | 3.1% | — |