← Barking and Dagenham (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Barking and Dagenham 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 51 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 83,031 | 76.6% | 51 | 100.0% | 40 | 78.4% | +11 |
| Conservative Party | 24,206 | 22.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 11 | 21.6% | -11 |
| British National Party | 404 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 372 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 317 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 108,330 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Eastbrook · 3 seats · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Chadwell Heath · 3 seats · won at 66.4% · above quota
- Heath · 3 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Goresbrook · 3 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Mayesbrook · 3 seats · won at 71.7% · above quota
- Eastbury · 3 seats · won at 72.2% · above quota
- Longbridge · 3 seats · won at 73.5% · above quota
- Parsloes · 3 seats · won at 73.5% · above quota
- Whalebone · 3 seats · won at 73.8% · above quota
- Valence · 3 seats · won at 74.1% · above quota
- Alibon · 3 seats · won at 74.2% · above quota
- Becontree · 3 seats · won at 74.9% · above quota
- River · 3 seats · won at 75.5% · above quota
- Village · 3 seats · won at 76.6% · above quota
- Gascoigne · 3 seats · won at 81.0% · above quota
- Thames · 3 seats · won at 82.8% · above quota
- Abbey · 3 seats · won at 82.9% · above quota
Race results
Eastbrook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,486
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael McCarthy | Labour Party | 1,586 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Princess Bright | Labour Party | 1,418 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Ramsay | Labour Party | 1,391 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Connelly | Conservative Party | 938 | 12.6% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Harris | Conservative Party | 868 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 6 | Dewan Mahdi | Conservative Party | 728 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 7 | Ron Emin | Independent | 372 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | Tony McKay | British National Party | 158 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — |
Chadwell Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,178
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sade Bright | Labour Party | 1,528 | 23.4% | 70.1% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Perry | Labour Party | 1,510 | 23.1% | 69.3% | +44.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Khan | Labour Party | 1,447 | 22.1% | 66.4% | +41.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terry Justice | Conservative Party | 746 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Monica Mohan | Conservative Party | 653 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | Glyn Lewis | Conservative Party | 651 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — |
Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,800
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Miles | Labour Party | 1,326 | 24.6% | 73.7% | +48.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olawale Martins | Labour Party | 1,253 | 23.2% | 69.6% | +44.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ingrid Robinson | Labour Party | 1,206 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Beal | Conservative Party | 486 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Benjamins | Conservative Party | 423 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Martynas Cekavicius | Conservative Party | 389 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Crowley | Green Party | 317 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — |
Goresbrook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,866
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Bremner | Labour Party | 1,450 | 25.9% | 77.7% | +52.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Irma Freeborn | Labour Party | 1,346 | 24.0% | 72.1% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Moin Quadri | Labour Party | 1,250 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Williams | Conservative Party | 586 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Md Abu Noman | Conservative Party | 361 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Nadia Yasin | Conservative Party | 358 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 7 | Bede Smith | British National Party | 246 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — |
Mayesbrook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,731
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toni Bankole | Labour Party | 1,352 | 26.0% | 78.1% | +53.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kashif Haroon | Labour Party | 1,251 | 24.1% | 72.3% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ade Oluwole | Labour Party | 1,241 | 23.9% | 71.7% | +46.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy McNab | Conservative Party | 541 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Munish Khanna | Conservative Party | 413 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Cynthia Wijesuriya | Conservative Party | 395 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — |
Eastbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,042
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emily Rodwell | Labour Party | 1,678 | 27.4% | 82.2% | +57.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Foyzur Rahman | Labour Party | 1,550 | 25.3% | 75.9% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Faraaz Shaukat | Labour Party | 1,474 | 24.1% | 72.2% | +47.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Perry | Conservative Party | 564 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 5 | Alejandro Delos Santos | Conservative Party | 488 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Manish Wankhade | Conservative Party | 371 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — |
Longbridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,204
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocky Gill | Labour Party | 2,724 | 28.3% | 85.0% | +60.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Faruk Choudhury | Labour Party | 2,582 | 26.9% | 80.6% | +55.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynda Rice | Labour Party | 2,356 | 24.5% | 73.5% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Boff | Conservative Party | 711 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Tilly Wijesuriya | Conservative Party | 633 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 6 | Tamkeen Shaikh | Conservative Party | 607 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — |
Parsloes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,628
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Rice | Labour Party | 1,287 | 26.4% | 79.1% | +54.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Kangethe | Labour Party | 1,240 | 25.4% | 76.2% | +51.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dorothy Akwaboah | Labour Party | 1,197 | 24.5% | 73.5% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Gletherow | Conservative Party | 488 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Farhanaz Mansuri | Conservative Party | 337 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Syed Md A R Naqvi | Conservative Party | 334 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — |
Whalebone · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,396
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glenda Paddle | Labour Party | 1,850 | 25.7% | 77.2% | +52.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Achilleos | Labour Party | 1,804 | 25.1% | 75.3% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amardeep Singh Jamu | Labour Party | 1,768 | 24.6% | 73.8% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maire Justice | Conservative Party | 631 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Kelly | Conservative Party | 577 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Sunaina Mohan | Conservative Party | 557 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — |
Valence · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,823
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Jones | Labour Party | 1,579 | 28.9% | 86.6% | +61.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maureen Worby | Labour Party | 1,502 | 27.5% | 82.4% | +57.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Syed Ghani | Labour Party | 1,352 | 24.7% | 74.1% | +49.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rozeena Zafar | Conservative Party | 368 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 5 | Sumaiyabanu Khalifa | Conservative Party | 345 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Imran Zahoor | Conservative Party | 324 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — |
Alibon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,727
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Dulwich | Labour Party | 1,350 | 26.1% | 78.2% | +53.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Robinson | Labour Party | 1,306 | 25.2% | 75.6% | +50.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sanchia Alasia | Labour Party | 1,281 | 24.7% | 74.2% | +49.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Syers | Conservative Party | 480 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tariq Saeed | Conservative Party | 386 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | Roma Tahir | Conservative Party | 377 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — |
Becontree · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,476
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evelyn Carpenter | Labour Party | 2,161 | 29.1% | 87.3% | +62.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edna Fergus | Labour Party | 2,047 | 27.6% | 82.7% | +57.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Muhammad Saleem | Labour Party | 1,854 | 25.0% | 74.9% | +49.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Hall | Conservative Party | 625 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mahammad Khalifa | Conservative Party | 378 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 6 | Syed B R Naqvi | Conservative Party | 364 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — |
River · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,895
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eileen Keller | Labour Party | 1,525 | 26.8% | 80.5% | +55.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Chand | Labour Party | 1,513 | 26.6% | 79.9% | +54.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Donna Lumsden | Labour Party | 1,431 | 25.2% | 75.5% | +50.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Baillie | Conservative Party | 429 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Burleton | Conservative Party | 420 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ada Echedom | Conservative Party | 366 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — |
Village · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,201
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Mullane | Labour Party | 1,829 | 27.7% | 83.1% | +58.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Waker | Labour Party | 1,767 | 26.8% | 80.3% | +55.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Waker | Labour Party | 1,687 | 25.5% | 76.6% | +51.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Vivian Patten | Conservative Party | 462 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Connelly | Conservative Party | 439 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lorraine Harris | Conservative Party | 420 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — |
Gascoigne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 81.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +56.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,883
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saima Ashraf | Labour Party | 1,560 | 27.6% | 82.9% | +57.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dominic Twomey | Labour Party | 1,538 | 27.2% | 81.7% | +56.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Abdul Aziz | Labour Party | 1,525 | 27.0% | 81.0% | +56.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dean Talbot-Wallis | Conservative Party | 345 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 5 | Kirsty Talbot-Wallis | Conservative Party | 342 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Imran Khan | Conservative Party | 338 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — |
Thames · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 82.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +57.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,309
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josie Channer | Labour Party | 2,020 | 29.2% | 87.5% | +62.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cameron Geddes | Labour Party | 1,930 | 27.9% | 83.6% | +58.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Turner | Labour Party | 1,911 | 27.6% | 82.8% | +57.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Amanda Gletherow | Conservative Party | 413 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 5 | Isaac Mukasa | Conservative Party | 343 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Akhterrasul Shaikh | Conservative Party | 311 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Abbey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 82.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +57.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,465
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laila Butt | Labour Party | 2,169 | 29.3% | 88.0% | +63.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Rodwell | Labour Party | 2,086 | 28.2% | 84.6% | +59.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Giasuddin Miah | Labour Party | 2,043 | 27.6% | 82.9% | +57.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Archana Manish Wankhade | Conservative Party | 382 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 5 | Syed N R Naqvi | Conservative Party | 362 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Kresan Panchardcharam | Conservative Party | 353 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — |