← Bexley (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Bexley 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 91,547 | 55.4% | 34 | 75.6% | 26 | 57.8% | +8 |
| Labour Party | 60,764 | 36.8% | 11 | 24.4% | 17 | 37.8% | -6 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 5,113 | 3.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,529 | 2.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,159 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| British National Party | 943 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 809 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Christian Peoples Alliance | 270 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| The Liberal Party | 82 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 165,216 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Northumberland Heath · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Longlands · 2 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Barnehurst · 2 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Slade Green and Northend · 2 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Blackfen and Lamorbey · 3 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Falconwood and Welling · 3 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Crayford · 3 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Erith · 2 seats · won at 64.2% · above quota
- East Wickham · 3 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Sidcup · 3 seats · won at 56.3% · above quota
- St Mary's and St James · 2 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
- West Heath · 3 seats · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Belvedere · 3 seats · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Crook Log · 3 seats · won at 62.5% · above quota
- Bexleyheath · 3 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Blendon and Penhill · 3 seats · won at 66.5% · above quota
- Thamesmead East · 3 seats · won at 72.6% · above quota
Race results
Northumberland Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,880
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Fuller | Conservative Party | 1,419 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Perfect | Labour Party | 1,333 | 23.1% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ray Sams | Conservative Party | 1,331 | 23.1% | 46.2% | — | |
| 4 | Aisha Malik-Smith | Labour Party | 1,301 | 22.6% | 45.2% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Bargery | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Howard | British National Party | 160 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Longlands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,980
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Bacon | Conservative Party | 2,038 | 34.2% | 68.4% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Dourmoush | Conservative Party | 1,672 | 28.1% | 56.1% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ana Davies | Labour Party | 868 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | Donna Briant | Labour Party | 817 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Hurren | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Harris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 212 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — |
Barnehurst · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,120
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Bishop | Conservative Party | 1,833 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Jackson | Conservative Party | 1,751 | 28.1% | 56.1% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alexis Chase | Labour Party | 1,060 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ali Ali | Labour Party | 1,033 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Harry Buttar | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 282 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Ferro | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 280 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Slade Green and Northend · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,200
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Langstead | Labour Party | 1,291 | 29.3% | 58.7% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stef Borella | Labour Party | 1,272 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham d'Amiral | Conservative Party | 668 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 4 | Viny Poon | Conservative Party | 575 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Mac McGannon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 305 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Sophie Chaise | Green Party | 289 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — |
Blackfen and Lamorbey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,241
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Craske | Conservative Party | 2,688 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Hunt | Conservative Party | 2,686 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cafer Munur | Conservative Party | 2,110 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Daniel Jenkins | Labour Party | 1,179 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | Kathy Steedman | Labour Party | 1,100 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rob Parish | Labour Party | 1,011 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 7 | Becci McManus | Independent | 809 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 8 | Lynn Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 611 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 9 | Lewis Ilsley | Liberal Democrats | 530 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |
Falconwood and Welling · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,431
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Betts | Conservative Party | 2,641 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Val Clark | Conservative Party | 2,470 | 18.6% | 55.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Louie French | Conservative Party | 2,317 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave Lovelace | Labour Party | 1,437 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Murphy | Labour Party | 1,326 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 6 | Murali Surendran | Labour Party | 1,302 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 7 | Malcolm Clarke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 426 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Elisabeth Radbon | Green Party | 420 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 9 | Frank Gould | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 328 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 10 | Pamela Perrin | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 292 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 11 | Robin Kelly | Liberal Democrats | 233 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 12 | Jaymie McCoy | British National Party | 101 | 0.8% | 2.3% | — |
Crayford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,540
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melvin Seymour | Conservative Party | 1,958 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geraldene Lucia-Hennis | Conservative Party | 1,918 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christine Bishop | Conservative Party | 1,896 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anna Day | Labour Party | 1,489 | 14.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth Folarin | Labour Party | 1,270 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 6 | Munir Malik | Labour Party | 1,254 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Forster | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 460 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | Sean Ash | Liberal Democrats | 375 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — |
Erith · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,254
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Ferreira | Labour Party | 1,463 | 32.5% | 64.9% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Taylor | Labour Party | 1,447 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Irene Reader | Conservative Party | 747 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Eliot Smith | Conservative Party | 697 | 15.5% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Pamela Mackie | British National Party | 154 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
East Wickham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,114
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Hall | Conservative Party | 2,473 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Newton | Conservative Party | 2,341 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christine Catterall | Conservative Party | 2,308 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sam Marchant | Labour Party | 1,727 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Riches | Labour Party | 1,558 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 6 | Victoria Akintomide-Akinwamide | Labour Party | 1,536 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Jones | British National Party | 398 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
Sidcup · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,111
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheryl Bacon | Conservative Party | 2,597 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Slaughter | Conservative Party | 2,426 | 19.7% | 59.0% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Diment | Conservative Party | 2,314 | 18.8% | 56.3% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Charles | Labour Party | 1,095 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jo Chodha | Labour Party | 1,094 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 6 | Derek Steedman | Labour Party | 931 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Rooks | Green Party | 450 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 8 | Simone Reynolds | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 9 | David Kurten | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 296 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 10 | Adrian Paul | Liberal Democrats | 292 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 11 | David Sexton | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 12 | John Brooks | British National Party | 130 | 1.1% | 3.2% | — | |
| 13 | Laurence Williams | The Liberal Party | 82 | 0.7% | 2.0% | — |
St Mary's and St James · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,093
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Downing | Conservative Party | 2,273 | 36.8% | 73.5% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Sawyer | Conservative Party | 2,049 | 33.1% | 66.3% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Teresa Gray | Labour Party | 788 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — | |
| 4 | John Browning | Labour Party | 747 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Nicolle | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |
West Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,457
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Reader | Conservative Party | 2,831 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Davey | Conservative Party | 2,726 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Read | Conservative Party | 2,663 | 19.9% | 59.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian McCawley | Labour Party | 1,639 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ade Osayomi | Labour Party | 1,361 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 6 | Folasade Oduja | Labour Party | 1,324 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Reader | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 438 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 8 | Stuart Weedon | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Belvedere · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,760
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Hinkley | Labour Party | 2,403 | 21.3% | 63.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Francis | Labour Party | 2,353 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Putson | Labour Party | 2,307 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Graham Moon | Conservative Party | 1,457 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Frazer Brooks | Conservative Party | 1,429 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 6 | Natalie Price | Conservative Party | 1,330 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — |
Crook Log · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,453
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Bailey | Conservative Party | 2,922 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Teresa O'Neill | Conservative Party | 2,843 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sybil Camsey | Conservative Party | 2,785 | 20.8% | 62.5% | +37.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Janet Mace | Labour Party | 1,482 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 5 | Shekhar Vyas | Labour Party | 1,458 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 6 | Andy Smith | Labour Party | 1,430 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gem Ahmet | Liberal Democrats | 440 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — |
Bexleyheath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,356
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Gower | Conservative Party | 2,806 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eileen Pallen | Conservative Party | 2,770 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brad Smith | Conservative Party | 2,765 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Liam Davies | Labour Party | 1,280 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Pauline Turner | Labour Party | 1,223 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | Keri Hacker | Labour Party | 1,126 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | David Hall | Liberal Democrats | 413 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 8 | John Dunford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 361 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | Paula Dunford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 325 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Blendon and Penhill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,034
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam Wildman | Conservative Party | 2,835 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick O'Hare | Conservative Party | 2,759 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Leaf | Conservative Party | 2,683 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pat Ball | Labour Party | 1,098 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Mace | Labour Party | 978 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Silk | Labour Party | 917 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | Linda Harris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 497 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Jawharah Albakri | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
Thamesmead East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,558
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Esther Amaning | Labour Party | 1,932 | 25.2% | 75.5% | +50.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny Hackett | Labour Party | 1,868 | 24.3% | 73.0% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mabel Ogundayo | Labour Party | 1,856 | 24.2% | 72.6% | +47.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Brooks | Conservative Party | 661 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Elzbieta Boryslawska | Conservative Party | 596 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 6 | Bonny Umeadi | Conservative Party | 490 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 7 | Endy Ezenwata | Christian Peoples Alliance | 270 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — |