← Blaenau Gwent (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Blaenau Gwent 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 42 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | 23,384 | 52.7% | 28 | 66.7% | 22 | 52.4% | +6 |
| Labour Party | 19,324 | 43.6% | 13 | 31.0% | 19 | 45.2% | -6 |
| Plaid Cymru | 1,188 | 2.7% | 1 | 2.4% | 1 | 2.4% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 379 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 68 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 44,343 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Badminton · 2 seats · won at 31.7% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Brynmawr · 3 seats · won at 33.3% · above quota
- Beaufort · 2 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Six Bells · 2 seats · won at 45.7% · above quota
- Blaina · 3 seats · won at 39.3% · above quota
- Rassau · 2 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Llanhilleth · 3 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Cwm · 2 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Ebbw Vale South · 2 seats · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Cwmtillery · 3 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Ebbw Vale North · 3 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Sirhowy · 3 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Georgetown · 2 seats · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Abertillery · 3 seats · won at 65.6% · above quota
- Nantyglo · 3 seats · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Tredegar Central and West · 4 seats · won at 75.5% · above quota
Race results
Badminton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 948
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Meredith | Independent | 534 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gregory Paulsen | Independent | 300 | 15.8% | 31.7% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Scully | Labour Party | 278 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | John Rogers | Labour Party | 221 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Garry Evans | Independent | 215 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Bernard Price | Independent | 158 | 8.3% | 16.7% | — | |
| 7 | Tracey West | Conservative Party | 121 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Barney | Green Party | 68 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
Brynmawr · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,461
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne Hodgins | Independent | 1,433 | 32.7% | 98.1% | +73.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Elias | Independent | 575 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Hill | Independent | 487 | 11.1% | 33.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Barrie Sutton | Labour Party | 428 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Julian Gardner | Labour Party | 421 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Holborn | Plaid Cymru | 308 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 7 | Sally-Anne Morgan | Labour Party | 307 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 8 | Grant Hughes | Independent | 264 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 9 | Nigel Boyd | Independent | 160 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — |
Beaufort · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,063
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Godfrey Thomas | Independent | 667 | 31.4% | 62.7% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stewart Healy | Independent | 463 | 21.8% | 43.6% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Francis Lynch | Labour Party | 428 | 20.1% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | David White | Labour Party | 330 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sean Watts | Independent | 238 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — |
Six Bells · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 719
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denzil Hancock | Independent | 403 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Holland | Independent | 328 | 22.8% | 45.7% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Bard | Plaid Cymru | 292 | 20.3% | 40.6% | — | |
| 4 | John Tiley | Labour Party | 274 | 19.1% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Adamson | Labour Party | 140 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — |
Blaina · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,050
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garth Collier | Independent | 798 | 25.3% | 76.0% | +51.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Morgan | Independent | 518 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lisa Winnett | Labour Party | 413 | 13.1% | 39.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Desmond Hillman | Independent | 395 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Watkins | Labour Party | 384 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Pagett | Labour Party | 353 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 7 | Howard Clake | Independent | 288 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — |
Rassau · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,012
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wilkshire | Labour Party | 523 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Davies | Independent | 489 | 24.2% | 48.3% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lee Moses | Labour Party | 383 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Phillips | Independent | 371 | 18.3% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Leon Brake | Conservative Party | 162 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Stacey Hale | Conservative Party | 96 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — |
Llanhilleth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,168
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norman Parsons | Independent | 620 | 17.7% | 53.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanne Collins | Independent | 564 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hedley McCarthy | Labour Party | 482 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helen Cunningham | Labour Party | 471 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | James McIlwee | Labour Party | 444 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Bartlett | Independent | 345 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | William Adams | Independent | 248 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 8 | Ivor Beynon | Independent | 195 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 9 | Neil Lawrence | Independent | 135 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — |
Cwm · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derrick Bevan | Labour Party | 609 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Davies | Plaid Cymru | 588 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Barnes | Independent | 489 | 22.8% | 45.7% | — | |
| 4 | Keren Bender | Labour Party | 456 | 21.3% | 42.6% | — |
Ebbw Vale South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 970
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Millard | Independent | 619 | 31.9% | 63.8% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Pritchard | Independent | 549 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mostyn Lewis | Labour Party | 420 | 21.6% | 43.3% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Clements | Labour Party | 352 | 18.1% | 36.3% | — |
Cwmtillery · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,248
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Day | Independent | 771 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanna Wilkins | Independent | 729 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Timothy Sharrem | Labour Party | 705 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Antony Partridge | Independent | 671 | 17.9% | 53.8% | — | |
| 5 | Delwyn Davies | Labour Party | 477 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 6 | Christine Tidey | Labour Party | 391 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — |
Ebbw Vale North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,101
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Davies | Independent | 865 | 26.2% | 78.6% | +53.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Summers | Independent | 682 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phillip Edwards | Independent | 668 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carl Bainton | Labour Party | 476 | 14.4% | 43.2% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Lewis | Labour Party | 350 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 6 | Dawn Wilcox | Labour Party | 262 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — |
Sirhowy · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,200
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Thomas | Independent | 797 | 22.1% | 66.4% | +41.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Smith | Labour Party | 766 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Cross | Labour Party | 746 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Diane Rowberry | Labour Party | 745 | 20.7% | 62.1% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Gregory | Independent | 546 | 15.2% | 45.5% | — |
Georgetown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 884
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Morgan | Labour Party | 735 | 41.6% | 83.1% | +49.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Hayden | Labour Party | 628 | 35.5% | 71.0% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Jones | Independent | 405 | 22.9% | 45.8% | — |
Abertillery · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,150
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Daniels | Independent | 914 | 26.5% | 79.5% | +54.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Holt | Independent | 755 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Cook | Independent | 754 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Chaplin | Labour Party | 400 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ross Leadbeater | Labour Party | 364 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 6 | Ronald Boden | Labour Party | 263 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — |
Nantyglo · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 865
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Mason | Independent | 627 | 24.2% | 72.5% | +47.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keri Rowson | Independent | 611 | 23.5% | 70.6% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Baldwin | Labour Party | 590 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Malcolm Dally | Labour Party | 443 | 17.1% | 51.2% | — | |
| 5 | George Petrie | Labour Party | 324 | 12.5% | 37.5% | — |
Tredegar Central and West · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 75.5% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +55.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 821
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Moore | Independent | 741 | 22.6% | 90.3% | +70.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Thomas | Labour Party | 686 | 20.9% | 83.6% | +63.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bernard Willis | Labour Party | 635 | 19.3% | 77.4% | +57.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Haydn Trollope | Labour Party | 620 | 18.9% | 75.5% | +55.5 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Anita Hobbs | Labour Party | 601 | 18.3% | 73.2% | — |