← Brentwood (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Brentwood 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 13 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 8,111 | 45.6% | 8 | 61.5% | 6 | 46.2% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,149 | 34.5% | 4 | 30.8% | 5 | 38.5% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 2,491 | 14.0% | 1 | 7.7% | 2 | 15.4% | -1 |
| Independent | 864 | 4.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 190 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 17,805 | 100.0% | 13 | 100.0% | 13 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Warley · 1 seat · won at 35.4% · −14.6 pts below quota
- Brentwood South · 1 seat · won at 42.2% · −7.8 pts below quota
- Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- South Weald · 1 seat · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Brentwood West · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Brentwood North · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Shenfield · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon · 1 seat · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Hutton East · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Brizes and Doddinghurst · 1 seat · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Hutton Central · 1 seat · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Pilgrims Hatch · 1 seat · won at 73.2% · above quota
- Hutton South · 1 seat · won at 76.0% · above quota
Race results
Warley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,742
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Haigh | Liberal Democrats | 616 | 35.4% | −14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Broomfield | Conservative Party | 495 | 28.4% | — | |
| 3 | Jill Hubbard | Independent | 402 | 23.1% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Kortlandt | Labour Party | 229 | 13.1% | — |
Brentwood South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,478
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Barrett | Labour Party | 624 | 42.2% | −7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Garry White | Conservative Party | 600 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Brenner Munden | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 17.2% | — |
Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,742
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Cloke | Conservative Party | 832 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darryl Sankey | Liberal Democrats | 630 | 36.2% | — | |
| 3 | Emma Benson | Labour Party | 182 | 10.4% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Jeater | Green Party | 98 | 5.6% | — |
South Weald · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom McLaren | Conservative Party | 341 | 50.3% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 40.4% | — | |
| 3 | Tim Barrett | Labour Party | 63 | 9.3% | — |
Brentwood West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,677
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominic Naylor | Liberal Democrats | 863 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandy Tanner | Conservative Party | 570 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Deborah Foster | Labour Party | 244 | 14.5% | — |
Brentwood North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,637
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Mynott | Liberal Democrats | 849 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Everett | Conservative Party | 463 | 28.3% | — | |
| 3 | Toby Blunsten | Labour Party | 233 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | John Hamilton | Green Party | 92 | 5.6% | — |
Shenfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,829
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Pound | Conservative Party | 1,007 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Newberry | Liberal Democrats | 703 | 38.4% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Millwood | Labour Party | 119 | 6.5% | — |
Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,138
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine Tierney | Conservative Party | 643 | 56.5% | +6.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Burton | Independent | 387 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Pauline Watts | Labour Party | 74 | 6.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Green | Liberal Democrats | 34 | 3.0% | — |
Hutton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 781
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olivia Sanders | Conservative Party | 447 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Winter | Labour Party | 144 | 18.4% | — | |
| 3 | Gary Macdonnell | Liberal Democrats | 115 | 14.7% | — | |
| 4 | Jan Gearon-Simm | Independent | 75 | 9.6% | — |
Brizes and Doddinghurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,528
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Parker | Conservative Party | 957 | 62.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh Gorton | Liberal Democrats | 417 | 27.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Jobbins | Labour Party | 154 | 10.1% | — |
Hutton Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 979
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Nolan | Conservative Party | 695 | 71.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marian Jenkins | Labour Party | 150 | 15.3% | — | |
| 3 | Anne Long | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 13.7% | — |
Pilgrims Hatch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,580
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Aspinell | Liberal Democrats | 1,157 | 73.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Heard | Conservative Party | 289 | 18.3% | — | |
| 3 | Liam Preston | Labour Party | 134 | 8.5% | — |
Hutton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,016
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Hirst | Conservative Party | 772 | 76.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Francisca Dapp | Labour Party | 141 | 13.9% | — | |
| 3 | Matthew Emerson | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 10.1% | — |