← Bridgend (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Bridgend 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 39 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 25,597 | 38.6% | 26 | 48.1% | 21 | 38.9% | +5 |
| Independent | 19,424 | 29.3% | 13 | 24.1% | 16 | 29.6% | -3 |
| Conservative Party | 15,224 | 22.9% | 11 | 20.4% | 13 | 24.1% | -2 |
| Plaid Cymru | 3,683 | 5.5% | 3 | 5.6% | 3 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,967 | 3.0% | 1 | 1.9% | 1 | 1.9% | 0 |
| Green Party | 385 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 63 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| NF | 21 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 66,364 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Coity · 1 seat · won at 36.4% · −13.6 pts below quota
- Cefn Glas · 1 seat · won at 38.5% · −11.5 pts below quota
- Aberkenfig · 1 seat · won at 39.5% · −10.5 pts below quota
- Ynysawdre · 1 seat · won at 40.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Newton · 1 seat · won at 40.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Litchard · 1 seat · won at 42.1% · −7.9 pts below quota
- Pen-y-fai · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd · 1 seat · won at 44.1% · −5.9 pts below quota
- Pendre · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Bryncethin · 1 seat · won at 45.8% · −4.2 pts below quota
- Felindre · 1 seat · won at 48.9% · −1.1 pts below quota
- Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr · 2 seats · won at 32.8% · −0.5 pts below quota
- Bryncoch · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Oldcastle · 2 seats · won at 35.0% · above quota
- Porthcawl West Central · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Blaengarw · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Ogmore Vale · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Coychurch Lower · 1 seat · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Newcastle · 2 seats · won at 37.1% · above quota
- Porthcawl East Central · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Llangeinor · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Morfa · 2 seats · won at 38.4% · above quota
- Cornelly · 2 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Sarn · 1 seat · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Blackmill · 1 seat · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Penprysg · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Maesteg West · 2 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Llangynwyd · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Nant-y-moel · 1 seat · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Hendre · 2 seats · won at 45.7% · above quota
- Nottage · 1 seat · won at 62.7% · above quota
- Rest Bay · 1 seat · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Maesteg East · 2 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Cefn Cribwr · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Brackla · 4 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Pontycymmer · 1 seat · won at 74.8% · above quota
- Bettws · 1 seat · won at 78.5% · above quota
- Caerau · 3 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Pyle · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
Race results
Coity · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 817
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Williams | Independent | 297 | 36.4% | −13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Davies | Conservative Party | 203 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Ella Dodd | Independent | 193 | 23.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ramsey Jamil | Labour Party | 124 | 15.2% | — |
Cefn Glas · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 551
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon-Paul Blundell | Labour Party | 212 | 38.5% | −11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jamie Evans | Conservative Party | 121 | 22.0% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Warren | Independent | 115 | 20.9% | — | |
| 4 | Cleone Westwood | Independent | 103 | 18.7% | — |
Aberkenfig · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 701
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Radcliffe | Plaid Cymru | 277 | 39.5% | −10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daryl Gordon | Labour Party | 266 | 37.9% | — | |
| 3 | Lee Robson | Independent | 158 | 22.5% | — |
Ynysawdre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 970
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 396 | 40.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fadhel Abedalkarim | Labour Party | 286 | 29.5% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Lavis | Independent | 161 | 16.6% | — | |
| 4 | Haydn Morgan | Independent | 127 | 13.1% | — |
Newton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,462
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenneth Watts | Conservative Party | 597 | 40.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Walter | Independent | 485 | 33.2% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan Pratt | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 15.3% | — | |
| 4 | Will Hingley | Labour Party | 156 | 10.7% | — |
Litchard · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 965
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sadie Vidal | Conservative Party | 406 | 42.1% | −7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cherie Jones | Labour Party | 375 | 38.9% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Wathan | Independent | 184 | 19.1% | — |
Pen-y-fai · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 858
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Altaf Hussain | Conservative Party | 367 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heidi Bennett | Labour Party | 320 | 37.3% | — | |
| 3 | Meryl Wilkins | Independent | 95 | 11.1% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Parry | Plaid Cymru | 76 | 8.9% | — |
Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 705
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Smith | Labour Party | 311 | 44.1% | −5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Berrow | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 19.0% | — | |
| 3 | Claire Lewis | Conservative Party | 124 | 17.6% | — | |
| 4 | Eric Hughes | Independent | 115 | 16.3% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Lloyd | NF | 21 | 3.0% | — |
Pendre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 569
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Young | Labour Party | 260 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Edger | Conservative Party | 115 | 20.2% | — | |
| 3 | Anita Davie | Liberal Democrats | 114 | 20.0% | — | |
| 4 | Dean Barrington | Independent | 80 | 14.1% | — |
Bryncethin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 323
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Thomas | Labour Party | 148 | 45.8% | −4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark John | Independent | 115 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Nick Alderton | Plaid Cymru | 35 | 10.8% | — | |
| 4 | Luke Richards | Independent | 25 | 7.7% | — |
Felindre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 834
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridie Sedgebeer | Labour Party | 408 | 48.9% | −1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Butcher | Conservative Party | 338 | 40.5% | — | |
| 3 | Simon Curwood | Independent | 88 | 10.6% | — |
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,190
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheryl Green | Liberal Democrats | 810 | 18.5% | 37.0% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pamela Davies | Labour Party | 719 | 16.4% | 32.8% | −0.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gordon Lewis | Conservative Party | 700 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Spiller | Liberal Democrats | 664 | 15.2% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Griffiths | Labour Party | 650 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — | |
| 6 | Wayne Warlow | Conservative Party | 642 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 7 | Kathy Lewis | Green Party | 194 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — |
Bryncoch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 548
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janice Lewis | Labour Party | 278 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beth Ellis | Independent | 212 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | Sara Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 58 | 10.6% | — |
Oldcastle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,600
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyn Walters | Conservative Party | 587 | 18.3% | 36.7% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Voisey | Conservative Party | 560 | 17.5% | 35.0% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edith Hughes | Independent | 516 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 4 | Angela Morelli | Labour Party | 470 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Sassoon-Hales | Labour Party | 394 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Freya Bletsoe | Independent | 376 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Rebecca Porter | Independent | 297 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — |
Porthcawl West Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,218
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean Aspey | Independent | 631 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alun Thomas | Conservative Party | 340 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Alana Davies | Labour Party | 247 | 20.3% | — |
Blaengarw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 517
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sorrel Dendy | Independent | 270 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Andrews | Labour Party | 247 | 47.8% | — |
Ogmore Vale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 929
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhanisha Patel | Labour Party | 496 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louvain Lake | Independent | 260 | 28.0% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Shakeshaft | Plaid Cymru | 173 | 18.6% | — |
Coychurch Lower · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 606
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine Venables | Independent | 325 | 53.6% | +3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Barham | Conservative Party | 199 | 32.8% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | 37 | 6.1% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Churchill | Labour Party | 24 | 4.0% | — | |
| 5 | Briony Davies | Liberal Democrats | 21 | 3.5% | — |
Newcastle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,589
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Webster | Conservative Party | 610 | 19.2% | 38.4% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David White | Labour Party | 590 | 18.6% | 37.1% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tim Wood | Independent | 581 | 18.3% | 36.6% | — | |
| 4 | Neelo Farr | Labour Party | 553 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Craig Lawton | Conservative Party | 424 | 13.3% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | David Unwin | Independent | 419 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — |
Porthcawl East Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 946
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Jones | Independent | 512 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Raynor Lewis | Labour Party | 247 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Bobby Lewis | Conservative Party | 187 | 19.8% | — |
Llangeinor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 298
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roz Stirman | Independent | 162 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marlene Thomas | Labour Party | 136 | 45.6% | — |
Morfa · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,193
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Baldwin | Labour Party | 466 | 19.5% | 39.1% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicole Burnett | Labour Party | 458 | 19.2% | 38.4% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete Foley | Independent | 406 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Steven Bletsoe | Independent | 384 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Williams | Independent | 215 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Overfield | Conservative Party | 197 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — | |
| 7 | Judith Butcher | Conservative Party | 184 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 8 | John Evans | Green Party | 75 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — |
Cornelly · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,872
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeff Tildesley | Independent | 907 | 24.2% | 48.5% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Granville | Labour Party | 724 | 19.3% | 38.7% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lopper Wilson | Independent | 593 | 15.8% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Gemma Hartnoll | Labour Party | 535 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 5 | Dorian Morgan | Independent | 454 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 6 | Rosemary Deere | Conservative Party | 283 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Mary Emment-Lewis | Conservative Party | 247 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — |
Sarn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 585
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watkin Lewis | Labour Party | 325 | 55.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Hyde | Independent | 127 | 21.7% | — | |
| 3 | Irina Scelkunova | Conservative Party | 70 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 63 | 10.8% | — |
Blackmill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 689
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hywel Williams | Labour Party | 383 | 55.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew McKay | Independent | 306 | 44.4% | — |
Penprysg · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,069
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Williams | Conservative Party | 612 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Owen | Labour Party | 372 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Leanne Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 85 | 8.0% | — |
Maesteg West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,789
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross Thomas | Independent | 1,167 | 32.6% | 65.3% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Collins | Labour Party | 742 | 20.7% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ceri Reeves | Labour Party | 497 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Evans | Independent | 472 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Dai Berry | Plaid Cymru | 214 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Vincent | Independent | 202 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — | |
| 7 | Paula Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 143 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Jones | Independent | 140 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Llangynwyd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,017
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm James | Plaid Cymru | 593 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Guscott | Labour Party | 345 | 33.9% | — | |
| 3 | Tom Muller | Green Party | 79 | 7.8% | — |
Nant-y-moel · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 822
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Owen | Independent | 506 | 61.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandy Blackburn | Labour Party | 316 | 38.4% | — |
Hendre · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,130
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Williams | Conservative Party | 572 | 25.3% | 50.6% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John McCarthy | Labour Party | 516 | 22.8% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Williams | Labour Party | 514 | 22.8% | 45.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jamie Wallis | Conservative Party | 483 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Viv Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | 174 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — |
Nottage · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,344
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norah Clarke | Independent | 843 | 62.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Lee | Conservative Party | 316 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Winstanley | Labour Party | 185 | 13.8% | — |
Rest Bay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,027
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Clarke | Independent | 665 | 64.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Vaughan | Conservative Party | 253 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | John Bunker | Labour Party | 72 | 7.0% | — | |
| 4 | Alex Harris | Green Party | 37 | 3.6% | — |
Maesteg East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,407
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Edwards | Independent | 858 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Beedle | Independent | 684 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mal Reeves | Labour Party | 544 | 19.3% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Rose Martin | Labour Party | 473 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Illtyd ap Dafydd | Plaid Cymru | 255 | 9.1% | 18.1% | — |
Cefn Cribwr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 563
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huw David | Labour Party | 381 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Burnell | Plaid Cymru | 120 | 21.3% | — | |
| 3 | Betty Kettley | Conservative Party | 62 | 11.0% | — |
Brackla · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,600
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kay Rowlands | Conservative Party | 1,106 | 10.6% | 42.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Giffard | Conservative Party | 1,084 | 10.4% | 41.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aniel Pucella | Conservative Party | 1,067 | 10.3% | 41.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Spanswick | Labour Party | 1,065 | 10.2% | 41.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Tyler Walsh | Conservative Party | 1,028 | 9.9% | 39.5% | — | |
| 6 | Hailey Townsend | Labour Party | 952 | 9.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 7 | Craig Jones | Labour Party | 950 | 9.1% | 36.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ciaron Jackson | Labour Party | 928 | 8.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 9 | Shaun Bastin | Independent | 432 | 4.2% | 16.6% | — | |
| 10 | Nathan Goldsworthy | Independent | 413 | 4.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 11 | Marcelle Humphreys | Independent | 400 | 3.8% | 15.4% | — | |
| 12 | Stuart Charles | Independent | 364 | 3.5% | 14.0% | — | |
| 13 | Jeremy Young | Independent | 342 | 3.3% | 13.2% | — | |
| 14 | Nick Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 269 | 2.6% | 10.3% | — |
Pontycymmer · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 616
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roderick Shaw | Labour Party | 461 | 74.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Walters | Independent | 155 | 25.2% | — |
Bettws · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 540
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Jones | Labour Party | 424 | 78.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glenda Davies | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 63 | 11.7% | — | |
| 3 | Christian Wallis | Conservative Party | 53 | 9.8% | — |
Caerau · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,380
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Davies | Labour Party | 829 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Howells | Labour Party | 753 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil White | Labour Party | 753 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Phil John | Independent | 575 | 13.9% | 41.7% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Smith | Independent | 573 | 13.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jen Terry | Independent | 339 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Kyle Duggan | Plaid Cymru | 319 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — |
Pyle · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,400
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Kearn | Labour Party | 1,006 | 24.0% | 71.9% | +46.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Gebbie | Labour Party | 910 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Smith | Labour Party | 801 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Phil Barham | Conservative Party | 457 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Rhys Watkins | Plaid Cymru | 396 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Deere | Conservative Party | 320 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 7 | Ann Lee | Conservative Party | 310 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — |