← Bury (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Bury 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 17 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 25,506 | 48.1% | 11 | 64.7% | 9 | 52.9% | +2 |
| Conservative Party | 19,993 | 37.7% | 5 | 29.4% | 7 | 41.2% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5,143 | 9.7% | 1 | 5.9% | 1 | 5.9% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,737 | 3.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 449 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| EDP | 169 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 52,997 | 100.0% | 17 | 100.0% | 17 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Unsworth · 1 seat · won at 44.1% · −5.9 pts below quota
- St Mary's · 1 seat · won at 45.6% · −4.4 pts below quota
- Holyrood · 1 seat · won at 46.7% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Radcliffe East · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Elton · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Ramsbottom · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Tottington · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Radcliffe North · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Pilkington Park · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Church · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- East · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Besses · 1 seat · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Sedgley · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Radcliffe West · 1 seat · won at 60.5% · above quota
- North Manor · 1 seat · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Redvales · 1 seat · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Moorside · 1 seat · won at 66.2% · above quota
Race results
Unsworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,835
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohammed Rafiq | Labour Party | 1,250 | 44.1% | −5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Satyen Sinha | Conservative Party | 996 | 35.1% | — | |
| 3 | Steve Middleton | Liberal Democrats | 589 | 20.8% | — |
St Mary's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,585
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eamonn O'Brien | Labour Party | 1,635 | 45.6% | −4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Powell | Liberal Democrats | 1,578 | 44.0% | — | |
| 3 | David Lewis | Conservative Party | 372 | 10.4% | — |
Holyrood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,544
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Pickstone | Liberal Democrats | 1,656 | 46.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gavin McGill | Labour Party | 1,356 | 38.3% | — | |
| 3 | Bernard Vincent | Conservative Party | 404 | 11.4% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Curati | Green Party | 128 | 3.6% | — |
Radcliffe East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,428
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Leach | Labour Party | 1,144 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Luis McBriar | Conservative Party | 709 | 29.2% | — | |
| 3 | Donald Berry | Independent | 321 | 13.2% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Graham | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 6.6% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Johnstone | Green Party | 94 | 3.9% | — |
Elton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,191
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Hayes | Labour Party | 1,622 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dene Vernon | Conservative Party | 1,390 | 43.6% | — | |
| 3 | Charlotte Allen | Green Party | 119 | 3.7% | — | |
| 4 | Jacob Royde | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 1.9% | — |
Ramsbottom · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,981
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Thomas | Labour Party | 2,063 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jamie Hoyle | Conservative Party | 1,788 | 44.9% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Stokes | Liberal Democrats | 130 | 3.3% | — |
Tottington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,922
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iain Gartside | Conservative Party | 1,561 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony McCaul | Labour Party | 1,164 | 39.8% | — | |
| 3 | Samantha Deas | Green Party | 113 | 3.9% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Minty | Liberal Democrats | 84 | 2.9% | — |
Radcliffe North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,045
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Cropper | Conservative Party | 1,677 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Lewis | Labour Party | 1,236 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Rodney Rew | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 4.3% | — |
Pilkington Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,450
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Jones | Conservative Party | 1,967 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Mallon | Labour Party | 1,263 | 36.6% | — | |
| 3 | Neil Greenhalgh | Green Party | 130 | 3.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Foss | Liberal Democrats | 90 | 2.6% | — |
Church · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,516
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Nuttall | Conservative Party | 2,059 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Turner | Labour Party | 1,260 | 35.8% | — | |
| 3 | Nicole Haydock | Green Party | 197 | 5.6% | — |
East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,818
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Holt | Labour Party | 1,673 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sohail Raja | Conservative Party | 960 | 34.1% | — | |
| 3 | Glyn Heath | Green Party | 185 | 6.6% | — |
Besses · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,369
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Whitby | Labour Party | 1,414 | 59.7% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Connolly | Conservative Party | 551 | 23.3% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Morris | EDP | 169 | 7.1% | — | |
| 4 | Larissa Heath | Green Party | 118 | 5.0% | — | |
| 5 | Dominic Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 117 | 4.9% | — |
Sedgley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,679
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Quinn | Labour Party | 2,214 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nathan Weissbraun | Conservative Party | 1,241 | 33.7% | — | |
| 3 | Maria Tegolo | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 6.1% | — |
Radcliffe West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,120
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rishi Shori | Labour Party | 1,283 | 60.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Zain Shah | Conservative Party | 531 | 25.0% | — | |
| 3 | Karen Wood | Green Party | 242 | 11.4% | — | |
| 4 | Kamran Islam | Liberal Democrats | 64 | 3.0% | — |
North Manor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,815
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Daly | Conservative Party | 2,337 | 61.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Pilkington | Labour Party | 1,213 | 31.8% | — | |
| 3 | Ewan Arthur | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 3.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Heath | Green Party | 122 | 3.2% | — |
Redvales · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,097
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tamoor Tariq | Labour Party | 1,994 | 64.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Green | Conservative Party | 817 | 26.4% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Stead | Green Party | 170 | 5.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gareth Lloyd-Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 116 | 3.7% | — |
Moorside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,602
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Walmsley | Labour Party | 1,722 | 66.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacob Maxwell Nau Tupe | Conservative Party | 633 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | Victor Hagan | Independent | 128 | 4.9% | — | |
| 4 | Noel Traynor | Green Party | 119 | 4.6% | — |