← Caerphilly (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Caerphilly 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 32 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 72 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 46,150 | 43.1% | 49 | 68.1% | 33 | 45.8% | +16 |
| Plaid Cymru | 39,029 | 36.5% | 18 | 25.0% | 27 | 37.5% | -9 |
| Conservative Party | 9,728 | 9.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 8.3% | -6 |
| Independent | 8,162 | 7.6% | 5 | 6.9% | 5 | 6.9% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,454 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.4% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 707 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Christian Peoples Alliance | 374 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 257 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 101 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 106,962 | 100.0% | 72 | 100.0% | 72 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Pontlottyn · 1 seat · won at 45.0% · −5.0 pts below quota
- Maesycwmmer · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Crosskeys · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Blackwood · 3 seats · won at 29.0% · above quota
- Argoed · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Crumlin · 2 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- Darren Valley · 1 seat · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Nelson · 2 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- St James · 3 seats · won at 36.4% · above quota
- Gilfach · 1 seat · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Penmaen · 2 seats · won at 46.1% · above quota
- Aberbargoed · 2 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Risca West · 2 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Newbridge · 3 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Cefn Fforest · 2 seats · won at 51.0% · above quota
- St Martins · 3 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Morgan Jones · 3 seats · won at 45.4% · above quota
- Abercarn · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Pontllanfraith · 3 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen · 4 seats · won at 43.3% · above quota
- Bargoed · 3 seats · won at 49.4% · above quota
- St Cattwg · 3 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Penyrheol · 4 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Hengoed · 2 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Pengam · 2 seats · won at 64.0% · above quota
- Ystrad Mynach · 2 seats · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Risca East · 3 seats · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Ynysddu · 2 seats · won at 69.8% · above quota
- Moriah · 2 seats · won at 70.1% · above quota
- Llanbradach · 2 seats · won at 71.0% · above quota
- New Tredegar · 2 seats · won at 71.2% · above quota
- Aber Valley · 3 seats · won at 75.9% · above quota
Race results
Pontlottyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 531
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gaynor Oliver | Labour Party | 239 | 45.0% | −5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mervyn Diggle | Independent | 235 | 44.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Rees | Plaid Cymru | 57 | 10.7% | — |
Maesycwmmer · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 629
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vincent James | Labour Party | 327 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catrin Moss | Plaid Cymru | 174 | 27.7% | — | |
| 3 | William Jones | Conservative Party | 128 | 20.3% | — |
Crosskeys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 842
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian Simmonds | Labour Party | 450 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Cook | Plaid Cymru | 392 | 46.6% | — |
Blackwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 29.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,157
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Etheridge | Independent | 1,069 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Dix | Independent | 791 | 12.2% | 36.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Farina-Childs | Independent | 625 | 9.7% | 29.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Smallman | Independent | 618 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Cook | Labour Party | 604 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Janet Griffiths | Labour Party | 530 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Sessions | Labour Party | 476 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 8 | Allan Rees | Independent | 427 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 9 | Darren Jones | Plaid Cymru | 377 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Short | Plaid Cymru | 355 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 11 | Steven Blakeman | Plaid Cymru | 320 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 12 | Paul Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 278 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — |
Argoed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 739
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walter Williams | Labour Party | 427 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Moore | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 168 | 22.7% | — | |
| 3 | Roger Moore | Plaid Cymru | 144 | 19.5% | — |
Crumlin · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,484
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Thomas | Labour Party | 701 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Davies | Plaid Cymru | 619 | 20.9% | 41.7% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Lewis | Labour Party | 612 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alwyn Lloyd | Plaid Cymru | 504 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Fowler | Independent | 281 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Dominic Walker | Independent | 251 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — |
Darren Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 591
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hardacre | Labour Party | 349 | 59.1% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keiron O'Hagan | Independent | 242 | 40.9% | — |
Nelson · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,283
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean Morgan | Labour Party | 725 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brenda Miles | Labour Party | 560 | 21.8% | 43.7% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Tucker | Plaid Cymru | 391 | 15.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Blackman | Christian Peoples Alliance | 374 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Marls Tucker | Plaid Cymru | 332 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Kay David | Liberal Democrats | 183 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — |
St James · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,491
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christina Forehead | Labour Party | 615 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Forehead | Labour Party | 561 | 12.5% | 37.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barbara Jones | Labour Party | 543 | 12.1% | 36.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Bradbury | Plaid Cymru | 534 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jayne Garland | Plaid Cymru | 517 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | John Leek | Plaid Cymru | 440 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | John Evans | Conservative Party | 288 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Chivers | Conservative Party | 279 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 9 | Dennis Morgan | Conservative Party | 261 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 10 | Sam Gould | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 182 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 11 | David Owens | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 138 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 12 | Andrew Shakespeare | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 114 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — |
Gilfach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 535
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindsey Harding | Labour Party | 335 | 62.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Houston | Plaid Cymru | 147 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Granville Hale | Conservative Party | 53 | 9.9% | — |
Penmaen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,613
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Saralis | Labour Party | 903 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Zaplatynski | Labour Party | 744 | 23.1% | 46.1% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Evans | Plaid Cymru | 505 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kevin Jones | Plaid Cymru | 450 | 14.0% | 27.9% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Jones | Conservative Party | 324 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Shawn Sims | Conservative Party | 299 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — |
Aberbargoed · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 728
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Higgs | Labour Party | 362 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Collis | Labour Party | 352 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lowri Edwards | Plaid Cymru | 320 | 22.0% | 44.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ted Edwards | Plaid Cymru | 300 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Mills | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 121 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — |
Risca West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,273
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Owen | Independent | 640 | 25.1% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross Whiting | Labour Party | 620 | 24.4% | 48.7% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ceri Wright | Labour Party | 525 | 20.6% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Sims | Conservative Party | 270 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Hancock | Plaid Cymru | 265 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Farrell | Plaid Cymru | 225 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — |
Newbridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,597
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Johnston | Labour Party | 719 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrian Hussey | Labour Party | 677 | 14.1% | 42.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leeroy Jeremiah (ELECTED) | Labour Party | 655 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kath Baker (NOT ELECTED) | Plaid Cymru | 655 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 5 | Wayne Morrisey | Plaid Cymru | 543 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 6 | Rhys Mills | Plaid Cymru | 535 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 7 | Jago Lewis | Conservative Party | 326 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Kidner | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | Stuart Roberston | Conservative Party | 206 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 10 | Heather Robertson | Conservative Party | 201 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — |
Cefn Fforest · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 882
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Williams | Labour Party | 453 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Simmonds | Independent | 450 | 25.5% | 51.0% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Hawker | Labour Party | 437 | 24.8% | 49.6% | — | |
| 4 | Louise Phillips | Independent | 423 | 24.0% | 48.0% | — |
St Martins · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,778
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Elsbury | Plaid Cymru | 1,284 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Fussell | Plaid Cymru | 1,250 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Kent | Plaid Cymru | 1,211 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anne Broughton-Pettit | Labour Party | 717 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Graham | Labour Party | 714 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Judith Child | Conservative Party | 665 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Lea | Conservative Party | 638 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 8 | John Pettit | Labour Party | 614 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 9 | Elizabeth Evans | Conservative Party | 603 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 10 | Richard Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 283 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 11 | Hazel Norris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 253 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 12 | Megan Churchland | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 101 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — |
Morgan Jones · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,981
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Pritchard | Labour Party | 1,059 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Bevan | Plaid Cymru | 909 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shayne Cook | Labour Party | 900 | 15.1% | 45.4% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Roger Bidgood | Plaid Cymru | 821 | 13.8% | 41.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Prew | Plaid Cymru | 783 | 13.2% | 39.5% | — | |
| 6 | Shelly Hodder | Labour Party | 775 | 13.0% | 39.1% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Jones | Conservative Party | 256 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 8 | Gerry Jones | Conservative Party | 245 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 9 | Wilfred Philips | Conservative Party | 196 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — |
Abercarn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,227
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Whitcombe | Labour Party | 688 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denver Preece | Labour Party | 663 | 27.0% | 54.1% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jill Jones | Plaid Cymru | 493 | 20.1% | 40.2% | — | |
| 4 | Tud Jones | Plaid Cymru | 358 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Denney | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — |
Pontllanfraith · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,019
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Adams | Labour Party | 1,107 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Gordon | Labour Party | 1,039 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gez Kirby | Labour Party | 966 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jim Criddle | Plaid Cymru | 773 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 5 | Zoe Hammond | Plaid Cymru | 589 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Williamson | Conservative Party | 544 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 7 | Wendy Philips | Conservative Party | 533 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 8 | Mike Jackson | Plaid Cymru | 507 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — |
Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 43.3% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,421
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Aldworth | Labour Party | 1,378 | 14.2% | 56.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Phipps | Labour Party | 1,241 | 12.8% | 51.3% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Havard | Labour Party | 1,178 | 12.2% | 48.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | June Gale | Labour Party | 1,049 | 10.8% | 43.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 5 | John Dew | Independent | 741 | 7.7% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Gareth Llewellyn | Plaid Cymru | 723 | 7.5% | 29.9% | — | |
| 7 | Janet Walsh | Independent | 618 | 6.4% | 25.5% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Llewellyn | Plaid Cymru | 572 | 5.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Stringer | Plaid Cymru | 531 | 5.5% | 21.9% | — | |
| 10 | Philip Goodger | Conservative Party | 504 | 5.2% | 20.8% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Roberts | Conservative Party | 494 | 5.1% | 20.4% | — | |
| 12 | Teresa Winiarski | Plaid Cymru | 397 | 4.1% | 16.4% | — | |
| 13 | Peter Gaskell | Green Party | 257 | 2.7% | 10.6% | — |
Bargoed · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,178
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tudor Davies | Labour Party | 692 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dianne Price | Labour Party | 616 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carol Andrews | Labour Party | 582 | 16.5% | 49.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kevin Viney | Plaid Cymru | 423 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gill Jones | Plaid Cymru | 409 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | James Kerby | Independent | 322 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Nutt | Plaid Cymru | 317 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 8 | Belinda Gingell | Independent | 172 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — |
St Cattwg · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,543
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wynne David | Labour Party | 1,077 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Gair | Labour Party | 867 | 18.7% | 56.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carmen Bezzina | Labour Party | 782 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Wyndham Matthews | Plaid Cymru | 756 | 16.3% | 49.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jessica Alfonso Robledo | Plaid Cymru | 597 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Osborne | Plaid Cymru | 551 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — |
Penyrheol · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,739
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindsay Whittle | Plaid Cymru | 1,653 | 15.1% | 60.4% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Sargent | Plaid Cymru | 1,340 | 12.2% | 48.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Scriven | Plaid Cymru | 1,337 | 12.2% | 48.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steven Skivens | Plaid Cymru | 1,270 | 11.6% | 46.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Huw Davies | Labour Party | 910 | 8.3% | 33.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sandra Jones | Labour Party | 854 | 7.8% | 31.2% | — | |
| 7 | Janice Davies | Labour Party | 847 | 7.7% | 30.9% | — | |
| 8 | Milena Zenati-Parsons | Labour Party | 716 | 6.5% | 26.1% | — | |
| 9 | Gregory Elliott | Conservative Party | 514 | 4.7% | 18.8% | — | |
| 10 | Cameron Muir-Jones | Conservative Party | 513 | 4.7% | 18.7% | — | |
| 11 | Steven Roberts | Conservative Party | 383 | 3.5% | 14.0% | — | |
| 12 | Lawrence Andrews | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 340 | 3.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 13 | Ian Gorman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 279 | 2.5% | 10.2% | — |
Hengoed · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,065
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donna Cushing | Plaid Cymru | 678 | 31.8% | 63.7% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Teresa Parry | Plaid Cymru | 676 | 31.7% | 63.5% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Boyland | Labour Party | 478 | 22.4% | 44.9% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Wills | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 298 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — |
Pengam · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 790
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Poole | Labour Party | 507 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Dawson | Labour Party | 505 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Noel Turner | Plaid Cymru | 350 | 22.2% | 44.3% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Paul | Plaid Cymru | 217 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — |
Ystrad Mynach · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,372
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn James | Plaid Cymru | 919 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Angel | Plaid Cymru | 885 | 32.3% | 64.5% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kerry Jones | Labour Party | 505 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Dowler | Labour Party | 435 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — |
Risca East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,162
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel George | Labour Party | 728 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arianna Passmore | Labour Party | 709 | 20.3% | 61.0% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philippa Leonard | Labour Party | 690 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Jones | Conservative Party | 287 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Jones | Conservative Party | 279 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 6 | James Mallindine | Conservative Party | 227 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | Alexander Owen | Plaid Cymru | 210 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 8 | Gareth Macleur | Plaid Cymru | 190 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 9 | Luke Smith | Plaid Cymru | 165 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
Ynysddu · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 915
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillippa Marsden | Labour Party | 720 | 39.4% | 78.7% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Ridgewell | Labour Party | 638 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lyn Ackerman | Plaid Cymru | 244 | 13.3% | 26.7% | — | |
| 4 | Terry Birkett | Plaid Cymru | 227 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — |
Moriah · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 767
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Bevan | Labour Party | 565 | 36.8% | 73.7% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dai Harse | Labour Party | 538 | 35.1% | 70.1% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nathan Flanagan | Plaid Cymru | 431 | 28.1% | 56.2% | — |
Llanbradach · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,174
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Gough | Plaid Cymru | 870 | 37.1% | 74.1% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Mann | Plaid Cymru | 834 | 35.5% | 71.0% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rhydian Birkenshaw | Labour Party | 324 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 4 | Bethan Thomas | Labour Party | 320 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — |
New Tredegar · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 934
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eluned Stenner | Labour Party | 687 | 36.8% | 73.6% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Evans | Labour Party | 665 | 35.6% | 71.2% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kev Rodgers | Independent | 257 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Rachael Dixon | Plaid Cymru | 137 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 5 | Bethany Edwards | Plaid Cymru | 122 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — |
Aber Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,245
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Taylor | Plaid Cymru | 990 | 26.5% | 79.5% | +54.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lyndon Binding | Plaid Cymru | 984 | 26.3% | 79.0% | +54.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 945 | 25.3% | 75.9% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Zenati-Parsons | Labour Party | 307 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jo Rao | Labour Party | 297 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Ryan Smith | Conservative Party | 212 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — |