← Camden (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Camden 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 81,438 | 50.1% | 43 | 79.6% | 28 | 51.9% | +15 |
| Conservative Party | 35,177 | 21.7% | 7 | 13.0% | 12 | 22.2% | -5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 27,902 | 17.2% | 3 | 5.6% | 9 | 16.7% | -6 |
| Green Party | 16,512 | 10.2% | 1 | 1.9% | 5 | 9.3% | -4 |
| Independent | 1,096 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 269 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 62 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 162,456 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Belsize · 3 seats · won at 33.0% · above quota
- Fortune Green · 3 seats · won at 38.8% · above quota
- West Hampstead · 3 seats · won at 39.2% · above quota
- Hampstead Town · 3 seats · won at 40.4% · above quota
- Swiss Cottage · 3 seats · won at 41.1% · above quota
- Highgate · 3 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Gospel Oak · 3 seats · won at 49.4% · above quota
- Cantelowes · 3 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Frognal and Fitzjohns · 3 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Camden Town with Primrose Hill · 3 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Bloomsbury · 3 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Haverstock · 3 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Kilburn · 3 seats · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Regent's Park · 3 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Holborn and Covent Garden · 3 seats · won at 60.1% · above quota
- King's Cross · 3 seats · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Kentish Town · 3 seats · won at 63.7% · above quota
- St Pancras and Somers Town · 3 seats · won at 74.0% · above quota
Race results
Belsize · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,569
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Simon | Liberal Democrats | 1,250 | 11.7% | 35.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Adams | Conservative Party | 1,201 | 11.2% | 33.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luisa Porritt | Liberal Democrats | 1,179 | 11.0% | 33.0% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kirsty Roberts | Conservative Party | 1,170 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Leila Roy | Conservative Party | 1,162 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 6 | Benjamin Newman | Liberal Democrats | 1,127 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 7 | James Calmus | Labour Party | 1,067 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 8 | Sucharita Sethi | Labour Party | 996 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 9 | Momota Khatoon | Labour Party | 971 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 10 | Sara Katchi | Green Party | 238 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 11 | Phyl Eyres | Green Party | 223 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 12 | Nigel Rumble | Independent | 123 | 1.1% | 3.4% | — |
Fortune Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,483
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flick Rea | Liberal Democrats | 1,496 | 14.3% | 43.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lorna Russell | Labour Party | 1,468 | 14.1% | 42.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Olszewski | Labour Party | 1,353 | 12.9% | 38.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sorin Floti | Labour Party | 1,326 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Bridge | Liberal Democrats | 1,209 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | Tracey Shackle | Liberal Democrats | 1,138 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 7 | Phillip Taylor | Conservative Party | 758 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 8 | Shamim Ahmed | Conservative Party | 663 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 9 | Axel Kaae | Conservative Party | 659 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 10 | Helen Jack | Green Party | 378 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — |
West Hampstead · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,216
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nazma Rahman | Labour Party | 1,390 | 14.4% | 43.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shiva Tiwari | Labour Party | 1,267 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Taheri | Labour Party | 1,260 | 13.1% | 39.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Brescia | Conservative Party | 940 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Fox | Liberal Democrats | 878 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 6 | Sedef Akademir | Conservative Party | 819 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 7 | Nancy Jirira | Liberal Democrats | 777 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 8 | Mohammed Salim | Conservative Party | 739 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 9 | Mukul Hira | Liberal Democrats | 723 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 10 | Jane Milton | Green Party | 335 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 11 | Helena Paul | Green Party | 290 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 12 | David Stansell | Green Party | 229 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — |
Hampstead Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,463
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Stark | Conservative Party | 1,522 | 14.6% | 43.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Oliver Cooper | Conservative Party | 1,455 | 14.0% | 42.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maria Higson | Conservative Party | 1,400 | 13.5% | 40.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Linda Chung | Liberal Democrats | 1,247 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Cullinan | Labour Party | 898 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Haslem-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 879 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 7 | Will Coles | Liberal Democrats | 826 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 8 | Sunny Mandich | Labour Party | 811 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 9 | James Slater | Labour Party | 799 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 10 | Richard Bourn | Green Party | 243 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Pawlyn | Green Party | 175 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 12 | Ramsay Short | Green Party | 135 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — |
Swiss Cottage · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,446
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nayra Bello O'Shanahan | Labour Party | 1,605 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leo Cassarani | Labour Party | 1,541 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Pearson | Labour Party | 1,417 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kate Fairhurst | Conservative Party | 1,324 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 5 | Calvin Robinson | Conservative Party | 1,277 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 6 | Don Williams | Conservative Party | 1,277 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 7 | Scott Benson | Liberal Democrats | 456 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | Kushal Bhimjani | Liberal Democrats | 448 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 9 | Nick Russell | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 10 | Sheila Hayman | Green Party | 262 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 11 | Brian Gascoigne | Green Party | 250 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 12 | Lina Hammouda | Independent | 36 | 0.3% | 1.0% | — | |
| 13 | Peter Straker | Independent | 33 | 0.3% | 1.0% | — | |
| 14 | Calvin Po | Independent | 24 | 0.2% | 0.7% | — |
Highgate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,040
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sian Berry | Green Party | 2,073 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna Wright | Labour Party | 1,741 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oliver Lewis | Labour Party | 1,727 | 14.2% | 42.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maddy Raman | Labour Party | 1,530 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Kirsten de Keyser | Green Party | 1,387 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 6 | John Holmes | Green Party | 1,197 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 7 | Simone Finn | Conservative Party | 563 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 8 | Ben Seifert | Conservative Party | 501 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 9 | Jim Ormiston | Conservative Party | 493 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 10 | Helena Djurkovic | Liberal Democrats | 284 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 11 | Henry Potts | Liberal Democrats | 248 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 12 | Stephen Pickthall | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 13 | Emily O'Mara | Independent | 83 | 0.7% | 2.1% | — | |
| 14 | Constantine Buhayer | Independent | 48 | 0.4% | 1.2% | — |
Gospel Oak · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,757
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Mulholland | Labour Party | 1,502 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marcus Boyland | Labour Party | 1,442 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Larraine Revah | Labour Party | 1,361 | 16.5% | 49.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Judy Dixey | Liberal Democrats | 759 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Crosher | Liberal Democrats | 739 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Kirk | Liberal Democrats | 603 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Walby | Green Party | 412 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 8 | Will Blair | Conservative Party | 411 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 9 | Cathleen Mainds | Conservative Party | 399 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 10 | John Webber | Conservative Party | 350 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 11 | Dominic Kendrick | Green Party | 292 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — |
Cantelowes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,939
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Mason | Labour Party | 1,829 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny Beales | Labour Party | 1,780 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ranjit Singh | Labour Party | 1,503 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Catherine Hays | Liberal Democrats | 804 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Hattam | Liberal Democrats | 488 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Fran Bury | Green Party | 449 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 7 | Max Karasinski | Liberal Democrats | 443 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 8 | Catherine Keshishian | Green Party | 435 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 9 | Trevor O'Farrell | Green Party | 301 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Ben Tansey | Conservative Party | 276 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 11 | Robert Fox | Conservative Party | 270 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 12 | Alexi Susiluoto | Conservative Party | 240 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Frognal and Fitzjohns · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,084
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Newman | Conservative Party | 1,631 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Parkinson | Conservative Party | 1,621 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gio Spinella | Conservative Party | 1,595 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rebecca Shirazi | Labour Party | 846 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Chadwick | Labour Party | 838 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Gail McAnena Wood | Labour Party | 776 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 7 | Anne Ward | Liberal Democrats | 438 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | Valdir Francisco | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 9 | Shashank Krishna | Liberal Democrats | 358 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 10 | Charles Harris | Green Party | 234 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 11 | Anton Humphrey | Green Party | 163 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 12 | Marx de Morais | Independent | 135 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 13 | Tara Patten | Independent | 128 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 14 | Stephen Cameron | Independent | 122 | 1.3% | 4.0% | — |
Camden Town with Primrose Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,998
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Callaghan | Labour Party | 1,936 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Cotton | Labour Party | 1,664 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lazzaro Pietragnoli | Labour Party | 1,570 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Catherine McQueen | Conservative Party | 632 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Horne | Conservative Party | 602 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Joel Roberts | Conservative Party | 573 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 7 | John Lefley | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Rik Howard | Green Party | 434 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 9 | Anne Wright | Liberal Democrats | 407 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 10 | Mark Milaszkiewicz | Green Party | 384 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 11 | Lawrence Nicholson | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — |
Bloomsbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,757
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam Harrison | Labour Party | 1,045 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sabrina Francis | Labour Party | 983 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rishi Madlani | Labour Party | 931 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Tavares | Conservative Party | 365 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Shahin Ahmed | Conservative Party | 334 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 6 | Abdul Malique | Conservative Party | 330 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Headland | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 8 | Aimery de Malet Roquefort | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jane-Eve Straughton | Green Party | 226 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 10 | Martin Wright | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 11 | Robert McCracken | Green Party | 188 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 12 | Juan Jimenez | Green Party | 183 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Haverstock · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,823
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Kelly | Labour Party | 1,814 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abdul Quadir | Labour Party | 1,653 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Abi Wood | Labour Party | 1,606 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jill Fraser | Liberal Democrats | 661 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Fleming | Liberal Democrats | 412 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | Pam Walker | Green Party | 401 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 7 | Yannick Bultingaire | Liberal Democrats | 383 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Ellis | Conservative Party | 354 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 9 | Tom Ewins | Conservative Party | 321 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 10 | Mike Sumner | Green Party | 317 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 11 | Rahoul Bhansali | Conservative Party | 305 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 12 | Mike Turner | Green Party | 241 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — |
Kilburn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,704
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Beattie | Labour Party | 1,733 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maryam Eslamdoust | Labour Party | 1,722 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Gardiner | Labour Party | 1,613 | 19.9% | 59.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Harry Richardson | Conservative Party | 457 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 5 | Georgina Stockley | Conservative Party | 433 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Sanjoy Sen | Conservative Party | 416 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | James King | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | Janet Grauberg | Liberal Democrats | 385 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 9 | Davi Kothari | Liberal Democrats | 268 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 10 | Matthew Spencer | Green Party | 239 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 11 | Carmen Alcantara | Green Party | 230 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 12 | Sarah Nicholl | Green Party | 225 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
Regent's Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,500
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nadia Shah | Labour Party | 1,803 | 24.0% | 72.1% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nasim Ali | Labour Party | 1,783 | 23.8% | 71.3% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Heather Johnson | Labour Party | 1,497 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alexander Ellis | Conservative Party | 467 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 5 | Chantelle de Villiers | Conservative Party | 451 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Carole Ricketts | Conservative Party | 428 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 7 | Steven Christofi | Independent | 364 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Jackson-Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 9 | John Gordon | Liberal Democrats | 234 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 10 | Surya Kumaravel | Liberal Democrats | 229 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Holborn and Covent Garden · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,669
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian Fulbrook | Labour Party | 1,716 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Vincent | Labour Party | 1,705 | 21.3% | 63.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Awale Olad | Labour Party | 1,604 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alison Frost | Conservative Party | 544 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Keep | Conservative Party | 497 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Merrin | Conservative Party | 446 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 7 | Luke Dowding | Green Party | 419 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Naughtie | Liberal Democrats | 312 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 9 | John Mason | Green Party | 291 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 10 | Charlotte Wattebot O'Brien | Liberal Democrats | 257 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 11 | Erich Wagner | Liberal Democrats | 216 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — |
King's Cross · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,869
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Simpson | Labour Party | 1,191 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Georgie Robertson | Labour Party | 1,180 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Abdul Hai | Labour Party | 1,130 | 20.2% | 60.5% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Emma Barker | Green Party | 377 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 5 | Robyn Gardner | Conservative Party | 281 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Adam Lester | Conservative Party | 242 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 7 | Elizabeth Jones | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 8 | Samuel Dyas | Conservative Party | 205 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 9 | Nicola Hart | Green Party | 198 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 10 | Mark Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 11 | Ekaterina Kirk | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 12 | Les Levidow | Green Party | 157 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 13 | Robert Connor | DVP | 62 | 1.1% | 3.3% | — |
Kentish Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,512
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgia Gould | Labour Party | 2,376 | 22.5% | 67.6% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jenny Headlam-Wells | Labour Party | 2,310 | 21.9% | 65.8% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Meric Apak | Labour Party | 2,238 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kelly Pawlyn | Green Party | 572 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 5 | Dee Searle | Green Party | 568 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Charley Greenwood | Green Party | 556 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 7 | Margo Miller | Liberal Democrats | 348 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 8 | Mac Chapwell | Conservative Party | 345 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 9 | Darryl Davies | Conservative Party | 339 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 10 | Victor Hjort | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 11 | Jill Newbrook | Liberal Democrats | 300 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 12 | Shreena Patel | Conservative Party | 261 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — |
St Pancras and Somers Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,324
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samata Khatoon | Labour Party | 2,611 | 26.2% | 78.6% | +53.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Robinson | Labour Party | 2,520 | 25.3% | 75.8% | +50.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Tomlinson | Labour Party | 2,460 | 24.7% | 74.0% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tina Swasey | Green Party | 341 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Allen | Conservative Party | 295 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 6 | Doreen Bartlett | Conservative Party | 295 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Scantlebury | Green Party | 264 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 8 | Kimberley Stansfield | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Lingard | Conservative Party | 243 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 10 | Sarah Hoyle | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 11 | James Barker | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 12 | Oliver Butt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 103 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — | |
| 13 | Christopher Cooke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 84 | 0.8% | 2.5% | — | |
| 14 | Giles Game | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 82 | 0.8% | 2.5% | — |