← Cannock Chase (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Cannock Chase 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 13 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 8,235 | 44.0% | 5 | 38.5% | 6 | 46.2% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 7,112 | 38.0% | 6 | 46.2% | 6 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,569 | 8.4% | 1 | 7.7% | 1 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 817 | 4.4% | 1 | 7.7% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 608 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 391 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 18,732 | 100.0% | 13 | 100.0% | 13 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Rawnsley · 1 seat · won at 36.7% · −13.3 pts below quota
- Brereton and Ravenhill · 1 seat · won at 39.7% · −10.3 pts below quota
- Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury · 1 seat · won at 43.9% · −6.1 pts below quota
- Hednesford North · 1 seat · won at 46.0% · −4.0 pts below quota
- Cannock South · 1 seat · won at 46.3% · −3.7 pts below quota
- Hednesford Green Heath · 1 seat · won at 47.7% · −2.3 pts below quota
- Cannock East · 1 seat · won at 49.9% · −0.1 pts below quota
- Western Springs · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Norton Canes · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Etching Hill and the Heath · 1 seat · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Hawks Green · 1 seat · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Cannock North · 1 seat · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Cannock West · 1 seat · won at 69.4% · above quota
Race results
Rawnsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,307
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Wilkinson | Green Party | 480 | 36.7% | −13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Val Jones | Conservative Party | 439 | 33.6% | — | |
| 3 | Aaron Bate | Labour Party | 329 | 25.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mick Jackson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 59 | 4.5% | — |
Brereton and Ravenhill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,547
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Fisher | Liberal Democrats | 614 | 39.7% | −10.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqueline Prestwood | Labour Party | 449 | 29.0% | — | |
| 3 | Lorraine Northway | Conservative Party | 404 | 26.1% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Thomas-Dean | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 80 | 5.2% | — |
Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,165
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Buttery | Conservative Party | 512 | 43.9% | −6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Les Bullock | Labour Party | 445 | 38.2% | — | |
| 3 | Dave Morris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 132 | 11.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kenny Beardmore | Green Party | 76 | 6.5% | — |
Hednesford North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,381
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheila Cartwright | Labour Party | 635 | 46.0% | −4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Yates | Conservative Party | 472 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | Mandy Dunnett | Green Party | 274 | 19.8% | — |
Cannock South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,466
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Witton | Labour Party | 679 | 46.3% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Dawkins | Conservative Party | 575 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Kev Whittaker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 123 | 8.4% | — | |
| 4 | Scarlett Ward | Green Party | 89 | 6.1% | — |
Hednesford Green Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,238
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Adamson | Labour Party | 591 | 47.7% | −2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryan Jones | Conservative Party | 519 | 41.9% | — | |
| 3 | Andrea Muckley | Green Party | 68 | 5.5% | — | |
| 4 | Marg Dean | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 31 | 2.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ronald Turville | Independent | 29 | 2.3% | — |
Cannock East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,362
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Muriel Davis | Labour Party | 680 | 49.9% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Johnny McMahon | Conservative Party | 505 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Mick Howes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 109 | 8.0% | — | |
| 4 | Arlette Carmichael | Green Party | 68 | 5.0% | — |
Western Springs · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olivia Lyons | Conservative Party | 839 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kieran Green | Labour Party | 368 | 22.7% | — | |
| 3 | Mick Grocott | Independent | 362 | 22.4% | — | |
| 4 | Ken Ansell | Liberal Democrats | 50 | 3.1% | — |
Norton Canes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,779
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Preece | Labour Party | 960 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrienne Fitzgerald | Conservative Party | 747 | 42.0% | — | |
| 3 | Glen Tapper | Green Party | 72 | 4.0% | — |
Etching Hill and the Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,439
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Startin | Conservative Party | 797 | 55.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeffrey Winter | Labour Party | 379 | 26.3% | — | |
| 3 | Pat Ansell | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 10.6% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Sheridan | Green Party | 110 | 7.6% | — |
Hawks Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,231
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Hewitt | Conservative Party | 727 | 59.1% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Josh Mills | Labour Party | 344 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Eloise Cropp | Green Party | 86 | 7.0% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Percox | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 74 | 6.0% | — |
Cannock North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,273
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Allen | Labour Party | 791 | 62.1% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Petar Kruskonjic | Conservative Party | 364 | 28.6% | — | |
| 3 | Jodie Winter | Green Party | 118 | 9.3% | — |
Cannock West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,925
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyra Sutton | Conservative Party | 1,335 | 69.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edmund Frondigoun | Labour Party | 462 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | Maire Smith | Green Party | 128 | 6.6% | — |