← Carmarthenshire (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Carmarthenshire 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 54 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 70 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaid Cymru | 31,215 | 38.6% | 33 | 47.1% | 28 | 40.0% | +5 |
| Labour Party | 24,348 | 30.1% | 22 | 31.4% | 22 | 31.4% | 0 |
| Independent | 18,685 | 23.1% | 15 | 21.4% | 16 | 22.9% | -1 |
| Conservative Party | 4,342 | 5.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 4.3% | -3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,296 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.4% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 842 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 135 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 109 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 80,972 | 100.0% | 70 | 100.0% | 70 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Trimsaran · 1 seat · won at 32.7% · −17.3 pts below quota
- Laugharne Township · 1 seat · won at 35.1% · −14.9 pts below quota
- Glyn · 1 seat · won at 38.5% · −11.5 pts below quota
- Hendy · 1 seat · won at 38.9% · −11.1 pts below quota
- Cilycwm · 1 seat · won at 39.3% · −10.7 pts below quota
- Llangadog · 1 seat · won at 41.1% · −8.9 pts below quota
- Elli · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Bynea · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- St Ishmael · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Kidwelly · 1 seat · won at 48.4% · −1.6 pts below quota
- Manordeilo and Salem · 1 seat · won at 48.4% · −1.6 pts below quota
- Llanboidy · 1 seat · won at 48.8% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Felinfoel · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Hengoed · 2 seats · won at 33.6% · above quota
- Betws · 1 seat · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Llangunnor · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Glanamman · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Swiss Valley · 1 seat · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Dafen · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Glanymor · 2 seats · won at 37.1% · above quota
- Bigyn · 2 seats · won at 37.3% · above quota
- Llannon · 2 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Llandovery · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Llandeilo · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Tycroes · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Cynwyl Elfed · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Abergwili · 1 seat · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Penygroes · 1 seat · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Llansteffan · 1 seat · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Pontyberem · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Quarter Bach · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Llanegwad · 1 seat · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Cynwyl Gaeo · 1 seat · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Tyisha · 2 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Pontamman · 1 seat · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Saron · 2 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Carmarthen Town West · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Lliedi · 2 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Carmarthen Town South · 2 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Llangennech · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Whitland · 1 seat · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Llangeler · 1 seat · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Ammanford · 1 seat · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Llangyndeyrn · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Llandybie · 2 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Burry Port · 2 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Llwynhendy · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Carmarthen Town North · 2 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Garnant · 1 seat · won at 74.7% · above quota
- Gorslas · 2 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- St Clears · 1 seat · won at 76.9% · above quota
- Pembrey · 2 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Llanfihangel Aberbythych · 1 seat · won at 84.0% · above quota
- Cenarth · 1 seat · won at 86.1% · above quota
Race results
Trimsaran · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 32.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 689
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Broom | Plaid Cymru | 225 | 32.7% | −17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Naomi Wilmot | Independent | 216 | 31.3% | — | |
| 3 | Lisa Williams | Labour Party | 187 | 27.1% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Burman | Independent | 61 | 8.9% | — |
Laugharne Township · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,089
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Tremlett | Independent | 382 | 35.1% | −14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abi Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 300 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Don Avery | Independent | 273 | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Morris | Labour Party | 134 | 12.3% | — |
Glyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 840
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Jones | Independent | 323 | 38.5% | −11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Williams | Plaid Cymru | 251 | 29.9% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Donoghue | Labour Party | 168 | 20.0% | — | |
| 4 | James Hogg | Conservative Party | 98 | 11.7% | — |
Hendy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,111
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 432 | 38.9% | −11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Lloyd-Janes | Labour Party | 385 | 34.7% | — | |
| 3 | Vanda Williams | Conservative Party | 158 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Erasmus | Independent | 77 | 6.9% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Perry | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 59 | 5.3% | — |
Cilycwm · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 782
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Davies | Independent | 307 | 39.3% | −10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maria Carroll | Labour Party | 284 | 36.3% | — | |
| 3 | Matthew Paul | Independent | 191 | 24.4% | — |
Llangadog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,024
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew James | Independent | 421 | 41.1% | −8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Morgan | Independent | 309 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | Elizabeth Barlow | Plaid Cymru | 240 | 23.4% | — | |
| 4 | Christoph Fischer | Liberal Democrats | 54 | 5.3% | — |
Elli · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,067
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Jenkins | Independent | 442 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Darkin | Labour Party | 273 | 25.6% | — | |
| 3 | Siôn Davies | Conservative Party | 210 | 19.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ruth Price | Plaid Cymru | 142 | 13.3% | — |
Bynea · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,179
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deryk Cundy | Labour Party | 539 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Wooldridge | Plaid Cymru | 373 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Ceri Morris | Conservative Party | 218 | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | Dai (Disco) Hughes | Independent | 49 | 4.2% | — |
St Ishmael · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,179
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lydia Stephens | Independent | 539 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Meinir James | Plaid Cymru | 447 | 37.9% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Webb | Conservative Party | 193 | 16.4% | — |
Kidwelly · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,288
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Gilasbey | Plaid Cymru | 623 | 48.4% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Thompson | Labour Party | 556 | 43.2% | — | |
| 3 | David Edwards | Green Party | 109 | 8.5% | — |
Manordeilo and Salem · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 989
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Davies | Independent | 479 | 48.4% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rhys Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 460 | 46.5% | — | |
| 3 | Catherine Nakielny | Liberal Democrats | 50 | 5.1% | — |
Llanboidy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,032
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bertram Phillips | Plaid Cymru | 504 | 48.8% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ellis Evans | Independent | 259 | 25.1% | — | |
| 3 | Lionel Phillips | Independent | 142 | 13.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jean Myers | Labour Party | 127 | 12.3% | — |
Felinfoel · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 548
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Thomas | Labour Party | 269 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Richards | Independent | 185 | 33.8% | — | |
| 3 | Julia Evans | Conservative Party | 94 | 17.2% | — |
Hengoed · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,173
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Edwards | Labour Party | 408 | 17.4% | 34.8% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Phillips | Plaid Cymru | 394 | 16.8% | 33.6% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Siân Caiach | Independent | 372 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Keith Davies | Labour Party | 322 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Davies | Plaid Cymru | 315 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Clifford Jones | Independent | 304 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 7 | Kelvin Flynn | Conservative Party | 230 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — |
Betws · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 788
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Betsan Jones | Plaid Cymru | 402 | 51.0% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bartlett | Labour Party | 309 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Krish Seunarine | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 77 | 9.8% | — |
Llangunnor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,125
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dewi Williams | Plaid Cymru | 587 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Maynard | Labour Party | 357 | 31.7% | — | |
| 3 | David Watson | Independent | 181 | 16.1% | — |
Glanamman · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 788
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Michael Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | 413 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Emyr Jenkins | Labour Party | 375 | 47.6% | — |
Swiss Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 945
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Morgan | Independent | 498 | 52.7% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Harries | Labour Party | 272 | 28.8% | — | |
| 3 | Betty Jones | Conservative Party | 99 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jordan Randall | Plaid Cymru | 76 | 8.0% | — |
Dafen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 960
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Evans Paramedic | Independent | 508 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tegwen Devichand | Labour Party | 452 | 47.1% | — |
Glanymor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,449
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beatrice Roberts | Labour Party | 702 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Prosser | Labour Party | 537 | 18.5% | 37.1% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sean Rees | Plaid Cymru | 536 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Jones | Independent | 333 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | George Herbert | Plaid Cymru | 328 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Carter | Independent | 280 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 7 | Chris (The Bus) Wilson | Independent | 182 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — |
Bigyn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,541
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeff Edmunds | Labour Party | 610 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eryl Morgan | Labour Party | 575 | 18.7% | 37.3% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Morris | Independent | 428 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Bevan | Independent | 414 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Burns | Plaid Cymru | 333 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 6 | Kathryn Lodge | Plaid Cymru | 304 | 9.9% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Thomas | Conservative Party | 236 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Bowen | Independent | 181 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — |
Llannon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,477
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emlyn Dole | Plaid Cymru | 701 | 23.7% | 47.5% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dot Jones | Labour Party | 585 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Thomas | Labour Party | 576 | 19.5% | 39.0% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Williams | Plaid Cymru | 486 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Alun Owens | Independent | 470 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 6 | Rob Owen | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 135 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — |
Llandovery · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,022
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Handel Davies | Plaid Cymru | 583 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Long | Labour Party | 240 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | Julian Dutton | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 12.1% | — | |
| 4 | Cliff Johnson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 75 | 7.3% | — |
Llandeilo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,392
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Thomas | Independent | 798 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lesley Prosser | Liberal Democrats | 268 | 19.3% | — | |
| 3 | Keri Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 249 | 17.9% | — | |
| 4 | David Webb | Conservative Party | 77 | 5.5% | — |
Tycroes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 922
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tina Higgins | Labour Party | 534 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Nicholas | Plaid Cymru | 388 | 42.1% | — |
Cynwyl Elfed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,388
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Jones | Independent | 804 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glyn Evans | Plaid Cymru | 584 | 42.1% | — |
Abergwili · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,070
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorian Williams | Plaid Cymru | 622 | 58.1% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Fearn | Independent | 448 | 41.9% | — |
Penygroes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 991
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dai Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 582 | 58.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Blackwell | Labour Party | 259 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Timothy Dean | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 150 | 15.1% | — |
Llansteffan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 999
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Jones | Plaid Cymru | 596 | 59.7% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hywel Thomas | Independent | 290 | 29.0% | — | |
| 3 | Roger van Praet | Independent | 113 | 11.3% | — |
Pontyberem · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,080
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Bowen | Plaid Cymru | 660 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Skinner | Labour Party | 236 | 21.9% | — | |
| 3 | Keith Evans | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 184 | 17.0% | — |
Quarter Bach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,024
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Davies | Plaid Cymru | 626 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Addey | Labour Party | 398 | 38.9% | — |
Llanegwad · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,224
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Charles | Plaid Cymru | 754 | 61.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Monica French | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 18.9% | — | |
| 3 | George Reid | Independent | 169 | 13.8% | — | |
| 4 | Carol Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 70 | 5.7% | — |
Cynwyl Gaeo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 701
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Williams | Plaid Cymru | 434 | 61.9% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Holmes | Conservative Party | 267 | 38.1% | — |
Tyisha · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 895
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzy Curry | Labour Party | 543 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andre McPherson | Labour Party | 407 | 22.8% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Davies | Plaid Cymru | 362 | 20.2% | 40.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jeffrey Owen | Independent | 288 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Price | Plaid Cymru | 189 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — |
Pontamman · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,058
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Evans | Labour Party | 665 | 62.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Smith | Plaid Cymru | 333 | 31.5% | — | |
| 3 | Barrie Wiltshire | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 60 | 5.7% | — |
Saron · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,469
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alun Davies | Plaid Cymru | 810 | 27.6% | 55.2% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carl Harris | Plaid Cymru | 679 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Cooper | Labour Party | 588 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Jeacock | Labour Party | 439 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Jones | Conservative Party | 240 | 8.2% | 16.3% | — | |
| 6 | Nia Owen-Lloyd | Conservative Party | 181 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — |
Carmarthen Town West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,429
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emlyn Schiavone | Plaid Cymru | 739 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Speake | Plaid Cymru | 661 | 23.1% | 46.3% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Arthur Davies | Independent | 510 | 17.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Russell Sparks | Independent | 454 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Thomas | Labour Party | 255 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — | |
| 6 | Julia Ault | Labour Party | 238 | 8.3% | 16.7% | — |
Lliedi · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,357
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob James | Labour Party | 890 | 32.8% | 65.6% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shahana Najmi | Labour Party | 629 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Davies | Conservative Party | 312 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | Colin Jones | Plaid Cymru | 264 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 5 | Dyfrig Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 244 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Stefan Ryszewski | Conservative Party | 191 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Bram Richards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 184 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Carmarthen Town South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,054
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth John | Plaid Cymru | 551 | 26.2% | 52.3% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alun Lenny | Plaid Cymru | 493 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlie Evans | Conservative Party | 399 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Grice | Labour Party | 361 | 17.1% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Barry Williams | Independent | 303 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — |
Llangennech · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,545
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Jones | Labour Party | 747 | 24.2% | 48.3% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gwyneth Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 731 | 23.7% | 47.3% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacqueline Seward | Labour Party | 675 | 21.8% | 43.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Williams | Plaid Cymru | 602 | 19.5% | 39.0% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Lockwood | Conservative Party | 335 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — |
Whitland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 853
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Allen | Independent | 554 | 64.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Natalie Jones | Plaid Cymru | 133 | 15.6% | — | |
| 3 | Vivienne Morris | Labour Party | 111 | 13.0% | — | |
| 4 | Bryan Haddon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 55 | 6.4% | — |
Llangeler · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,411
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Howell | Plaid Cymru | 930 | 65.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John-y-Gof Wigley Bee Keeper | Independent | 481 | 34.1% | — |
Ammanford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 911
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alun Harries | Plaid Cymru | 613 | 67.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Treharne | Labour Party | 298 | 32.7% | — |
Llangyndeyrn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,218
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Evans | Plaid Cymru | 825 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Siôn Davies | Labour Party | 393 | 32.3% | — |
Llandybie · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,411
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Davies | Independent | 744 | 26.4% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dai Nicholas | Plaid Cymru | 725 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Jones | Labour Party | 500 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Davies | Plaid Cymru | 451 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Morgan | Conservative Party | 165 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — | |
| 6 | Nigel Humphreys | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 128 | 4.5% | 9.1% | — | |
| 7 | Pat Jenkins | Independent | 108 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — |
Burry Port · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,375
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John James | Labour Party | 825 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Fox | Labour Party | 728 | 26.5% | 52.9% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Theodoulou | Independent | 548 | 19.9% | 39.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lisa Mitchell | Independent | 412 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Tomos Lloyd-Evans | Conservative Party | 237 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — |
Llwynhendy · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,061
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fozia Akhtar | Labour Party | 582 | 27.4% | 54.9% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sharen Davies | Labour Party | 574 | 27.0% | 54.1% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Theressa Bowen | Independent | 275 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 4 | Meilyr Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 154 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Davies | Plaid Cymru | 150 | 7.1% | 14.1% | — | |
| 6 | Amy Evans | Independent | 135 | 6.4% | 12.7% | — | |
| 7 | Ken Rees | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 133 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ruth Elvins | Conservative Party | 119 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — |
Carmarthen Town North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,320
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Lloyd | Labour Party | 805 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Griffiths | Plaid Cymru | 765 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gareth Jones | Plaid Cymru | 581 | 22.0% | 44.0% | — | |
| 4 | Les Clark | Independent | 489 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — |
Garnant · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 661
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Madge | Labour Party | 494 | 74.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Jerrett | Plaid Cymru | 167 | 25.3% | — |
Gorslas · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,593
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darren Price | Plaid Cymru | 1,051 | 33.0% | 66.0% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aled Owen | Plaid Cymru | 941 | 29.5% | 59.1% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wynne Jones | Labour Party | 431 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 4 | Gary Jones | Labour Party | 311 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Frost | Conservative Party | 283 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Bri Kirby | Independent | 169 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |
St Clears · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,225
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Hughes | Independent | 942 | 76.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hywel Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 283 | 23.1% | — |
Pembrey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,263
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Shepardson | Independent | 845 | 33.5% | 66.9% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shirley Matthews | Labour Party | 838 | 33.2% | 66.3% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Freeman | Plaid Cymru | 491 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Bob Walpole | Labour Party | 352 | 13.9% | 27.9% | — |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 756
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cefin Campbell | Plaid Cymru | 635 | 84.0% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Hart | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 121 | 16.0% | — |
Cenarth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 86.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 827
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hazel Evans | Plaid Cymru | 712 | 86.1% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Gibbons | Liberal Democrats | 115 | 13.9% | — |