← Ceredigion (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Ceredigion 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 32 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 34 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaid Cymru | 8,544 | 36.1% | 15 | 44.1% | 13 | 38.2% | +2 |
| Independent | 7,509 | 31.7% | 10 | 29.4% | 11 | 32.4% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5,406 | 22.8% | 8 | 23.5% | 8 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 1,545 | 6.5% | 1 | 2.9% | 2 | 5.9% | -1 |
| Conservative Party | 241 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| NHAction | 228 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 207 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 23,680 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and immediately before it (2016). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2017 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Aberystwyth Rheidol · 1 seat · won at 27.9% · −22.1 pts below quota
- Borth · 1 seat · won at 39.1% · −10.9 pts below quota
- Aberporth · 1 seat · won at 42.3% · −7.7 pts below quota
- Pen-parc · 1 seat · won at 44.5% · −5.5 pts below quota
- Aberystwyth Penparcau · 2 seats · won at 34.4% · above quota
- Ciliau Aeron · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Cardigan Mwldan · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- New Quay · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Lledrod · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Tregaron · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Ceulanamaesmawr · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Tirymynach · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Faenor · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Cardigan Teifi · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Llanrhystyd · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Capel Dewi · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Llanfihangel Ystrad · 1 seat · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Ystwyth · 1 seat · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn · 1 seat · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Llandysul Town · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Aberystwyth North · 1 seat · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Aberystwyth Central · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Cardigan Rhyd-y-Fuwch · 1 seat · won at 65.0% · above quota
- Llangybi · 1 seat · won at 69.9% · above quota
- Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien · 1 seat · won at 70.6% · above quota
- Llangeitho · 1 seat · won at 71.4% · above quota
- Penbryn · 1 seat · won at 71.6% · above quota
- Llansantffraed · 1 seat · won at 77.7% · above quota
- Melindwr · 1 seat · won at 79.2% · above quota
- Aberystwyth Bronglais · 1 seat · won at 81.0% · above quota
- Lampeter · 2 seats · won at 70.7% · above quota
- Aberaeron · 1 seat · won at 89.9% · above quota
Race results
Aberystwyth Rheidol · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 27.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 610
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Edwards | Plaid Cymru | 170 | 27.9% | −22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mair Benjamin | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 25.2% | — | |
| 3 | John Davies | Independent | 134 | 22.0% | — | |
| 4 | Claudine Young | Labour Party | 97 | 15.9% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Shewring | Independent | 55 | 9.0% | — |
Borth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 834
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Quant | Independent | 326 | 39.1% | −10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh Hughes | Independent | 285 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | Kevin Price | Plaid Cymru | 158 | 18.9% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Turner-Wright | Independent | 65 | 7.8% | — |
Aberporth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 913
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gethin Davies | Plaid Cymru | 386 | 42.3% | −7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gethin James | Independent | 323 | 35.4% | — | |
| 3 | Stefani Flower | Liberal Democrats | 114 | 12.5% | — | |
| 4 | Owen Millward | Conservative Party | 90 | 9.9% | — |
Pen-parc · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 951
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Davies | Plaid Cymru | 423 | 44.5% | −5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Des Davies | Independent | 265 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Dixon | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 14.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Moore | Conservative Party | 121 | 12.7% | — |
Aberystwyth Penparcau · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 729
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Davies | Plaid Cymru | 354 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glyndwr Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 17.2% | 34.4% | +1.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dylan Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 247 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | Elian Jones-Southgate | Independent | 216 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Charlie Kingsbury | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 6 | Alex Mangold | Labour Party | 177 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — |
Ciliau Aeron · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 858
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marc Davies | Independent | 443 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Lumley | Plaid Cymru | 281 | 32.8% | — | |
| 3 | Sonia Williams | Independent | 134 | 15.6% | — |
Cardigan Mwldan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 782
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Adams-Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 411 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Myfanwy Maehrlein | Liberal Democrats | 371 | 47.4% | — |
New Quay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 496
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Potter | Independent | 261 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gill Hopley | Independent | 205 | 41.3% | — | |
| 3 | Faith Millward | Conservative Party | 30 | 6.0% | — |
Lledrod · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,057
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ifan Davies | Independent | 571 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aaron Benjamin | Independent | 325 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Angharad Shaw | Plaid Cymru | 161 | 15.2% | — |
Tregaron · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 601
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 325 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karine Davies | Liberal Democrats | 276 | 45.9% | — |
Ceulanamaesmawr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 820
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ellen ap Gwynn | Plaid Cymru | 452 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Lewis | Independent | 368 | 44.9% | — |
Tirymynach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 833
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hinge | Liberal Democrats | 468 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Lucas | Plaid Cymru | 365 | 43.8% | — |
Faenor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 722
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 413 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Talat Chaudhri | Plaid Cymru | 174 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Gareth Kelly | Labour Party | 95 | 13.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Simpson | Green Party | 40 | 5.5% | — |
Cardigan Teifi · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 288
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catrin Miles | Plaid Cymru | 168 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Greenhalgh | Liberal Democrats | 120 | 41.7% | — |
Llanrhystyd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 824
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Rees-Evans | Liberal Democrats | 482 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hywel Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | 140 | 17.0% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Geraghty | Labour Party | 118 | 14.3% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Durrant | Independent | 49 | 5.9% | — | |
| 5 | John Crocker | Green Party | 35 | 4.2% | — |
Capel Dewi · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 615
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Davies | Independent | 362 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Jones | Plaid Cymru | 253 | 41.1% | — |
Llanfihangel Ystrad · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 861
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 510 | 59.2% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Lewes Gee | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 31.8% | — | |
| 3 | Elly Foster | Green Party | 77 | 8.9% | — |
Ystwyth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 827
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Davies | Liberal Democrats | 503 | 60.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mererid Jones | Plaid Cymru | 324 | 39.2% | — |
Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 379
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Davies | Plaid Cymru | 236 | 62.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Juliet Price | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 37.7% | — |
Llandysul Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 643
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evan Evans | Independent | 407 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Evans | Plaid Cymru | 236 | 36.7% | — |
Aberystwyth North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 493
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Strong | Plaid Cymru | 313 | 63.5% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryony Davies | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 36.5% | — |
Aberystwyth Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 335
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ceredig Davies | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Smith | Plaid Cymru | 73 | 21.8% | — | |
| 3 | Julie Makin | Green Party | 35 | 10.4% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Bolderston | Independent | 12 | 3.6% | — |
Cardigan Rhyd-y-Fuwch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 397
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Evans | Liberal Democrats | 258 | 65.0% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shan Williams | Plaid Cymru | 139 | 35.0% | — |
Llangybi · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 575
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Davies | Plaid Cymru | 402 | 69.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dinah Mulholland | Labour Party | 173 | 30.1% | — |
Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 378
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul James | Plaid Cymru | 267 | 70.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Chappell | Liberal Democrats | 58 | 15.3% | — | |
| 3 | Wiliam Rees | Labour Party | 33 | 8.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Morgan | Green Party | 20 | 5.3% | — |
Llangeitho · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 748
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Evans | Independent | 534 | 71.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret James | Independent | 132 | 17.6% | — | |
| 3 | James Cook | Labour Party | 82 | 11.0% | — |
Penbryn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 965
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emyr James | Independent | 691 | 71.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steffan Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | 274 | 28.4% | — |
Llansantffraed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,023
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dafydd Edwards | Independent | 795 | 77.7% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Hayfield | NHAction | 228 | 22.3% | — |
Melindwr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 792
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Davies | Plaid Cymru | 627 | 79.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Walker | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 20.8% | — |
Aberystwyth Bronglais · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 422
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alun Williams | Plaid Cymru | 342 | 81.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jamie Dearden | Liberal Democrats | 47 | 11.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jamie Scott | Labour Party | 33 | 7.8% | — |
Lampeter · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 779
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hag Harris | Labour Party | 737 | 47.3% | 94.6% | +61.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Williams | Independent | 551 | 35.4% | 70.7% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elin Jones | Plaid Cymru | 270 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — |
Aberaeron · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 89.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 622
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Evans | Liberal Democrats | 559 | 89.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owain Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 63 | 10.1% | — |