← Chorley (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Chorley 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 17 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 16,071 | 54.3% | 14 | 82.4% | 10 | 58.8% | +4 |
| Conservative Party | 11,098 | 37.5% | 2 | 11.8% | 7 | 41.2% | -5 |
| Independent | 1,406 | 4.8% | 1 | 5.9% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 821 | 2.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 137 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 52 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 29,585 | 100.0% | 17 | 100.0% | 17 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Euxton South · 1 seat · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Astley and Buckshaw · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Pennine · 1 seat · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Eccleston and Mawdesley · 1 seat · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Wheelton and Withnell · 1 seat · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Chisnall · 1 seat · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Adlington and Anderton · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Euxton North · 1 seat · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Clayton-le-Woods North · 1 seat · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Chorley North West · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Chorley South East · 1 seat · won at 63.6% · above quota
- Chorley South West · 1 seat · won at 66.9% · above quota
- Chorley North East · 1 seat · won at 69.0% · above quota
- Coppull · 1 seat · won at 74.1% · above quota
- Chorley East · 1 seat · won at 74.3% · above quota
Race results
Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,605
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neville Whitham | Labour Party | 771 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Muncaster | Conservative Party | 709 | 44.2% | — | |
| 3 | Gail Ormston | Liberal Democrats | 125 | 7.8% | — |
Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,391
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Bell | Conservative Party | 1,198 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Clifford | Labour Party | 1,015 | 42.5% | — | |
| 3 | Glenda Charlesworth | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 5.4% | — | |
| 4 | William Carpenter | Independent | 50 | 2.1% | — |
Euxton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,419
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Sharples | Labour Party | 715 | 50.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Loynes | Conservative Party | 704 | 49.6% | — |
Astley and Buckshaw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,112
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Lynch | Labour Party | 1,071 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Riggot | Conservative Party | 1,041 | 49.3% | — |
Pennine · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 987
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon France | Labour Party | 528 | 53.5% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Malpas | Conservative Party | 459 | 46.5% | — |
Eccleston and Mawdesley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,187
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Iddon | Conservative Party | 1,179 | 53.9% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Donegan | Labour Party | 762 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Frost | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 8.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 56 | 2.6% | — |
Wheelton and Withnell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,750
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret France | Labour Party | 970 | 55.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Snowden | Conservative Party | 780 | 44.6% | — |
Chisnall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,336
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Whittaker | Labour Party | 777 | 58.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mervyn Holden | Conservative Party | 559 | 41.8% | — |
Adlington and Anderton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,191
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Albert Dunn | Labour Party | 1,277 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Lowe | Conservative Party | 803 | 36.6% | — | |
| 3 | William Pilling | Liberal Democrats | 111 | 5.1% | — |
Euxton North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,413
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tommy Gray | Labour Party | 834 | 59.0% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hazel Walton | Conservative Party | 527 | 37.3% | — | |
| 3 | Barry Mason | DVP | 52 | 3.7% | — |
Clayton-le-Woods North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,671
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Hargreaves | Labour Party | 1,025 | 61.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Magda Cullens | Conservative Party | 646 | 38.7% | — |
Chorley North West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,199
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ralph Snape | Independent | 1,356 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Ainsworth | Labour Party | 561 | 25.5% | — | |
| 3 | Luke Kerr | Conservative Party | 282 | 12.8% | — |
Chorley South East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,950
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bev Murray | Labour Party | 1,240 | 63.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marie Gray | Conservative Party | 591 | 30.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Porter | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 6.1% | — |
Chorley South West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,715
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Lees | Labour Party | 1,148 | 66.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Mercer | Conservative Party | 419 | 24.4% | — | |
| 3 | Diane Curtis | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 8.6% | — |
Chorley North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,535
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alistair Morwood | Labour Party | 1,059 | 69.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ryan Hoey | Conservative Party | 395 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Tommy Shorrock | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 81 | 5.3% | — |
Coppull · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,516
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Holgate | Labour Party | 1,123 | 74.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Billouin | Conservative Party | 393 | 25.9% | — |
Chorley East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,608
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hasina Khan | Labour Party | 1,195 | 74.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Grew | Conservative Party | 413 | 25.7% | — |