← Conwy (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Conwy 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 32 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 53 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 21,184 | 36.9% | 15 | 28.3% | 20 | 37.7% | -5 |
| Independent | 18,383 | 32.0% | 20 | 37.7% | 17 | 32.1% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 7,764 | 13.5% | 6 | 11.3% | 7 | 13.2% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5,138 | 8.9% | 4 | 7.5% | 5 | 9.4% | -1 |
| Plaid Cymru | 4,472 | 7.8% | 8 | 15.1% | 4 | 7.5% | +4 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 471 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 57,412 | 100.0% | 53 | 100.0% | 53 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and immediately before it (2016). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2017 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Pensarn · 1 seat · won at 38.0% · −12.0 pts below quota
- Crwst · 1 seat · won at 39.8% · −10.2 pts below quota
- Trefriw · 1 seat · won at 40.5% · −9.5 pts below quota
- Llansanffraid · 1 seat · won at 44.4% · −5.6 pts below quota
- Mostyn · 2 seats · won at 29.6% · −3.7 pts below quota
- Llangernyw · 1 seat · won at 49.5% · −0.5 pts below quota
- Towyn · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Mochdre · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Penrhyn · 2 seats · won at 39.9% · above quota
- Marl · 2 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- Kinmel Bay · 3 seats · won at 39.5% · above quota
- Uwch Conwy · 1 seat · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Tudno · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Llanddulas · 1 seat · won at 67.6% · above quota
- Gower · 1 seat · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Pant-yr-afon/​Penmaenan · 1 seat · won at 69.1% · above quota
- Capelulo · 1 seat · won at 70.9% · above quota
- Conwy · 2 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Pentre Mawr · 2 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Craig-y-Don · 2 seats · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Uwchaled · 1 seat · won at 72.5% · above quota
- Abergele Pensarn · 1 seat · won at 72.7% · above quota
- Glyn · 2 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Eirias · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Gele · 3 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Deganwy · 2 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Rhiw · 3 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Betws-y-Coed · 1 seat · won at 76.9% · above quota
- Betws yn Rhos · 1 seat · won at 80.9% · above quota
- Gogarth · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Colwyn · 2 seats · won at 68.3% · above quota
- Llandrillo yn Rhos · 4 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
Race results
Pensarn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 787
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trystan Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 299 | 38.0% | −12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracy Hughes | Labour Party | 284 | 36.1% | — | |
| 3 | Pat Hart | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 16.6% | — | |
| 4 | David Carr | Independent | 73 | 9.3% | — |
Crwst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 769
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Wynne | Plaid Cymru | 306 | 39.8% | −10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edgar Parry | Independent | 274 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Humphreys | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 24.6% | — |
Trefriw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 514
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tomos Jones | Independent | 208 | 40.5% | −9.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Jones | Plaid Cymru | 165 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Bowles | Conservative Party | 73 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alistair Minton | Independent | 68 | 13.2% | — |
Llansanffraid · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 883
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Rees | Independent | 392 | 44.4% | −5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeffrey Pearson | Conservative Party | 201 | 22.8% | — | |
| 3 | Sarah Lesiter-Burgess | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 17.6% | — | |
| 4 | Cathy Howe | Labour Party | 135 | 15.3% | — |
Mostyn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 963
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greg Robbins | Conservative Party | 298 | 15.5% | 30.9% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Hebron | Labour Party | 285 | 14.8% | 29.6% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dewi Miles | Independent | 275 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Williams | Conservative Party | 218 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Amanda Hawkins | Independent | 193 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | Janet Jones | Independent | 182 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Hussain | Labour Party | 179 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 8 | Mike Hold | Independent | 175 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 9 | Rob Atenstaedt | Independent | 121 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — |
Llangernyw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 664
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garffild Lewis | Plaid Cymru | 329 | 49.5% | −0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clwyd Roberts | Independent | 294 | 44.3% | — | |
| 3 | Hazel Meredith | Conservative Party | 41 | 6.2% | — |
Towyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 584
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Johnson | Independent | 300 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernice McLoughlin | Conservative Party | 284 | 48.6% | — |
Mochdre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 515
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Tansley | Labour Party | 286 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Collis | Conservative Party | 229 | 44.5% | — |
Penrhyn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,555
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Beard | Independent | 808 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Cater | Independent | 621 | 20.0% | 39.9% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Hillman | Conservative Party | 615 | 19.8% | 39.6% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Pavey | Conservative Party | 520 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Bird | Labour Party | 223 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Violet Wigzell | Independent | 146 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Davies | Independent | 97 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 8 | William Bullock | Independent | 79 | 2.5% | 5.1% | — |
Marl · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,453
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Priestley | Labour Party | 953 | 32.8% | 65.6% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Shotter | Liberal Democrats | 667 | 23.0% | 45.9% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Chapman | Labour Party | 510 | 17.6% | 35.1% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Roberts | Conservative Party | 417 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Eva Roberts | Conservative Party | 358 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — |
Kinmel Bay · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,267
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Smith | Independent | 754 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Smith | Independent | 615 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoffrey Corry | Conservative Party | 501 | 13.2% | 39.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Darwin | Independent | 488 | 12.8% | 38.5% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Bateman | Conservative Party | 456 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 6 | Morris Jones | Conservative Party | 419 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 7 | Stuart Anderson | Independent | 306 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 8 | David Gaffney | Labour Party | 263 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — |
Uwch Conwy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 569
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wyn Jones | Plaid Cymru | 379 | 66.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Walsh | Labour Party | 190 | 33.4% | — |
Tudno · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,141
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Evans | Independent | 877 | 38.4% | 76.9% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ronnie Hughes | Labour Party | 573 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carol Marubbi | Independent | 553 | 24.2% | 48.5% | — | |
| 4 | Angie O'Grady | Labour Party | 278 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — |
Llanddulas · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 602
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Eeles | Independent | 407 | 67.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Davies | Conservative Party | 195 | 32.4% | — |
Gower · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 411
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | 279 | 67.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Egelstaff-Thomas | Labour Party | 132 | 32.1% | — |
Pant-yr-afon/​Penmaenan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 789
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Stevens | Labour Party | 545 | 69.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 30.9% | — |
Capelulo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 546
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen McCaffrey | Independent | 387 | 70.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoff Runciman | Labour Party | 159 | 29.1% | — |
Conwy · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 927
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Vaughan | Independent | 611 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Leighton-Jones | Independent | 504 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emily Owen | Labour Party | 434 | 23.4% | 46.8% | — | |
| 4 | Shari Barber | Liberal Democrats | 305 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — |
Pentre Mawr · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,037
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Rowlands | Conservative Party | 568 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charlie McCoubrey | Independent | 565 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John MacLennan | Conservative Party | 490 | 23.6% | 47.3% | — | |
| 4 | John Jones | Independent | 451 | 21.7% | 43.5% | — |
Craig-y-Don · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,138
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Bradfield | Conservative Party | 740 | 32.5% | 65.0% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Jones | Plaid Cymru | 622 | 27.3% | 54.7% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Francis Davies | Conservative Party | 595 | 26.1% | 52.3% | — | |
| 4 | Ray Khan | Plaid Cymru | 319 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — |
Uwchaled · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Lewis | Independent | 449 | 72.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rhydian Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 170 | 27.5% | — |
Abergele Pensarn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 626
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Hunter | Independent | 455 | 72.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hancock | Labour Party | 171 | 27.3% | — |
Glyn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 850
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abdul Khan | Plaid Cymru | 664 | 39.1% | 78.1% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Hughes | Labour Party | 482 | 28.4% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Howcroft | Conservative Party | 278 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Kealey | Conservative Party | 276 | 16.2% | 32.5% | — |
Eirias · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 783
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Squire | Independent | 707 | 45.2% | 90.4% | +57.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Cowans | Independent | 458 | 29.3% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Mason | Conservative Party | 400 | 25.6% | 51.1% | — |
Gele · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,464
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Wood | Independent | 1,166 | 26.5% | 79.6% | +54.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Baker | Conservative Party | 801 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pauline Heap-Williams | Conservative Party | 740 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynn Cunnah-Watson | Conservative Party | 676 | 15.4% | 46.2% | — | |
| 5 | Delyth MacRae | Plaid Cymru | 588 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 6 | Morris Roberts | Independent | 422 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — |
Deganwy · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,269
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Fallon | Independent | 774 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samantha Cotton | Conservative Party | 752 | 29.6% | 59.3% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Arthur James | Conservative Party | 529 | 20.8% | 41.7% | — | |
| 4 | Don Hale | Independent | 483 | 19.0% | 38.1% | — |
Rhiw · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,663
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Stott | Liberal Democrats | 1,033 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 895 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary Doyle | Conservative Party | 858 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Williams | Liberal Democrats | 793 | 15.9% | 47.7% | — | |
| 5 | John Clayton | Conservative Party | 770 | 15.4% | 46.3% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Williams | Conservative Party | 641 | 12.8% | 38.5% | — |
Betws-y-Coed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 458
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 352 | 76.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathy Coutanche | Labour Party | 106 | 23.1% | — |
Betws yn Rhos · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 779
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ifor Lloyd | Independent | 630 | 80.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ahmed Jamil | Independent | 149 | 19.1% | — |
Gogarth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,080
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Saville | Conservative Party | 772 | 35.8% | 71.5% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Emery | Conservative Party | 705 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Dewar | Labour Party | 372 | 17.2% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Lyon | Independent | 310 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — |
Colwyn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,063
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheryl Carlisle | Conservative Party | 798 | 37.6% | 75.1% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Cossey | Liberal Democrats | 726 | 34.2% | 68.3% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Richards | Labour Party | 429 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | Elspeth Griffiths | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 172 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — |
Llandrillo yn Rhos · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,900
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Parry | Conservative Party | 1,374 | 18.1% | 72.3% | +52.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Lusted | Conservative Party | 1,265 | 16.6% | 66.6% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Roberts | Conservative Party | 1,257 | 16.5% | 66.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Donald Milne | Conservative Party | 1,074 | 14.1% | 56.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Hannah Fleet | Independent | 889 | 11.7% | 46.8% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Brockley | Labour Party | 775 | 10.2% | 40.8% | — | |
| 7 | Gemma Campbell | Independent | 667 | 8.8% | 35.1% | — | |
| 8 | David Griffiths | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 299 | 3.9% | 15.7% | — |