← Durham (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Durham 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 63 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 126 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 99,388 | 42.7% | 74 | 58.7% | 56 | 44.4% | +18 |
| Conservative Party | 35,071 | 15.1% | 10 | 7.9% | 19 | 15.1% | -9 |
| Independent | 31,995 | 13.7% | 13 | 10.3% | 18 | 14.3% | -5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 31,328 | 13.4% | 14 | 11.1% | 17 | 13.5% | -3 |
| DInd | 13,025 | 5.6% | 7 | 5.6% | 7 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Green Party | 5,141 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 1.6% | -2 |
| NEast | 4,879 | 2.1% | 3 | 2.4% | 2 | 1.6% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 4,589 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 1.6% | -2 |
| Spennymr | 4,549 | 2.0% | 5 | 4.0% | 2 | 1.6% | +3 |
| Seaham | 3,033 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.8% | -1 |
| Total | 232,998 | 100.0% | 126 | 100.0% | 126 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Chester-le-Street East · 1 seat · won at 32.5% · −17.5 pts below quota
- Passfield · 1 seat · won at 34.0% · −16.0 pts below quota
- Bishop Middleham and Cornforth · 1 seat · won at 45.5% · −4.5 pts below quota
- Durham South · 1 seat · won at 46.6% · −3.4 pts below quota
- Tow Law · 1 seat · won at 46.7% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Chester-le-Street South · 2 seats · won at 31.6% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Lanchester · 2 seats · won at 33.2% · −0.1 pts below quota
- Consett South · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- North Lodge · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Bishop Auckland Town · 2 seats · won at 35.9% · above quota
- Chester-le-Street North · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Seaham · 2 seats · won at 38.8% · above quota
- Sedgefield · 2 seats · won at 39.5% · above quota
- Burnopfield and Dipton · 2 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Spennymoor · 3 seats · won at 31.6% · above quota
- Neville's Cross · 2 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Tudhoe · 2 seats · won at 40.2% · above quota
- Aycliffe West · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Coundon · 1 seat · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Lumley · 2 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Chester-le-Street West Central · 2 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Tanfield · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Shotton and South Hetton · 2 seats · won at 45.7% · above quota
- Peterlee West · 2 seats · won at 46.1% · above quota
- Horden · 2 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- Consett North · 2 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- Evenwood · 2 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Peterlee East · 2 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Annfield Plain · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Ferryhill · 3 seats · won at 39.9% · above quota
- Aycliffe East · 2 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Benfieldside · 2 seats · won at 49.2% · above quota
- Dawdon · 2 seats · won at 49.9% · above quota
- Murton · 2 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- West Auckland · 2 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Belmont · 3 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Chilton · 1 seat · won at 68.1% · above quota
- Deneside · 2 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Crook · 3 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Shildon and Dene Valley · 3 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Aycliffe North and Middridge · 3 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Barnard Castle East · 2 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Wingate · 1 seat · won at 73.7% · above quota
- Delves Lane · 2 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Woodhouse Close · 2 seats · won at 57.6% · above quota
- Esh and Witton Gilbert · 2 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Leadgate and Medomsley · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Craghead and South Moor · 2 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Sherburn · 2 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Stanley · 2 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Coxhoe · 3 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Elvet and Gilesgate · 2 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Easington · 2 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Deerness · 3 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Framwellgate and Newton Hall · 3 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Blackhalls · 2 seats · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Brandon · 2 seats · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Pelton · 3 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Willington and Hunwick · 2 seats · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Sacriston · 2 seats · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Weardale · 2 seats · won at 69.0% · above quota
- Barnard Castle West · 2 seats · won at 69.9% · above quota
- Trimdon and Thornley · 3 seats · won at 70.9% · above quota
Race results
Chester-le-Street East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 32.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,212
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beatrice Bainbridge | Conservative Party | 394 | 32.5% | −17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Mulligan | Labour Party | 289 | 23.8% | — | |
| 3 | Derek Morse | Green Party | 181 | 14.9% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Evans | Independent | 175 | 14.4% | — | |
| 5 | Maureen May | Independent | 71 | 5.9% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Rendle | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 59 | 4.9% | — | |
| 7 | Russell Haswell | Liberal Democrats | 43 | 3.5% | — |
Passfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 991
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Hawley | NEast | 337 | 34.0% | −16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joan Maslin | Independent | 296 | 29.9% | — | |
| 3 | Barry Wilson | Labour Party | 201 | 20.3% | — | |
| 4 | Isaac Duffy | Conservative Party | 157 | 15.8% | — |
Bishop Middleham and Cornforth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 772
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Crathorne | Labour Party | 351 | 45.5% | −4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Evans | Conservative Party | 212 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Deane Brett | Independent | 209 | 27.1% | — |
Durham South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 754
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Stoker | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 46.6% | −3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrzej Olechnowicz | Labour Party | 225 | 29.8% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Lawrie | Conservative Party | 178 | 23.6% | — |
Tow Law · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 928
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Manchester | Labour Party | 433 | 46.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Bailey | Independent | 300 | 32.3% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Dixon | Conservative Party | 195 | 21.0% | — |
Chester-le-Street South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,421
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Sexton | Independent | 789 | 16.3% | 32.6% | −0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allan Bainbridge | Conservative Party | 766 | 15.8% | 31.6% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Davidson | Labour Party | 762 | 15.7% | 31.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Moist | Independent | 751 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Katherine Henig | Labour Party | 718 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Mayne | Conservative Party | 637 | 13.2% | 26.3% | — | |
| 7 | Liam Scanlon-Brown | Liberal Democrats | 233 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Peacock | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — |
Lanchester · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,963
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oswald Johnson | Labour Party | 937 | 23.9% | 47.7% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Considine | Labour Party | 652 | 16.6% | 33.2% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Young | DInd | 642 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Ingham | DInd | 567 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Coad | Conservative Party | 522 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 6 | Keith English | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — | |
| 7 | David Lindsay | Independent | 203 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 8 | David Rolfe | Liberal Democrats | 161 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — |
Consett South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 777
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Hicks | DInd | 395 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jack Simons | Labour Party | 267 | 34.4% | — | |
| 3 | Raymond Goodson | Conservative Party | 115 | 14.8% | — |
North Lodge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,421
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Martin | Liberal Democrats | 743 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter May | Independent | 464 | 32.7% | — | |
| 3 | Saul Cahill | Labour Party | 110 | 7.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Middleton | Conservative Party | 104 | 7.3% | — |
Bishop Auckland Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,783
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Zair | Independent | 692 | 19.4% | 38.8% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joy Allen | Labour Party | 640 | 17.9% | 35.9% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aaron Bainbridge | Conservative Party | 498 | 14.0% | 27.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Bryson | Labour Party | 483 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 5 | Lesley Zair | Independent | 419 | 11.7% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Child | Conservative Party | 387 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 7 | William Neilson | Independent | 283 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Davison | Green Party | 164 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Chester-le-Street North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,254
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tracie Smith | Labour Party | 678 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Todd | Independent | 270 | 21.5% | — | |
| 3 | William Middlemass | Conservative Party | 222 | 17.7% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Nathan | Liberal Democrats | 84 | 6.7% | — |
Seaham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,556
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geraldine Bleasdale | Labour Party | 634 | 20.4% | 40.8% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Morrison | Labour Party | 604 | 19.4% | 38.8% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graeme Hepworth | Seaham | 471 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 4 | Derick Dixon | Conservative Party | 468 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Remmer | Seaham | 438 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Reid | Conservative Party | 402 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Reay | Green Party | 94 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
Sedgefield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,024
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Brown | Conservative Party | 817 | 20.2% | 40.4% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Robinson | Labour Party | 800 | 19.8% | 39.5% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachel Lumsdon | Labour Party | 733 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Melvyn Carr | Independent | 479 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gloria Wills | Independent | 301 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | John Gasston | Conservative Party | 293 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Alan Bell | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 8 | James Seymour | Independent | 168 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | Timothy Illingworth | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 144 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — | |
| 10 | Christine Moore | Independent | 119 | 2.9% | 5.9% | — |
Burnopfield and Dipton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,764
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ivan Jewell | Labour Party | 844 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanne Carr | Labour Party | 698 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roland Hemsley | Independent | 508 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Marrs | DInd | 478 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth Minto | DInd | 416 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | Ivy Wilson | Conservative Party | 359 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 7 | Melody Sandells | Green Party | 225 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |
Spennymoor · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 31.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,826
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Thompson | Spennymr | 1,140 | 13.4% | 40.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Darkes | Spennymr | 938 | 11.1% | 33.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eizabeth Maddison | Spennymr | 894 | 10.5% | 31.6% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Benjamin Ord | Liberal Democrats | 824 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Geldard | Labour Party | 745 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Steven Jones | Labour Party | 642 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Molloy | Independent | 601 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 8 | Rebecca Calder | Liberal Democrats | 579 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 9 | Kathleen Griffiths | Labour Party | 517 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 10 | Dean Ranyard | Liberal Democrats | 517 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 11 | Alan Booth | Conservative Party | 362 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 12 | Richard Child | Conservative Party | 332 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 13 | James Hargrave | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 258 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 14 | Mark Quinn | Green Party | 130 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — |
Neville's Cross · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,640
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Brown | Liberal Democrats | 1,192 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Scott | Liberal Democrats | 1,056 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Elmer | Green Party | 948 | 18.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Thin | Green Party | 724 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | William Halford | Conservative Party | 347 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Smith | Conservative Party | 309 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 7 | Owen Edwards | Labour Party | 274 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Maciej Matuszewski | Labour Party | 272 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 9 | Stephen Ashfield | Independent | 158 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
Tudhoe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,929
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Grayson | Spennymr | 802 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Gardner | Spennymr | 775 | 20.1% | 40.2% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barbara Graham | Labour Party | 654 | 17.0% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | William McAloon | Independent | 635 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Foster | Labour Party | 624 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 6 | Linda Raper | Conservative Party | 367 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — |
Aycliffe West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,224
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Adam | Labour Party | 570 | 23.3% | 46.6% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Hopper | Labour Party | 519 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kenneth Robson | Independent | 437 | 17.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | George Gray | Independent | 416 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | Arun Chandran | Independent | 276 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 6 | Marney Swan | Conservative Party | 229 | 9.4% | 18.7% | — |
Coundon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 810
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie Kay | Labour Party | 489 | 60.4% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Zair | Independent | 175 | 21.6% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Watson | Conservative Party | 146 | 18.0% | — |
Lumley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,836
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Bell | Independent | 1,079 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Audrey Willis | Independent | 824 | 22.4% | 44.9% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anna Lavery | Labour Party | 523 | 14.2% | 28.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Thompson | Independent | 510 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 5 | Lauren Anders | Labour Party | 396 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Fielder | Conservative Party | 339 | 9.2% | 18.5% | — |
Chester-le-Street West Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,663
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Henig | Labour Party | 854 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Marshall | Labour Party | 749 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Atkinson | Independent | 611 | 18.4% | 36.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ewan Marshall | Independent | 454 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Thorp | NEast | 369 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Gossage | Conservative Party | 289 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — |
Tanfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,851
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joyce Charlton | DInd | 929 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olga Milburn | Labour Party | 839 | 22.7% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gordon Binney | Labour Party | 800 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — | |
| 4 | Colin Thompson | DInd | 766 | 20.7% | 41.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Foster | Conservative Party | 274 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — | |
| 6 | Julia Wright | Liberal Democrats | 94 | 2.5% | 5.1% | — |
Shotton and South Hetton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,615
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ivan Cochrane | Independent | 808 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eunice Huntington | Labour Party | 738 | 22.9% | 45.7% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Liversidge | Labour Party | 695 | 21.5% | 43.0% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Hood | Independent | 617 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Victoria Lincoln | Conservative Party | 268 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Christian Round | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — |
Peterlee West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,377
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan McDonnell | NEast | 736 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karon Liddell | NEast | 635 | 23.1% | 46.1% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Alvey | Labour Party | 623 | 22.6% | 45.2% | — | |
| 4 | Lisa Alvey | Labour Party | 549 | 19.9% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Aaron Lee | Conservative Party | 211 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — |
Horden · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,429
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian McLean | Labour Party | 748 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Clark | Labour Party | 673 | 23.6% | 47.1% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary Cartwright | NEast | 461 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 4 | John Maddison | Independent | 381 | 13.3% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | David Hawley | NEast | 265 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Douglas Langan | Independent | 242 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 7 | Kathleen Currie | Conservative Party | 87 | 3.0% | 6.1% | — |
Consett North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,938
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owen Temple | Liberal Democrats | 1,089 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexander Watson | Independent | 913 | 23.6% | 47.1% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Nealis | Liberal Democrats | 570 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Kevin Earley | Labour Party | 557 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Eckford | Labour Party | 345 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Wendy Brown | DInd | 226 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — | |
| 7 | Alan Beaty | Conservative Party | 175 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Evenwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,620
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather Broadbent | Labour Party | 847 | 26.1% | 52.3% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Hugill | Conservative Party | 775 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Turner | Labour Party | 668 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 4 | James Cosslett | Conservative Party | 657 | 20.3% | 40.6% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Breeze | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 293 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — |
Peterlee East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,181
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audrey Laing | Labour Party | 586 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry Bennett | Labour Party | 568 | 24.1% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lee Cook | NEast | 547 | 23.2% | 46.3% | — | |
| 4 | Victoria Watson | NEast | 531 | 22.5% | 45.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Bayliss | Conservative Party | 129 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — |
Annfield Plain · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,686
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Nicholson | DInd | 871 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeanette Stephenson | Labour Party | 812 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Douglas Carmichael | Labour Party | 795 | 23.6% | 47.2% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Bell | DInd | 666 | 19.8% | 39.5% | — | |
| 5 | Nicky Fernandez | Conservative Party | 227 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — |
Ferryhill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,019
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Avery | Independent | 1,127 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Makepeace | Independent | 834 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Atkinson | Labour Party | 806 | 13.3% | 39.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Farry | Independent | 740 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 5 | John Lindsay | Labour Party | 731 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 6 | Laura Wayman | Independent | 731 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 7 | Carole Atkinson | Labour Party | 722 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 8 | Douglas Hutley | Conservative Party | 367 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — |
Aycliffe East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,370
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Atkinson | Labour Party | 707 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Iveson | Labour Party | 670 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Blenkinsopp | Independent | 498 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Duffy | Conservative Party | 347 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | John Grant | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 254 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Haigh | Independent | 179 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Hanks | Green Party | 84 | 3.1% | 6.1% | — |
Benfieldside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,080
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Robinson | DInd | 1,161 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Oliver | DInd | 1,023 | 24.6% | 49.2% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steven Wood | Labour Party | 632 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 4 | Sylvia Peak | Labour Party | 567 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Kinch | Conservative Party | 341 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 6 | Claire English | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 7 | Natalie English | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Dawdon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,627
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Shaw | Labour Party | 886 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leanne Kennedy | Labour Party | 812 | 25.0% | 49.9% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Arthur | Seaham | 710 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Kathryn Brace | Seaham | 520 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ben Cooper | Conservative Party | 209 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Reay | Green Party | 117 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
Murton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,655
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Napier | Labour Party | 983 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joyce Maitland | Labour Party | 836 | 25.3% | 50.5% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Young | Independent | 604 | 18.3% | 36.5% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Brown | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 370 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Robson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 320 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Oliver Lewis | Conservative Party | 196 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — |
West Auckland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,502
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Yorke | Labour Party | 808 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Wilson | Labour Party | 759 | 25.3% | 50.5% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Roberts | Conservative Party | 585 | 19.5% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Victor Thompson | Conservative Party | 359 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander Tighe | Independent | 254 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lee-James Harris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 239 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — |
Belmont · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,471
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Mavin | Liberal Democrats | 1,604 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Katie Corrigan | Labour Party | 1,497 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Mavin | Liberal Democrats | 1,472 | 14.1% | 42.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Finley | Labour Party | 1,292 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen White | Liberal Democrats | 1,149 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Turner | Labour Party | 1,111 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 7 | Liam Bewick | Conservative Party | 841 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 8 | Arthur Walker | Independent | 720 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Kelsey | Independent | 385 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 10 | Roger McAdam | Green Party | 342 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — |
Chilton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 913
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Potts | Labour Party | 622 | 68.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Sandles | Conservative Party | 291 | 31.9% | — |
Deneside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,375
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Bell | Labour Party | 777 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Bell | Labour Party | 716 | 26.0% | 52.1% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Taylor | Seaham | 462 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Katie Murden | Seaham | 432 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | George Jackson | Conservative Party | 172 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 6 | Arron Gilbraith | NEast | 128 | 4.7% | 9.3% | — | |
| 7 | Terence Duffy | NEast | 62 | 2.3% | 4.5% | — |
Crook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,007
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Reed | Independent | 1,239 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Jopling | Independent | 1,022 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrea Hudspith | Labour Party | 913 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Edward Tomlinson | Labour Party | 893 | 14.8% | 44.5% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Cohen | Conservative Party | 776 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 6 | Maureen Stanton | Labour Party | 667 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | David English | Liberal Democrats | 512 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — |
Shildon and Dene Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,212
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Nicholson | Labour Party | 1,172 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Stephens | Labour Party | 1,129 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shirley Quinn | Labour Party | 1,023 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Huntington | Liberal Democrats | 817 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Ingledew | Independent | 814 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 6 | Leonard Cockfield | Liberal Democrats | 625 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mary Gilbertson | Conservative Party | 587 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 8 | John Brigstock | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 468 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — |
Aycliffe North and Middridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,803
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Durham | Conservative Party | 868 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Clare | Labour Party | 863 | 16.0% | 47.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Howell | Conservative Party | 846 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joan Gray | Labour Party | 754 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Dixon | Labour Party | 675 | 12.5% | 37.4% | — | |
| 6 | Dorothy Bowman | Independent | 573 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 7 | Irene Hewitson | Independent | 279 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Symons | Independent | 213 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Sandra Haigh | Independent | 187 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Sally Symons | Independent | 151 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — |
Barnard Castle East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,278
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Rowlandson | Conservative Party | 1,389 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Richardson | Conservative Party | 1,292 | 28.4% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma Rowell | Labour Party | 752 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Kelsey | Labour Party | 644 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Robinson | Independent | 478 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Wingate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 783
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Taylor | Labour Party | 577 | 73.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Greta Pike | Conservative Party | 107 | 13.7% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Miles | NEast | 78 | 10.0% | — | |
| 4 | Cameron Lord | Liberal Democrats | 21 | 2.7% | — |
Delves Lane · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,355
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Clarke | Labour Party | 798 | 29.4% | 58.9% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Brown | Labour Party | 776 | 28.6% | 57.3% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George McKay | DInd | 672 | 24.8% | 49.6% | — | |
| 4 | Wendy Smith | Conservative Party | 464 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — |
Woodhouse Close · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,031
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Lethbridge | Labour Party | 765 | 37.1% | 74.2% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tanya Tucker | Labour Party | 594 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nichola Thompson | Conservative Party | 396 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — | |
| 4 | Colin Race | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 306 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — |
Esh and Witton Gilbert · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,128
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnold Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 1,320 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael McGaun | Liberal Democrats | 1,231 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barbara Armstrong | Labour Party | 659 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Armstrong | Labour Party | 644 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Kathryn Whittaker | Conservative Party | 402 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — |
Leadgate and Medomsley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,181
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watts Stelling | DInd | 1,426 | 32.7% | 65.4% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Shield | DInd | 1,275 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Liam Carr | Labour Party | 732 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Donna Summerson | Labour Party | 597 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Gaynor-Anne Taffurelli | Conservative Party | 331 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — |
Craghead and South Moor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,408
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Davinson | Labour Party | 874 | 31.0% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Hampson | Labour Party | 831 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katy Smith | DInd | 374 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 4 | Kenneth Rollings | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 221 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Graeme Whitworth | DInd | 205 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Seargeant | Conservative Party | 190 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — | |
| 7 | Gregory Coltman | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Williams | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — |
Sherburn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,764
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hall | Labour Party | 1,131 | 32.1% | 64.1% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Kellett | Labour Party | 1,056 | 29.9% | 59.9% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raymond Taffurelli | Conservative Party | 523 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ellie Hopgood | Liberal Democrats | 452 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Tibbs | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — |
Stanley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,513
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Marshall | Labour Party | 924 | 30.5% | 61.1% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lyn Boyd | Labour Party | 919 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Walker | DInd | 496 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Wilkinson | DInd | 437 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gary McCallum | Conservative Party | 250 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — |
Coxhoe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,151
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Blakey | Independent | 1,325 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Dunn | Labour Party | 1,220 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maura McKeon | Labour Party | 1,160 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maria Plews | Labour Party | 1,123 | 17.4% | 52.2% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Murphy | Conservative Party | 757 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Shuttleworth | Liberal Democrats | 545 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Adam Walker | Liberal Democrats | 322 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — |
Elvet and Gilesgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,435
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Ormerod | Liberal Democrats | 923 | 32.2% | 64.3% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Freeman | Liberal Democrats | 905 | 31.5% | 63.1% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maureen Boettcher | Labour Party | 335 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 4 | Francis Salisbury | Labour Party | 284 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | James Penston Raja | Green Party | 149 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Benjamin Glaister | Conservative Party | 141 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 7 | Patricia Wynne | Conservative Party | 133 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — |
Easington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,323
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Surtees | Labour Party | 885 | 33.4% | 66.9% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Boyes | Labour Party | 835 | 31.6% | 63.1% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terence Murray | Independent | 392 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Holt | Conservative Party | 303 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Watson | NEast | 231 | 8.7% | 17.5% | — |
Deerness · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,386
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean Chaplow | Labour Party | 1,533 | 21.4% | 64.2% | +39.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bell | Labour Party | 1,502 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marion Wilson | Labour Party | 1,340 | 18.7% | 56.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jack Gilmore | Conservative Party | 644 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | John Kelley | Liberal Democrats | 529 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Janice Wilson | Green Party | 461 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 7 | Florence Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 429 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | Edwin Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 426 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 9 | Nicholas Kasch | Green Party | 295 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — |
Framwellgate and Newton Hall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,878
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Hopgood | Liberal Democrats | 2,491 | 21.4% | 64.2% | +39.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Wilkes | Liberal Democrats | 2,459 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Frances Simmons | Liberal Democrats | 2,286 | 19.7% | 59.0% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Gill | Labour Party | 892 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Bonner | Labour Party | 768 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 6 | Joshua Morgan | Conservative Party | 695 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Nelson | Labour Party | 687 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 8 | Philip Heath | Conservative Party | 658 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 9 | Elizabeth Bromley | Green Party | 271 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 10 | Clare Galland | Green Party | 214 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 11 | Rim Hassen | Green Party | 212 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — |
Blackhalls · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,534
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Crute | Labour Party | 1,115 | 36.4% | 72.7% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynn Pounder | Labour Party | 1,041 | 33.9% | 67.9% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Eaton | Conservative Party | 412 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Franklin | NEast | 259 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jamie Robinson | NEast | 240 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — |
Brandon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,960
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Taylor | Labour Party | 1,339 | 34.2% | 68.3% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Turnbull | Labour Party | 1,331 | 34.0% | 67.9% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Valerie Booth | Conservative Party | 464 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 4 | Laura Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 417 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Denis Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 368 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Pelton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,286
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Batey | Labour Party | 1,846 | 26.9% | 80.7% | +55.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Carr | Labour Party | 1,431 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Wood | Labour Party | 1,371 | 20.0% | 60.0% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Botterill | Conservative Party | 1,000 | 14.6% | 43.7% | — | |
| 5 | Callum Redfern | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 681 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Revett | Green Party | 530 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — |
Willington and Hunwick · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,551
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fraser Tinsley | Labour Party | 1,086 | 35.0% | 70.0% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olwyn Gunn | Labour Party | 1,069 | 34.5% | 68.9% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Hannar | Conservative Party | 629 | 20.3% | 40.6% | — | |
| 4 | Samuel Richardson | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 10.3% | 20.5% | — |
Sacriston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,381
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather Liddle | Labour Party | 1,013 | 36.7% | 73.4% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Wilson | Labour Party | 952 | 34.5% | 68.9% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graeme Hynds | Conservative Party | 403 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Toms | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 394 | 14.3% | 28.5% | — |
Weardale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,489
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Shuttleworth | Independent | 1,899 | 38.1% | 76.3% | +43.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Savory | Independent | 1,717 | 34.5% | 69.0% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert George | Labour Party | 509 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Gilbertson | Conservative Party | 495 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Myers | Labour Party | 358 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — |
Barnard Castle West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,256
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Bell | Conservative Party | 1,837 | 40.7% | 81.4% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Henderson | Conservative Party | 1,576 | 34.9% | 69.9% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Francis Roche | Labour Party | 616 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 4 | George Smith | Labour Party | 483 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — |
Trimdon and Thornley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,964
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Hovvels | Labour Party | 1,433 | 24.3% | 73.0% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Brookes | Labour Party | 1,413 | 24.0% | 71.9% | +46.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Morris Nicholls | Labour Party | 1,392 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Clive Taylor-Sholl | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 582 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ilsa Graham | Conservative Party | 546 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Jones | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 7 | Elizabeth Temple | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |