← Craven (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Craven 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 9 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 9 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 4,267 | 46.4% | 7 | 77.8% | 5 | 55.6% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 2,368 | 25.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 22.2% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,691 | 18.4% | 2 | 22.2% | 2 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Green Party | 792 | 8.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 79 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 9,197 | 100.0% | 9 | 100.0% | 9 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bentham · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Aire Valley with Lothersdale · 1 seat · won at 48.3% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Ingleton and Clapham · 1 seat · won at 48.5% · −1.5 pts below quota
- Settle and Ribblebanks · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Glusburn · 1 seat · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Penyghent · 1 seat · won at 68.5% · above quota
- Gargrave and Malhamdale · 1 seat · won at 69.3% · above quota
- Hellifield and Long Preston · 1 seat · won at 76.6% · above quota
- Sutton-in-Craven · 1 seat · won at 77.9% · above quota
Race results
Bentham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,100
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Brockbank | Conservative Party | 472 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Matthew | Labour Party | 344 | 31.3% | — | |
| 3 | Tim Stannard | Independent | 284 | 25.8% | — |
Aire Valley with Lothersdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,237
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Mulligan | Conservative Party | 598 | 48.3% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Morton | Green Party | 395 | 31.9% | — | |
| 3 | Brian McDaid | Labour Party | 244 | 19.7% | — |
Ingleton and Clapham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,444
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Lis | Conservative Party | 701 | 48.5% | −1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Wiltshire | Green Party | 397 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Janine Bickerstaff | Labour Party | 219 | 15.2% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Macaulay | Independent | 127 | 8.8% | — |
Settle and Ribblebanks · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,330
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Staveley | Conservative Party | 674 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Lord | Labour Party | 610 | 45.9% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 46 | 3.5% | — |
Glusburn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,040
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Barrett | Independent | 657 | 63.2% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Bartlett | Conservative Party | 225 | 21.6% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Routledge | Labour Party | 158 | 15.2% | — |
Penyghent · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 631
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Welch | Conservative Party | 432 | 68.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Virpi Kettu | Labour Party | 166 | 26.3% | — | |
| 3 | Bernard Akin | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 33 | 5.2% | — |
Gargrave and Malhamdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 988
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Sutcliffe | Conservative Party | 685 | 69.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Parker | Labour Party | 303 | 30.7% | — |
Hellifield and Long Preston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 627
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Moorby | Conservative Party | 480 | 76.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Pope | Labour Party | 147 | 23.4% | — |
Sutton-in-Craven · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 800
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Place | Independent | 623 | 77.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Alderson | Labour Party | 177 | 22.1% | — |