← Denbighshire (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Denbighshire 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 26 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 42 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 16,348 | 34.1% | 15 | 35.7% | 15 | 35.7% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 12,545 | 26.2% | 11 | 26.2% | 11 | 26.2% | 0 |
| Independent | 11,930 | 24.9% | 8 | 19.0% | 11 | 26.2% | -3 |
| Plaid Cymru | 4,742 | 9.9% | 7 | 16.7% | 4 | 9.5% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,964 | 4.1% | 1 | 2.4% | 1 | 2.4% | 0 |
| Green Party | 263 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SocLab | 92 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 47,884 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and immediately before it (2016). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2017 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Trefnant · 1 seat · won at 36.3% · −13.7 pts below quota
- Bodelwyddan · 1 seat · won at 40.9% · −9.1 pts below quota
- Tremeirchion · 1 seat · won at 44.3% · −5.7 pts below quota
- St Asaph West · 1 seat · won at 47.6% · −2.4 pts below quota
- Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch · 1 seat · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Denbigh Upper/​Henllan · 2 seats · won at 34.8% · above quota
- Prestatyn Central · 2 seats · won at 35.6% · above quota
- Efenechtyd · 1 seat · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Prestatyn Meliden · 1 seat · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Prestatyn South West · 2 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- Dyserth · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Rhyl South East · 3 seats · won at 38.5% · above quota
- Rhyl East · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Rhyl South · 2 seats · won at 49.4% · above quota
- Ruthin · 3 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Denbigh Lower · 2 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- St Asaph East · 1 seat · won at 69.3% · above quota
- Denbigh Central · 1 seat · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Rhuddlan · 2 seats · won at 56.3% · above quota
- Llandyrnog · 1 seat · won at 74.3% · above quota
- Prestatyn North · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Llangollen · 2 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Prestatyn East · 2 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd/​Gwyddelwern · 1 seat · won at 79.5% · above quota
- Rhyl South West · 2 seats · won at 68.6% · above quota
- Llanarmon-yn-Ial/​Llandegla · 1 seat · won at 85.5% · above quota
Race results
Trefnant · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 724
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meirick Davies | Plaid Cymru | 263 | 36.3% | −13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terence Mendies | Conservative Party | 242 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Dennis Williams | Independent | 219 | 30.2% | — |
Bodelwyddan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 597
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Mainon | Conservative Party | 244 | 40.9% | −9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Hall | Labour Party | 150 | 25.1% | — | |
| 3 | Raymond Beech | Independent | 146 | 24.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Wyatt | Plaid Cymru | 57 | 9.5% | — |
Tremeirchion · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 662
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Marston | Conservative Party | 293 | 44.3% | −5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Smith | Independent | 184 | 27.8% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Scott | Independent | 94 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | Penelope Mawdsley | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 13.7% | — |
St Asaph West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 422
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Scott | Conservative Party | 201 | 47.6% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Wynne-Jones | Independent | 171 | 40.5% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Morton | Independent | 50 | 11.8% | — |
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 788
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Welch | Independent | 403 | 51.1% | +1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheow-Lay Wee | Plaid Cymru | 197 | 25.0% | — | |
| 3 | David Murfitt | Conservative Party | 188 | 23.9% | — |
Denbigh Upper/​Henllan · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 751
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geraint Lloyd-Williams | Labour Party | 317 | 21.1% | 42.2% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glenn Swingler | Plaid Cymru | 261 | 17.4% | 34.8% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Bellis | Conservative Party | 244 | 16.2% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gillian Audley | Labour Party | 198 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Smith | Conservative Party | 176 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Keith Stevens | Independent | 132 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Crowther | Independent | 87 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Colin Hughes | Independent | 87 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Prestatyn Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,358
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Irving | Conservative Party | 544 | 20.0% | 40.1% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Jones | Conservative Party | 484 | 17.8% | 35.6% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Duffy | Independent | 469 | 17.3% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Michael German | Independent | 395 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sonia Penlington | Labour Party | 376 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 6 | David Lloyd | Labour Party | 374 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Kirwan | Liberal Democrats | 74 | 2.7% | 5.4% | — |
Efenechtyd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 765
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eryl Williams | Plaid Cymru | 407 | 53.2% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sharon Newell | Independent | 358 | 46.8% | — |
Prestatyn Meliden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 575
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Evans | Independent | 308 | 53.6% | +3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerald Frobisher | Conservative Party | 221 | 38.4% | — | |
| 3 | Kenneth Prydderch | Liberal Democrats | 46 | 8.0% | — |
Prestatyn South West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,147
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Davies | Conservative Party | 505 | 22.0% | 44.0% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Murray | Labour Party | 498 | 21.7% | 43.4% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gareth Sandilands | Labour Party | 482 | 21.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 4 | William Davies | Conservative Party | 427 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Cooper | Independent | 225 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Allan Pennington | Independent | 156 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Dyserth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 665
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Williams | Independent | 412 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Walker | Conservative Party | 156 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 97 | 14.6% | — |
Rhyl South East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,875
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brain Blakely | Labour Party | 1,160 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheryl Williams | Labour Party | 743 | 13.2% | 39.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Jones | Conservative Party | 722 | 12.8% | 38.5% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Ellison | Labour Party | 715 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Ellie Jones | Conservative Party | 650 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | Curtis Shea | Conservative Party | 578 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 7 | Winifred Mullen-James | Independent | 438 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 8 | William Tasker | Independent | 264 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 9 | Hugh Jones | Independent | 250 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 10 | David Dear | Liberal Democrats | 105 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Rhyl East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,223
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Mellor | Labour Party | 658 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Thomas | Conservative Party | 579 | 23.7% | 47.3% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Simmons | Labour Party | 542 | 22.2% | 44.3% | — | |
| 4 | Stewart Harris | Conservative Party | 524 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Diana Hannam | Independent | 143 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — |
Rhyl South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,218
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeanette Chamberlain-Jones | Labour Party | 684 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ellie Chard | Labour Party | 601 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Justine Evans | Conservative Party | 580 | 23.8% | 47.6% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Murray | Conservative Party | 570 | 23.4% | 46.8% | — |
Ruthin · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,982
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huw Hilditch-Roberts | Independent | 1,237 | 20.8% | 62.4% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emrys Wynne | Plaid Cymru | 1,089 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robina Feeley | Liberal Democrats | 832 | 14.0% | 42.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Hywel Richards | Plaid Cymru | 783 | 13.2% | 39.5% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Astbury | Independent | 655 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Hughes | Conservative Party | 516 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 7 | Geraint Woolford | Independent | 397 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Lewney | Independent | 247 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 9 | Aileen Wynn | Conservative Party | 190 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — |
Denbigh Lower · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,419
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Young | Independent | 936 | 33.0% | 66.0% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rhys Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 730 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roy Tickle | Independent | 554 | 19.5% | 39.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mari Jackson-Jones | Conservative Party | 309 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 5 | Lara Pritchard | Conservative Party | 308 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — |
St Asaph East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 564
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Thomas | Conservative Party | 391 | 69.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Prydderch | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 30.7% | — |
Denbigh Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 538
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwyneth Kensler | Plaid Cymru | 378 | 70.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Smith | Independent | 160 | 29.7% | — |
Rhuddlan · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,026
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Davies | Conservative Party | 808 | 39.4% | 78.8% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arwel Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 577 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Heather Ellis | Conservative Party | 385 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jacqueline McAlpine | Labour Party | 281 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — |
Llandyrnog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 881
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Parry | Independent | 655 | 74.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Williams | Liberal Democrats | 226 | 25.7% | — |
Prestatyn North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,646
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Flynn | Conservative Party | 940 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Flynn | Conservative Party | 892 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Penlington | Labour Party | 814 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jason McLellan | Labour Party | 812 | 16.4% | 49.3% | — | |
| 5 | Angelina Muraca | Conservative Party | 746 | 15.1% | 45.3% | — | |
| 6 | Janet Szabo | Labour Party | 733 | 14.8% | 44.5% | — |
Llangollen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,119
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Timms | Labour Party | 659 | 29.5% | 58.9% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Mile | Independent | 658 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Davies | Independent | 657 | 29.4% | 58.7% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Spalding | Green Party | 263 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — |
Prestatyn East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,052
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anton Sampson | Conservative Party | 676 | 32.1% | 64.3% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Thompson-Hill | Conservative Party | 621 | 29.5% | 59.1% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Caroline Holliday | Labour Party | 486 | 23.1% | 46.2% | — | |
| 4 | Gavin Scott | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — |
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd/​Gwyddelwern · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 912
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Evans | Independent | 725 | 79.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Hughes | Conservative Party | 187 | 20.5% | — |
Rhyl South West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 815
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Jones | Labour Party | 703 | 43.2% | 86.3% | +53.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Prendergast | Labour Party | 559 | 34.3% | 68.6% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dawn Butters | Conservative Party | 367 | 22.5% | 45.1% | — |
Llanarmon-yn-Ial/​Llandegla · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,034
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Holland | Conservative Party | 884 | 85.5% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert English | SocLab | 92 | 8.9% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Barton | Independent | 58 | 5.6% | — |