← Doncaster (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Doncaster 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 55 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 71,957 | 50.7% | 43 | 78.2% | 30 | 54.5% | +13 |
| Conservative Party | 28,723 | 20.2% | 7 | 12.7% | 12 | 21.8% | -5 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 13,525 | 9.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 9.1% | -5 |
| Independent | 7,900 | 5.6% | 2 | 3.6% | 3 | 5.5% | -1 |
| Mexb1st | 6,655 | 4.7% | 3 | 5.5% | 2 | 3.6% | +1 |
| Yorkshire Party | 4,102 | 2.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.8% | -1 |
| Green Party | 4,093 | 2.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.8% | -1 |
| CG | 2,864 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.8% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,031 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 1,015 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 141,865 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tickhill and Wadsworth · 2 seats · won at 37.1% · above quota
- Bessacarr · 3 seats · won at 33.1% · above quota
- Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall · 2 seats · won at 43.2% · above quota
- Hatfield · 3 seats · won at 38.2% · above quota
- Stainforth and Barnby Dun · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Balby South · 2 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Sprotbrough · 2 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Roman Ridge · 2 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Hexthorpe and Balby North · 2 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Thorne and Moorends · 3 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Rossington and Bawtry · 3 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Norton and Askern · 3 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Edlington and Warmsworth · 2 seats · won at 63.6% · above quota
- Armthorpe · 3 seats · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Bentley · 3 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Wheatley Hills and Intake · 3 seats · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Town · 3 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Finningley · 3 seats · won at 63.9% · above quota
- Adwick le Street and Carcroft · 3 seats · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Conisbrough · 3 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Mexborough · 3 seats · won at 72.5% · above quota
Race results
Tickhill and Wadsworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,573
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Cannings | Independent | 1,349 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Greenhalgh | Conservative Party | 954 | 18.5% | 37.1% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Smith | Conservative Party | 821 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Farmer | Labour Party | 722 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 5 | Bob Johnson | Labour Party | 641 | 12.5% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Smith | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 7 | Kay Goddard | Green Party | 308 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Bessacarr · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,536
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Allen | Conservative Party | 1,448 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Gethin | Labour Party | 1,217 | 11.5% | 34.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Majid Khan | Labour Party | 1,172 | 11.0% | 33.1% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Diane Jones | Labour Party | 1,161 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Carol Greenhalgh | Conservative Party | 1,097 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 6 | Monty Cuthbert | Independent | 1,044 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | Leon French | Conservative Party | 1,040 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Coddington | Independent | 838 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Pickering | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 542 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 10 | Roger Long | Liberal Democrats | 386 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 11 | Matthew Hague | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 12 | James Chatterley | Green Party | 212 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 13 | Veronica Maxwell | Green Party | 156 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — |
Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,405
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Nevett | Labour Party | 1,156 | 24.0% | 48.1% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrea Robinson | Labour Party | 1,039 | 21.6% | 43.2% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Bissett | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 713 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | Cliff Hampson | Conservative Party | 698 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Karen Hampson | Conservative Party | 660 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 6 | Harry Palmer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 544 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — |
Hatfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,871
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Curran | Labour Party | 1,297 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Duncan Anderson | Labour Party | 1,195 | 13.9% | 41.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Smith | Labour Party | 1,097 | 12.7% | 38.2% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mick Glynn | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,053 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | James Hart | Conservative Party | 878 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Jesse Credland | Independent | 864 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Jacques | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 688 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 8 | Bill Morrison | Independent | 631 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 9 | Deborah Cotterill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 518 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 10 | Anne Rutherford | Independent | 392 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — |
Stainforth and Barnby Dun · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,558
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Keegan | Labour Party | 1,004 | 32.2% | 64.5% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Derx | Labour Party | 728 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christine Allen | Conservative Party | 710 | 22.8% | 45.6% | — | |
| 4 | John Waggitt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 673 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — |
Balby South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,608
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Healy | Labour Party | 1,007 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nuala Fennelly | Labour Party | 792 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Papworth | Conservative Party | 678 | 21.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 4 | James Cotterill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 530 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ash Ingram | Green Party | 208 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — |
Sprotbrough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,752
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cynthia Ransome | Conservative Party | 1,704 | 31.0% | 61.9% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Wood | Conservative Party | 1,376 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Holland | Labour Party | 1,141 | 20.7% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | Craig Sahman | Labour Party | 772 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 5 | Fiona Cahill | Green Party | 510 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — |
Roman Ridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,082
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Haith | Labour Party | 1,376 | 33.0% | 66.1% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Rodgers | Labour Party | 1,205 | 28.9% | 57.9% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Doreen Woodhouse | Conservative Party | 814 | 19.5% | 39.1% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Platt | Green Party | 387 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Platt | Green Party | 382 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — |
Hexthorpe and Balby North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,490
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glyn Jones | Labour Party | 1,141 | 38.3% | 76.6% | +43.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Wilkinson | Labour Party | 873 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Cotterill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 532 | 17.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Martin | Conservative Party | 433 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — |
Thorne and Moorends · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,400
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Durant | Labour Party | 2,019 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Houlbrook | Labour Party | 1,890 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joe Blackham | Labour Party | 1,797 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Williams | CG | 1,147 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Brookes | CG | 982 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lee Dudgeon | CG | 735 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Kim Parkinson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 583 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 8 | Keith Oades | Conservative Party | 469 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 9 | Karen Mundin | Independent | 374 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 10 | Mary Jackson | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 205 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Rossington and Bawtry · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,823
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachael Blake | Labour Party | 1,823 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Cooke | Independent | 1,645 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mick Cooper | Labour Party | 1,497 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kevin Fennelly | Labour Party | 1,368 | 16.2% | 48.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ross Atkinson | Conservative Party | 1,039 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 6 | Clive Stone | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 937 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | Luke Jones | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 159 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Norton and Askern · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,695
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iris Beech | Labour Party | 1,651 | 20.4% | 61.3% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Austen White | Labour Party | 1,586 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Gilliver | Labour Party | 1,470 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carolyn Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,088 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jacob Barker | Yorkshire Party | 785 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 6 | Frank Jackson | Independent | 763 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 7 | Charles Morris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 742 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — |
Edlington and Warmsworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,837
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tina Reid | Labour Party | 1,292 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Cole | Labour Party | 1,168 | 31.8% | 63.6% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Liz Jones | Conservative Party | 679 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Middleton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 534 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — |
Armthorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,352
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Corden | Labour Party | 1,479 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris McGuinness | Labour Party | 1,336 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue McGuinness | Labour Party | 1,314 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Berry | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,045 | 14.8% | 44.4% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Beard | Conservative Party | 787 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Abell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 767 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Gray | Green Party | 328 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — |
Bentley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,577
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie Hogarth | Labour Party | 1,665 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bill Mordue | Labour Party | 1,618 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Nightingale | Labour Party | 1,511 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Louise Emery | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 832 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Woodhouse | Conservative Party | 803 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 6 | Amy Baker | Green Party | 398 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Nicholson | Green Party | 300 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Dawn Longley | Green Party | 267 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 9 | Jordan Lucas | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 169 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 10 | Steven Flint | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 167 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Wheatley Hills and Intake · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,577
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eva Hughes | Labour Party | 1,899 | 24.6% | 73.7% | +48.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Kidd | Labour Party | 1,767 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Wray | Labour Party | 1,531 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neil Srivastava | Conservative Party | 918 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Roy Penketh | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 887 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Gareth Shanks | Yorkshire Party | 728 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — |
Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,644
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John McHale | Labour Party | 1,818 | 22.9% | 68.8% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nikki McDonald | Labour Party | 1,677 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Shaw | Labour Party | 1,603 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Whitwood | Yorkshire Party | 1,195 | 15.1% | 45.2% | — | |
| 5 | Guy Aston | Conservative Party | 1,003 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 6 | Laura Vieira | Green Party | 637 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — |
Finningley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,677
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Cox | Conservative Party | 2,579 | 23.4% | 70.1% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Cox | Conservative Party | 2,385 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Allan Jones | Conservative Party | 2,351 | 21.3% | 63.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tony Bryan | Labour Party | 1,185 | 10.7% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Holland | Labour Party | 1,173 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 6 | Phil Docherty | Labour Party | 1,042 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 7 | Owen Harris-Evans | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 315 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — |
Adwick le Street and Carcroft · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,098
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hughes | Labour Party | 1,574 | 25.0% | 75.0% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Mounsey | Labour Party | 1,553 | 24.7% | 74.0% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachael Hodson | Labour Party | 1,361 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charles Bridges | Yorkshire Party | 678 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Frank Calladine | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 655 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 6 | Terry Taylor | Conservative Party | 472 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — |
Conisbrough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,298
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Ball | Labour Party | 1,685 | 24.4% | 73.3% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Pearson | Labour Party | 1,545 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lani-Mae Ball | Labour Party | 1,523 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | William Shaw | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 750 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Manion | Yorkshire Party | 716 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 6 | Rachel French | Conservative Party | 676 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — |
Mexborough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,873
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Pickering | Mexb1st | 2,320 | 26.9% | 80.8% | +55.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sean Gibbons | Mexb1st | 2,252 | 26.1% | 78.4% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bev Chapman | Mexb1st | 2,083 | 24.2% | 72.5% | +47.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Phillips | Labour Party | 722 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Tracey Leyland-Jepson | Labour Party | 682 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 6 | Rob Reid | Labour Party | 397 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 7 | Barbara Fletcher | Conservative Party | 163 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — |