← Dumfries and Galloway (all cycles) · 5 May 2022 cohort
Dumfries and Galloway 2022
Local elections held 5 May 2022.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 12 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 43 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 21,462 | 38.8% | 16 | 37.2% | 17 | 39.5% | -1 |
| Scottish National Party | 15,602 | 28.2% | 11 | 25.6% | 13 | 30.2% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 9,169 | 16.6% | 9 | 20.9% | 7 | 16.3% | +2 |
| Independent | 4,762 | 8.6% | 6 | 14.0% | 3 | 7.0% | +3 |
| Green Party | 2,496 | 4.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.7% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,810 | 3.3% | 1 | 2.3% | 1 | 2.3% | 0 |
| Alba Party | 68 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 55,369 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2022 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2022 election (current) and on the eve of it (2021), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Castle Douglas and Crocketford · 3 seats · won at 10.0% · −15.0 pts below quota
- Stranraer and the Rhins · 4 seats · won at 7.3% · −12.7 pts below quota
- North West Dumfries · 4 seats · won at 8.8% · −11.2 pts below quota
- Dee and Glenkens · 3 seats · won at 14.6% · −10.4 pts below quota
- Nith · 4 seats · won at 9.7% · −10.3 pts below quota
- Annandale East and Eskdale · 3 seats · won at 15.4% · −9.6 pts below quota
- Mid and Upper Nithsdale · 3 seats · won at 15.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Mid Galloway and Wigtown West · 4 seats · won at 11.3% · −8.7 pts below quota
- Annandale North · 4 seats · won at 13.9% · −6.1 pts below quota
- Lochar · 4 seats · won at 14.5% · −5.5 pts below quota
- Annandale South · 4 seats · won at 17.7% · −2.3 pts below quota
- Abbey · 3 seats · won at 24.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
Race results
Castle Douglas and Crocketford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 10.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota −15.0 pts Valid ballots 4,033
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Drysdale | Conservative Party | 1,220 | 30.3% | +5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Lachlan Young | Scottish National Party | 1,012 | 25.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Iain Howie | Independent | 403 | 10.0% | −15.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gill Dykes | Independent | 386 | 9.6% | — | |
| 5 | Iain McDonald | Liberal Democrats | 313 | 7.8% | — | |
| 6 | Liz Ashburn | Green Party | 243 | 6.0% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Heron | Labour Party | 241 | 6.0% | — | |
| 8 | Iain Kennedy-Moffat | Conservative Party | 215 | 5.3% | — |
Stranraer and the Rhins · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 7.3% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota −12.7 pts Valid ballots 4,618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Giusti | Conservative Party | 1,518 | 32.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Dashper | Scottish National Party | 1,074 | 23.3% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Willie Scobie | Independent | 1,051 | 22.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John McCutcheon | Labour Party | 458 | 9.9% | — | |
| 5 | Chrissie Hill | Conservative Party | 338 | 7.3% | −12.7 pts | Elected |
| 6 | Peter Barlow | Green Party | 120 | 2.6% | — | |
| 7 | Tommy Sloan | Independent | 59 | 1.3% | — |
North West Dumfries · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 8.8% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota −11.2 pts Valid ballots 3,950
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Ferguson | Scottish National Party | 1,561 | 39.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Bell | Conservative Party | 1,123 | 28.4% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma Jordan | Labour Party | 728 | 18.4% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paula Stevenson | Labour Party | 347 | 8.8% | −11.2 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Michelle Anne Johnston | Green Party | 191 | 4.8% | — |
Dee and Glenkens · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 14.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota −10.4 pts Valid ballots 4,478
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Mcfarlane | Scottish National Party | 1,139 | 25.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Denerley | Conservative Party | 912 | 20.4% | −4.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Murdoch | Conservative Party | 791 | 17.7% | — | |
| 4 | Dougie Campbell | Independent | 655 | 14.6% | −10.4 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Laura Moodie | Green Party | 508 | 11.3% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Trickey | Labour Party | 271 | 6.1% | — | |
| 7 | Anthony Bird | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 4.5% | — |
Nith · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 9.7% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota −10.3 pts Valid ballots 5,007
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Campbell | Scottish National Party | 1,670 | 33.4% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Johnstone | Conservative Party | 904 | 18.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Walters | Labour Party | 835 | 16.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alastair Muir | Conservative Party | 515 | 10.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Robert Slater | Independent | 488 | 9.7% | −10.3 pts | Elected |
| 6 | Angie Whitelaw | Labour Party | 355 | 7.1% | — | |
| 7 | Anne McLauchlan | Green Party | 240 | 4.8% | — |
Annandale East and Eskdale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 15.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota −9.6 pts Valid ballots 4,108
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Carruthers | Conservative Party | 1,140 | 27.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Archie Dryburgh | Labour Party | 880 | 21.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Denis Male | Independent | 633 | 15.4% | −9.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ron Tait | Conservative Party | 614 | 14.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sylvia Willmot | Scottish National Party | 597 | 14.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kirsten Herbst-Gray | Liberal Democrats | 137 | 3.3% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Paul Mattock | Green Party | 107 | 2.6% | — |
Mid and Upper Nithsdale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 15.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota −9.2 pts Valid ballots 3,972
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Berretti | Scottish National Party | 1,161 | 29.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Dempster | Independent | 1,087 | 27.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Wood | Conservative Party | 629 | 15.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kyle Thornton | Conservative Party | 591 | 14.9% | — | |
| 5 | Callum Jamieson | Labour Party | 504 | 12.7% | — |
Mid Galloway and Wigtown West · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 11.3% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota −8.7 pts Valid ballots 4,962
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Inglis | Conservative Party | 1,529 | 30.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Katie Hagmann | Scottish National Party | 1,505 | 30.3% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jackie McCamon | Conservative Party | 964 | 19.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandy Whitelaw | Labour Party | 559 | 11.3% | −8.7 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Kenny Campbell | Green Party | 405 | 8.2% | — |
Annandale North · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 13.9% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota −6.1 pts Valid ballots 5,741
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Thompson | Scottish National Party | 1,725 | 30.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gail Macgregor | Conservative Party | 1,153 | 20.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynne Davis | Conservative Party | 1,114 | 19.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carolyne Wilson | Labour Party | 797 | 13.9% | −6.1 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Doug Fairbairn | Conservative Party | 621 | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jennifer Vivien Norris | Green Party | 263 | 4.6% | — | |
| 7 | Marion Collins | Alba Party | 68 | 1.2% | — |
Lochar · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 14.5% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota −5.5 pts Valid ballots 5,326
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tracey Little | Scottish National Party | 1,787 | 33.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ivor Hyslop | Conservative Party | 1,348 | 25.3% | +5.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Dorward | Labour Party | 1,166 | 21.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maureen Johnstone | Conservative Party | 772 | 14.5% | −5.5 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Sandy Rogerson | Green Party | 253 | 4.8% | — |
Annandale South · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 17.7% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota −2.3 pts Valid ballots 5,104
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Carruthers | Conservative Party | 1,118 | 21.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Jamieson | Scottish National Party | 1,104 | 21.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sean Marshall | Labour Party | 975 | 19.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Brodie | Liberal Democrats | 902 | 17.7% | −2.3 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Allan Weild | Conservative Party | 839 | 16.4% | — | |
| 6 | Cameron Garrett | Green Party | 166 | 3.3% | — |
Abbey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner 24.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota −0.3 pts Valid ballots 4,070
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Below quota | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Lowe | Scottish National Party | 1,267 | 31.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Davie Stitt | Labour Party | 1,053 | 25.9% | +0.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Blake | Conservative Party | 1,005 | 24.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robin Wishart | Conservative Party | 489 | 12.0% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Pumphrey | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 6.3% | — |