← Exeter (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Exeter 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 13 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 15,325 | 47.3% | 10 | 76.9% | 7 | 53.8% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 10,557 | 32.6% | 2 | 15.4% | 4 | 30.8% | -2 |
| Green Party | 3,423 | 10.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 7.7% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,005 | 9.3% | 1 | 7.7% | 1 | 7.7% | 0 |
| WEP | 75 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| British National Party | 34 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 32,429 | 100.0% | 13 | 100.0% | 13 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Duryard and St James · 1 seat · won at 34.6% · −15.4 pts below quota
- Alphington · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- St David's · 1 seat · won at 43.4% · −6.6 pts below quota
- Pinhoe · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Topsham · 1 seat · won at 47.9% · −2.1 pts below quota
- Pennsylvania · 1 seat · won at 47.9% · −2.1 pts below quota
- St Thomas · 1 seat · won at 49.3% · −0.7 pts below quota
- St Loyes · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Priory · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Heavitree · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Newtown and St Leonard's · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Exwick · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Mincinglake and Whipton · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
Race results
Duryard and St James · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,263
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Mitchell | Liberal Democrats | 783 | 34.6% | −15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charlie Davies | Labour Party | 722 | 31.9% | — | |
| 3 | John Harvey | Conservative Party | 541 | 23.9% | — | |
| 4 | Bethany Payne | Green Party | 132 | 5.8% | — | |
| 5 | Berenice Gare | WEP | 75 | 3.3% | — | |
| 6 | Sallie Waters | DVP | 10 | 0.4% | — |
Alphington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,406
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Foale | Labour Party | 1,029 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Katherine New | Conservative Party | 933 | 38.8% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Bell | Green Party | 256 | 10.6% | — | |
| 4 | Rodney Ruffle | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 7.8% | — |
St David's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,578
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Sills | Labour Party | 1,119 | 43.4% | −6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diana Moore | Green Party | 826 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Aric Gilinsky | Conservative Party | 471 | 18.3% | — | |
| 4 | James Dart | Liberal Democrats | 162 | 6.3% | — |
Pinhoe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,396
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duncan Wood | Labour Party | 1,128 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Sparkes | Conservative Party | 1,057 | 44.1% | — | |
| 3 | Diana Jones | Green Party | 114 | 4.8% | — | |
| 4 | Charles Cole | Liberal Democrats | 97 | 4.0% | — |
Topsham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine Pierce | Conservative Party | 1,254 | 47.9% | −2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eliot Wright | Labour Party | 989 | 37.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan Dawson | Green Party | 198 | 7.6% | — | |
| 4 | David Pugh | Liberal Democrats | 178 | 6.8% | — |
Pennsylvania · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,993
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Begley | Labour Party | 1,435 | 47.9% | −2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Smith | Conservative Party | 1,062 | 35.5% | — | |
| 3 | Elizabeth Woodman | Green Party | 324 | 10.8% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Mitchell | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 5.7% | — |
St Thomas · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,724
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Wright | Labour Party | 1,343 | 49.3% | −0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mason Bell | Conservative Party | 679 | 24.9% | — | |
| 3 | Sandy Chenore | Liberal Democrats | 376 | 13.8% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Levy | Green Party | 292 | 10.7% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Stone | British National Party | 34 | 1.2% | — |
St Loyes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,487
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Holland | Conservative Party | 1,299 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Buswell | Labour Party | 901 | 36.2% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas Deakin | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 6.7% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Cheesewright | Green Party | 120 | 4.8% | — |
Priory · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,225
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Wardle | Labour Party | 1,177 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jago Brockway | Conservative Party | 651 | 29.3% | — | |
| 3 | Lynn Wetenhall | Green Party | 220 | 9.9% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Campion | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 8.0% | — |
Heavitree · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,891
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gregory Sheldon | Labour Party | 1,554 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Richards | Conservative Party | 786 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Gillian Baker | Green Party | 345 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Gates | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 7.1% | — |
Newtown and St Leonard's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,578
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Vizard | Labour Party | 1,447 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Watt | Conservative Party | 628 | 24.4% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas Milburn | Green Party | 267 | 10.4% | — | |
| 4 | Alexandra Newcombe | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 9.2% | — |
Exwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,211
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Sutton | Labour Party | 1,278 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elliott Malik | Conservative Party | 593 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Shorto | Green Party | 200 | 9.0% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Soper | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 6.3% | — |
Mincinglake and Whipton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,058
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Pattison | Labour Party | 1,203 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Livesey | Conservative Party | 603 | 29.3% | — | |
| 3 | Kayleigh Powell | Green Party | 129 | 6.3% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Smith | Liberal Democrats | 123 | 6.0% | — |