← Fareham (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Fareham 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 16 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 19,629 | 54.3% | 12 | 75.0% | 9 | 56.3% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 10,247 | 28.3% | 3 | 18.8% | 5 | 31.3% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 4,660 | 12.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 12.5% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,251 | 3.5% | 1 | 6.3% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Green Party | 311 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 71 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 36,169 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and immediately before it (2017). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2018 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Portchester West · 1 seat · won at 49.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Fareham East · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Titchfield Common · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Hill Head · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Fareham South · 1 seat · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Stubbington · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Fareham North · 1 seat · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Fareham North-West · 1 seat · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Park Gate · 1 seat · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Titchfield · 1 seat · won at 70.1% · above quota
- Sarisbury · 1 seat · won at 71.8% · above quota
- Locks Heath · 1 seat · won at 73.3% · above quota
- Fareham West · 1 seat · won at 73.4% · above quota
- Warsash · 1 seat · won at 73.8% · above quota
- Portchester East · 2 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
Race results
Portchester West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,158
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Bell | Conservative Party | 1,073 | 49.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jean Kelly | Liberal Democrats | 900 | 41.7% | — | |
| 3 | James Webb | Labour Party | 185 | 8.6% | — |
Fareham East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,307
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Davies | Conservative Party | 1,150 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sean Evans | Liberal Democrats | 790 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Arnold | Labour Party | 367 | 15.9% | — |
Titchfield Common · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,037
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Englefield | Independent | 1,054 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Healey | Conservative Party | 782 | 38.4% | — | |
| 3 | Antony Ferraro | Labour Party | 201 | 9.9% | — |
Hill Head · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,699
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Dugan | Conservative Party | 1,463 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Brims | Liberal Democrats | 1,072 | 39.7% | — | |
| 3 | Kevin Kearslake | Labour Party | 164 | 6.1% | — |
Fareham South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,670
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Fazackarley | Conservative Party | 924 | 55.3% | +5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Ryan | Labour Party | 439 | 26.3% | — | |
| 3 | James Palmer | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 10.6% | — | |
| 4 | Nick Lyle | Green Party | 130 | 7.8% | — |
Stubbington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,466
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Forrest | Liberal Democrats | 1,398 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pal Hayre | Conservative Party | 906 | 36.7% | — | |
| 3 | Lindsay Brown | Labour Party | 91 | 3.7% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Annear | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 71 | 2.9% | — |
Fareham North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,686
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Davies | Conservative Party | 1,026 | 60.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Randall | Labour Party | 317 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | David Whittingham | Independent | 197 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Benjamin Powell | Liberal Democrats | 146 | 8.7% | — |
Fareham North-West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,137
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Bryant | Conservative Party | 1,349 | 63.1% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joe Dalby | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 14.8% | — | |
| 3 | Emma Copeland | Labour Party | 291 | 13.6% | — | |
| 4 | David Harrison | Green Party | 181 | 8.5% | — |
Park Gate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,981
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Bastable | Conservative Party | 1,364 | 68.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Carr | Labour Party | 617 | 31.1% | — |
Titchfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,103
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connie Hockley | Conservative Party | 1,475 | 70.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Underwood | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 15.4% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Prior | Labour Party | 304 | 14.5% | — |
Sarisbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,062
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seán Woodward | Conservative Party | 1,481 | 71.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sophie Foster-Reed | Liberal Democrats | 322 | 15.6% | — | |
| 3 | Melanie Lunn | Labour Party | 259 | 12.6% | — |
Locks Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,157
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Bayford | Conservative Party | 1,581 | 73.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Knight | Labour Party | 312 | 14.5% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Davison | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 12.2% | — |
Fareham West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,260
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leslie Keeble | Conservative Party | 1,659 | 73.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul King | Labour Party | 321 | 14.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rowena Palmer | Liberal Democrats | 280 | 12.4% | — |
Warsash · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,215
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Cartwright | Conservative Party | 1,634 | 73.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Benson | Liberal Democrats | 456 | 20.6% | — | |
| 3 | Nicola Moore | Labour Party | 125 | 5.6% | — |
Portchester East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,116
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Price | Liberal Democrats | 2,011 | 32.3% | 64.5% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerry Kelly | Liberal Democrats | 1,791 | 28.7% | 57.5% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hugh Sach | Conservative Party | 979 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 4 | Callum Wright | Conservative Party | 783 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Leslie Ricketts | Labour Party | 338 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Mooney | Labour Party | 329 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |