← Flintshire (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Flintshire 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 46 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 56 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | 18,659 | 41.8% | 24 | 42.9% | 24 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 16,675 | 37.3% | 21 | 37.5% | 21 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 5,332 | 11.9% | 6 | 10.7% | 7 | 12.5% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,570 | 8.0% | 5 | 8.9% | 4 | 7.1% | +1 |
| Plaid Cymru | 395 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 26 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 44,657 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and immediately before it (2016). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2017 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Mostyn · 1 seat · won at 35.4% · −14.6 pts below quota
- Hope · 1 seat · won at 35.6% · −14.4 pts below quota
- Mold South · 1 seat · won at 40.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Mold West · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Flint Oakenholt · 1 seat · won at 42.1% · −7.9 pts below quota
- Gwernaffield · 1 seat · won at 43.4% · −6.6 pts below quota
- Bagillt East · 1 seat · won at 43.6% · −6.4 pts below quota
- Connah's Quay Wepre · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor · 1 seat · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Mold Broncoed · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Gronant · 1 seat · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Saltney Stonebridge · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Shotton East · 1 seat · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Caerwys · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Buckley Mountain · 1 seat · won at 56.3% · above quota
- Halkyn · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Llanfynydd · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Gwernymynydd · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Queensferry · 1 seat · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Shotton West · 1 seat · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Hawarden · 1 seat · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Shotton Higher · 1 seat · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Holywell East · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Broughton South · 2 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Northop · 1 seat · won at 65.6% · above quota
- New Brighton · 1 seat · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Cilcain · 1 seat · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Mancot · 2 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Higher Kinnerton · 1 seat · won at 67.2% · above quota
- Argoed · 1 seat · won at 69.0% · above quota
- Brynford · 1 seat · won at 69.8% · above quota
- Sealand · 1 seat · won at 70.0% · above quota
- Buckley Bistre West · 2 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Caergwrle · 1 seat · won at 71.2% · above quota
- Northop Hall · 1 seat · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Ewloe · 2 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Connah's Quay Golftyn · 2 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Whitford · 1 seat · won at 74.6% · above quota
- Flint Trelawny · 2 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Aston · 2 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Greenfield · 1 seat · won at 78.2% · above quota
- Leeswood · 1 seat · won at 80.5% · above quota
- Connah's Quay Central · 2 seats · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Saltney Mold Junction · 1 seat · won at 89.9% · above quota
- Buckley Bistre East · 2 seats · won at 76.5% · above quota
- Buckley Pentrobin · 2 seats · won at 76.6% · above quota
Race results
Mostyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 740
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Heesom | Independent | 262 | 35.4% | −14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pamela Banks | Labour Party | 239 | 32.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Roney | Independent | 239 | 32.3% | — |
Hope · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 904
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gladys Healey | Labour Party | 322 | 35.6% | −14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Huw Manning | Independent | 321 | 35.5% | — | |
| 3 | Kathryn Cracknell | Conservative Party | 174 | 19.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jacqui Hurst | Plaid Cymru | 87 | 9.6% | — |
Mold South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,085
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Collett | Labour Party | 443 | 40.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin Guest | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 39.1% | — | |
| 3 | Yvon Jones | Plaid Cymru | 218 | 20.1% | — |
Mold West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 686
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Lloyd | Independent | 284 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoff Matthias | Labour Party | 229 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Bob Gaffey | Plaid Cymru | 90 | 13.1% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Purcell | Independent | 83 | 12.1% | — |
Flint Oakenholt · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 636
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rita Johnson | Independent | 268 | 42.1% | −7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Collings | Labour Party | 267 | 42.0% | — | |
| 3 | Mike Moore | Independent | 101 | 15.9% | — |
Gwernaffield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 827
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adele Davies-Cooke | Conservative Party | 359 | 43.4% | −6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Tattum | Independent | 239 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | David Hytch | Labour Party | 143 | 17.3% | — | |
| 4 | Maxine Dickin | Independent | 86 | 10.4% | — |
Bagillt East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 562
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Davies | Independent | 245 | 43.6% | −6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Rush | Labour Party | 242 | 43.1% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Dolan | Conservative Party | 75 | 13.3% | — |
Connah's Quay Wepre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 578
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin White | Labour Party | 293 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Dunn | Independent | 259 | 44.8% | — | |
| 3 | Rodney Milton | Green Party | 26 | 4.5% | — |
Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 760
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Holgate | Conservative Party | 390 | 51.3% | +1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Ellis | Independent | 181 | 23.8% | — | |
| 3 | Helen Papworth | Labour Party | 144 | 18.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ashley Bonos | Independent | 45 | 5.9% | — |
Mold Broncoed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 850
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glyn Bateman | Independent | 443 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Williams | Labour Party | 352 | 41.4% | — | |
| 3 | Saffron Hulson | Independent | 55 | 6.5% | — |
Gronant · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 504
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sian Braun | Independent | 268 | 53.2% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sharon Williams | Labour Party | 236 | 46.8% | — |
Saltney Stonebridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 798
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eileen Gay | Independent | 429 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shelly Streeter | Labour Party | 369 | 46.2% | — |
Shotton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 461
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Evans | Labour Party | 255 | 55.3% | +5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Evans | Independent | 206 | 44.7% | — |
Caerwys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 840
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tudor Jones | Liberal Democrats | 470 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynette Edwards | Conservative Party | 370 | 44.0% | — |
Buckley Mountain · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 965
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Ellis | Independent | 543 | 56.3% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Peers | Labour Party | 220 | 22.8% | — | |
| 3 | David Chamberlain-Jones | Conservative Party | 202 | 20.9% | — |
Halkyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 637
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Legg | Independent | 361 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Roberts | Conservative Party | 276 | 43.3% | — |
Llanfynydd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 749
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Hughes | Labour Party | 429 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Isherwood | Conservative Party | 320 | 42.7% | — |
Gwernymynydd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 763
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Hughes | Independent | 441 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Holt | Conservative Party | 225 | 29.5% | — | |
| 3 | Lisa Fearn | Labour Party | 97 | 12.7% | — |
Queensferry · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 433
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wisinger | Labour Party | 252 | 58.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donna Edwards | Independent | 170 | 39.3% | — | |
| 3 | Darren Jones | Independent | 11 | 2.5% | — |
Shotton West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 620
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean Bibby | Labour Party | 364 | 58.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doreen Mackie | Independent | 134 | 21.6% | — | |
| 3 | David Fildes | Conservative Party | 122 | 19.7% | — |
Hawarden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 670
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Carver | Conservative Party | 400 | 59.7% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lowri Earith | Labour Party | 270 | 40.3% | — |
Shotton Higher · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 442
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Davies | Labour Party | 278 | 62.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kelly Evans | Independent | 164 | 37.1% | — |
Holywell East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 490
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Johnson | Labour Party | 310 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachael Dyment-Hughes | Conservative Party | 180 | 36.7% | — |
Broughton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 869
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Butler | Labour Party | 451 | 25.9% | 51.9% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Lowe | Labour Party | 417 | 24.0% | 48.0% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chrissy Gee | Independent | 379 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Donna Lalek | Liberal Democrats | 291 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Klaus Armstrong-Braun | Independent | 200 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
Northop · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,134
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion Bateman | Independent | 744 | 65.6% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Ashley | Conservative Party | 390 | 34.4% | — |
New Brighton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,034
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siân Eastwood | Liberal Democrats | 680 | 65.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Dowie | Labour Party | 227 | 22.0% | — | |
| 3 | John Dickin | Independent | 127 | 12.3% | — |
Cilcain · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 750
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Thomas | Conservative Party | 497 | 66.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Greg Foster | Labour Party | 253 | 33.7% | — |
Mancot · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 822
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Connah | Independent | 474 | 28.8% | 57.7% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ralph Small | Independent | 411 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Diskin | Labour Party | 390 | 23.7% | 47.5% | — | |
| 4 | Glenys Diskin | Labour Party | 368 | 22.4% | 44.8% | — |
Higher Kinnerton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 518
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Allport | Independent | 348 | 67.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Risley | Labour Party | 102 | 19.7% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Malby | Independent | 68 | 13.1% | — |
Argoed · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 802
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hillary McGuill | Liberal Democrats | 553 | 69.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Sherwood | Labour Party | 249 | 31.0% | — |
Brynford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 662
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean Davies | Conservative Party | 462 | 69.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoff Hart | Labour Party | 200 | 30.2% | — |
Sealand · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 586
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Jones | Labour Party | 410 | 70.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Wilson | Independent | 176 | 30.0% | — |
Buckley Bistre West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 986
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Hampson | Labour Party | 750 | 38.0% | 76.1% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neville Phillips | Liberal Democrats | 527 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Williams | Labour Party | 445 | 22.6% | 45.1% | — | |
| 4 | John Woolley | Independent | 250 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — |
Caergwrle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 472
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Healey | Labour Party | 336 | 71.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Sumpter | Independent | 136 | 28.8% | — |
Northop Hall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 599
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leslie Sharps | Independent | 433 | 72.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leonard Davies | Labour Party | 166 | 27.7% | — |
Ewloe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,327
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Mackie | Independent | 810 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Axworthy | Conservative Party | 761 | 28.7% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Thomas | Labour Party | 649 | 24.5% | 48.9% | — | |
| 4 | Emma Preece | Labour Party | 434 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — |
Connah's Quay Golftyn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 844
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Dunbobbin | Labour Party | 592 | 35.1% | 70.2% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Shotton | Labour Party | 484 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eric Owen | Independent | 384 | 22.8% | 45.5% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Purviss | Independent | 227 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — |
Whitford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Dolphin | Liberal Democrats | 625 | 74.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dewi Jones | Independent | 119 | 14.2% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Lewis-Jones | Labour Party | 94 | 11.2% | — |
Flint Trelawny · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 895
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vicky Perfect | Labour Party | 555 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Cunningham | Labour Party | 537 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Yorke | Independent | 351 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jacqueline Yorke | Independent | 346 | 19.3% | 38.7% | — |
Aston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 914
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Brown | Independent | 593 | 32.4% | 64.9% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Hardcastle | Independent | 551 | 30.1% | 60.3% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gillian Brockley | Labour Party | 404 | 22.1% | 44.2% | — | |
| 4 | Ryan O'Gorman | Labour Party | 280 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — |
Greenfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 716
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosetta Dolphin | Independent | 560 | 78.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kenny Roberts | Labour Party | 156 | 21.8% | — |
Leeswood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 688
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raymond Hughes | Independent | 554 | 80.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaun Owen | Independent | 134 | 19.5% | — |
Connah's Quay Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 680
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernie Attridge | Labour Party | 476 | 35.0% | 70.1% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aaron Shotton | Labour Party | 457 | 33.6% | 67.3% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Wren | Independent | 297 | 21.9% | 43.7% | — | |
| 4 | Roger Cracknell | Conservative Party | 129 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — |
Saltney Mold Junction · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 89.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 316
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Lloyd | Labour Party | 284 | 89.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arthur Gregory | Independent | 32 | 10.1% | — |
Buckley Bistre East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 76.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,032
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Jones | Independent | 809 | 39.2% | 78.4% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arnold Woolley | Independent | 789 | 38.2% | 76.5% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vivienne Blondek | Labour Party | 239 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 4 | Julia Jones | Independent | 227 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — |
Buckley Pentrobin · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 76.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,404
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Hutchinson | Independent | 1,216 | 43.3% | 86.6% | +53.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Peers | Independent | 1,076 | 38.3% | 76.6% | +43.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carolyn Preece | Labour Party | 516 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — |