← Greenwich (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Greenwich 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 51 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 106,919 | 56.0% | 42 | 82.4% | 30 | 58.8% | +12 |
| Conservative Party | 45,072 | 23.6% | 9 | 17.6% | 12 | 23.5% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 16,308 | 8.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 7.8% | -4 |
| Green Party | 14,491 | 7.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 7.8% | -4 |
| Plumstd | 4,737 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,386 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 652 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 615 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Renew | 221 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| British National Party | 123 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Loony | 106 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 102 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DPl | 50 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 190,782 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Blackheath Westcombe · 3 seats · won at 39.7% · above quota
- Peninsula · 3 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Coldharbour and New Eltham · 3 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- Eltham North · 3 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Greenwich West · 3 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Eltham South · 3 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Charlton · 3 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Middle Park and Sutcliffe · 3 seats · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Kidbrooke with Hornfair · 3 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Shooters Hill · 3 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Plumstead · 3 seats · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Eltham West · 3 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Glyndon · 3 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Abbey Wood · 3 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Woolwich Riverside · 3 seats · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Thamesmead Moorings · 3 seats · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Woolwich Common · 3 seats · won at 73.4% · above quota
Race results
Blackheath Westcombe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,560
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mariam Lolavar | Labour Party | 2,036 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leo Fletcher | Labour Party | 1,861 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoff Brighty | Conservative Party | 1,811 | 13.2% | 39.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sabiha Shahzad | Labour Party | 1,705 | 12.5% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Turrell | Conservative Party | 1,482 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 6 | Malcolm Reid | Conservative Party | 1,406 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 7 | Fiona Moore | Green Party | 641 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 8 | Jannet Mathers | Green Party | 627 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 9 | Suzanne Miller | Liberal Democrats | 550 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 10 | Usha Badrinath | Liberal Democrats | 543 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 11 | Franklin Steves | Liberal Democrats | 482 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 12 | Victoria Rance | Green Party | 429 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 13 | Trevor Allman | Loony | 106 | 0.8% | 2.3% | — |
Peninsula · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,038
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Brain | Labour Party | 2,470 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Lloyd | Labour Party | 2,274 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Denise Scott-McDonald | Labour Party | 2,271 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matt Browne | Green Party | 1,708 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Dan Garrun | Green Party | 1,587 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jenny Murphy | Green Party | 1,539 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 7 | Ben Green | Conservative Party | 790 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 8 | Antony Higginbotham | Conservative Party | 702 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Reece Smith | Conservative Party | 664 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 10 | Richard Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats | 396 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 11 | Matthew Ferguson | Liberal Democrats | 379 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 12 | Andrew Smith | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
Coldharbour and New Eltham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,729
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Hills | Conservative Party | 1,985 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt Hartley | Conservative Party | 1,886 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Tester | Conservative Party | 1,712 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Catherine Dowse | Labour Party | 1,617 | 14.5% | 43.4% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Baker | Labour Party | 1,472 | 13.2% | 39.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ivanhoe Norona | Labour Party | 1,336 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Connolly | Green Party | 254 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 8 | Emma Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 9 | Martin Butcher | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Gentry | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Whittle | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 160 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — | |
| 12 | Clifford Adams | British National Party | 123 | 1.1% | 3.3% | — |
Eltham North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,665
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie Davis | Conservative Party | 2,195 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Bird | Labour Party | 2,176 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Spencer Drury | Conservative Party | 2,166 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Offord | Labour Party | 2,139 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 5 | Caroline Walsh | Labour Party | 2,057 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 6 | Brenda Lobo | Conservative Party | 1,947 | 13.9% | 41.7% | — | |
| 7 | Nuala McGreevy | Green Party | 406 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Mary Green | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats | 261 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 10 | Michael O'Keefe | Liberal Democrats | 222 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 11 | Earl Williamson | DVP | 102 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |
Greenwich West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,127
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen O'Mara | Labour Party | 2,652 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mehboob Khan | Labour Party | 2,635 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aidan Smith | Labour Party | 2,473 | 16.1% | 48.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rhian O'Connor | Liberal Democrats | 1,308 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Austin | Liberal Democrats | 1,232 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 6 | Edmond Rose | Liberal Democrats | 1,223 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 7 | Jessica Goodrum | Conservative Party | 783 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 8 | Gavin Haran | Conservative Party | 698 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Swift | Conservative Party | 697 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 10 | Robin Stott | Green Party | 608 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 11 | Dee Thomas | Green Party | 582 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 12 | Isobel Whittaker | Green Party | 491 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — |
Eltham South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,657
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Clare | Conservative Party | 1,973 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Fletcher | Conservative Party | 1,860 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pat Greenwell | Conservative Party | 1,838 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tom Atley | Labour Party | 1,459 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Clinton | Labour Party | 1,441 | 13.1% | 39.4% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Slattery | Labour Party | 1,402 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Albrecht | Green Party | 354 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 243 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Chuter | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 10 | Mark Pattenden | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — |
Charlton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,763
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Dillon | Labour Party | 2,487 | 22.0% | 66.1% | +41.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Perks | Labour Party | 2,254 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Parker | Labour Party | 2,035 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Clare Loops | Green Party | 834 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Pamela Ritchie | WEP | 652 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 6 | Macharia Gakuru | Conservative Party | 606 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 7 | Catherine Latham | Conservative Party | 598 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 8 | Maya Mann | Conservative Party | 595 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 9 | Rebecca Ireland | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 10 | Ian Gerrard | Liberal Democrats | 414 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 11 | Charlie Rome | Liberal Democrats | 356 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — |
Middle Park and Sutcliffe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,360
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Hawking | Labour Party | 2,049 | 20.3% | 61.0% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine May | Labour Party | 2,045 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark James | Labour Party | 1,883 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kate Drury | Conservative Party | 850 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | Aileen Davis | Conservative Party | 842 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 6 | James Shipp | Conservative Party | 772 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 7 | Lee Coppack | Liberal Democrats | 402 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Patricia Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Smith | Liberal Democrats | 339 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 10 | Syed Tarek | Green Party | 327 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 11 | Ray Adams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 221 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
Kidbrooke with Hornfair · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,217
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norman Adams | Labour Party | 2,024 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Grice | Labour Party | 1,976 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Stanley | Labour Party | 1,861 | 19.3% | 57.9% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Graham Brinkhurst | Conservative Party | 838 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Ralph Spencer | Conservative Party | 764 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Kerrymarie West | Conservative Party | 713 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jan King | Green Party | 462 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | David Beaumont | Liberal Democrats | 344 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 9 | Timothy Snowball | Liberal Democrats | 248 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 10 | Barbara Ray | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 234 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 11 | Richard Mbogga | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — |
Shooters Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,818
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Kirby | Labour Party | 2,359 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Merrill | Labour Party | 2,340 | 20.4% | 61.3% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Danny Thorpe | Labour Party | 2,218 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maureen Burgess | Conservative Party | 712 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Adamson | Conservative Party | 697 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Runham | Conservative Party | 591 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 7 | Laura Conwell-Tillotson | Plumstd | 572 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | Ann Brown | Green Party | 491 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 9 | John Nichols | Plumstd | 465 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 10 | Stuart Lyons | Plumstd | 449 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 11 | Heather Heiner | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 12 | Richard Shiel | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 13 | Jane Hermiston | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — |
Plumstead · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,265
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Cornforth | Labour Party | 2,304 | 23.5% | 70.6% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rajinder James | Labour Party | 1,970 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Morrow | Labour Party | 1,916 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cheryl Levett | Plumstd | 609 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 5 | Mervyn Fernandez | Plumstd | 591 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Miller | Plumstd | 544 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 7 | Patricia Gillard | Conservative Party | 419 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 8 | Felix Parker-Smith | Conservative Party | 386 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Andreas Heiner | Conservative Party | 349 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Roberts | Green Party | 320 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 11 | Dan Wallace | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — | |
| 12 | Ese Adjekughele | Renew | 122 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — | |
| 13 | Mark Smith | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Eltham West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,615
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Freeman | Labour Party | 1,664 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Hayes | Labour Party | 1,635 | 20.8% | 62.5% | +37.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Miranda Williams | Labour Party | 1,551 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jim Davis | Conservative Party | 706 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Gemma Turrell | Conservative Party | 698 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | James Worron | Conservative Party | 620 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Stratford | Green Party | 324 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 8 | Eileen Cox | Liberal Democrats | 278 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 9 | Alistair Mills | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 10 | Matthew Huntbach | Liberal Democrats | 183 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Glyndon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,439
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tonia Ashikodi | Labour Party | 2,386 | 23.1% | 69.4% | +44.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Brooks | Labour Party | 2,316 | 22.4% | 67.3% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adel Khaireh | Labour Party | 2,077 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stewart Christie | Plumstd | 574 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ebru Ogun | Plumstd | 475 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Carter | Conservative Party | 458 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Sweeney | Plumstd | 458 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 8 | Leonie Barron | Green Party | 406 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Sheila Stirling | Conservative Party | 364 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 10 | Gillian Lee | Conservative Party | 353 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 11 | Katharine Pons | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — | |
| 12 | Jack Fletcher | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — | |
| 13 | Richard Smith | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — |
Abbey Wood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,139
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann-Marie Cousins | Labour Party | 2,213 | 23.5% | 70.5% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Hyland | Labour Party | 1,985 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clive Mardner | Labour Party | 1,980 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bruce Jamieson | Independent | 507 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 5 | Craig Jenkins | Independent | 476 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ronie Johnson | Independent | 403 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 7 | David Burrows | Conservative Party | 399 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 8 | Roland Hogg | Conservative Party | 313 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 9 | Janet Martin | Conservative Party | 304 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 10 | Gareth Clayfield | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 11 | Arthur Hayles | Green Party | 227 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 12 | Tom Headon | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 13 | Bonnie Soanes | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — |
Woolwich Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,980
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Smith | Labour Party | 2,708 | 22.7% | 68.0% | +43.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Fahy | Labour Party | 2,706 | 22.7% | 68.0% | +43.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dominic Mbang | Labour Party | 2,585 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Spiller | Conservative Party | 679 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 5 | Tomas Thurogood-Hyde | Conservative Party | 558 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher van Roon | Conservative Party | 543 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 7 | Leonie Fleischmann | Green Party | 431 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 8 | Kieran Bradley | Liberal Democrats | 393 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 9 | Sam Heffernan | Green Party | 337 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 10 | Caolán Byrne | Green Party | 334 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 11 | Andrew Newton | Liberal Democrats | 329 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 12 | Ramesh Perera-Delcourt | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 13 | Mariusz Prystupa | DPl | 50 | 0.4% | 1.3% | — |
Thamesmead Moorings · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,829
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olu Babatola | Labour Party | 2,201 | 25.9% | 77.8% | +52.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Averil Lekau | Labour Party | 2,057 | 24.2% | 72.7% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sizwe James | Labour Party | 1,989 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elaine Hayzen | Conservative Party | 500 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 5 | Joe Robertson | Conservative Party | 496 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Wainwright | Conservative Party | 452 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 7 | Claudine Letsae | Green Party | 282 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 8 | Paul West | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 9 | Claire Steves | Liberal Democrats | 159 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 10 | Anthony Durham | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — |
Woolwich Common · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,394
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Gardner | Labour Party | 2,658 | 26.1% | 78.3% | +53.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Okereke | Labour Party | 2,520 | 24.8% | 74.3% | +49.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ivis Williams | Labour Party | 2,491 | 24.5% | 73.4% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Crowhurst | Green Party | 490 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Gallie | Conservative Party | 460 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Hills | Conservative Party | 444 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jan Wainwright | Conservative Party | 398 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Rose | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 9 | Matthew Glinsman | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 10 | Martin Simons | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 11 | Ziaur Rahman | Renew | 99 | 1.0% | 2.9% | — |