← Gwynedd (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Gwynedd 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 50 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaid Cymru | 12,288 | 39.3% | 24 | 44.4% | 22 | 40.7% | +2 |
| Independent | 12,120 | 38.7% | 22 | 40.7% | 21 | 38.9% | +1 |
| LlG | 3,622 | 11.6% | 6 | 11.1% | 6 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 2,355 | 7.5% | 1 | 1.9% | 4 | 7.4% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 654 | 2.1% | 1 | 1.9% | 1 | 1.9% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 122 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SocLab | 97 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 24 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 31,282 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and immediately before it (2016). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2017 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Trawsfynydd · 1 seat · won at 36.9% · −13.1 pts below quota
- Cadnant · 1 seat · won at 38.2% · −11.8 pts below quota
- Harlech · 1 seat · won at 39.4% · −10.6 pts below quota
- Deiniol · 1 seat · won at 39.6% · −10.4 pts below quota
- Clynnog · 1 seat · won at 39.6% · −10.4 pts below quota
- Hendre · 1 seat · won at 41.0% · −9.0 pts below quota
- Botwnnog · 1 seat · won at 41.1% · −8.9 pts below quota
- Ogwen · 1 seat · won at 44.2% · −5.8 pts below quota
- Seiont · 2 seats · won at 28.2% · −5.1 pts below quota
- Dyffryn Ardudwy · 1 seat · won at 49.9% · −0.1 pts below quota
- Peblig (Caernarfon) · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Diffwys and Maenofferen · 1 seat · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Hirael · 1 seat · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Penisarwaun · 1 seat · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Aberdaron · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Llanllyfni · 1 seat · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Dolgellau North · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Gerlan · 1 seat · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Dewi · 1 seat · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Waunfawr · 1 seat · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Menai (Caernarfon) · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Tudweiliog · 1 seat · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Porthmadog-Tremadog · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Garth · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Pwllheli North · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Porthmadog East · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Llanberis · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Llanengan · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Dolgellau South · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Talysarn · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Llanaelhaearn · 1 seat · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Bontnewydd · 1 seat · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Llanwnda · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Morfa Nefyn · 1 seat · won at 65.7% · above quota
- Groeslon · 1 seat · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Abersoch · 1 seat · won at 67.1% · above quota
- Cwm-y-Glo · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Marchog · 2 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Criccieth · 1 seat · won at 68.7% · above quota
- Bowydd and Rhiw · 1 seat · won at 69.0% · above quota
- Penygroes · 1 seat · won at 71.3% · above quota
- Efail-newydd/​Buan · 1 seat · won at 71.7% · above quota
- Abermaw · 1 seat · won at 71.9% · above quota
- Bethel · 1 seat · won at 72.9% · above quota
- Tywyn · 2 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Pwllheli South · 1 seat · won at 76.9% · above quota
- Llanbedr · 1 seat · won at 77.5% · above quota
- Bryn-crug/​Llanfihangel · 1 seat · won at 77.8% · above quota
- Dolbenmaen · 1 seat · won at 80.7% · above quota
- Menai (Bangor) · 2 seats · won at 72.3% · above quota
Race results
Trawsfynydd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 654
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elfed Roberts | Independent | 241 | 36.9% | −13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryn Jones | Plaid Cymru | 214 | 32.7% | — | |
| 3 | Lynda Massarelli | Independent | 199 | 30.4% | — |
Cadnant · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 689
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cemlyn Williams | Plaid Cymru | 263 | 38.2% | −11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glyn Thomas | Labour Party | 259 | 37.6% | — | |
| 3 | Maria Sarnacki | Independent | 167 | 24.2% | — |
Harlech · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 753
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freya Bentham | Independent | 297 | 39.4% | −10.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caerwyn Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 292 | 38.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jordan Edwards | Conservative Party | 70 | 9.3% | — | |
| 4 | Ross Lloyd | Labour Party | 70 | 9.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Turner | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 24 | 3.2% | — |
Deiniol · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 187
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Collings | Plaid Cymru | 74 | 39.6% | −10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Enid Jones | Independent | 41 | 21.9% | — | |
| 3 | Kerry Kieran | Labour Party | 41 | 21.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mohammed Shultan | Liberal Democrats | 31 | 16.6% | — |
Clynnog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 452
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owain Williams | LlG | 179 | 39.6% | −10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dafydd Davies | Independent | 171 | 37.8% | — | |
| 3 | Heulwen Jones | Plaid Cymru | 102 | 22.6% | — |
Hendre · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 324
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Hughes | Independent | 133 | 41.0% | −9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Jones | Plaid Cymru | 132 | 40.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ade Sharratt | Labour Party | 59 | 18.2% | — |
Botwnnog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 494
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Williams | LlG | 203 | 41.1% | −8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glyn Roberts | Independent | 123 | 24.9% | — | |
| 3 | Sian Parri | Independent | 105 | 21.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sioned Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 63 | 12.8% | — |
Ogwen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 803
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rheinallt Puw | Plaid Cymru | 355 | 44.2% | −5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Jones | Independent | 279 | 34.7% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Davies | Labour Party | 127 | 15.8% | — | |
| 4 | Calum Davies | Liberal Democrats | 39 | 4.9% | — | |
| 5 | Teresa Roberts | SocLab | 3 | 0.4% | — |
Seiont · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 28.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 999
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Owen | Independent | 563 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olaf Larsen | Plaid Cymru | 282 | 14.1% | 28.2% | −5.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gareth Parry | Labour Party | 261 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — | |
| 4 | Endaf Cooke | LlG | 251 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Glyn Tomos | Plaid Cymru | 248 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 6 | Keith Jones | Independent | 217 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 7 | Arfon Jones | Independent | 176 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — |
Dyffryn Ardudwy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 649
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eryl Jones-Williams | Independent | 324 | 49.9% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Jones | Plaid Cymru | 286 | 44.1% | — | |
| 3 | Anne Bennett | Labour Party | 39 | 6.0% | — |
Peblig (Caernarfon) · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason Parry | Independent | 311 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tudor Owen | Plaid Cymru | 308 | 49.8% | — |
Diffwys and Maenofferen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 367
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Daniels | LlG | 185 | 50.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mandy Williams-Davies | Plaid Cymru | 182 | 49.6% | — |
Hirael · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 424
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Jones | Independent | 216 | 50.9% | +0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Luke Tugwell | Labour Party | 102 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Dyfrig Jones | Plaid Cymru | 69 | 16.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Hibbert | Conservative Party | 37 | 8.7% | — |
Penisarwaun · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 655
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elwyn Jones | Independent | 335 | 51.1% | +1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hefin Williams | Plaid Cymru | 320 | 48.9% | — |
Aberdaron · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 448
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 233 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dafydd Williams | LlG | 215 | 48.0% | — |
Llanllyfni · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 465
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig ab Iago | Plaid Cymru | 245 | 52.7% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Hughes | LlG | 220 | 47.3% | — |
Dolgellau North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 420
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dyfrig Siencyn | Plaid Cymru | 228 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Delwyn Evans | Independent | 192 | 45.7% | — |
Gerlan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 806
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Rowlinson | Plaid Cymru | 439 | 54.5% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris O'Marah | Independent | 273 | 33.9% | — | |
| 3 | Kathrine Jones | SocLab | 94 | 11.7% | — |
Dewi · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 486
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 266 | 54.7% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin King | Independent | 220 | 45.3% | — |
Waunfawr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 635
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edgar Owen | Plaid Cymru | 349 | 55.0% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cain Thomas | Independent | 286 | 45.0% | — |
Menai (Caernarfon) · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,030
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ioan Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 568 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gwyndaf Jones | Independent | 462 | 44.9% | — |
Tudweiliog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 316
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Glyn | Plaid Cymru | 176 | 55.7% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lina Jones | LlG | 140 | 44.3% | — |
Porthmadog-Tremadog · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 529
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alwyn Gruffydd | LlG | 296 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Jones | Plaid Cymru | 233 | 44.0% | — |
Garth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 243
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huw Jones | Plaid Cymru | 136 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lesley Day | Independent | 107 | 44.0% | — |
Pwllheli North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 750
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dylan Bullard | Independent | 420 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Owen | Plaid Cymru | 330 | 44.0% | — |
Porthmadog East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 675
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nia Jeffreys | Plaid Cymru | 379 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Humphreys | LlG | 296 | 43.9% | — |
Llanberis · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 890
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Jones | Independent | 519 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emlyn Baylis | Plaid Cymru | 371 | 41.7% | — |
Llanengan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 396
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Hughes | Independent | 235 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owen Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 161 | 40.7% | — |
Dolgellau South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 507
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Morgan | Plaid Cymru | 301 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Raghoobar | Independent | 206 | 40.6% | — |
Talysarn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 633
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dilwyn Lloyd | Independent | 377 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Jones | Plaid Cymru | 256 | 40.4% | — |
Llanaelhaearn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 524
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aled Jones | Plaid Cymru | 318 | 60.7% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doran Williams | LlG | 206 | 39.3% | — |
Bontnewydd · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 583
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Garlick | Independent | 361 | 61.9% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wynn Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 191 | 32.8% | — | |
| 3 | Gavin Owen | LlG | 31 | 5.3% | — |
Llanwnda · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 776
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aeron Jones | LlG | 481 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Huw Rowlands | Plaid Cymru | 295 | 38.0% | — |
Morfa Nefyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 505
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sian Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 332 | 65.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Jones | LlG | 173 | 34.3% | — |
Groeslon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 851
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Jones | Independent | 564 | 66.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rhun Dafydd | Plaid Cymru | 241 | 28.3% | — | |
| 3 | Emyr Rhys | Labour Party | 46 | 5.4% | — |
Abersoch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 307
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dewi Roberts | Independent | 206 | 67.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Gosling | Independent | 69 | 22.5% | — | |
| 3 | Sally Jones | LlG | 17 | 5.5% | — | |
| 4 | Bernard Gentry | Conservative Party | 15 | 4.9% | — |
Cwm-y-Glo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 341
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berwyn Jones | Plaid Cymru | 231 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Jones | Labour Party | 110 | 32.3% | — |
Marchog · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 497
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Pickavance | Independent | 376 | 37.8% | 75.7% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dylan Fernley | Independent | 257 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Hainge | Labour Party | 156 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher O'Neal | Independent | 98 | 9.9% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Cadi Llywelyn | Plaid Cymru | 65 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — | |
| 6 | Conor Savage | Plaid Cymru | 42 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — |
Criccieth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 684
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eirwyn Williams | Independent | 470 | 68.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mici Plwm | Plaid Cymru | 168 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | William Andrews | Liberal Democrats | 46 | 6.7% | — |
Bowydd and Rhiw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 445
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annwen Daniels | Plaid Cymru | 307 | 69.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Thomas | LlG | 138 | 31.0% | — |
Penygroes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 718
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Humphreys | Plaid Cymru | 512 | 71.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh "Taxi" Edwards | LlG | 206 | 28.7% | — |
Efail-newydd/​Buan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 537
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anwen Davies | LlG | 385 | 71.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gweno Glyn | Plaid Cymru | 152 | 28.3% | — |
Abermaw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 573
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gethin Williams | Plaid Cymru | 412 | 71.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Hogg | Labour Party | 161 | 28.1% | — |
Bethel · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 705
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sion Jones | Labour Party | 514 | 72.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Griffiths | Plaid Cymru | 191 | 27.1% | — |
Tywyn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 963
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Lloyd-Jones | Independent | 599 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Stevens | Independent | 550 | 28.6% | 57.1% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Pughe | Independent | 455 | 23.6% | 47.2% | — | |
| 4 | Quentin Deakin | Labour Party | 322 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — |
Pwllheli South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 722
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hefin Underwood | Independent | 555 | 76.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elin Hywel | Plaid Cymru | 167 | 23.1% | — |
Llanbedr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 391
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annwen Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 303 | 77.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olga Thomas | Labour Party | 88 | 22.5% | — |
Bryn-crug/​Llanfihangel · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 365
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beth Lawton | Independent | 284 | 77.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Royston Hammond | Independent | 81 | 22.2% | — |
Dolbenmaen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 554
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Churchman | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 80.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroll Morris | Plaid Cymru | 107 | 19.3% | — |
Menai (Bangor) · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 242
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mair Rowlands | Plaid Cymru | 218 | 45.0% | 90.1% | +56.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catrin Wager | Plaid Cymru | 175 | 36.2% | 72.3% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Joyce | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — |