← Hackney (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Hackney 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 57 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 105,689 | 63.0% | 52 | 91.2% | 37 | 64.9% | +15 |
| Green Party | 28,435 | 16.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 9 | 15.8% | -9 |
| Conservative Party | 18,565 | 11.1% | 5 | 8.8% | 6 | 10.5% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,513 | 8.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 8.8% | -5 |
| WEP | 314 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 176 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 171 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DPl | 24 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 167,887 | 100.0% | 57 | 100.0% | 57 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Dalston · 2 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Stamford Hill West · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- De Beauvoir · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Cazenove · 3 seats · won at 46.1% · above quota
- Springfield · 3 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Hackney Downs · 3 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Brownswood · 2 seats · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Stoke Newington · 3 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Clissold · 3 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Hoxton East and Shoreditch · 3 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Victoria · 3 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Woodberry Down · 2 seats · won at 69.1% · above quota
- Shacklewell · 2 seats · won at 69.3% · above quota
- Hackney Central · 3 seats · won at 61.6% · above quota
- London Fields · 3 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Lea Bridge · 3 seats · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Hoxton West · 3 seats · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Hackney Wick · 3 seats · won at 66.1% · above quota
- King's Park · 3 seats · won at 67.8% · above quota
- Haggerston · 3 seats · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Homerton · 3 seats · won at 70.3% · above quota
Race results
Dalston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,238
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soraya Adejare Adesanu | Labour Party | 1,237 | 27.6% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Snell | Labour Party | 978 | 21.9% | 43.7% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alex Armitage | Green Party | 957 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 4 | Dan Thompson | Green Party | 545 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Harini Iyengar | WEP | 314 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 6 | Hayley Dove | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 3.4% | 6.9% | — | |
| 7 | Becket McGrath | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — | |
| 8 | Anna Chomicz | Conservative Party | 98 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — | |
| 9 | Jack Sutcliffe | Conservative Party | 93 | 2.1% | 4.2% | — |
Stamford Hill West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,763
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benzion Papier | Conservative Party | 1,469 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aron Klein | Conservative Party | 1,468 | 26.6% | 53.1% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Dixon | Labour Party | 1,133 | 20.5% | 41.0% | — | |
| 4 | Rosemary Sales | Labour Party | 1,013 | 18.3% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Bronwen Jones | Green Party | 160 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 6 | Charles Dreyer | Green Party | 155 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — | |
| 7 | Anthony Harms | Liberal Democrats | 78 | 1.4% | 2.8% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Neadley | Liberal Democrats | 50 | 0.9% | 1.8% | — |
De Beauvoir · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,122
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polly Billington | Labour Party | 1,448 | 34.1% | 68.2% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Peters | Labour Party | 1,153 | 27.2% | 54.3% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Heather Finlay | Green Party | 451 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — | |
| 4 | Darren Martin | Liberal Democrats | 336 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pippa Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Nicholas Thorp | Green Party | 210 | 4.9% | 9.9% | — | |
| 7 | Amina Lunat | Conservative Party | 168 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — | |
| 8 | Mohamednasar Lunat | Conservative Party | 138 | 3.3% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Marlena Wendel | DPl | 24 | 0.6% | 1.1% | — |
Cazenove · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,281
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Pallis | Labour Party | 2,148 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony McMahon | Labour Party | 2,078 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Caroline Woodley | Labour Party | 1,973 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Javed Isrolia | Liberal Democrats | 1,733 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Sharer | Liberal Democrats | 1,694 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 6 | Isaac Kornbluh | Liberal Democrats | 1,620 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 7 | Carrie Davies | Green Party | 441 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 8 | Georgina Machray | Green Party | 356 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | David Mercer | Green Party | 228 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 10 | Amy Gray | Conservative Party | 204 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 11 | Duncan Gray | Conservative Party | 164 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | |
| 12 | Joanna Wojciechowska | Conservative Party | 125 | 1.0% | 2.9% | — | |
| 13 | Bruce Spenser | Independent | 80 | 0.6% | 1.9% | — |
Springfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,917
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simche Steinberger | Conservative Party | 2,040 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Levy | Conservative Party | 1,992 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harvey Odze | Conservative Party | 1,913 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ali Dogan | Labour Party | 1,723 | 14.7% | 44.0% | — | |
| 5 | Shabaz Khan | Labour Party | 1,632 | 13.9% | 41.7% | — | |
| 6 | Joe Walker | Labour Party | 1,584 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 7 | Ellie Keggin | Green Party | 376 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Rayner | Green Party | 260 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 9 | Thomas Stern | Green Party | 230 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — |
Hackney Downs · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,328
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Desmond | Labour Party | 2,076 | 20.8% | 62.4% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna-Joy Rickard | Labour Party | 1,852 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sem Moema | Labour Party | 1,687 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alastair Binnie-Lubbock | Green Party | 1,597 | 16.0% | 48.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sheila Menon | Green Party | 1,134 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 6 | Sally Zlotowitz | Green Party | 1,074 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mohammed Hussain Lunat | Conservative Party | 229 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 8 | Yasmin Lunat | Conservative Party | 214 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 9 | Agnieszka Rolkiewicz | Conservative Party | 122 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Brownswood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,354
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Bell | Labour Party | 1,465 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Potter | Labour Party | 1,399 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Byrne | Green Party | 423 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 4 | Pauline Pearce | Liberal Democrats | 409 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 5 | Duncan Appleby | Green Party | 375 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | Les Kelly | Liberal Democrats | 303 | 6.4% | 12.9% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Kaye | Conservative Party | 199 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — | |
| 8 | Bella Weil | Conservative Party | 134 | 2.8% | 5.7% | — |
Stoke Newington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,795
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Fajana-Thomas | Labour Party | 2,605 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mete Coban | Labour Party | 2,581 | 22.7% | 68.0% | +43.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gilbert Smyth | Labour Party | 2,111 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Fiona Dowson | Green Party | 991 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Elinor Lewis | Green Party | 748 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 6 | Henry Greenwood | Green Party | 627 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 7 | Juliette Bigley | Liberal Democrats | 446 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 8 | Alton Hassan | Liberal Democrats | 305 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 9 | John O'Brien | Liberal Democrats | 299 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 10 | Pauline Levy | Conservative Party | 232 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 11 | Diana Mikolajewska | Conservative Party | 184 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 12 | Francis Nwokedi | Conservative Party | 167 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 13 | Mick Cotter | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 88 | 0.8% | 2.3% | — |
Clissold · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,520
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sophie Cameron | Labour Party | 2,548 | 24.1% | 72.4% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sade Etti | Labour Party | 2,157 | 20.4% | 61.3% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ned Hercock | Labour Party | 2,055 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marie Remy | Green Party | 889 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | Jim Cresswell | Green Party | 839 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Adam Lawson | Green Party | 541 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Sylvia Anderson | Liberal Democrats | 427 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 8 | Simon de Deney | Liberal Democrats | 301 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 9 | Marcia Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 10 | Pamela Sills | Conservative Party | 186 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 11 | Chaya Odze | Conservative Party | 184 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 12 | Andrew White | Conservative Party | 170 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Hoxton East and Shoreditch · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,081
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kam Adams | Labour Party | 1,530 | 24.5% | 73.5% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Feryal Demirci | Labour Party | 1,411 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Race | Labour Party | 1,230 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Scott Elliott | Green Party | 355 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 5 | Florence Wedmore | Green Party | 298 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Samir Jeraj | Green Party | 233 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Friend | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 8 | John Clinch | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 9 | Philip Kenyon | Conservative Party | 193 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 10 | Lorraine Shears | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 11 | John Tinley | Conservative Party | 174 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 12 | Louis Mosley | Conservative Party | 153 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 13 | Chris Newby | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 88 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — |
Victoria · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,834
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katie Hanson | Labour Party | 2,271 | 26.7% | 80.1% | +55.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Joseph | Labour Party | 1,880 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alex Kuye | Labour Party | 1,709 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra McLeod | Green Party | 575 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 5 | Wendy Robinson | Green Party | 385 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 6 | Liam Palmer | Green Party | 302 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 7 | Heather James | Liberal Democrats | 299 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Jeffry Gabbott-Rolph | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 9 | Salma Lunat | Conservative Party | 229 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 10 | John Moir | Conservative Party | 212 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 11 | Susan Moir | Conservative Party | 210 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 12 | David Sommer | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Woodberry Down · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,182
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Burke | Labour Party | 1,668 | 38.2% | 76.5% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Selman | Labour Party | 1,508 | 34.6% | 69.1% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Pike | Green Party | 260 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Alexander | Green Party | 252 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 5 | Debbie Seepersad | Conservative Party | 231 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 6 | Carol Chan | Liberal Democrats | 170 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Sills | Conservative Party | 151 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — | |
| 8 | Myall Hornsby | Liberal Democrats | 123 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Shacklewell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,882
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle Gregory | Labour Party | 1,363 | 36.2% | 72.4% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Lufkin | Labour Party | 1,304 | 34.6% | 69.3% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stefan Liberadzki | Green Party | 339 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 4 | James McDonald | Green Party | 313 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 5 | Teresa Clark | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — | |
| 6 | Victor de Almeida Alberto | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 3.2% | 6.3% | — | |
| 7 | Andrzej Krajewski | Conservative Party | 96 | 2.6% | 5.1% | — | |
| 8 | Agnieszka Wypych | Conservative Party | 65 | 1.7% | 3.5% | — |
Hackney Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,113
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sophie Conway | Labour Party | 2,475 | 26.5% | 79.5% | +54.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Benjamin Hayhurst | Labour Party | 2,142 | 22.9% | 68.8% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vincent Stops | Labour Party | 1,917 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charlene Concepcion | Green Party | 629 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 5 | Siobhan MacMahon | Green Party | 576 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 6 | Alec Rossiter | Green Party | 438 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Raval | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 8 | Jamie Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 9 | Joseph Richards | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 10 | Stephanie Schwarz | Conservative Party | 186 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 11 | Sampson Ewurum | Conservative Party | 177 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 12 | Heather Whitelaw | Conservative Party | 139 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — |
London Fields · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,118
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anntoinette Bramble | Labour Party | 2,378 | 25.4% | 76.3% | +51.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Plouviez | Labour Party | 1,972 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | M Can Ozsen | Labour Party | 1,933 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kirn Cutler | Green Party | 587 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 5 | Nicholas Lee | Green Party | 527 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Catherine O'Shea | Green Party | 475 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Silvia Mendonca | Liberal Democrats | 303 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Tom Osborn | Liberal Democrats | 280 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 9 | Tahmid Chowdhury | Conservative Party | 257 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 10 | Marcel Matthew | Conservative Party | 231 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 11 | Bill Upex | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 12 | Alistair Richardson | Conservative Party | 202 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Lea Bridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,377
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Gordon | Labour Party | 2,596 | 25.6% | 76.9% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Rathbone | Labour Party | 2,144 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Deniz Oguzkanli | Labour Party | 2,096 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ruth Jenkins | Green Party | 737 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 5 | Heather Hampson | Green Party | 700 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Douglas Earl | Green Party | 574 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 7 | Imtiyaz Lunat | Conservative Party | 321 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 8 | Benjamin Mathis | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 9 | Linda Kelly | Conservative Party | 248 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 10 | Rumi Begum | Conservative Party | 242 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 11 | Joseph Willits | Liberal Democrats | 220 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Hoxton West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,423
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Maxwell | Labour Party | 1,771 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clayeon McKenzie | Labour Party | 1,714 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carole Williams | Labour Party | 1,527 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Fatemeh Beyad | Green Party | 447 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 5 | Elisabeth Whitebread | Green Party | 421 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Beckett | Conservative Party | 372 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Venables | Green Party | 366 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 8 | James Kane | Conservative Party | 354 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 9 | Alex van Terheyden | Conservative Party | 298 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — |
Hackney Wick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,439
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Kennedy | Labour Party | 1,941 | 26.5% | 79.6% | +54.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jessica Webb | Labour Party | 1,756 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Sharman | Labour Party | 1,612 | 22.0% | 66.1% | +41.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joe Garbett | Green Party | 390 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 5 | Laura Salisbury | Green Party | 390 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ruth Sharpe | Green Party | 343 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Andreea Deac | Liberal Democrats | 176 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | Thomas Stancliffe | Conservative Party | 153 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 9 | Marzena Kwasnik | Conservative Party | 148 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 10 | James Lyons | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 11 | Yehoshua Heschel Bernstein | Conservative Party | 137 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 12 | Ken Rolph | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — |
King's Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,976
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharon Patrick | Labour Party | 2,325 | 26.0% | 78.1% | +53.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Rahilly | Labour Party | 2,213 | 24.8% | 74.4% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rebecca Rennison | Labour Party | 2,017 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Zoe Oates | Green Party | 486 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Morgan | Green Party | 472 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alex Oates | Green Party | 373 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 7 | Yusuf Lunat | Conservative Party | 203 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 8 | Joe Bell | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Lumumba Morgan | Conservative Party | 171 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 10 | Sebastian Bayer | Liberal Democrats | 144 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 11 | Winifred Saunders | Conservative Party | 124 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 12 | John Hodgson | Liberal Democrats | 116 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — | |
| 13 | Vernon Williams | Independent | 91 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — |
Haggerston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,915
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ajay Chauhan | Labour Party | 2,128 | 24.3% | 73.0% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Spence | Labour Party | 2,117 | 24.2% | 72.6% | +47.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Humaira Garasia | Labour Party | 2,033 | 23.2% | 69.7% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gideon Corby | Green Party | 545 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 5 | Deepa Shah | Green Party | 398 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Urwin | Green Party | 368 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 7 | James Neville | Liberal Democrats | 261 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 8 | Bella Sharer | Liberal Democrats | 184 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 9 | Miroslawa Dabrowska | Conservative Party | 183 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 10 | Geoffrey Payne | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 11 | Sean Sullivan | Conservative Party | 182 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 12 | Monika Hoppe-Krajewska | Conservative Party | 164 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Homerton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,818
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Chapman | Labour Party | 2,243 | 26.5% | 79.6% | +54.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna Lynch | Labour Party | 2,147 | 25.4% | 76.2% | +51.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Guy Nicholson | Labour Party | 1,982 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rachel Baker | Green Party | 587 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tamlyn Rhodes | Green Party | 361 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Devaney | Green Party | 326 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 7 | Milton Morris | Conservative Party | 163 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 8 | Samson Adeyemo | Conservative Party | 159 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 9 | Edilia Emordi | Conservative Party | 144 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 10 | Neil Jacobson | Liberal Democrats | 144 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 11 | Jeffery Shenker | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 12 | Mark Smulian | Liberal Democrats | 78 | 0.9% | 2.8% | — |