← Harrow (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Harrow 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 63 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 98,148 | 46.6% | 35 | 55.6% | 30 | 47.6% | +5 |
| Conservative Party | 94,902 | 45.1% | 28 | 44.4% | 29 | 46.0% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 13,399 | 6.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 6.3% | -4 |
| Green Party | 2,922 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 807 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| NatLib | 325 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 210,503 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Rayners Lane · 3 seats · won at 40.2% · above quota
- Harrow Weald · 3 seats · won at 47.6% · above quota
- Headstone North · 3 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Kenton East · 3 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Kenton West · 3 seats · won at 51.2% · above quota
- West Harrow · 3 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Greenhill · 3 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Edgware · 3 seats · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Pinner · 3 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Harrow on the Hill · 3 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Queensbury · 3 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Headstone South · 3 seats · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Pinner South · 3 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Wealdstone · 3 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Marlborough · 3 seats · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Belmont · 3 seats · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Canons · 3 seats · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Hatch End · 3 seats · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Roxeth · 3 seats · won at 65.5% · above quota
- Roxbourne · 3 seats · won at 68.1% · above quota
- Stanmore Park · 3 seats · won at 71.2% · above quota
Race results
Rayners Lane · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,966
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Krishna Suresh | Labour Party | 1,794 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Anderson | Labour Party | 1,623 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chloe Smith | Labour Party | 1,593 | 13.4% | 40.2% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christopher Noyce | Liberal Democrats | 1,537 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Rosalyn Neale | Conservative Party | 1,207 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 6 | Geraldine Noyce | Liberal Democrats | 1,172 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 7 | Robin Paul | Conservative Party | 1,066 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 8 | Raksha Pandya | Conservative Party | 989 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 9 | Pietro Rescia | Liberal Democrats | 917 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — |
Harrow Weald · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,646
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ramji Chauhan | Conservative Party | 1,772 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Greek | Conservative Party | 1,751 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pritesh Patel | Conservative Party | 1,737 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lee Johnson | Labour Party | 1,296 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 5 | Sajid Parkar | Labour Party | 1,159 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 6 | Manju Raghwani | Labour Party | 1,119 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 7 | Darren Diamond | Liberal Democrats | 714 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 8 | Sanjay Karia | Liberal Democrats | 703 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 9 | Paolo Arrigo | Liberal Democrats | 686 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — |
Headstone North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,588
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Baxter | Conservative Party | 1,877 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Mote | Conservative Party | 1,824 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesline Lewinson | Conservative Party | 1,741 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Will Gee | Labour Party | 1,597 | 14.8% | 44.5% | — | |
| 5 | Aghileh Djafari-Marbini | Labour Party | 1,482 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 6 | Endri Hatillari | Labour Party | 1,445 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 7 | Robert D'Souza | Liberal Democrats | 440 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Bansri Buddhdev | Liberal Democrats | 359 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — |
Kenton East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,537
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nitesh Hirani | Conservative Party | 1,964 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Niraj Dattani | Labour Party | 1,791 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chetna Halai | Conservative Party | 1,770 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nish Patel | Labour Party | 1,767 | 16.7% | 50.0% | — | |
| 5 | Manjibhai Kara | Conservative Party | 1,706 | 16.1% | 48.2% | — | |
| 6 | Aneka Shah-Levy | Labour Party | 1,614 | 15.2% | 45.6% | — |
Kenton West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,746
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ajay Maru | Labour Party | 1,967 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vina Mithani | Conservative Party | 1,967 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kanti Rabadia | Conservative Party | 1,918 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Bhanap | Conservative Party | 1,763 | 15.7% | 47.1% | — | |
| 5 | Shahania Choudhury | Labour Party | 1,730 | 15.4% | 46.2% | — | |
| 6 | James Holah | Labour Party | 1,662 | 14.8% | 44.4% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Ismail | Liberal Democrats | 232 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — |
West Harrow · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,410
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Robson | Labour Party | 1,910 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kareema Marikar | Labour Party | 1,792 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adam Swersky | Labour Party | 1,764 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kanagasabaapathy Kuha Kumaran | Conservative Party | 1,456 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 5 | John Baxter | Conservative Party | 1,411 | 13.8% | 41.4% | — | |
| 6 | Dinesh Solanki | Conservative Party | 1,282 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Courtenage | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 8 | Prakash Nandhra | Liberal Democrats | 249 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — |
Greenhill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,004
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Anderson | Labour Party | 1,857 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ghazanfar Ali | Labour Party | 1,569 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Ferry | Labour Party | 1,557 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Surendra Patel | Conservative Party | 962 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Narinder Singh Mudhar | Conservative Party | 961 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 6 | Bernard Segal | Conservative Party | 910 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 7 | Emma Wallace | Green Party | 378 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | Madeleine Atkins | Green Party | 303 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 9 | Nahid Boethe | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 10 | Rowan Langley | Green Party | 251 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — |
Edgware · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,034
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nitin Parekh | Labour Party | 1,891 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Lee | Labour Party | 1,797 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angella Murphy-Strachan | Labour Party | 1,640 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Govind Bharadia | Conservative Party | 1,302 | 14.3% | 42.9% | — | |
| 5 | Salim Chowdhury | Conservative Party | 1,015 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Augustine Tambekong | Conservative Party | 944 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 7 | Timothy Collison | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Steven Kuo | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — |
Pinner · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,269
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Wright | Conservative Party | 1,908 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Norman Stevenson | Conservative Party | 1,885 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Osborn | Conservative Party | 1,770 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Massey | Labour Party | 906 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ron Schneider | Labour Party | 816 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Niamh McEnery | Independent | 807 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 7 | Sanjay Dighe | Labour Party | 806 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 8 | Veronica Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 9 | David Brooks | Liberal Democrats | 432 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — |
Harrow on the Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,370
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Anderson | Labour Party | 1,875 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Butterworth | Labour Party | 1,864 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Honey Jamie | Labour Party | 1,827 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Eileen Kinnear | Conservative Party | 1,364 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — | |
| 5 | June Baxter | Conservative Party | 1,325 | 13.1% | 39.3% | — | |
| 6 | Barry Macleod-Cullinane | Conservative Party | 1,310 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 7 | Karsten Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 8 | Ibrahim Abdulle | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Queensbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,531
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sachin Shah | Labour Party | 2,174 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kiran Ramchandani | Labour Party | 2,134 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Borio | Labour Party | 2,066 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Umesh Perera | Conservative Party | 1,469 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Tracy Pearmain | Conservative Party | 1,413 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 6 | Zak Wagman | Conservative Party | 1,337 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — |
Headstone South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,151
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Brown | Labour Party | 2,066 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pamela Fitzpatrick | Labour Party | 2,002 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sasi Suresh | Labour Party | 1,880 | 19.9% | 59.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Calum McHale | Conservative Party | 974 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mala Morjaria | Conservative Party | 938 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 6 | Prakash Raja | Conservative Party | 850 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 7 | Lisa-Maria Bornemann | Liberal Democrats | 414 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 8 | Claire Ingham | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Pinner South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,348
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Almond | Conservative Party | 2,156 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kamaljit Singh Chana | Conservative Party | 2,024 | 20.2% | 60.5% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Mote | Conservative Party | 2,019 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anne Whitehead | Labour Party | 965 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Groves | Labour Party | 941 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | David Nash | Labour Party | 910 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 7 | Bronwen Jones | Liberal Democrats | 542 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Pitt | Liberal Democrats | 487 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — |
Wealdstone · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,746
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip O'Dell | Labour Party | 1,796 | 21.8% | 65.4% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Natasha Proctor | Labour Party | 1,781 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rekha Shah | Labour Party | 1,672 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Deanna Keene | Conservative Party | 872 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Elliot van Emden | Conservative Party | 747 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Dimabo Wolseley | Conservative Party | 691 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 7 | Alexander Lee | Green Party | 368 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Carey | Liberal Democrats | 311 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — |
Marlborough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,042
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Perry | Labour Party | 2,059 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Varsha Parmar | Labour Party | 2,039 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Antonio Weiss | Labour Party | 1,917 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | William Diffey | Conservative Party | 938 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pravin Seedher | Conservative Party | 872 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sukeshi Thakkar | Conservative Party | 783 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Baker | Green Party | 517 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — |
Belmont · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,431
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mina Parmar | Conservative Party | 2,292 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anjana Patel | Conservative Party | 2,254 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynda Seymour | Conservative Party | 2,172 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Labiba Choudhury | Labour Party | 1,045 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Laura Stackpoole | Labour Party | 1,033 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 6 | Mohammed Gbadamosi | Labour Party | 858 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 7 | Tracey Pollard | Liberal Democrats | 329 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Soody Ahmad | Green Party | 311 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — |
Canons · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,597
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameet Jogia | Conservative Party | 2,403 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amir Moshenson | Conservative Party | 2,390 | 22.1% | 66.4% | +41.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bharat Thakker | Conservative Party | 2,278 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Howard Bluston | Labour Party | 1,154 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | Mrinal Choudhury | Labour Party | 1,052 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 6 | Jill Travers | Labour Party | 993 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 7 | Adam Bernard | Liberal Democrats | 521 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — |
Hatch End · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,133
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Hall | Conservative Party | 2,136 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Hinkley | Conservative Party | 2,035 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jean Lammiman | Conservative Party | 2,017 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Hickman | Labour Party | 978 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | Bill Stephenson | Labour Party | 807 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 6 | Adam Shabbir | Labour Party | 803 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | John Bryant | Liberal Democrats | 346 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Nana Adjepong | Liberal Democrats | 278 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Roxeth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,053
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jerry Miles | Labour Party | 2,285 | 24.9% | 74.8% | +49.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peymana Assad | Labour Party | 2,041 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Primesh Patel | Labour Party | 2,001 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Nickolay | Conservative Party | 964 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Mohammad Abdulkarim Kaiserimam | Conservative Party | 773 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 6 | Annabel Singh | Conservative Party | 771 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Raj Rajalingam | NatLib | 325 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — |
Roxbourne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,240
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Henson | Labour Party | 2,361 | 24.3% | 72.9% | +47.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maxine Henson | Labour Party | 2,237 | 23.0% | 69.0% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dean Gilligan | Labour Party | 2,205 | 22.7% | 68.1% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joyce Nickolay | Conservative Party | 825 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Merison | Conservative Party | 781 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | John Rennie | Conservative Party | 683 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 7 | Swati Patel | Green Party | 391 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 8 | Valerie Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 237 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — |
Stanmore Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,325
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marilyn Ashton | Conservative Party | 2,427 | 24.3% | 73.0% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Camilla Bath | Conservative Party | 2,395 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Benjamin | Conservative Party | 2,366 | 23.7% | 71.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jeffrey Gallant | Labour Party | 825 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | James Lockie | Labour Party | 813 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Lesley Stackpoole | Labour Party | 745 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Linda Robinson | Green Party | 403 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — |