← Hastings (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Hastings 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 32 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 22,775 | 49.6% | 24 | 75.0% | 17 | 53.1% | +7 |
| Conservative Party | 14,684 | 32.0% | 8 | 25.0% | 10 | 31.3% | -2 |
| Green Party | 4,545 | 9.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 9.4% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,718 | 8.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 6.3% | -2 |
| DVP | 70 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 68 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 57 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 45,917 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- West St Leonards · 2 seats · won at 39.1% · above quota
- Old Hastings · 2 seats · won at 40.4% · above quota
- St Helens · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Castle · 2 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Silverhill · 2 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Ore · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Maze Hill · 2 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Ashdown · 2 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Central St Leonards · 2 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Conquest · 2 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Wishing Tree · 2 seats · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Baird · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Gensing · 2 seats · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Hollington · 2 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Tressell · 2 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Braybrooke · 2 seats · won at 62.5% · above quota
Race results
West St Leonards · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,268
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Beaver | Conservative Party | 536 | 21.1% | 42.3% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karl Beaney | Conservative Party | 496 | 19.6% | 39.1% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julia Price | Labour Party | 440 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Rouse | Labour Party | 423 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | Eve Montgomery | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Clarke | Liberal Democrats | 263 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — | |
| 7 | Becca Horn | Green Party | 53 | 2.1% | 4.2% | — | |
| 8 | Mathew McDonnell | Green Party | 48 | 1.9% | 3.8% | — |
Old Hastings · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,798
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Bacon | Labour Party | 983 | 27.3% | 54.7% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dany Louise | Labour Party | 726 | 20.2% | 40.4% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julia Hilton | Green Party | 697 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrea Needham | Green Party | 454 | 12.6% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Hay | Conservative Party | 420 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Lisa Rankin | Conservative Party | 316 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — |
St Helens · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,742
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Batsford | Labour Party | 957 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Antonia Berelson | Labour Party | 738 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Clarke | Conservative Party | 729 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 4 | Matt Lynch | Conservative Party | 596 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Bob Lloyd | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — | |
| 6 | Lucy Brennan | Green Party | 133 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 7 | Emlyn Jones | Liberal Democrats | 109 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 8 | Carol Prior | Green Party | 68 | 2.0% | 3.9% | — |
Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,920
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judy Rogers | Labour Party | 927 | 24.1% | 48.3% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leah Levane | Labour Party | 891 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Perry | Liberal Democrats | 668 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Stewart Rayment | Liberal Democrats | 395 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 5 | Charlotte Potter | Green Party | 219 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Tomlin | Conservative Party | 218 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — | |
| 7 | John Sydes | Conservative Party | 204 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Graeme Hampton | Green Party | 191 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — | |
| 9 | Graeme White | DVP | 70 | 1.8% | 3.6% | — | |
| 10 | Steven Ward | ForBritn | 57 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — |
Silverhill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,507
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Sinden | Labour Party | 781 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margi O'Callaghan | Labour Party | 725 | 24.1% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Hollis | Conservative Party | 587 | 19.5% | 39.0% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Hamill | Conservative Party | 579 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — | |
| 5 | Dave Carey-Stuart | Green Party | 112 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Saunders | Green Party | 88 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Stoodley | Liberal Democrats | 73 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — | |
| 8 | Jon Smalldon | Liberal Democrats | 68 | 2.3% | 4.5% | — |
Ore · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,280
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Battley | Labour Party | 631 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Bishop | Labour Party | 617 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oliver Devaux | Conservative Party | 531 | 20.7% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | James Dee | Conservative Party | 482 | 18.8% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jenny de Vuyst | Green Party | 118 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 6 | Gary Rolfe | Green Party | 92 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 7 | Katy Hunter-Burbridge | Liberal Democrats | 49 | 1.9% | 3.8% | — | |
| 8 | Kate Tudgay | Liberal Democrats | 40 | 1.6% | 3.1% | — |
Maze Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,450
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Patmore | Conservative Party | 745 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Lee | Conservative Party | 731 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brekke Larsen | Labour Party | 484 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Southon | Labour Party | 423 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Beccy McCray | Green Party | 151 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Saunders | Green Party | 118 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Chris Lewcock | Liberal Democrats | 116 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — |
Ashdown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,258
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Edwards | Conservative Party | 745 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sorrell Marlow-Eastwood | Conservative Party | 662 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lex Coan | Labour Party | 426 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Thorpe | Labour Party | 417 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Gabriel Carlyle | Green Party | 78 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 6 | Lindsey Fellows | Liberal Democrats | 64 | 2.5% | 5.1% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Homer | Green Party | 63 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Wakeford | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — |
Central St Leonards · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,511
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruby Cox | Labour Party | 839 | 27.8% | 55.5% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Webb | Labour Party | 814 | 26.9% | 53.9% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Clarke | Conservative Party | 367 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 4 | Graeme Williams | Conservative Party | 335 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Sherry Clark | Green Party | 275 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Milan Rai | Green Party | 187 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Milton | Liberal Democrats | 104 | 3.4% | 6.9% | — | |
| 8 | Tony Seymour | Liberal Democrats | 100 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — |
Conquest · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,400
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Rankin | Conservative Party | 782 | 27.9% | 55.9% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Foster | Conservative Party | 778 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Davies | Labour Party | 416 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Ives | Labour Party | 382 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Bunch | Liberal Democrats | 146 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Burns | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — | |
| 7 | Ken Davis | Green Party | 82 | 2.9% | 5.9% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Bolwell | Green Party | 75 | 2.7% | 5.4% | — |
Wishing Tree · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,287
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Scott | Labour Party | 840 | 32.6% | 65.3% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Roberts | Labour Party | 743 | 28.9% | 57.7% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bexx Veness | Conservative Party | 361 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Waterfall | Conservative Party | 331 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Nina Blanch | Liberal Democrats | 88 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — | |
| 6 | Abby Nicol | Green Party | 83 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 7 | Tricia Kennelly | Liberal Democrats | 65 | 2.5% | 5.1% | — | |
| 8 | Thad Skews | Green Party | 63 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — |
Baird · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,232
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Turner | Labour Party | 729 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Warren Davies | Labour Party | 721 | 29.3% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Fawthrop | Conservative Party | 440 | 17.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Pragnell | Conservative Party | 385 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Judy Scott | Green Party | 64 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Petts | Green Party | 56 | 2.3% | 4.5% | — | |
| 7 | Susan McDougall | Liberal Democrats | 35 | 1.4% | 2.8% | — | |
| 8 | John Faulkner | Liberal Democrats | 34 | 1.4% | 2.8% | — |
Gensing · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,587
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Forward | Labour Party | 1,043 | 32.9% | 65.7% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Fitzgerald | Labour Party | 956 | 30.1% | 60.2% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Craig Andrew | Conservative Party | 305 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 4 | Catherine Burrows | Conservative Party | 285 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 5 | Karen Simnett | Green Party | 191 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | Will Davis | Green Party | 167 | 5.3% | 10.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sue Tait | Liberal Democrats | 86 | 2.7% | 5.4% | — | |
| 8 | Lee Grant | Liberal Democrats | 73 | 2.3% | 4.6% | — | |
| 9 | Pamela Croft | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 68 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — |
Hollington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,038
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Barnett | Labour Party | 640 | 30.8% | 61.7% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maya Evans | Labour Party | 632 | 30.5% | 60.9% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Barry | Conservative Party | 321 | 15.5% | 30.9% | — | |
| 4 | Joel De-Roe | Conservative Party | 285 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Macbeth | Green Party | 63 | 3.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 6 | Arkady Johns | Green Party | 54 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — | |
| 7 | Anne Gallop | Liberal Democrats | 44 | 2.1% | 4.2% | — | |
| 8 | Mike Lushington | Liberal Democrats | 36 | 1.7% | 3.5% | — |
Tressell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,015
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Chowney | Labour Party | 659 | 32.5% | 64.9% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tania Charman | Labour Party | 628 | 30.9% | 61.9% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Millar | Conservative Party | 217 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 4 | Terry Keen | Conservative Party | 208 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — | |
| 5 | Catherine Taylor | Green Party | 130 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Whitrow | Green Party | 77 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 7 | Phil Broad | Liberal Democrats | 69 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — | |
| 8 | Oliver Maloney | Liberal Democrats | 42 | 2.1% | 4.1% | — |
Braybrooke · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,668
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Beaney | Labour Party | 1,101 | 33.0% | 66.0% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dominic Sabetian | Labour Party | 1,043 | 31.3% | 62.5% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Charlesworth | Conservative Party | 369 | 11.1% | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Janet Grigg | Conservative Party | 338 | 10.1% | 20.3% | — | |
| 5 | Sally Phillips | Green Party | 193 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — | |
| 6 | Gerald Turner | Green Party | 102 | 3.1% | 6.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jason Brooker | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 3.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Davies | Liberal Democrats | 88 | 2.6% | 5.3% | — |