← Hillingdon (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Hillingdon 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 65 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 116,359 | 54.2% | 44 | 67.7% | 36 | 55.4% | +8 |
| Labour Party | 82,520 | 38.5% | 21 | 32.3% | 25 | 38.5% | -4 |
| Green Party | 10,587 | 4.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 4.6% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,330 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.5% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,101 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DPl | 310 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 153 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| British National Party | 143 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 214,503 | 100.0% | 65 | 100.0% | 65 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Harefield · 2 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Uxbridge South · 3 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- West Drayton · 3 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Charville · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Yiewsley · 3 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Heathrow Villages · 3 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- South Ruislip · 3 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Hillingdon East · 3 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Brunel · 3 seats · won at 59.8% · above quota
- Northwood Hills · 3 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Uxbridge North · 3 seats · won at 63.6% · above quota
- West Ruislip · 3 seats · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Botwell · 3 seats · won at 66.1% · above quota
- Northwood · 3 seats · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Cavendish · 3 seats · won at 68.8% · above quota
- Townfield · 3 seats · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Barnhill · 3 seats · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Manor · 3 seats · won at 70.6% · above quota
- Ickenham · 3 seats · won at 72.0% · above quota
- Yeading · 3 seats · won at 74.0% · above quota
- Eastcote and East Ruislip · 3 seats · won at 74.4% · above quota
- Pinkwell · 3 seats · won at 75.3% · above quota
Race results
Harefield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,190
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Palmer | Conservative Party | 1,396 | 31.9% | 63.7% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry Higgins | Conservative Party | 1,125 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Barnes | Independent | 483 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Green | Green Party | 425 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — | |
| 5 | Niki Samuel | Green Party | 394 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | David Miller-Holland | Labour Party | 308 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Nas Issa | Labour Party | 249 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — |
Uxbridge South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,202
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Cooper | Conservative Party | 1,770 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Burrows | Conservative Party | 1,756 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Farhad Choubedar | Conservative Party | 1,511 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jessica Beishon | Labour Party | 1,358 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Burles | Labour Party | 1,300 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 6 | Naz Shah | Labour Party | 1,129 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 7 | Chris West | Green Party | 306 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | John Bowman | Green Party | 263 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Keir | Green Party | 212 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
West Drayton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,786
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Duncan | Labour Party | 2,013 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Sweeting | Labour Party | 1,923 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Mathers | Labour Party | 1,843 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cameron Bradbury | Conservative Party | 1,749 | 15.4% | 46.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lesley Deville | Conservative Party | 1,739 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 6 | James Hamblin | Conservative Party | 1,737 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 7 | Vincent Evans | British National Party | 143 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | |
| 8 | Sebastian Tyszlewicz | DPl | 117 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — | |
| 9 | Remigiusz Jaskiewicz | DPl | 95 | 0.8% | 2.5% | — |
Charville · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,460
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Brightman | Conservative Party | 1,810 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Fyfe | Conservative Party | 1,773 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paula Rodrigues | Conservative Party | 1,713 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Annelise Roberts | Labour Party | 1,690 | 16.3% | 48.8% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Garelick | Labour Party | 1,522 | 14.7% | 44.0% | — | |
| 6 | David Williams | Labour Party | 1,501 | 14.5% | 43.4% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Gibbs | Green Party | 192 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 8 | Job Dexters | Green Party | 179 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — |
Yiewsley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,998
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shehryar Ahmad-Wallana | Conservative Party | 1,713 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Deville | Conservative Party | 1,588 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Arnold | Conservative Party | 1,539 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cayla Martin | Labour Party | 1,210 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Nav Rana | Labour Party | 1,192 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Nunn | Labour Party | 1,084 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jai Virdee | Green Party | 235 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 8 | David Stephens | Green Party | 231 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Jordan Harris | Green Party | 203 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — |
Heathrow Villages · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,601
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Money | Labour Party | 1,517 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Nelson | Labour Party | 1,475 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ali Milani | Labour Party | 1,382 | 17.7% | 53.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christine Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,133 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sanjiv Bisnauthsing | Conservative Party | 1,037 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rafael Kochaj | Conservative Party | 999 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 7 | Bill Stephens | Green Party | 261 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — |
South Ruislip · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,326
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allan Kauffman | Conservative Party | 2,119 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Tuckwell | Conservative Party | 2,015 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vanessa Hurhangee | Conservative Party | 1,943 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Clouting | Labour Party | 1,207 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Elisa Money | Labour Party | 1,019 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Imran Khursheed | Labour Party | 965 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 7 | Deborah Howes | Green Party | 300 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 8 | Hazel Young | Liberal Democrats | 232 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 9 | Nicky Crowther | Green Party | 179 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — |
Hillingdon East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,448
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne Bridges | Conservative Party | 2,200 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Jackson | Conservative Party | 2,053 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Chapman | Conservative Party | 2,052 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Campbell | Labour Party | 1,333 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gavin Browning | Labour Party | 1,314 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 6 | Lynda Nye | Labour Party | 1,239 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Gardner | DVP | 153 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — |
Brunel · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,863
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Stead | Conservative Party | 1,800 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Mills | Conservative Party | 1,740 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roy Chamdal | Conservative Party | 1,712 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Bond | Labour Party | 1,029 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gillian Oswell | Labour Party | 1,021 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mohammed Shofiul Islam | Labour Party | 913 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | Beth Mackin | Green Party | 230 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Huzaifa Essajee | Green Party | 143 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — |
Northwood Hills · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,193
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Bianco | Conservative Party | 2,056 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Duncan Flynn | Conservative Party | 2,039 | 21.3% | 63.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Morgan | Conservative Party | 2,014 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dee Stuart | Labour Party | 701 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Shabbar Sachedina | Labour Party | 662 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin McDonald | Labour Party | 636 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Retter | Independent | 618 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 8 | Andy Ross | Green Party | 435 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Dollimore | Liberal Democrats | 226 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 10 | Humam Abdul-Motalib | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Uxbridge North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,613
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Goddard | Conservative Party | 2,563 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Raymond Graham | Conservative Party | 2,415 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Yarrow | Conservative Party | 2,299 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ann Mooney | Labour Party | 936 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Smith | Labour Party | 901 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jane Smith | Labour Party | 892 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 7 | William Holyday | Green Party | 312 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Niall Murphy | Green Party | 275 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 9 | Siva Sivaramalingam | Green Party | 246 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — |
West Ruislip · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,546
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Corthorne | Conservative Party | 2,622 | 24.6% | 73.9% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Riley | Conservative Party | 2,536 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Devi Radia | Conservative Party | 2,274 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margaret McDonald | Labour Party | 699 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Peter McDonald | Labour Party | 605 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Craig Whitehead | Labour Party | 573 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 7 | Christine Hooper | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Shivalee Patel | Green Party | 337 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 9 | Alexander Cunliffe | Liberal Democrats | 313 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 10 | Kishan Devani | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Botwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,400
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Gardner | Labour Party | 2,486 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Scott Farley | Labour Party | 2,404 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Oswell | Labour Party | 2,248 | 22.0% | 66.1% | +41.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Isha Masson | Conservative Party | 941 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rachael Strong | Conservative Party | 908 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Jack Cramp | Conservative Party | 874 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 7 | Cat Mayne | Green Party | 242 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 8 | Piotr Cimaszkiewicz | DPl | 98 | 1.0% | 2.9% | — |
Northwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,125
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Melvin | Conservative Party | 2,285 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Lewis | Conservative Party | 2,272 | 24.2% | 72.7% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Scott Seaman-Digby | Conservative Party | 2,131 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Linda Read | Labour Party | 496 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 5 | Wendy Ridley | Labour Party | 452 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Ryerson | Labour Party | 409 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 7 | Michelle Barnes | Green Party | 313 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 8 | Fiona Holding | Green Party | 246 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 9 | Lagle Heinla | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 10 | Gautam Sabarwal | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 11 | Fiona Cox | Liberal Democrats | 170 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 12 | Nicole Crook | Green Party | 168 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — |
Cavendish · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,774
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Teji Barnes | Conservative Party | 2,761 | 24.4% | 73.2% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eddie Lavery | Conservative Party | 2,737 | 24.2% | 72.5% | +47.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Heena Makwana | Conservative Party | 2,595 | 22.9% | 68.8% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Campbell | Labour Party | 818 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Lesley Major | Labour Party | 681 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Major | Labour Party | 679 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Pye | Green Party | 362 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Lee Kay | Green Party | 357 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 9 | Alice Greenham | Green Party | 331 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — |
Townfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,176
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynne Allen | Labour Party | 2,512 | 26.4% | 79.1% | +54.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Curling | Labour Party | 2,247 | 23.6% | 70.8% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raju Sansarpuri | Labour Party | 2,214 | 23.2% | 69.7% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adam Bennett | Conservative Party | 806 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kelly Martin | Conservative Party | 782 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mustapha Sowe | Conservative Party | 688 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 7 | Dean Langley | Green Party | 278 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — |
Barnhill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,835
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jas Dhot | Labour Party | 2,334 | 27.4% | 82.3% | +57.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Eginton | Labour Party | 2,027 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kerri Prince | Labour Party | 1,993 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cameron Bell | Conservative Party | 741 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jem Duducu | Conservative Party | 593 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rachel Xuereb | Conservative Party | 565 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Moustafa | Green Party | 252 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Manor · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,649
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Markham | Conservative Party | 2,603 | 23.8% | 71.3% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan O'Brien | Conservative Party | 2,593 | 23.7% | 71.1% | +46.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Douglas Mills | Conservative Party | 2,576 | 23.5% | 70.6% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Espley | Labour Party | 781 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Norrette Moore | Labour Party | 688 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | David Thorp | Labour Party | 583 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Crook | Green Party | 316 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Melanie Winterbotham | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 9 | Graham Lee | Green Party | 263 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 10 | Geoffrey Wilkinson | Green Party | 257 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Ickenham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,528
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Puddifoot | Conservative Party | 2,827 | 26.7% | 80.1% | +55.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Hensley | Conservative Party | 2,550 | 24.1% | 72.3% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Simmonds | Conservative Party | 2,540 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jacqueline Forwood | Labour Party | 571 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 5 | Peter James | Labour Party | 517 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Carl Howes | Labour Party | 494 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Clark | Green Party | 314 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Maria Annibal | Green Party | 302 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 9 | Sofia Kazi | Green Party | 278 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 10 | Michael Cox | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — |
Yeading · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,980
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindsay Bliss | Labour Party | 2,389 | 26.7% | 80.2% | +55.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohinder Singh Birah | Labour Party | 2,280 | 25.5% | 76.5% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jagjit Singh | Labour Party | 2,206 | 24.7% | 74.0% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kelly Bridges | Conservative Party | 767 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Smallwood | Conservative Party | 699 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Bolupe Omisore | Conservative Party | 600 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — |
Eastcote and East Ruislip · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,551
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Denys | Conservative Party | 3,519 | 25.8% | 77.3% | +52.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Edwards | Conservative Party | 3,442 | 25.2% | 75.6% | +50.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Becky Haggar | Conservative Party | 3,387 | 24.8% | 74.4% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Fane Fonseka | Labour Party | 595 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 5 | Nadir Mohammad | Labour Party | 578 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mary Turvey | Labour Party | 577 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Blakie | Green Party | 386 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Reap | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 9 | Joseph Wynad | Green Party | 319 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 10 | Jonathan Banks | Liberal Democrats | 279 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 11 | Balázs Dukát | Green Party | 245 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — |
Pinkwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,986
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jasvinder Dhillon | Labour Party | 2,388 | 26.7% | 80.0% | +55.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kuldeep Lakhmana | Labour Party | 2,283 | 25.5% | 76.5% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Morse | Labour Party | 2,249 | 25.1% | 75.3% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Phil Collins | Conservative Party | 731 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Shahid Biseem | Conservative Party | 711 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Resham Kotecha | Conservative Party | 595 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — |