← Hounslow (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Hounslow 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 60 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 107,713 | 54.1% | 51 | 85.0% | 33 | 55.0% | +18 |
| Conservative Party | 57,285 | 28.8% | 9 | 15.0% | 18 | 30.0% | -9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 16,123 | 8.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 8.3% | -5 |
| Green Party | 15,599 | 7.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 6.7% | -4 |
| Independent | 1,658 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DPl | 559 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Renew | 153 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 139 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 199,229 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hanworth Park · 3 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Turnham Green · 3 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Chiswick Homefields · 3 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- Chiswick Riverside · 3 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- Feltham North · 3 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Feltham West · 3 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Syon · 3 seats · won at 49.2% · above quota
- Hanworth · 3 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Isleworth · 3 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Bedfont · 3 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Hounslow South · 3 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Osterley and Spring Grove · 3 seats · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Brentford · 3 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Hounslow Central · 3 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Hounslow West · 3 seats · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Cranford · 3 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Hounslow Heath · 3 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Heston Central · 3 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Heston East · 3 seats · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Heston West · 3 seats · won at 68.5% · above quota
Race results
Hanworth Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,049
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bishnu Gurung | Labour Party | 1,315 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Puneet Grewal | Labour Party | 1,284 | 14.0% | 42.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hanif Khan | Labour Party | 1,189 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sukhy Bahia | Conservative Party | 1,003 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Parmod Kad | Conservative Party | 961 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kuldeep Tak | Conservative Party | 895 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Clarke | Liberal Democrats | 819 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 8 | Nigar Ali | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Daljit Singh Randhawa | Liberal Democrats | 357 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 10 | Barry Dunn-Sims | Green Party | 355 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 11 | Naomi Landy | Green Party | 306 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 12 | Steve Gough | Green Party | 240 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — |
Turnham Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,472
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanna Biddolph | Conservative Party | 1,612 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Mushiso | Conservative Party | 1,426 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ranjit Gill | Conservative Party | 1,394 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Burgess | Labour Party | 1,252 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Ruth Mayorcas | Labour Party | 1,250 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Stroud-Turp | Labour Party | 1,153 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Cross | Liberal Democrats | 859 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 8 | Leigh Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 738 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 9 | Chris Gillie | Liberal Democrats | 733 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — |
Chiswick Homefields · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,738
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Todd | Conservative Party | 1,737 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerald McGregor | Conservative Party | 1,663 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Barr | Conservative Party | 1,621 | 14.5% | 43.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nick Fitzpatrick | Labour Party | 1,264 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Caoimhe Hale | Labour Party | 1,233 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 6 | David Waller | Labour Party | 1,067 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Alice Bailhache | Liberal Democrats | 625 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | Charles Rees | Liberal Democrats | 570 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 9 | Alex Fox | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 10 | Martin Bleach | Green Party | 285 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 11 | Nicole Ruduss | Green Party | 270 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 12 | Maggie Winkworth | Green Party | 251 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 13 | Iain Howell | Renew | 153 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — |
Chiswick Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,820
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Hearn | Conservative Party | 1,707 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Denniss | Conservative Party | 1,702 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gabriella Giles | Conservative Party | 1,690 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sally Malin | Labour Party | 1,381 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 5 | Tom White | Labour Party | 1,200 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 6 | Rakib Ruhel | Labour Party | 1,184 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 7 | Francis Beddington | Liberal Democrats | 583 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 8 | Guy de Boursac | Liberal Democrats | 482 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 9 | James McConnell | Liberal Democrats | 431 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 10 | Elisabeth Forrester | Green Party | 423 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 11 | Fay Miller | Green Party | 306 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 12 | Daniel Goldsmith | Green Party | 294 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 13 | Maria Kempinska | DPl | 76 | 0.7% | 2.0% | — |
Feltham North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,829
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Chatt | Labour Party | 1,463 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aqsa Ahmed | Labour Party | 1,399 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Komal Chaudri | Labour Party | 1,321 | 15.6% | 46.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Gallagher | Conservative Party | 888 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Anand Rai | Conservative Party | 838 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 6 | Zulfiqar Ali | Conservative Party | 765 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Stewart | Independent | 425 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | June Stewart | Independent | 380 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 9 | Jack Moran | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 10 | Leah Hammocks | Green Party | 266 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 11 | Anthony Agius | Green Party | 180 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 12 | Naomi Stoney | Liberal Democrats | 150 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 13 | Elly Lewis-Holmes | Green Party | 128 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — |
Feltham West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,021
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Mitchell | Labour Party | 1,856 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hina Mir | Labour Party | 1,662 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Umair | Labour Party | 1,444 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Don Lowe | Conservative Party | 793 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | Vesna Cvetek | Conservative Party | 748 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 6 | Koisor Khan | Conservative Party | 677 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Garvin Snell | Independent | 479 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Barber | Green Party | 363 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 9 | Timothy Harris | Green Party | 332 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 10 | Cameron Caine | Liberal Democrats | 300 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 11 | Sylvia Osterreicher | Green Party | 238 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 12 | Tayyaba Khan | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — |
Syon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,721
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Curran | Labour Party | 1,963 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Katherine Dunne | Labour Party | 1,950 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Theo Dennison | Labour Party | 1,829 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Oulds | Conservative Party | 1,024 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ryan Harrild | Conservative Party | 994 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Satvinder Buttar | Conservative Party | 927 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 7 | Fiona McIver-Wilson | Green Party | 492 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | Andrea Black | Green Party | 479 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 9 | Jack Ballentyne | Liberal Democrats | 446 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 10 | Phyllis van der Esch | Liberal Democrats | 375 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 11 | Stefan Wells | Green Party | 356 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 12 | Steven Parker | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — |
Hanworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,808
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Candice Atterton | Labour Party | 1,525 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samia Chaudhary | Labour Party | 1,426 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Foote | Labour Party | 1,395 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nimmi Madadi | Conservative Party | 993 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jayawardana Jasing | Conservative Party | 851 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ran Maliyadde | Conservative Party | 813 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 7 | Edward Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 299 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Craig Holmes | Green Party | 255 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 9 | Karl Brinkley | Green Party | 252 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 10 | Carl Moran | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 11 | Hamid Chaker | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 12 | Donna McKeown | Green Party | 171 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
Isleworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,359
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Sampson | Labour Party | 1,919 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Salman Shaheen | Labour Party | 1,710 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daanish Saeed | Labour Party | 1,674 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | May Jarche | Conservative Party | 812 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Chandra Alapati | Conservative Party | 789 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 6 | Nada Jarche | Conservative Party | 750 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Thorpe | Liberal Democrats | 570 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 8 | Joe Bourke | Liberal Democrats | 495 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 9 | Henna Asghar | Liberal Democrats | 483 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 10 | Rebecca Warren | Green Party | 357 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 11 | Andrew Hatton | Green Party | 198 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 12 | John Ferris | Green Party | 195 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 13 | David Griffiths | Independent | 124 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Bedfont · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,247
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adriana Gheorghe | Labour Party | 1,656 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Javed Akhunzada | Labour Party | 1,649 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raghwinder Singh Siddhu | Labour Party | 1,623 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Edwards | Conservative Party | 1,321 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — | |
| 5 | Liz Mammatt | Conservative Party | 1,291 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Osborn | Conservative Party | 1,258 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 7 | Luke O'Gorman | Green Party | 212 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Moran | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 9 | Ramnik Kaur Jhooti | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 10 | Olivia Cannakamma | Green Party | 143 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 11 | Arben Kastrati | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 1.1% | 3.4% | — | |
| 12 | Chantel Wetzel | Green Party | 110 | 1.1% | 3.4% | — |
Hounslow South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,515
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Bruce | Labour Party | 2,175 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Smith | Labour Party | 1,926 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shaida Mehrban | Labour Party | 1,784 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bernadette Mitra-Thakur | Conservative Party | 1,107 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Sana Jarche | Conservative Party | 1,084 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Mohamad Jarche | Conservative Party | 1,045 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Davenport | Green Party | 421 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Syed Ali | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 9 | Jessica Spiring | Green Party | 339 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 10 | Pawan Saunya | Green Party | 255 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 11 | Sukh Sethi | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 58 | 0.6% | 1.7% | — |
Osterley and Spring Grove · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,735
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Louki | Labour Party | 2,201 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Eason | Labour Party | 1,971 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Unsa Chaudri | Labour Party | 1,904 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sheila O'Reilly | Conservative Party | 1,420 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 5 | Cynthia Torto | Conservative Party | 1,166 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 6 | Maneesh Singh | Conservative Party | 1,154 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 7 | John James | Liberal Democrats | 306 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 8 | Emily Grassi | Green Party | 272 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 9 | Luke Scott | Green Party | 217 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Smart | Green Party | 213 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 11 | Desmond Bourke | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 12 | Sean Bourke | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Brentford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,816
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melvin Collins | Labour Party | 2,319 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Lambert | Labour Party | 2,241 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Corinna Smart | Labour Party | 2,118 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christian Giovannini | Conservative Party | 921 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Gewanter | Conservative Party | 857 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Victoria George | Green Party | 811 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 7 | Kinsuk Mitra-Thakur | Conservative Party | 789 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Tom Beaton | Green Party | 573 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 9 | Tony Firkins | Green Party | 570 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 10 | Torron-Lee Dewar | Independent | 250 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
Hounslow Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,669
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pritam Singh Grewal | Labour Party | 2,402 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ajmer Grewal | Labour Party | 2,392 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nisar Malik | Labour Party | 2,211 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pras Kannan | Conservative Party | 804 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Serena Lit | Conservative Party | 793 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 6 | Vrajeshkumar Pandya | Conservative Party | 697 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Mary-Ellen Archer | Green Party | 387 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 8 | Marcelle von Wendland | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — | |
| 9 | Katie Wilmot | Green Party | 259 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 10 | Annie Morrish | Green Party | 228 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 11 | Krzysztof Giza | DPl | 168 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — | |
| 12 | Zbigniew Adamczyk | DPl | 163 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 13 | Malwina Kukaj | DPl | 152 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — | |
| 14 | John Viner | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 81 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |
Hounslow West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,282
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bandna Chopra | Labour Party | 2,206 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jagdish Sharma | Labour Party | 2,188 | 22.2% | 66.7% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sohan Singh Sumra | Labour Party | 2,025 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Haresh Bhalsod | Conservative Party | 788 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Cullinane | Conservative Party | 717 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | Adamya Raj | Conservative Party | 679 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 7 | Caroline Bridgman | Green Party | 282 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Mariette Labelle | Green Party | 209 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 9 | Carl Pierce | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 10 | Nital Doshi | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 11 | Simon Rowland | Liberal Democrats | 184 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — | |
| 12 | David Juritz | Green Party | 176 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — |
Cranford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,979
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sukhbir Singh Dhaliwal | Labour Party | 2,113 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Poonam Dhillon | Labour Party | 2,039 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Khulique Malik | Labour Party | 1,853 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sukhdev Maras | Conservative Party | 784 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Eileen Newton | Conservative Party | 651 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Renu Raj | Conservative Party | 624 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 7 | Iman Malik | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 8 | Sangam Gul | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 9 | Jon Elkon | Green Party | 141 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — | |
| 10 | Freya Summersgill | Green Party | 135 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — | |
| 11 | Jack Ridley | Green Party | 132 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — | |
| 12 | Deborah Owoade | Liberal Democrats | 123 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — |
Hounslow Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,601
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vickram Singh Grewal | Labour Party | 2,421 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hina Kiani | Labour Party | 2,308 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Afzaal Kiani | Labour Party | 2,298 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anabela Gallagher | Conservative Party | 749 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Gerrey | Conservative Party | 705 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Vanstone | Conservative Party | 588 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 7 | John Friend | Green Party | 351 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Hina Malik | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 9 | Sally Billenness | Liberal Democrats | 314 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Mark Billenness | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 11 | Britta Goodman | Green Party | 259 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 12 | John Hanniffy | Green Party | 200 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Heston Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,892
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harleen Atwal Hear | Labour Party | 2,044 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Surinder Singh Purewal | Labour Party | 1,889 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shivraj Singh Grewal | Labour Party | 1,873 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian May | Conservative Party | 681 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 5 | Harry Boparai | Conservative Party | 671 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 6 | Muraad Chaudhry | Conservative Party | 647 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Heather Broadbridge | Green Party | 209 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | Duncan Buchanan | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Sergejs Adamovs | Green Party | 182 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 10 | Mala Kaur | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 11 | Ben Ginsborg | Green Party | 146 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — |
Heston East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,777
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kamaljit Kaur Johal | Labour Party | 1,952 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gurmail Singh Lal | Labour Party | 1,916 | 23.0% | 69.0% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amrit Mann | Labour Party | 1,879 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Kenton | Conservative Party | 613 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 5 | Narinder Singh Grewal | Conservative Party | 602 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Vaibhav Mistry | Conservative Party | 522 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jennifer Firkins | Green Party | 286 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 8 | Phil Clarke | Green Party | 225 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 9 | Dave Wetzel | Green Party | 188 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 10 | Zohaib Shan | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — |
Heston West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,079
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rajinder Singh Bath | Labour Party | 2,408 | 26.1% | 78.2% | +53.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lily Bath | Labour Party | 2,311 | 25.0% | 75.0% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shantanu Rajawat | Labour Party | 2,110 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynne Dalgleish | Conservative Party | 513 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 5 | Vishal Kumar | Conservative Party | 487 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 6 | Ank Raj | Conservative Party | 484 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Satnam Kaur Khalsa | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 8 | Aniq Nawaz | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 9 | Hannah Murray | Green Party | 176 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 10 | Xaviera Black | Green Party | 154 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 11 | Adam Hagerty | Green Party | 146 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |