← Huntingdonshire (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Huntingdonshire 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 26 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 52 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 40,785 | 47.9% | 30 | 57.7% | 26 | 50.0% | +4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,469 | 17.0% | 7 | 13.5% | 9 | 17.3% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 14,356 | 16.8% | 4 | 7.7% | 9 | 17.3% | -5 |
| StNeots | 6,874 | 8.1% | 6 | 11.5% | 4 | 7.7% | +2 |
| Independent | 4,369 | 5.1% | 5 | 9.6% | 2 | 3.8% | +3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 4,258 | 5.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.8% | -2 |
| Green Party | 100 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 85,211 | 100.0% | 52 | 100.0% | 52 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Buckden · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- St Ives West · 1 seat · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Somersham · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Huntingdon East · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Fenstanton · 1 seat · won at 60.8% · above quota
- St Neots East · 2 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Alconbury · 1 seat · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Great Staughton · 1 seat · won at 62.7% · above quota
- St Neots Eynesbury · 3 seats · won at 39.8% · above quota
- St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton · 3 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- The Stukeleys · 3 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- St Ives South · 2 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Huntingdon North · 3 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Great Paxton · 1 seat · won at 69.6% · above quota
- Holywell-cum-Needingworth · 2 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Brampton · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Yaxley · 3 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Godmanchester and Hemingford Abbots · 3 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- St Neots Eatons · 3 seats · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Sawtry · 2 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Hemingford Grey and Houghton · 2 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Ramsey · 3 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- St Ives East · 2 seats · won at 62.4% · above quota
- Stilton, Folksworth and Washingley · 2 seats · won at 66.2% · above quota
- Warboys · 2 seats · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Kimbolton · 1 seat · won at 86.2% · above quota
Race results
Buckden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 998
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamish Masson | Conservative Party | 517 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Emeleus | Liberal Democrats | 481 | 48.2% | — |
St Ives West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 795
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Fuller | Conservative Party | 461 | 58.0% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick White | Labour Party | 199 | 25.0% | — | |
| 3 | Joe Jordan | Liberal Democrats | 135 | 17.0% | — |
Somersham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 952
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Criswell | Conservative Party | 558 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Hunter | Labour Party | 176 | 18.5% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Hulme | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 15.5% | — | |
| 4 | Dianna Skeggs | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 70 | 7.4% | — |
Huntingdon East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,768
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Humphrey | Liberal Democrats | 896 | 25.3% | 50.7% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trish Shrapnel | Liberal Democrats | 749 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jay Dyne | Conservative Party | 744 | 21.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Varghese | Conservative Party | 626 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Marion Kadewere | Labour Party | 264 | 7.5% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Emily Jolley | Labour Party | 256 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — |
Fenstanton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,000
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Mead | Conservative Party | 608 | 60.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Leach | Labour Party | 206 | 20.6% | — | |
| 3 | Colin Saunderson | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 18.6% | — |
St Neots East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 616
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nik Johnson | Labour Party | 345 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Wells | Conservative Party | 273 | 22.2% | 44.3% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Catmur | Liberal Democrats | 235 | 19.1% | 38.1% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Gardener | Conservative Party | 193 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Pauley | Labour Party | 186 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — |
Alconbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,063
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim White | Conservative Party | 651 | 61.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Young | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 20.0% | — | |
| 3 | Tom Maclennan | Green Party | 100 | 9.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Brown | Labour Party | 99 | 9.3% | — |
Great Staughton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,181
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darren Tysoe | Conservative Party | 741 | 62.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Farnden | Liberal Democrats | 440 | 37.3% | — |
St Neots Eynesbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,922
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justin Cooper-Marsh | StNeots | 963 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doug Terry | StNeots | 854 | 14.8% | 44.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Banks | StNeots | 765 | 13.3% | 39.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Usher | Conservative Party | 700 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Moores | Conservative Party | 667 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | Karl Wainwright | Conservative Party | 665 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 7 | Tony McNeill | Labour Party | 462 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 8 | Dan Ridge | Labour Party | 399 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 9 | Claire Piper | Liberal Democrats | 291 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — |
St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,053
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Chapman | Independent | 1,454 | 23.6% | 70.8% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Gaskin | Conservative Party | 956 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Prentice | Conservative Party | 875 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol McMahon | Liberal Democrats | 681 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Laurence Swain | Conservative Party | 642 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | James Bartrick | Liberal Democrats | 586 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Saul Jeavons | Labour Party | 507 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 8 | Colin Gunter | Labour Party | 459 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — |
The Stukeleys · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 996
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Sanderson | Independent | 675 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Smith | Independent | 505 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shaun Burton | Independent | 428 | 14.3% | 43.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Stephenson | Conservative Party | 356 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Cawley | Conservative Party | 353 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 6 | Daryl Brown | Conservative Party | 317 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ethan Stone | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Hudson | Labour Party | 138 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Bullen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 68 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — |
St Ives South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,826
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Davies | Conservative Party | 1,041 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angie Dickinson | Conservative Party | 946 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paula Dean | Labour Party | 761 | 20.8% | 41.7% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Wells | Liberal Democrats | 535 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Malcolm Lynn | Liberal Democrats | 369 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — |
Huntingdon North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,913
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Kadewere | Labour Party | 1,011 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Wakeford | Labour Party | 923 | 16.1% | 48.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anita Diaz | Labour Party | 843 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sir Peter Brown | Conservative Party | 723 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Mackender-Lawrence | Conservative Party | 665 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Valatka | Conservative Party | 574 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 7 | Lakkana Yalagala | Liberal Democrats | 354 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Ashcroft | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 251 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 9 | Derek Norman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 221 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 10 | Shirley Reeve | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 174 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — |
Great Paxton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,004
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard West | Conservative Party | 699 | 69.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Machin | Labour Party | 155 | 15.4% | — | |
| 3 | Lesley Werb | Liberal Democrats | 150 | 14.9% | — |
Holywell-cum-Needingworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,845
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Neish | Conservative Party | 1,066 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis Besley | Conservative Party | 1,008 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Louise Reay | Liberal Democrats | 522 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Allen | Labour Party | 398 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 5 | Marie Baker | Labour Party | 356 | 9.6% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jean Harlow | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 202 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — | |
| 7 | Jules Grange | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 138 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |
Brampton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,718
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Jordan | Liberal Democrats | 987 | 28.7% | 57.5% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Morris | Liberal Democrats | 975 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane King | Conservative Party | 665 | 19.4% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Bill Sinclair | Conservative Party | 582 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Gardiner | Labour Party | 227 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — |
Yaxley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,861
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Butler | Conservative Party | 1,310 | 23.5% | 70.4% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Gulson | Conservative Party | 1,194 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mac McGuire | Conservative Party | 926 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Graeme Watkins | Labour Party | 513 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Cochrane | Labour Party | 511 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Whiting | Labour Party | 388 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Chelsea Meachen | Independent | 384 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Richardson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 358 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — |
Godmanchester and Hemingford Abbots · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,050
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Conboy | Liberal Democrats | 1,396 | 22.7% | 68.1% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Underwood | Liberal Democrats | 1,150 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Grice | Liberal Democrats | 1,030 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sarah Smith | Conservative Party | 911 | 14.8% | 44.4% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Stukins | Conservative Party | 654 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Young | Conservative Party | 627 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 7 | Samuel Sweek | Labour Party | 383 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — |
St Neots Eatons · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,487
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Giles | StNeots | 1,552 | 20.8% | 62.4% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandie Giles | StNeots | 1,449 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Maslen | StNeots | 1,291 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charles Bober | Conservative Party | 841 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Jennings | Conservative Party | 746 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | James Corley | Conservative Party | 662 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Celia Emery | Labour Party | 367 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 8 | David Cole | Labour Party | 328 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 9 | Nicholas Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — |
Sawtry · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,164
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Bywater | Conservative Party | 969 | 41.6% | 83.2% | +49.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Tuplin | Independent | 707 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Delia Riddle | Independent | 216 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Burn | Labour Party | 162 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — | |
| 5 | John Palmer | Labour Party | 143 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 6 | Elke Smith | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — |
Hemingford Grey and Houghton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,451
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Dew | Conservative Party | 1,011 | 34.8% | 69.7% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Keane | Conservative Party | 902 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Priestman | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 13.2% | 26.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Clark | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kim Loader | Labour Party | 265 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — |
Ramsey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,512
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Corney | Conservative Party | 1,417 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Palmer | Conservative Party | 1,367 | 18.1% | 54.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeff Clarke | Conservative Party | 1,355 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Reeve | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,005 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Stevens | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 543 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Mean | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 529 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Minnette | Labour Party | 382 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Iain Ramsbottom | Labour Party | 322 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 9 | Dan Breen | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 10 | Kevin Goddard | Labour Party | 297 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |
St Ives East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,215
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Bellamy | Conservative Party | 766 | 31.5% | 63.0% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Ablewhite | Conservative Party | 758 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Feeney | Labour Party | 492 | 20.2% | 40.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Jebson | Liberal Democrats | 414 | 17.0% | 34.1% | — |
Stilton, Folksworth and Washingley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,731
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Alban | Conservative Party | 1,347 | 38.9% | 77.8% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marge Beuttell | Conservative Party | 1,146 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Orchard | Labour Party | 342 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | Thelma Lomax | Labour Party | 302 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Henson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — | |
| 6 | Maureen Henson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 136 | 3.9% | 7.9% | — |
Warboys · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,531
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Bull | Conservative Party | 1,031 | 33.7% | 67.4% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Tavener | Conservative Party | 1,020 | 33.3% | 66.6% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angela Richards | Labour Party | 329 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — | |
| 4 | David King | Labour Party | 307 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Brown | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 233 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sharna Peck | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 141 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Kimbolton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 86.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,106
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Gray | Conservative Party | 953 | 86.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Beevor | Labour Party | 153 | 13.8% | — |