← Isle of Anglesey (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Isle of Anglesey 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 11 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 30 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaid Cymru | 20,894 | 41.1% | 14 | 46.7% | 13 | 43.3% | +1 |
| Independent | 18,708 | 36.8% | 13 | 43.3% | 11 | 36.7% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 7,470 | 14.7% | 2 | 6.7% | 4 | 13.3% | -2 |
| Conservative Party | 2,146 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.3% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,651 | 3.2% | 1 | 3.3% | 1 | 3.3% | 0 |
| Total | 50,869 | 100.0% | 30 | 100.0% | 30 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bro Aberffraw · 2 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Caergybi · 3 seats · won at 37.6% · above quota
- Bro Rhosyr · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Llifon · 2 seats · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Seiriol · 3 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Ynys Gybi · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Lligwy · 3 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Twrcelyn · 3 seats · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Aethwy · 3 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Canolbarth Môn · 3 seats · won at 68.7% · above quota
- Talybolion · 3 seats · won at 77.3% · above quota
Race results
Bro Aberffraw · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,246
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Rogers | Independent | 793 | 31.8% | 63.6% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryan Owen | Independent | 545 | 21.9% | 43.7% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dilwyn Griffiths | Plaid Cymru | 539 | 21.6% | 43.3% | — | |
| 4 | Pete Sims | Labour Party | 340 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tegwyn Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 275 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — |
Caergybi · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,661
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Jones | Independent | 1,049 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaun Redmond | Independent | 673 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Glyn Haynes | Labour Party | 625 | 12.5% | 37.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 559 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Williams | Labour Party | 540 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 6 | Beryl Warner | Labour Party | 515 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 7 | Ken Taylor | Plaid Cymru | 391 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ken Tatlock | Independent | 369 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 9 | Philip Eastment | Conservative Party | 261 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — |
Bro Rhosyr · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,710
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dafydd Roberts | Independent | 880 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eric Jones | Independent | 858 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mathew Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 736 | 21.5% | 43.0% | — | |
| 4 | Dafydd Owen | Independent | 613 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Einion Williams | Labour Party | 333 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — |
Llifon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,470
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwilym Jones | Independent | 1,030 | 35.0% | 70.1% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Dew | Independent | 749 | 25.5% | 51.0% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Glyn Jones | Independent | 477 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 4 | Celfyn Furlong | Conservative Party | 364 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Davies | Plaid Cymru | 320 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — |
Seiriol · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,152
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis Davies | Plaid Cymru | 1,375 | 21.3% | 63.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carwyn Jones | Plaid Cymru | 1,355 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alun Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 972 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Hefin Thomas | Independent | 682 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 5 | John Griffiths | Labour Party | 676 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Fairlamb | Conservative Party | 562 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 7 | Clay Theakston | Conservative Party | 501 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 8 | Judith Moss | Liberal Democrats | 332 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — |
Ynys Gybi · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,416
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dafydd Thomas | Independent | 890 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trefor Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 753 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Roberts | Labour Party | 641 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jeffrey Evans | Independent | 585 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 5 | William Chorlton | Labour Party | 550 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paula Parry | Conservative Party | 458 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 7 | Anwen McCann | Independent | 370 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — |
Lligwy · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,338
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ieuan Williams | Independent | 1,479 | 36.9% | 110.6% | +85.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vaughan Hughes | Plaid Cymru | 843 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 664 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elliot Walsh-Riley | Plaid Cymru | 557 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Angela Gliddon | Labour Party | 470 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — |
Twrcelyn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,998
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aled Jones | Liberal Democrats | 1,319 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Jones | Independent | 1,307 | 21.8% | 65.4% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Griffiths | Independent | 1,202 | 20.1% | 60.2% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Will Hughes | Independent | 855 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Carys Cranston | Plaid Cymru | 823 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 6 | Gordon Warren | Labour Party | 489 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — |
Aethwy · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,955
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meirion Jones | Plaid Cymru | 1,343 | 22.9% | 68.7% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin Williams | Plaid Cymru | 1,314 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alun Mummery | Plaid Cymru | 1,267 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Selwyn Williams | Independent | 882 | 15.0% | 45.1% | — | |
| 5 | Justin McCoy | Labour Party | 553 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jan Hale | Labour Party | 505 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — |
Canolbarth Môn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,222
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Roberts | Plaid Cymru | 1,637 | 24.6% | 73.7% | +48.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dylan Rees | Plaid Cymru | 1,528 | 22.9% | 68.8% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Parry | Plaid Cymru | 1,527 | 22.9% | 68.7% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephanie Roberts | Independent | 1,161 | 17.4% | 52.2% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Thomas | Labour Party | 814 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — |
Talybolion · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,265
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenneth Hughes | Independent | 1,259 | 33.2% | 99.6% | +74.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Llinos Huws | Plaid Cymru | 1,139 | 30.0% | 90.1% | +65.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Griffith | Plaid Cymru | 977 | 25.8% | 77.3% | +52.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joe Lock | Labour Party | 419 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — |