← Leeds (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Leeds 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 33 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 99 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 250,241 | 46.3% | 61 | 61.6% | 49 | 49.5% | +12 |
| Conservative Party | 152,536 | 28.2% | 22 | 22.2% | 29 | 29.3% | -7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 52,896 | 9.8% | 6 | 6.1% | 10 | 10.1% | -4 |
| Green Party | 33,538 | 6.2% | 2 | 2.0% | 6 | 6.1% | -4 |
| Morley | 15,802 | 2.9% | 5 | 5.1% | 3 | 3.0% | +2 |
| GarfSwil | 14,476 | 2.7% | 3 | 3.0% | 2 | 2.0% | +1 |
| SOBHI | 3,800 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 3,651 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ELeeds | 3,208 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Yorkshire Party | 2,638 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,458 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 1,559 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Social Democratic Party | 1,232 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| AGS | 963 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 610 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 445 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 394 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 540,447 | 100.0% | 99 | 100.0% | 99 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Horsforth · 3 seats · won at 36.3% · above quota
- Morley South · 3 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Rothwell · 3 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Farnley and Wortley · 3 seats · won at 42.3% · above quota
- Ardsley and Robin Hood · 3 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Cross Gates and Whinmoor · 3 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Weetwood · 3 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- Guiseley and Rawdon · 3 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Pudsey · 3 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Calverley and Farsley · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Morley North · 3 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Otley and Yeadon · 3 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Moortown · 3 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Temple Newsam · 3 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Beeston and Holbeck · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Hunslet and Riverside · 3 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Roundhay · 3 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Kippax and Methley · 3 seats · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Garforth and Swillington · 3 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Adel and Wharfedale · 3 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Alwoodley · 3 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Headingley and Hyde Park · 3 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Middleton Park · 3 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Armley · 3 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Bramley and Stanningley · 3 seats · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Killingbeck and Seacroft · 3 seats · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Wetherby · 3 seats · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Burmantofts and Richmond Hill · 3 seats · won at 69.9% · above quota
- Harewood · 3 seats · won at 70.4% · above quota
- Kirkstall · 3 seats · won at 75.4% · above quota
- Chapel Allerton · 3 seats · won at 75.6% · above quota
- Little London and Woodhouse · 3 seats · won at 75.9% · above quota
- Gipton and Harehills · 3 seats · won at 77.3% · above quota
Race results
Horsforth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,322
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dawn Collins | Conservative Party | 3,195 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathon Taylor | Conservative Party | 2,770 | 12.6% | 37.8% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jackie Shemilt | Conservative Party | 2,660 | 12.1% | 36.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Garvani | Labour Party | 2,453 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Briony Sloan | Labour Party | 2,380 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 6 | Nathalie Bethesda | Labour Party | 2,208 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Dowling | Liberal Democrats | 1,976 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 8 | Becky Heaviside | Liberal Democrats | 1,903 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Read | Liberal Democrats | 1,288 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 10 | Caroline Tomes | Green Party | 1,132 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — |
Morley South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,016
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Elliott | Morley | 2,500 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Dawson | Labour Party | 2,102 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wyn Kidger | Morley | 2,082 | 13.8% | 41.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Finnigan | Morley | 2,028 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Charlotte Hill | Labour Party | 1,799 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 6 | Luke Mitchell | Labour Party | 1,712 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Oldham | Conservative Party | 848 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jermaine Sanwoolu | Conservative Party | 698 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Bell | Green Party | 583 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 10 | Jas Singh | Conservative Party | 547 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 11 | Raymond Smith | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 1.0% | 3.0% | — |
Rothwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,548
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Golton | Liberal Democrats | 3,167 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carmel Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 2,338 | 14.0% | 42.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Bruce | Labour Party | 2,326 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Patricia Yates | Liberal Democrats | 2,157 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 5 | David Nagle | Labour Party | 1,857 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Sharon Burke | Labour Party | 1,645 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 7 | Joe Boycott | Conservative Party | 1,254 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 8 | Melieha Long | Conservative Party | 855 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 9 | Shazar Ahad | Conservative Party | 686 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 10 | Ali Aliremzioglu | Green Party | 358 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Farnley and Wortley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,088
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Blackburn | Green Party | 2,461 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Blackburn | Green Party | 2,424 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Gibson | Labour Party | 2,151 | 14.1% | 42.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrea McKenna | Labour Party | 1,991 | 13.0% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Parnham | Labour Party | 1,989 | 13.0% | 39.1% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Haley | Green Party | 1,984 | 13.0% | 39.0% | — | |
| 7 | Hayley Nancolas | Conservative Party | 685 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 8 | Dorothy Flynn | Conservative Party | 643 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 9 | John Hardcastle | Conservative Party | 615 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 10 | Sam Melia | ForBritn | 162 | 1.1% | 3.2% | — | |
| 11 | Rosemary Spencer | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — |
Ardsley and Robin Hood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,727
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Renshaw | Labour Party | 2,371 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Garner | Labour Party | 2,074 | 14.6% | 43.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lisa Mulherin | Labour Party | 2,013 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Foster | Conservative Party | 1,897 | 13.4% | 40.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Dunn | Independent | 1,694 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 6 | Kirsty Baldwin | Conservative Party | 1,686 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 7 | Cameron Stephenson | Conservative Party | 1,610 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 8 | Emma Carter | Green Party | 503 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 9 | George Hall | Liberal Democrats | 332 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Cross Gates and Whinmoor · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,104
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauleen Grahame | Labour Party | 2,815 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Gruen | Labour Party | 2,501 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jessica Lennox | Labour Party | 2,175 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Janette Walker | ELeeds | 1,525 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Dorothy Schofield | Conservative Party | 1,485 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 6 | Paula Hayes | Conservative Party | 1,340 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Martin | Conservative Party | 1,142 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 8 | Elizabeth Fellows | Green Party | 557 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 9 | Harvey Alexander | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 519 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Morgan | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 414 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 11 | Thomas Shakespeare | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 12 | Mark Maniatt | DVP | 261 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 13 | Stuart Nicholson | ForBritn | 238 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Weetwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,172
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Bentley | Liberal Democrats | 2,934 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Knight | Labour Party | 2,717 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Gibson | Labour Party | 2,699 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Brian Jennings | Liberal Democrats | 2,488 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | John McMahon | Labour Party | 2,418 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 6 | Lynda Sebire | Liberal Democrats | 2,241 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Hemingway | Green Party | 955 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Angelo Basu | Conservative Party | 695 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 9 | David Jessop | Conservative Party | 694 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 10 | Howard Kiernan | Conservative Party | 674 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — |
Guiseley and Rawdon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,390
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Latty | Conservative Party | 3,714 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Latty | Conservative Party | 3,483 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Wadsworth | Conservative Party | 3,286 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kirsty McKay | Labour Party | 2,693 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Thomson | Labour Party | 2,597 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 6 | Ian McCargo | Labour Party | 2,395 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Buxton | Yorkshire Party | 1,530 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Mark Rollinson | Green Party | 1,326 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 9 | Cynthia Dowling | Liberal Democrats | 401 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 10 | Michael Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 396 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 11 | Katherine Bavage | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Pudsey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,580
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Seary | Conservative Party | 3,324 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Harrison | Conservative Party | 3,099 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Lewis | Labour Party | 2,976 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Neve | Conservative Party | 2,901 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 5 | Mick Coulson | Labour Party | 2,731 | 13.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 6 | Lou Cunningham | Labour Party | 2,698 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 7 | Conor O'Neill | Yorkshire Party | 570 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Helen Hart | Green Party | 545 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | Christine Glover | Liberal Democrats | 460 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 10 | Jude Arbuckle | Liberal Democrats | 247 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | |
| 11 | Martin Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 1.0% | 2.9% | — |
Calverley and Farsley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,808
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda Carter | Conservative Party | 3,972 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Carter | Conservative Party | 3,716 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Carlill | Labour Party | 3,086 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Roderic Wood | Conservative Party | 3,039 | 14.9% | 44.6% | — | |
| 5 | Nicole Sharpe | Labour Party | 2,597 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 6 | Naheem Alam | Labour Party | 2,483 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 7 | Ellen Graham | Green Party | 733 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 8 | Kate Arbuckle | Liberal Democrats | 387 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Jacques | Liberal Democrats | 220 | 1.1% | 3.2% | — | |
| 10 | Benedict Chastney | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 0.9% | 2.8% | — |
Morley North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,594
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Gettings | Morley | 3,480 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Hutchison | Morley | 2,945 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Leadley | Morley | 2,767 | 16.5% | 49.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pete Compton | Labour Party | 1,701 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Clapcote | Labour Party | 1,345 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 6 | Johnathan Leng | Labour Party | 1,269 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | Jason Aldiss | Conservative Party | 1,149 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 8 | Christopher Dilworth | Conservative Party | 1,146 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 9 | Louisa Singh | Conservative Party | 695 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 10 | Philip Mellor | Liberal Democrats | 284 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — |
Otley and Yeadon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,321
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Campbell | Liberal Democrats | 3,768 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandy Lay | Liberal Democrats | 3,757 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ryk Downes | Liberal Democrats | 3,663 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sian Gregory | Labour Party | 2,340 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Elliot Nathan | Labour Party | 2,200 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 6 | James Ranson | Labour Party | 1,703 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mick Bradley | Green Party | 1,245 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 8 | Kenneth Creek | Conservative Party | 1,094 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 9 | Diane Fox | Conservative Party | 978 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 10 | Philip Rees | Conservative Party | 974 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 11 | Tom Hollings | ForBritn | 241 | 1.1% | 3.3% | — |
Moortown · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,009
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Charlwood | Labour Party | 4,248 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sharon Hamilton | Labour Party | 3,730 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Shahzad | Labour Party | 3,527 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ross Cunliffe | Conservative Party | 1,719 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Speed | Conservative Party | 1,643 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Liam Pearce | Conservative Party | 1,527 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Dowling | Liberal Democrats | 1,287 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 8 | Gavin Andrews | Green Party | 1,188 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 9 | David Dresser | Liberal Democrats | 996 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 10 | Chris Howley | Liberal Democrats | 874 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 11 | Ian Greenberg | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 155 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — | |
| 12 | Jeff Miles | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 134 | 0.6% | 1.9% | — |
Temple Newsam · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,909
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Debra Coupar | Labour Party | 2,641 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Hayden | Labour Party | 2,603 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mick Lyons | Labour Party | 2,482 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elizabeth Hayes | Conservative Party | 2,113 | 14.3% | 43.0% | — | |
| 5 | Neale Deacon | Conservative Party | 2,062 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Hayes | Conservative Party | 1,739 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 7 | Fiona Love | Green Party | 610 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 8 | Keith Norman | Liberal Democrats | 478 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
Beeston and Holbeck · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,391
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Gabriel | Labour Party | 2,593 | 19.7% | 59.0% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gohar Almas | Labour Party | 2,471 | 18.8% | 56.3% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Scopes | Labour Party | 2,257 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Birch | SOBHI | 1,281 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Laura Walton | SOBHI | 1,269 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 6 | Sean Sturman | SOBHI | 1,250 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Winfield | Conservative Party | 495 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Lyn Buckley | Conservative Party | 464 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Robertson | Conservative Party | 395 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 10 | Owen Brear | Green Party | 343 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 11 | Jarrod Gaines | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — | |
| 12 | Robert Durdin | Liberal Democrats | 159 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — |
Hunslet and Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,089
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Nash | Labour Party | 2,399 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Iqbal | Labour Party | 2,391 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Wray | Labour Party | 2,132 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ed Carlisle | Green Party | 1,740 | 14.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 5 | Eunice Goncalves | Green Party | 1,024 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Alaric Hall | Green Party | 931 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Salt | Conservative Party | 409 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 8 | Scott Smith | Conservative Party | 384 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Wheeler | Conservative Party | 342 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — | |
| 10 | Kenny Saunders | Independent | 340 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 11 | James Spencer | Liberal Democrats | 176 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — |
Roundhay · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,314
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eleanor Tunnicliffe | Labour Party | 4,203 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Wenham | Labour Party | 4,165 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacob Goddard | Labour Party | 4,131 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elayna Cohen | Conservative Party | 1,661 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Farzana Arif | Conservative Party | 1,612 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 6 | Tony Quinn | Independent | 1,348 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 7 | Aftab Khan | Conservative Party | 1,318 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Ellis | Green Party | 1,007 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jon Hannah | Liberal Democrats | 888 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 10 | Rory Mason | Liberal Democrats | 621 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 11 | Najeeb Iqbal | Liberal Democrats | 598 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 12 | Malcolm Christie | AGS | 390 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — |
Kippax and Methley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,049
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Harland | Labour Party | 3,135 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Lewis | Labour Party | 3,027 | 20.0% | 60.0% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Wakefield | Labour Party | 2,856 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Calvert | Conservative Party | 1,355 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Nicholas Fawcett | Conservative Party | 1,348 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Tess Wheldon | Conservative Party | 1,049 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Dylan Brown | Green Party | 758 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | Tina Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 474 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Spivey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 439 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Mitchell Galdas | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 11 | Sheila Shippey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 323 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — |
Garforth and Swillington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,685
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Dobson | GarfSwil | 5,377 | 23.3% | 70.0% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Field | GarfSwil | 4,738 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Suzanne McCormack | GarfSwil | 4,361 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Annie Maloney | Labour Party | 1,512 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Pratt | Labour Party | 1,505 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Joseph Blunt | Conservative Party | 1,358 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Mirelle Midgley | Labour Party | 1,354 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Linda Richards | Conservative Party | 1,311 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | Jordan Young | Conservative Party | 1,181 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 10 | Christine Golton | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 0.8% | 2.5% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Bolton | ForBritn | 168 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |
Adel and Wharfedale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,809
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Anderson | Conservative Party | 4,856 | 23.8% | 71.3% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Anderson | Conservative Party | 4,269 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Billy Flynn | Conservative Party | 3,881 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Gill | Labour Party | 1,556 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Geraldine Montgomerie | Labour Party | 1,435 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 6 | Andy Rontree | Labour Party | 1,264 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 977 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Trewhella | Liberal Democrats | 883 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 9 | Ed Thornley | Liberal Democrats | 715 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 10 | Liddy Swales | Green Party | 591 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Alwoodley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,744
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Cohen | Conservative Party | 4,209 | 20.8% | 62.4% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Buckley | Conservative Party | 4,111 | 20.3% | 61.0% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Harrand | Conservative Party | 3,896 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith White | Labour Party | 2,389 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Claude Hendrickson | Labour Party | 2,141 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mumtaz Khan | Labour Party | 2,019 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 7 | Miriam Moss | Green Party | 639 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 8 | Roderic Parker | Liberal Democrats | 633 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 9 | Brian Jackson | AGS | 194 | 1.0% | 2.9% | — |
Headingley and Hyde Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,497
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Pryor | Labour Party | 3,126 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Al Garthwaite | Labour Party | 2,999 | 22.2% | 66.7% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Walshaw | Labour Party | 2,694 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Goodall | Green Party | 1,270 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Liberty Anstead | Green Party | 643 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ann Forsaith | Green Party | 576 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 7 | Penny Goodman | Liberal Democrats | 488 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 8 | Louise Jennings | WEP | 394 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Andrews | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 10 | Murray Hawthorne | Liberal Democrats | 276 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Gledhill | Conservative Party | 205 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — | |
| 12 | Justin Earley | Conservative Party | 201 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — | |
| 13 | Kyle Green | Conservative Party | 191 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 14 | James Ellis | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 78 | 0.6% | 1.7% | — |
Middleton Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,899
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Groves | Labour Party | 3,373 | 28.8% | 86.5% | +61.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Blake | Labour Party | 2,747 | 23.5% | 70.5% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Truswell | Labour Party | 2,366 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Wayne Dixon | Social Democratic Party | 1,232 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Herdson | Conservative Party | 621 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rita Jessop | Conservative Party | 613 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Gareth Lamb | Conservative Party | 451 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | Kathryn Gagen | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Armley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,951
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alice Smart | Labour Party | 2,747 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James McKenna | Labour Party | 2,632 | 22.2% | 66.6% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Lowe | Labour Party | 2,447 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrea Binns | Green Party | 732 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Leech | Conservative Party | 657 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Nicola Tinsley | Conservative Party | 565 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 7 | Gideon Jones | Green Party | 545 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Murphy-Fell | Conservative Party | 522 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 9 | Dan Walker | Liberal Democrats | 387 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 10 | James Miller | ForBritn | 261 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 11 | John Withill | DVP | 184 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — | |
| 12 | Rob Hooper | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 175 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — |
Bramley and Stanningley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,919
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Ritchie | Labour Party | 2,905 | 24.7% | 74.1% | +49.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Gruen | Labour Party | 2,560 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Heselwood | Labour Party | 2,529 | 21.5% | 64.5% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ovidiu Caprariu | Conservative Party | 772 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander Nancolas | Conservative Party | 710 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Hunt | Conservative Party | 692 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Clive Lord | Green Party | 573 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | Elizabeth Bee | Liberal Democrats | 528 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 9 | Anne Murgatroyd | ForBritn | 489 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |
Killingbeck and Seacroft · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,793
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Drinkwater | Labour Party | 2,718 | 23.9% | 71.7% | +46.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Jenkins | Labour Party | 2,602 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katie Dye | Labour Party | 2,585 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Catherine Dobson | ELeeds | 1,005 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Marilyn Coen | Conservative Party | 619 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 6 | John Otley | Yorkshire Party | 538 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 7 | Anne Palmer | Conservative Party | 478 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | Fiona Robertson | Conservative Party | 445 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 9 | Kate Langwick | Liberal Democrats | 389 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — |
Wetherby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,833
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norma Harrington | Conservative Party | 4,160 | 23.8% | 71.3% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Lamb | Conservative Party | 4,126 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gerald Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 4,067 | 23.2% | 69.7% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Lynch | Labour Party | 1,308 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Hopps | Liberal Democrats | 1,189 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jan Egan | Labour Party | 1,069 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Ratcliffe | Labour Party | 875 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Pearce | Green Party | 704 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — |
Burmantofts and Richmond Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,493
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Grahame | Labour Party | 2,756 | 26.3% | 78.9% | +53.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Asghar Khan | Labour Party | 2,577 | 24.6% | 73.8% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Denise Ragan | Labour Party | 2,442 | 23.3% | 69.9% | +44.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Geoff Holloran | ELeeds | 678 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Hollingsworth | Liberal Democrats | 613 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Marchant | Green Party | 428 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 7 | Alexander Passingham | Conservative Party | 363 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Lord | Conservative Party | 327 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 9 | Robin Rogers | Conservative Party | 294 | 2.8% | 8.4% | — |
Harewood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,689
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Robinson | Conservative Party | 4,461 | 26.1% | 78.4% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samuel Firth | Conservative Party | 4,039 | 23.7% | 71.0% | +46.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ryan Stephenson | Conservative Party | 4,003 | 23.5% | 70.4% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Duthie | Labour Party | 1,126 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Corry | Green Party | 918 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Kathryn Stainburn | Labour Party | 912 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 7 | Dan Cook | Liberal Democrats | 852 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | Zahid Noor | Labour Party | 757 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — |
Kirkstall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,818
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Bithell | Labour Party | 3,977 | 27.5% | 82.5% | +57.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona Venner | Labour Party | 3,850 | 26.6% | 79.9% | +54.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Illingworth | Labour Party | 3,634 | 25.1% | 75.4% | +50.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ben Goldthorp | Green Party | 978 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 5 | Liam Kenrick-Bailey | Conservative Party | 645 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 6 | Amaad Amin | Conservative Party | 471 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 7 | Eleni Nicolaou | Conservative Party | 454 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 8 | Maria Frank | Liberal Democrats | 445 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Chapel Allerton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,228
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eileen Taylor | Labour Party | 4,809 | 25.7% | 77.2% | +52.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Rafique | Labour Party | 4,728 | 25.3% | 75.9% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Dowson | Labour Party | 4,708 | 25.2% | 75.6% | +50.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Justine Merton-Scott | Green Party | 907 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 5 | Bobak Walker | Green Party | 703 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Black | Conservative Party | 672 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Harris | Liberal Democrats | 608 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 8 | Linda Feldman | Conservative Party | 604 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 9 | David Myers | Conservative Party | 565 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 10 | Mike Davies | AGS | 379 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
Little London and Woodhouse · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,800
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kayleigh Brooks | Labour Party | 2,425 | 28.9% | 86.6% | +61.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Javaid Akhtar | Labour Party | 2,415 | 28.8% | 86.3% | +61.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gerry Harper | Labour Party | 2,126 | 25.3% | 75.9% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christopher Foren | Green Party | 530 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 5 | Lorna Campbell | Liberal Democrats | 268 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 6 | Brandon Ashford | Conservative Party | 249 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 7 | Amy Green | Conservative Party | 220 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 8 | Stewart Harper | Conservative Party | 166 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — |
Gipton and Harehills · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,561
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salma Arif | Labour Party | 4,020 | 29.4% | 88.1% | +63.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arif Hussain | Labour Party | 3,797 | 27.7% | 83.2% | +58.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kamila Maqsood | Labour Party | 3,524 | 25.8% | 77.3% | +52.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Harris | Conservative Party | 411 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Noble | Green Party | 394 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 6 | Heidi Farrar | Liberal Democrats | 370 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 7 | Iain Dalton | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 357 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Labbee | Conservative Party | 323 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — | |
| 9 | Shaff Sheikh | Independent | 269 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 10 | Vajinder Singh | Conservative Party | 218 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |