← Manchester (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Manchester 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 32 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 96 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 189,431 | 70.2% | 94 | 97.9% | 69 | 71.9% | +25 |
| Liberal Democrats | 34,573 | 12.8% | 2 | 2.1% | 12 | 12.5% | -10 |
| Conservative Party | 25,158 | 9.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 9 | 9.4% | -9 |
| Green Party | 17,402 | 6.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 6.3% | -6 |
| Independent | 1,729 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 736 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 629 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 337 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| CommLg | 19 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 270,014 | 100.0% | 96 | 100.0% | 96 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Deansgate · 3 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Didsbury West · 3 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Didsbury East · 3 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Withington · 3 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Piccadilly · 3 seats · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Gorton and Abbey Hey · 3 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Brooklands · 3 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Chorlton Park · 3 seats · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Baguley · 3 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Chorlton · 3 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Northenden · 3 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Whalley Range · 3 seats · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Ancoats and Beswick · 3 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Clayton and Openshaw · 3 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Moston · 3 seats · won at 65.7% · above quota
- Charlestown · 3 seats · won at 66.7% · above quota
- Hulme · 3 seats · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Fallowfield · 3 seats · won at 69.5% · above quota
- Harpurhey · 3 seats · won at 69.6% · above quota
- Burnage · 3 seats · won at 70.0% · above quota
- Higher Blackley · 3 seats · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Sharston · 3 seats · won at 71.2% · above quota
- Woodhouse Park · 3 seats · won at 71.6% · above quota
- Old Moat · 3 seats · won at 72.9% · above quota
- Levenshulme · 3 seats · won at 73.1% · above quota
- Miles Platting and Newton Heath · 3 seats · won at 74.7% · above quota
- Crumpsall · 3 seats · won at 77.0% · above quota
- Ardwick · 3 seats · won at 77.5% · above quota
- Rusholme · 3 seats · won at 81.3% · above quota
- Longsight · 3 seats · won at 83.3% · above quota
- Cheetham · 3 seats · won at 84.1% · above quota
- Moss Side · 3 seats · won at 85.3% · above quota
Race results
Deansgate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,394
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Davies | Labour Party | 782 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marcus Johns | Labour Party | 604 | 14.4% | 43.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Jeavons | Labour Party | 570 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Bridges | Liberal Democrats | 362 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Gary McKenna | Liberal Democrats | 311 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Ogden | Green Party | 308 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 7 | George Rice | Liberal Democrats | 285 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 8 | Russ George | Conservative Party | 196 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 9 | Lee Evans | Conservative Party | 185 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 10 | Sam Johnson | WEP | 164 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 11 | Nick Buckley | Independent | 164 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 12 | Charles Latchford | Conservative Party | 151 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 13 | Giles Grover | Independent | 99 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — |
Didsbury West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,327
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Leech | Liberal Democrats | 2,524 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Kilpatrick | Liberal Democrats | 1,994 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Ellison | Labour Party | 1,899 | 14.6% | 43.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Greg Stanton | Liberal Democrats | 1,878 | 14.5% | 43.4% | — | |
| 5 | Laura Wright | Labour Party | 1,781 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Cookson | Labour Party | 1,567 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 7 | Arnold Spencer | Green Party | 587 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | Connor Walsh | Conservative Party | 275 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 9 | Thomas Beach | Conservative Party | 271 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 10 | Xin Shi | Conservative Party | 206 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Didsbury East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,630
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Simcock | Labour Party | 2,549 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kelly Simcock | Labour Party | 2,440 | 17.6% | 52.7% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Wilson | Labour Party | 2,268 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bryn Coombe | Liberal Democrats | 1,729 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 5 | Dominic Hardwick | Liberal Democrats | 1,728 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 6 | John Cameron | Liberal Democrats | 1,710 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 7 | Wendy Lynas | Green Party | 524 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | James Flanagan | Conservative Party | 368 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Mason | Conservative Party | 300 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 10 | Phelim Rowe | Conservative Party | 274 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — |
Withington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,103
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Moore | Labour Party | 1,987 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Wills | Labour Party | 1,656 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Paul | Labour Party | 1,577 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | April Preston | Liberal Democrats | 1,112 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Warren | Liberal Democrats | 1,026 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Phil Manktelow | Liberal Democrats | 1,014 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 7 | Adam King | Green Party | 519 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | Shaden Jaradat | Conservative Party | 154 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Harrop | Conservative Party | 149 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 10 | Avigail Walker | Conservative Party | 116 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Piccadilly · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,424
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adele Douglas | Labour Party | 925 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon-Connor Lyons | Labour Party | 875 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Wheeler | Labour Party | 793 | 18.6% | 55.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kara Ng | Green Party | 368 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Browne | Liberal Democrats | 348 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 6 | Joe Lynch | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Varnam | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Wan | Conservative Party | 140 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 9 | Victoria Williams | Conservative Party | 124 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 10 | Levi Walker | Conservative Party | 115 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — |
Gorton and Abbey Hey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,649
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louis Hughes | Labour Party | 1,849 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Reid | Labour Party | 1,771 | 22.3% | 66.9% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Afia Kamal | Labour Party | 1,523 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jackie Pearcey | Liberal Democrats | 730 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 5 | Iain Donaldson | Liberal Democrats | 526 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Tim Bannister | Liberal Democrats | 385 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Mostyn | Conservative Party | 342 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Street | Conservative Party | 308 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 9 | Melissa Jackson | Conservative Party | 271 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Melvyn Newton | Green Party | 241 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — |
Brooklands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,541
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Cooley | Labour Party | 1,684 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glynn Evans | Labour Party | 1,635 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Murphy | Labour Party | 1,486 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Carlton-Woods | Conservative Party | 763 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen McHugh | Conservative Party | 705 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 6 | David Semple | Conservative Party | 634 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Nunney | Green Party | 313 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Jones | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 9 | Norman Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 10 | Bernie Ryan | Liberal Democrats | 117 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — |
Chorlton Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,013
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanna Midgley | Labour Party | 3,404 | 22.6% | 67.9% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mandie Shilton Godwin | Labour Party | 3,027 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Rawson | Labour Party | 2,967 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rosie Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 1,363 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Amaan Hashmi | Liberal Democrats | 1,238 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sebastian Bate | Liberal Democrats | 1,234 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Mary Candeland | Green Party | 669 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 8 | Brian Candeland | Green Party | 530 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 9 | Keith Berry | Conservative Party | 255 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — | |
| 10 | Kelly Geddes | Conservative Party | 197 | 1.3% | 3.9% | — | |
| 11 | Andrew Tang | Conservative Party | 155 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — |
Baguley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,816
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Andrews | Labour Party | 1,485 | 27.3% | 81.8% | +56.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Rawlins | Labour Party | 1,281 | 23.5% | 70.6% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luke Raikes | Labour Party | 1,095 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ralph Ellerton | Conservative Party | 450 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jagdeep Singh Mehat | Conservative Party | 314 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 6 | Manjit Singh Mehat | Conservative Party | 275 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Mander | Green Party | 224 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Matt Downey | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 9 | Eleanor Nagle | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 10 | Theo Penn | Liberal Democrats | 82 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — |
Chorlton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,795
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Hacking | Labour Party | 3,175 | 22.1% | 66.2% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eve Holt | Labour Party | 3,165 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matt Strong | Labour Party | 2,974 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Woodcock | Green Party | 731 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Crumpton | Green Party | 728 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Power | Green Party | 653 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 7 | Lizzy Bain | Liberal Democrats | 614 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 8 | Joanne Milligan | Liberal Democrats | 507 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 9 | Jo Heathcote | WEP | 465 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 10 | Rhona Brown | Liberal Democrats | 463 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 11 | Luke Berry | Conservative Party | 301 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 12 | Luke Costello | Conservative Party | 242 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 13 | John Edwards | Conservative Party | 221 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — | |
| 14 | Michael Elston | Independent | 145 | 1.0% | 3.0% | — |
Northenden · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,468
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Monaghan | Labour Party | 1,803 | 24.3% | 73.0% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Lynch | Labour Party | 1,694 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Russell | Labour Party | 1,535 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Geddes | Conservative Party | 494 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ezra McGowan | Conservative Party | 492 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Gray | Green Party | 407 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 7 | Nathan Cruddas | Conservative Party | 401 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 8 | Maria Storey | Liberal Democrats | 181 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 9 | Simon Kirkham | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Waide | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 11 | Sir Oink A-Lot | Independent | 91 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — |
Whalley Range · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,733
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aftab Razaq | Labour Party | 2,483 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Watson | Labour Party | 2,379 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angeliki Stogia | Labour Party | 2,327 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Issy Patience | Green Party | 1,414 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Matt Schreibke | Green Party | 958 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Stephanie Wyatt | Green Party | 885 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 7 | Amber Lister-Geddes | Conservative Party | 140 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | |
| 8 | James Ranger | Conservative Party | 137 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — | |
| 9 | Jane McQueen | Liberal Democrats | 136 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — | |
| 10 | Samantha Magill | Liberal Democrats | 130 | 1.2% | 3.5% | — | |
| 11 | Lee McGrath | Conservative Party | 128 | 1.1% | 3.4% | — | |
| 12 | Mark Smith | Liberal Democrats | 81 | 0.7% | 2.2% | — |
Ancoats and Beswick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,823
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosa Battle | Labour Party | 1,475 | 27.0% | 80.9% | +55.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Taylor | Labour Party | 1,272 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mohammed Majid Dar | Labour Party | 1,152 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Eliza Tyrrell | Green Party | 345 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Barnes | Conservative Party | 253 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Wilkinson | Liberal Democrats | 233 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 7 | Barney Watson | Conservative Party | 223 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 8 | Adam Williams | Conservative Party | 189 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 9 | Lynne Williams | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 10 | Simon Lepori | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — |
Clayton and Openshaw · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,437
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Harland | Labour Party | 2,103 | 28.8% | 86.3% | +61.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donna Ludford | Labour Party | 1,722 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sean McHale | Labour Party | 1,592 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kenneth Dobson | Independent | 603 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Boyes | Liberal Democrats | 279 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Brunger | Green Party | 220 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 7 | Archie Galbraith | Conservative Party | 217 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Clayton | Liberal Democrats | 162 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 9 | Aimen Javaid | Conservative Party | 152 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 10 | Chenjie Zhang | Conservative Party | 142 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 11 | Dan Willis | Liberal Democrats | 118 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Moston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,876
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paula Appleby | Labour Party | 2,407 | 27.9% | 83.7% | +58.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carl Ollerhead | Labour Party | 1,938 | 22.5% | 67.4% | +42.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Yasmine Dar | Labour Party | 1,889 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Boase | Conservative Party | 718 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 5 | Callum Goodier | Conservative Party | 656 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Gary Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 616 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 7 | Eithne Quinn | Green Party | 405 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — |
Charlestown · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,297
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veronica Kirkpatrick | Labour Party | 1,769 | 25.7% | 77.0% | +52.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hannah Priest | Labour Party | 1,541 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Basil Curley | Labour Party | 1,531 | 22.2% | 66.7% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anthony Brennan | Independent | 489 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Schofield | Conservative Party | 433 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Somers | Conservative Party | 358 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Shupac | Conservative Party | 326 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | Astrid Johnson | Green Party | 271 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Charles Turner | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Hulme · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,403
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee-Ann Igbon | Labour Party | 1,913 | 26.5% | 79.6% | +54.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Murphy | Labour Party | 1,731 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Annette Wright | Labour Party | 1,638 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Melanie Horrocks | Green Party | 521 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dave James | Green Party | 413 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Timothy Dawson | Conservative Party | 182 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Gadsden | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 8 | James Ross | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 9 | Thomas Mitchell | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 10 | Phillip Page | Conservative Party | 152 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 11 | Thomas Paterson | Conservative Party | 135 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Fallowfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,964
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grace Fletcher-Hackwood | Labour Party | 1,627 | 27.6% | 82.8% | +57.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Zahra Alijah | Labour Party | 1,608 | 27.3% | 81.9% | +56.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ali Ilyas | Labour Party | 1,366 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Thompson | Green Party | 363 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 5 | Robin Grayson | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Gemma Kilday | Liberal Democrats | 162 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jem Arpa | Liberal Democrats | 159 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Nathan Denham | Conservative Party | 147 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 9 | Rory Tinker | Conservative Party | 130 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 10 | Adam Goldfine | Conservative Party | 118 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Harpurhey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,104
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanda Collins | Labour Party | 1,773 | 28.1% | 84.3% | +59.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanne Green | Labour Party | 1,656 | 26.2% | 78.7% | +53.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Karney | Labour Party | 1,464 | 23.2% | 69.6% | +44.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gareth Brown | Conservative Party | 408 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jodie Goldfine | Conservative Party | 329 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | Vicky Matthews | Green Party | 285 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 7 | Ivor Levy | Conservative Party | 279 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 8 | Jack Metcalf | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 118 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Burnage · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,790
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Clay | Labour Party | 2,913 | 25.6% | 76.9% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bev Craig | Labour Party | 2,853 | 25.1% | 75.3% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Azra Ali | Labour Party | 2,652 | 23.3% | 70.0% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrea Timoney | Liberal Democrats | 747 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Maria Turner | Liberal Democrats | 541 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mohamed Belal Sabbagh | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 7 | Lance Crookes | Green Party | 442 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 8 | Samuel Baxter | Conservative Party | 291 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 9 | Lexi Webster | Conservative Party | 241 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 10 | Shahed Hossain | Conservative Party | 234 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — |
Higher Blackley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,211
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Farrell | Labour Party | 1,811 | 27.3% | 81.9% | +56.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shelley Lanchbury | Labour Party | 1,591 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paula Sadler | Labour Party | 1,570 | 23.7% | 71.0% | +46.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bernard Goldfine | Conservative Party | 449 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 5 | Nicholas Grimshaw | Conservative Party | 383 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 6 | Alexandru Stancu | Conservative Party | 278 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 7 | David Halligan | Green Party | 276 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Matthews | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — |
Sharston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,964
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tommy Judge | Labour Party | 1,555 | 26.4% | 79.2% | +54.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maddy Monaghan | Labour Party | 1,486 | 25.2% | 75.6% | +50.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hugh Barrett | Labour Party | 1,399 | 23.7% | 71.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Eric Houghton | Conservative Party | 393 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 5 | Amandeep Kaur | Conservative Party | 260 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sukhjinder Kaur Mehat | Conservative Party | 231 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Venes | Green Party | 217 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Sally Ashe | Liberal Democrats | 141 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 9 | Hermione Warr | Liberal Democrats | 129 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 10 | Asad Osman | Liberal Democrats | 82 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — |
Woodhouse Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,740
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Judge | Labour Party | 1,336 | 25.6% | 76.8% | +51.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian O'Neil | Labour Party | 1,285 | 24.6% | 73.9% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edward Newman | Labour Party | 1,246 | 23.9% | 71.6% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Heath Collinson | Conservative Party | 349 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 5 | David McGrath | Conservative Party | 296 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ken Wedderburn | Conservative Party | 286 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Waldon | Green Party | 145 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 8 | Anna Hablak | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 9 | Helen Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 92 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 10 | Martha O'Donoghue | Liberal Democrats | 86 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Old Moat · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,841
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzannah Reeves | Labour Party | 2,165 | 25.4% | 76.2% | +51.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gavin White | Labour Party | 2,086 | 24.5% | 73.4% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Garry Bridges | Labour Party | 2,071 | 24.3% | 72.9% | +47.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bonnie Boulton | Green Party | 502 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jon Martin | Liberal Democrats | 425 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Brigitte Sapriel | Liberal Democrats | 363 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew McGuinness | Liberal Democrats | 359 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | Luke Dyks | Conservative Party | 191 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 9 | Nicola Dixon | Conservative Party | 181 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 10 | Michael Lister-Geddes | Conservative Party | 179 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — |
Levenshulme · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,753
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dzidra Noor | Labour Party | 3,031 | 26.9% | 80.8% | +55.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernard Stone | Labour Party | 2,995 | 26.6% | 79.8% | +54.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Basat Sheikh | Labour Party | 2,745 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ieuan Hall | Green Party | 779 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Charles Glover | Liberal Democrats | 558 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Saunders | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 7 | Nicholas Saunders | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 8 | Lawrence Rosenberg | Conservative Party | 187 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 9 | Bob Catterall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 161 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — | |
| 10 | James Smith | Conservative Party | 138 | 1.2% | 3.7% | — | |
| 11 | Elisheva Walker | Conservative Party | 106 | 0.9% | 2.8% | — |
Miles Platting and Newton Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,370
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine Grimshaw | Labour Party | 1,969 | 27.7% | 83.1% | +58.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Hitchen | Labour Party | 1,953 | 27.5% | 82.4% | +57.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Flanagan | Labour Party | 1,769 | 24.9% | 74.7% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Power | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 297 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 5 | Beverley Cottrell | Conservative Party | 276 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Madley | Green Party | 268 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 7 | Vera Berry | Conservative Party | 250 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Jacqueline Mountaine | Conservative Party | 212 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 9 | Bridget Taylor | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 115 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Crumpsall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,268
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Leese | Labour Party | 2,783 | 28.4% | 85.2% | +60.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nasrin Ali | Labour Party | 2,644 | 27.0% | 80.9% | +55.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fiaz Riasat | Labour Party | 2,517 | 25.7% | 77.0% | +52.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sham Akhtar | Conservative Party | 399 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mohammad Danyal Malik | Conservative Party | 303 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 6 | Penny Swann | Green Party | 298 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 7 | Shun Wah Tang | Conservative Party | 263 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Sarah Brown | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Davies | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 148 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Rowe | Independent | 138 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 11 | Grace Donaghey | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 104 | 1.1% | 3.2% | — |
Ardwick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,198
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tarjuah Hewitson | Labour Party | 2,012 | 30.5% | 91.5% | +66.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernard Priest | Labour Party | 1,821 | 27.6% | 82.8% | +57.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mavis Smitheman | Labour Party | 1,703 | 25.8% | 77.5% | +52.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Samantha Goodchild | Green Party | 329 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Thompson | Conservative Party | 229 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Shahzadi Begum | Conservative Party | 173 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah-Jane Trelfa | Conservative Party | 165 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 8 | Beth Waller | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — |
Rusholme · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 81.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +56.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,972
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rabnawaz Akbar | Labour Party | 2,484 | 27.9% | 83.6% | +58.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Lovecy | Labour Party | 2,433 | 27.3% | 81.9% | +56.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ahmed Ali | Labour Party | 2,416 | 27.1% | 81.3% | +56.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | George Salomon | Green Party | 416 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 5 | Holly Matthies | Liberal Democrats | 269 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 6 | Abu Chowdhury | Liberal Democrats | 263 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Page | Liberal Democrats | 237 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Mehreen Qazi | Conservative Party | 161 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 9 | Amir Moore | Conservative Party | 142 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 10 | Roozbeh Sharkohaki | Conservative Party | 96 | 1.1% | 3.2% | — |
Longsight · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 83.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +58.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,108
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abid Chohan | Labour Party | 2,821 | 30.3% | 90.8% | +65.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Luthfur Rahman | Labour Party | 2,655 | 28.5% | 85.4% | +60.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Suzanne Richards | Labour Party | 2,590 | 27.8% | 83.3% | +58.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bernard Ekbery | Green Party | 201 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 5 | Javaid Hussain | Conservative Party | 197 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Shaw | Conservative Party | 172 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Hickey | Liberal Democrats | 156 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 8 | Joshua Phillips | Conservative Party | 150 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — | |
| 9 | Katie McKellar | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 10 | Katie Fanning | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 130 | 1.4% | 4.2% | — | |
| 11 | Phil Stubbs | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 1.1% | 3.2% | — | |
| 12 | Catharina Tirsen | CommLg | 19 | 0.2% | 0.6% | — |
Cheetham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 84.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +59.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,106
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naeem-Ul Hassan | Labour Party | 2,943 | 31.6% | 94.8% | +69.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaukat Ali | Labour Party | 2,755 | 29.6% | 88.7% | +63.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Connolly | Labour Party | 2,613 | 28.0% | 84.1% | +59.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave Taylor | Green Party | 271 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 5 | Pamela Goldfine | Conservative Party | 215 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Crane | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 7 | Hannah Levy | Conservative Party | 186 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 8 | Charalampos Kagkouras | Conservative Party | 132 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — |
Moss Side · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 85.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +60.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,888
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sameem Ali | Labour Party | 2,578 | 29.8% | 89.3% | +64.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emily Rowles | Labour Party | 2,538 | 29.3% | 87.9% | +62.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mahadi Sharif Mahamed | Labour Party | 2,462 | 28.4% | 85.3% | +60.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kirstine Pearson | Green Party | 376 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 5 | Maria del Pilar Sanz Guillermo | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Kane | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Dippnall | Conservative Party | 165 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 8 | Shazia Riaz | Conservative Party | 98 | 1.1% | 3.4% | — | |
| 9 | Aref Goojani | Conservative Party | 89 | 1.0% | 3.1% | — |