← Monmouthshire (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Monmouthshire 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 42 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 43 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 15,620 | 46.4% | 25 | 58.1% | 21 | 48.8% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 8,826 | 26.2% | 10 | 23.3% | 11 | 25.6% | -1 |
| Independent | 5,959 | 17.7% | 5 | 11.6% | 8 | 18.6% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,613 | 7.8% | 3 | 7.0% | 3 | 7.0% | 0 |
| Plaid Cymru | 401 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 142 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 86 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 33,647 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Green Lane · 1 seat · won at 31.4% · −18.6 pts below quota
- Rogiet · 1 seat · won at 35.0% · −15.0 pts below quota
- Caldicot Castle · 1 seat · won at 35.1% · −14.9 pts below quota
- St Mary's · 1 seat · won at 38.5% · −11.5 pts below quota
- Overmonnow · 1 seat · won at 39.3% · −10.7 pts below quota
- Raglan · 1 seat · won at 41.1% · −8.9 pts below quota
- Wyesham · 1 seat · won at 42.1% · −7.9 pts below quota
- Llantilio Crossenny · 1 seat · won at 44.0% · −6.0 pts below quota
- Severn · 1 seat · won at 44.1% · −5.9 pts below quota
- Grofield · 1 seat · won at 44.2% · −5.8 pts below quota
- Larkfield · 1 seat · won at 44.4% · −5.6 pts below quota
- Cantref · 1 seat · won at 46.9% · −3.1 pts below quota
- Crucorney · 1 seat · won at 47.4% · −2.6 pts below quota
- Priory · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Dixton with Osbaston · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- West End · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Trellech United · 1 seat · won at 49.9% · −0.1 pts below quota
- St Christopher's · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Mitchel Troy · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Mardy · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Shirenewton · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Llanwenarth Ultra · 1 seat · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Llanbadoc · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Drybridge · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Mill · 1 seat · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Dewstow · 1 seat · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Portskewett · 1 seat · won at 57.1% · above quota
- St Arvans · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Castle · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Caerwent · 1 seat · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Usk · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Thornwell · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Croesonen · 1 seat · won at 64.4% · above quota
- St Kingsmark · 1 seat · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Llanfoist Fawr · 1 seat · won at 65.8% · above quota
- The Elms · 1 seat · won at 67.5% · above quota
- Lansdown · 1 seat · won at 67.5% · above quota
- Devauden · 1 seat · won at 69.5% · above quota
- Llangybi Fawr · 1 seat · won at 72.4% · above quota
- Goetre Fawr · 1 seat · won at 74.2% · above quota
- Llanover · 1 seat · won at 75.9% · above quota
- Llanelly Hill · 2 seats · won at 63.0% · above quota
Race results
Green Lane · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 31.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 558
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Davies | Labour Party | 175 | 31.4% | −18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cris Watkins | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 28.7% | — | |
| 3 | John Marshall | Independent | 115 | 20.6% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Whiteley | Conservative Party | 108 | 19.4% | — |
Rogiet · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 520
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Guppy | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 35.0% | −15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Cromwell | Independent | 150 | 28.8% | — | |
| 3 | Simon Evans | Labour Party | 129 | 24.8% | — | |
| 4 | Ella Davies | Conservative Party | 59 | 11.3% | — |
Caldicot Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 771
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Watkins | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 35.1% | −14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Williams | Labour Party | 253 | 32.8% | — | |
| 3 | Tim Fawcitt | Conservative Party | 247 | 32.0% | — |
St Mary's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 634
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jez Becker | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 38.5% | −11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marc le Peltier | Conservative Party | 214 | 33.8% | — | |
| 3 | Dale Rooke | Labour Party | 176 | 27.8% | — |
Overmonnow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 672
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Treharne | Conservative Party | 264 | 39.3% | −10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Christopher | Independent | 176 | 26.2% | — | |
| 3 | Su McConnel | Labour Party | 173 | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | David Greaves | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 30 | 4.5% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Witcombe | Independent | 29 | 4.3% | — |
Raglan · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 980
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Jones | Conservative Party | 403 | 41.1% | −8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Willott | Liberal Democrats | 358 | 36.5% | — | |
| 3 | Pennie Walker | Independent | 154 | 15.7% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Willcock | Labour Party | 65 | 6.6% | — |
Wyesham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 825
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Jones | Conservative Party | 347 | 42.1% | −7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Fookes | Labour Party | 323 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Stuart Wilson | Independent | 155 | 18.8% | — |
Llantilio Crossenny · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 759
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Edwards | Conservative Party | 334 | 44.0% | −6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Evans | Independent | 275 | 36.2% | — | |
| 3 | Ann Eggleton | Labour Party | 81 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Chandler | Green Party | 69 | 9.1% | — |
Severn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 474
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Higginson | Labour Party | 209 | 44.1% | −5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jimmy Harris | Independent | 152 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Standing | Conservative Party | 113 | 23.8% | — |
Grofield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 626
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheila Woodhouse | Conservative Party | 277 | 44.2% | −5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Marsh-Jenks | Labour Party | 164 | 26.2% | — | |
| 3 | Nick Tatam | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Lee Dobson | Green Party | 28 | 4.5% | — |
Larkfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 766
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Pavia | Conservative Party | 340 | 44.4% | −5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Hobson | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 35.2% | — | |
| 3 | David Adams | Labour Party | 156 | 20.4% | — |
Cantref · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 921
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Jordan | Conservative Party | 432 | 46.9% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Simcock | Labour Party | 352 | 38.2% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Copner | Independent | 94 | 10.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Robbins | Liberal Democrats | 43 | 4.7% | — |
Crucorney · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 978
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hughes | Independent | 464 | 47.4% | −2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew James | Conservative Party | 394 | 40.3% | — | |
| 3 | Maggie Harris | Labour Party | 120 | 12.3% | — |
Priory · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 733
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tudor Thomas | Labour Party | 348 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Prosser | Conservative Party | 345 | 47.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jenny Brews | Liberal Democrats | 40 | 5.5% | — |
Dixton with Osbaston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,044
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Roden | Conservative Party | 499 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthea Dewhurst | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Lucas | Independent | 205 | 19.6% | — | |
| 4 | Vivien Mitchell | Labour Party | 87 | 8.3% | — |
West End · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 454
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Evans | Labour Party | 226 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Sutton | Independent | 139 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Watkins | Conservative Party | 89 | 19.6% | — |
Trellech United · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,274
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Debby Blakeborough | Independent | 636 | 49.9% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Edwards | Conservative Party | 577 | 45.3% | — | |
| 3 | Philip Bowyer | Labour Party | 61 | 4.8% | — |
St Christopher's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 614
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimitri Batrouni | Labour Party | 320 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joshua Chohan | Conservative Party | 254 | 41.4% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Redhead | Liberal Democrats | 40 | 6.5% | — |
Mitchel Troy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 543
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard John | Conservative Party | 283 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Duncan McArthur | Independent | 140 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Brian Willott | Liberal Democrats | 84 | 15.5% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Greenwood | Labour Party | 36 | 6.6% | — |
Mardy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 675
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Lane | Conservative Party | 354 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ralph Chapman | Independent | 194 | 28.7% | — | |
| 3 | Catrin Maby | Labour Party | 127 | 18.8% | — |
Shirenewton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 954
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Brown | Conservative Party | 509 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Moles | Independent | 279 | 29.2% | — | |
| 3 | Hilary Beach | Labour Party | 110 | 11.5% | — | |
| 4 | Vicky Hepburn-John | Liberal Democrats | 56 | 5.9% | — |
Llanwenarth Ultra · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 552
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Williams | Labour Party | 303 | 54.9% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Butler | Conservative Party | 249 | 45.1% | — |
Llanbadoc · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 554
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Smith | Independent | 305 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Butler | Conservative Party | 217 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Smith | Labour Party | 32 | 5.8% | — |
Drybridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,187
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mat Feakins | Conservative Party | 654 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Harkness | Labour Party | 237 | 20.0% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Wintle | Independent | 151 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Gillie | Liberal Democrats | 92 | 7.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sian Damon | Plaid Cymru | 53 | 4.5% | — |
Mill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,151
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frances Taylor | Independent | 651 | 56.6% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Majewski | Conservative Party | 388 | 33.7% | — | |
| 3 | Alun Lloyd | Labour Party | 112 | 9.7% | — |
Dewstow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 496
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Easson | Labour Party | 283 | 57.1% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Ashwin | Plaid Cymru | 123 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Anthony Griffiths | Conservative Party | 90 | 18.1% | — |
Portskewett · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 860
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Fox | Conservative Party | 491 | 57.1% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Garrick | Labour Party | 369 | 42.9% | — |
St Arvans · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 639
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Webb | Conservative Party | 370 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vanessa Dodd | Labour Party | 130 | 20.3% | — | |
| 3 | Steve Pocock | Independent | 87 | 13.6% | — | |
| 4 | Don Grant | Liberal Democrats | 52 | 8.1% | — |
Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 835
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Powell | Conservative Party | 489 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Head | Labour Party | 291 | 34.9% | — | |
| 3 | Didier Duchet | Liberal Democrats | 55 | 6.6% | — |
Caerwent · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 675
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Murphy | Conservative Party | 412 | 61.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisset Burrett | Labour Party | 120 | 17.8% | — | |
| 3 | Les Keen | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 12.9% | — | |
| 4 | Gordon Norrie | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 56 | 8.3% | — |
Usk · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 966
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Strong | Conservative Party | 596 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isobel Brown | Independent | 260 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Virginia Hoselitz | Labour Party | 110 | 11.4% | — |
Thornwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 632
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Armand Watts | Labour Party | 405 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Lewis | Conservative Party | 227 | 35.9% | — |
Croesonen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 592
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Harris | Labour Party | 381 | 64.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Anthony | Conservative Party | 143 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Jason Chapman | Independent | 68 | 11.5% | — |
St Kingsmark · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 706
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Dovey | Conservative Party | 456 | 64.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lia Hind | Independent | 94 | 13.3% | — | |
| 3 | Gerry Rowe | Labour Party | 94 | 13.3% | — | |
| 4 | Henry Hodges | Liberal Democrats | 62 | 8.8% | — |
Llanfoist Fawr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 798
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Giles Howard | Conservative Party | 525 | 65.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Clouth | Labour Party | 187 | 23.4% | — | |
| 3 | Kerry Wreford-Bush | Liberal Democrats | 45 | 5.6% | — | |
| 4 | Leonie Jones | Independent | 41 | 5.1% | — |
The Elms · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 928
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Dymock | Conservative Party | 626 | 67.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Griffiths | Labour Party | 302 | 32.5% | — |
Lansdown · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 499
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Groucutt | Labour Party | 337 | 67.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Victoria Camp | Conservative Party | 162 | 32.5% | — |
Devauden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 574
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Greenland | Conservative Party | 399 | 69.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joe Davis | Labour Party | 175 | 30.5% | — |
Llangybi Fawr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 740
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Clarke | Conservative Party | 536 | 72.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Windall | Labour Party | 97 | 13.1% | — | |
| 3 | Carolien Duchet | Liberal Democrats | 62 | 8.4% | — | |
| 4 | Barry Embling | Green Party | 45 | 6.1% | — |
Goetre Fawr · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 836
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bryan Jones | Conservative Party | 620 | 74.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph England | Labour Party | 216 | 25.8% | — |
Llanover · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 850
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sara Jones | Conservative Party | 645 | 75.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Willcock | Labour Party | 205 | 24.1% | — |
Llanelly Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,401
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Howarth | Independent | 945 | 33.7% | 67.5% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Pratt | Conservative Party | 883 | 31.5% | 63.0% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Carrington | Labour Party | 458 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Penny Simcock | Labour Party | 291 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pam Bell | Plaid Cymru | 225 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — |