← Neath Port Talbot (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Neath Port Talbot 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 40 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 60 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 33,102 | 51.0% | 39 | 65.0% | 32 | 53.3% | +7 |
| Plaid Cymru | 17,367 | 26.8% | 15 | 25.0% | 16 | 26.7% | -1 |
| Independent | 9,338 | 14.4% | 5 | 8.3% | 9 | 15.0% | -4 |
| Conservative Party | 2,958 | 4.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.3% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,901 | 2.9% | 1 | 1.7% | 1 | 1.7% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 130 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 110 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 64,906 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Pelenna · 1 seat · won at 28.4% · −21.6 pts below quota
- Cadoxton · 1 seat · won at 39.3% · −10.7 pts below quota
- Tonna · 1 seat · won at 39.8% · −10.2 pts below quota
- Resolven · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Rhos · 1 seat · won at 45.6% · −4.4 pts below quota
- Aberdulais · 1 seat · won at 46.2% · −3.8 pts below quota
- Allt-wen · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- Bryn-côch North · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Onllwyn · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Crynant · 1 seat · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Glyncorrwg · 1 seat · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Pontardawe · 2 seats · won at 37.9% · above quota
- Briton Ferry East · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Gwynfi · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Coedffranc North · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Glynneath · 2 seats · won at 40.6% · above quota
- Aberavon · 3 seats · won at 33.0% · above quota
- Cwmllynfell · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Trebanos · 1 seat · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Godre'r graig · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Bryn-côch South · 2 seats · won at 47.9% · above quota
- Cymmer · 1 seat · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Blaengwrach · 1 seat · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Ystalyfera · 1 seat · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Margam · 1 seat · won at 68.6% · above quota
- Neath East · 3 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Neath North · 2 seats · won at 52.5% · above quota
- Seven Sisters · 1 seat · won at 70.5% · above quota
- Neath South · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Coedffranc Central · 2 seats · won at 56.3% · above quota
- Dyffryn · 1 seat · won at 73.4% · above quota
- Coedffranc West · 1 seat · won at 75.0% · above quota
- Sandfields West · 3 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Cimla · 2 seats · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Lower Brynamman · 1 seat · won at 82.5% · above quota
- Tai-bach · 2 seats · won at 66.1% · above quota
- Bryn and Cwmavon · 3 seats · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Sandfields East · 3 seats · won at 68.7% · above quota
- Baglan · 3 seats · won at 72.5% · above quota
Race results
Pelenna · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 28.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 469
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Ellis | Independent | 133 | 28.4% | −21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hywel Miles | Plaid Cymru | 132 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Hughes | Independent | 114 | 24.3% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Jones | Labour Party | 90 | 19.2% | — |
Cadoxton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 644
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annette Wingrave | Labour Party | 253 | 39.3% | −10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanna Hale | Plaid Cymru | 198 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Crocker-Jaques | Conservative Party | 82 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Robert King | Independent | 65 | 10.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sheila Kingston-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 46 | 7.1% | — |
Tonna · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 822
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leanne Jones | Labour Party | 327 | 39.8% | −10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Bromham-Nichols | Plaid Cymru | 305 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Kathryn Minshull | Conservative Party | 107 | 13.0% | — | |
| 4 | Nick Williams | Independent | 83 | 10.1% | — |
Resolven · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,114
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Davies | Labour Party | 461 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Bromham-Nichols | Independent | 388 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | David Jones | Plaid Cymru | 265 | 23.8% | — |
Rhos · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 964
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Thomas | Labour Party | 440 | 45.6% | −4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marcia Spooner | Plaid Cymru | 297 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Amanda Wycherley | Conservative Party | 227 | 23.5% | — |
Aberdulais · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 744
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doreen Jones | Labour Party | 344 | 46.2% | −3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Hopkins | Independent | 282 | 37.9% | — | |
| 3 | Daniel Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 118 | 15.9% | — |
Allt-wen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 850
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Jones | Labour Party | 394 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sioned Williams | Plaid Cymru | 347 | 40.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jacob Jones | Conservative Party | 109 | 12.8% | — |
Bryn-côch North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 854
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wyndham Griffiths | Plaid Cymru | 410 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Lockyer | Labour Party | 243 | 28.5% | — | |
| 3 | Gavin Wycherley | Conservative Party | 201 | 23.5% | — |
Onllwyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 521
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Cawsey | Labour Party | 273 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Westall | Independent | 248 | 47.6% | — |
Crynant · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 845
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sian Harris | Independent | 448 | 53.0% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Pearson | Labour Party | 250 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Suzanne Waldron | Plaid Cymru | 147 | 17.4% | — |
Glyncorrwg · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 515
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola-Jayne Davies | Independent | 276 | 53.6% | +3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Joyce | Labour Party | 239 | 46.4% | — |
Pontardawe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,676
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linet Purcell | Plaid Cymru | 992 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Richards | Plaid Cymru | 635 | 18.9% | 37.9% | +4.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vince Hotten | Labour Party | 622 | 18.6% | 37.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mike James | Labour Party | 609 | 18.2% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Sascha Lopez | Conservative Party | 260 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kieran Davies | Conservative Party | 233 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — |
Briton Ferry East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 723
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris James | Labour Party | 405 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Morgan | Independent | 318 | 44.0% | — |
Gwynfi · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 487
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ralph Thomas | Labour Party | 273 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Jones | Independent | 214 | 43.9% | — |
Coedffranc North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 773
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Harvey | Labour Party | 434 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Davies | Liberal Democrats | 270 | 34.9% | — | |
| 3 | Margaret Duguid | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 69 | 8.9% | — |
Glynneath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,227
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Knoyle | Independent | 852 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Del Morgan | Plaid Cymru | 498 | 20.3% | 40.6% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Evans | Independent | 316 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 4 | Philippa Richards | Plaid Cymru | 281 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gerry Reynolds | Labour Party | 267 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | Eddie Jones | Labour Party | 239 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — |
Aberavon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,486
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Bamsey | Plaid Cymru | 543 | 12.2% | 36.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steffan ap Dafydd | Labour Party | 500 | 11.2% | 33.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Hunt | Plaid Cymru | 491 | 11.0% | 33.0% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Diane Thomas | Plaid Cymru | 485 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Clement | Labour Party | 475 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 6 | Keith Priddle | Labour Party | 442 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ceri Golding | Independent | 376 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 8 | John Davies | Independent | 313 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Jones | Independent | 307 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 10 | Marian Lewis | Independent | 265 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 11 | Cen Phillips | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — |
Cwmllynfell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 477
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Jones | Plaid Cymru | 283 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kris Lloyd | Labour Party | 194 | 40.7% | — |
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 880
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sonia Reynolds | Labour Party | 523 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Meirion Jordan | Plaid Cymru | 357 | 40.6% | — |
Trebanos · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 471
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebeca Phillips | Plaid Cymru | 284 | 60.3% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosemary Jones | Labour Party | 187 | 39.7% | — |
Godre'r graig · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 663
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosalyn Davies | Plaid Cymru | 409 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Hastie | Labour Party | 185 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Reg Atherton | Independent | 69 | 10.4% | — |
Bryn-côch South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,689
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janice Dudley | Plaid Cymru | 848 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Williams | Plaid Cymru | 808 | 23.9% | 47.9% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma Denholm-Hall | Labour Party | 460 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alex Sims | Labour Party | 393 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Minshull | Conservative Party | 366 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Shadanna Wycherley | Conservative Party | 290 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 7 | Catrin Brock | Green Party | 110 | 3.3% | 6.5% | — | |
| 8 | Frank Little | Liberal Democrats | 102 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
Cymmer · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,043
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Jones | Labour Party | 673 | 64.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Jones | Independent | 370 | 35.5% | — |
Blaengwrach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Edwards | Plaid Cymru | 400 | 64.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Parfitt | Labour Party | 158 | 25.5% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Pritchard | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 61 | 9.9% | — |
Ystalyfera · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 923
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alun Llewelyn | Plaid Cymru | 618 | 67.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cathy James | Labour Party | 305 | 33.0% | — |
Margam · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 889
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Jones | Labour Party | 610 | 68.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Smith | Conservative Party | 279 | 31.4% | — |
Neath East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,194
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheila Penry | Labour Party | 587 | 16.4% | 49.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Miller | Labour Party | 575 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Miller | Labour Party | 527 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Breandan MacCathail | Plaid Cymru | 375 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Sambrook | Plaid Cymru | 337 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Dani Robertson | Plaid Cymru | 294 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Nicky Boyce | Conservative Party | 253 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Thomas | Independent | 232 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 9 | Shaz Hughes | Independent | 230 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 10 | Robert Harris | Conservative Party | 173 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — |
Neath North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 985
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Lockyer | Labour Party | 560 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Protheroe | Labour Party | 517 | 26.2% | 52.5% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Lodwig | Independent | 515 | 26.1% | 52.3% | — | |
| 4 | Orla Lowe | Conservative Party | 378 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — |
Seven Sisters · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 962
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Hunt | Independent | 678 | 70.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nia Herdman | Labour Party | 284 | 29.5% | — |
Neath South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,141
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Evans | Plaid Cymru | 631 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Rees | Labour Party | 614 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Jenkins | Labour Party | 600 | 26.3% | 52.6% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Rees-Sambrook | Plaid Cymru | 437 | 19.1% | 38.3% | — |
Coedffranc Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 867
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arthur Davies | Labour Party | 561 | 32.4% | 64.7% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angharad Aubrey | Labour Party | 488 | 28.1% | 56.3% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Betsan Richards | Independent | 346 | 20.0% | 39.9% | — | |
| 4 | Pauline Fellows | Plaid Cymru | 199 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Russell Morris | Plaid Cymru | 140 | 8.1% | 16.1% | — |
Dyffryn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,125
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Peters | Plaid Cymru | 826 | 73.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Debbie Harvey | Labour Party | 299 | 26.6% | — |
Coedffranc West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,074
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Clarke | Liberal Democrats | 806 | 75.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Wingrave | Labour Party | 268 | 25.0% | — |
Sandfields West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,474
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzanne Paddison | Labour Party | 851 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Oliver Davies | Labour Party | 838 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Wood | Labour Party | 749 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Bennison | Plaid Cymru | 430 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Audrey Chaves | Independent | 395 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 6 | Sam Wright | Plaid Cymru | 364 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 7 | Victoria Griffiths | Plaid Cymru | 360 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 8 | James Evans | Independent | 339 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 9 | Taz Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 97 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
Cimla · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 880
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Warman | Labour Party | 871 | 49.5% | 99.0% | +65.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam McGrath | Labour Party | 568 | 32.3% | 64.6% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charley Cross | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — |
Lower Brynamman · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 532
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arwyn Woolcock | Labour Party | 439 | 82.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Smith | Plaid Cymru | 93 | 17.5% | — |
Tai-bach · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,143
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Taylor | Labour Party | 868 | 38.0% | 75.9% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Taylor | Labour Party | 756 | 33.1% | 66.1% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Tutton | Independent | 662 | 29.0% | 57.9% | — |
Bryn and Cwmavon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,661
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhidian Mizen | Labour Party | 1,383 | 27.8% | 83.3% | +58.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charlotte Galsworthy | Labour Party | 1,079 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Whitelock | Labour Party | 1,072 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Bamsey | Plaid Cymru | 775 | 15.6% | 46.7% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Felton | Plaid Cymru | 673 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — |
Sandfields East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,363
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ted Latham | Labour Party | 1,064 | 26.0% | 78.0% | +53.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sean Pursey | Labour Party | 1,002 | 24.5% | 73.5% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Crowley | Labour Party | 937 | 22.9% | 68.7% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Deborah Bamsey | Plaid Cymru | 583 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Captain Beany | Independent | 504 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — |
Baglan · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,392
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Richards | Labour Party | 1,309 | 31.3% | 94.0% | +69.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carol Clement-Williams | Labour Party | 1,159 | 27.8% | 83.3% | +58.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susanne Renkes | Labour Party | 1,009 | 24.2% | 72.5% | +47.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicola Butterfield | Plaid Cymru | 699 | 16.7% | 50.2% | — |