← Newcastle-under-Lyme (all cycles) · 3 May 2018 cohort
Newcastle-under-Lyme 2018
Local elections held 3 May 2018.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 44 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 27,411 | 42.7% | 18 | 40.9% | 20 | 45.5% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 25,468 | 39.7% | 20 | 45.5% | 18 | 40.9% | +2 |
| Independent | 5,859 | 9.1% | 3 | 6.8% | 4 | 9.1% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,516 | 5.5% | 3 | 6.8% | 2 | 4.5% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 991 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 917 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 64,162 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2018 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2018 election (current) and on the eve of it (2017), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Clayton · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Newchapel and Mow Cop · 2 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Keele · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Thistleberry · 2 seats · won at 43.2% · above quota
- Kidsgrove and Ravenscliffe · 3 seats · won at 35.9% · above quota
- Crackley and Red Street · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Wolstanton · 2 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Audley · 3 seats · won at 41.1% · above quota
- Madeley and Betley · 2 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Silverdale · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Holditch and Chesterton · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Bradwell · 3 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Town · 2 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Knutton · 1 seat · won at 74.7% · above quota
- Talke and Butt Lane · 3 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Westbury Park and Northwood · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Loggerheads · 2 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Cross Heath · 2 seats · won at 66.1% · above quota
- May Bank · 3 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Maer and Whitmore · 1 seat · won at 89.8% · above quota
- Westlands · 3 seats · won at 66.0% · above quota
Race results
Clayton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 919
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Sweeney | Conservative Party | 441 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Shenton | Labour Party | 394 | 42.9% | — | |
| 3 | Gary Fedtschyschak | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 52 | 5.7% | — | |
| 4 | Morgan-Ross Inwood | Liberal Democrats | 32 | 3.5% | — |
Newchapel and Mow Cop · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,303
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Waring | Conservative Party | 573 | 22.0% | 44.0% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Waring | Conservative Party | 521 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angela Cooper | Labour Party | 430 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lynn Jackson | Labour Party | 423 | 16.2% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Victor Jukes | Independent | 355 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Nigel Morgan | Independent | 304 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — |
Keele · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 494
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Kearon | Labour Party | 291 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Borg | Liberal Democrats | 98 | 19.8% | — | |
| 3 | Daniel Grice | Conservative Party | 78 | 15.8% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Usher | Green Party | 27 | 5.5% | — |
Thistleberry · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,426
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion Reddish | Liberal Democrats | 713 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Walklate | Liberal Democrats | 616 | 21.6% | 43.2% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pamela Jellyman | Conservative Party | 455 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | Rachel Mundy | Conservative Party | 388 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Forrester-O'Neill | Labour Party | 341 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Wilkes | Labour Party | 271 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Gordon Pearson | Green Party | 68 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — |
Kidsgrove and Ravenscliffe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,949
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Burnett | Conservative Party | 817 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sylvia Burgess | Labour Party | 717 | 12.3% | 36.8% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helena Maxfield | Conservative Party | 700 | 12.0% | 35.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Laura Dillon | Labour Party | 694 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Johnson | Conservative Party | 688 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Allport | Labour Party | 675 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Jones | Independent | 423 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 8 | Darren Dawson | Independent | 405 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 9 | Geoffrey Locke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 402 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 10 | Reginald Bailey | Independent | 327 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — |
Crackley and Red Street · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,061
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allison Gardner | Labour Party | 566 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Pickup | Labour Party | 491 | 23.1% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gail Benbow | Conservative Party | 476 | 22.4% | 44.9% | — | |
| 4 | David Cooper | Conservative Party | 448 | 21.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Barlow | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 140 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — |
Wolstanton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,316
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Cooper | Conservative Party | 644 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Olszewski | Labour Party | 639 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Woolley | Conservative Party | 622 | 23.6% | 47.3% | — | |
| 4 | Joan Winfield | Labour Party | 574 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Beirne | Green Party | 153 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Audley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,881
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Herbert Proctor | Independent | 986 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Moffat | Labour Party | 818 | 14.5% | 43.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Wilkes | Liberal Democrats | 773 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Heavey | Labour Party | 714 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Ashbolt | Labour Party | 574 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 6 | Linda Hailstones | Conservative Party | 529 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Hailstones | Conservative Party | 501 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 8 | Lawrence Whitworth | Conservative Party | 357 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 9 | Benjamin Ireland | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 10 | Katharine Mitchell | Liberal Democrats | 183 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
Madeley and Betley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,577
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon White | Independent | 936 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary White | Independent | 842 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Hutton | Conservative Party | 500 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Nathan White | Conservative Party | 323 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — | |
| 5 | Liam Searle | Labour Party | 252 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas Wilson | Labour Party | 201 | 6.4% | 12.7% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Wemyss | Liberal Democrats | 100 | 3.2% | 6.3% | — |
Silverdale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,020
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amelia Rout | Labour Party | 569 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Mazzochi-Jones | Labour Party | 549 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derrick Huckfield | Conservative Party | 504 | 24.7% | 49.4% | — | |
| 4 | James Vernon | Conservative Party | 351 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Spokes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 67 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — |
Holditch and Chesterton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 939
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emily Horsfall | Labour Party | 566 | 30.1% | 60.3% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Spence | Labour Party | 528 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kenneth Owen | Independent | 186 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Cooper | Conservative Party | 166 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Cooper | Conservative Party | 144 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Daniels | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 105 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 7 | Gordon Davies | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 75 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Christopher Moore | Liberal Democrats | 61 | 3.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 9 | Arthur Richards | Liberal Democrats | 47 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — |
Bradwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,816
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annabel Driver | Labour Party | 974 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Fox-Hewitt | Labour Party | 882 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jennifer Cooper | Conservative Party | 879 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dorinda Bailey | Conservative Party | 854 | 15.7% | 47.0% | — | |
| 5 | Chloe Mancey | Conservative Party | 810 | 14.9% | 44.6% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Moss | Labour Party | 810 | 14.9% | 44.6% | — | |
| 7 | Anthony Morris | Green Party | 146 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Virr | Liberal Democrats | 92 | 1.7% | 5.1% | — |
Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,141
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Wright | Labour Party | 659 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Shenton | Labour Party | 654 | 28.7% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Johnson | Conservative Party | 248 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Luke Mason | Conservative Party | 219 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Malkin | Independent | 181 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | Hilary Jones | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 7 | Wenslie Naylon | Independent | 97 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — | |
| 8 | Salwa el-Raheb-Booth | Liberal Democrats | 95 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — |
Knutton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 475
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Johnson | Labour Party | 355 | 74.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Swift | Conservative Party | 120 | 25.3% | — |
Talke and Butt Lane · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,823
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle Robinson | Labour Party | 1,226 | 22.4% | 67.3% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sylvia Dymond | Labour Party | 1,154 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Stubbs | Labour Party | 1,001 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicholas Jellyman | Conservative Party | 432 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ben Lack | Conservative Party | 421 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Lovell | Conservative Party | 417 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 7 | Raymond Williams | Independent | 410 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 8 | Jozef Wright | Independent | 407 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — |
Westbury Park and Northwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,312
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Parker | Conservative Party | 892 | 34.0% | 68.0% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Fear | Conservative Party | 857 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Beardmore | Labour Party | 459 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Wendy Brockie | Labour Party | 416 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — |
Loggerheads · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,123
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Northcott | Conservative Party | 962 | 42.9% | 85.7% | +52.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Panter | Conservative Party | 740 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Deborah Faulks | Labour Party | 226 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 4 | Deborah Fuller | Labour Party | 186 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Becket | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — |
Cross Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,036
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Williams | Labour Party | 693 | 33.4% | 66.9% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Williams | Labour Party | 685 | 33.1% | 66.1% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rita Gilmore | Conservative Party | 301 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | John Heesom | Conservative Party | 243 | 11.7% | 23.5% | — | |
| 5 | Lynn Dean | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 150 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — |
May Bank · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,017
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Tagg | Conservative Party | 1,244 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Johnson | Conservative Party | 1,232 | 20.4% | 61.1% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Cooper | Conservative Party | 1,218 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Colin Eastwood | Labour Party | 729 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jacqueline Olszewski | Labour Party | 718 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 6 | Lesley Richards | Labour Party | 656 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sean Adam | Green Party | 253 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |
Maer and Whitmore · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 89.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 728
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Harrison | Conservative Party | 654 | 89.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Lee | Labour Party | 74 | 10.2% | — |
Westlands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,195
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Tagg | Conservative Party | 1,534 | 23.3% | 69.9% | +44.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Heesom | Conservative Party | 1,460 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Holland | Conservative Party | 1,448 | 22.0% | 66.0% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Brayford | Labour Party | 582 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Imogen Wilkes | Labour Party | 558 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | Solomon Gibson | Labour Party | 494 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 7 | Jade Taylor-Cashmore | Green Party | 270 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Whelan | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — |