← Newport (all cycles) · 4 May 2017 cohort
Newport 2017
Local elections held 4 May 2017.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 50 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 39,900 | 42.2% | 31 | 62.0% | 22 | 44.0% | +9 |
| Conservative Party | 31,634 | 33.5% | 12 | 24.0% | 18 | 36.0% | -6 |
| Newport | 8,261 | 8.7% | 4 | 8.0% | 4 | 8.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8,099 | 8.6% | 2 | 4.0% | 4 | 8.0% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,319 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | -1 |
| Plaid Cymru | 1,996 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,322 | 1.4% | 1 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Green Party | 975 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 94,506 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2017 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2017 election (current) and on the eve of it (2016), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tredegar Park · 1 seat · won at 34.3% · −15.7 pts below quota
- Rogerstone · 3 seats · won at 38.4% · above quota
- Shaftesbury · 2 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Malpas · 3 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Victoria · 2 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Graig · 2 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Ringland · 3 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- St Julians · 3 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Caerleon · 3 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Stow Hill · 2 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Pillgwenlly · 2 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Marshfield · 2 seats · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Liswerry · 4 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Beechwood · 3 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Bettws · 3 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Gaer · 3 seats · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Llanwern · 1 seat · won at 78.9% · above quota
- Langstone · 2 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Allt-yr-yn · 3 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Alway · 3 seats · won at 61.3% · above quota
Race results
Tredegar Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 860
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Watkins | Labour Party | 295 | 34.3% | −15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wayne Cresswell | Conservative Party | 257 | 29.9% | — | |
| 3 | Jan Flanagan | Newport | 197 | 22.9% | — | |
| 4 | Morgan Bowler-Brown | Plaid Cymru | 111 | 12.9% | — |
Rogerstone · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,162
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valerie Dudley | Conservative Party | 1,281 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Yvonne Forsey | Labour Party | 1,258 | 13.3% | 39.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Evans | Newport | 1,215 | 12.8% | 38.4% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kath Hopkins | Labour Party | 1,161 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dean Jenkins | Conservative Party | 1,111 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 6 | Sally Mlewa | Labour Party | 1,089 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Collingbourne | Newport | 1,002 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 8 | Ganesh Sukul | Conservative Party | 910 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 9 | Susan Cocks | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 10 | Anthony Salkeld | Plaid Cymru | 206 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Shaftesbury · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,198
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Cockeram | Labour Party | 619 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Herbie Thomas | Labour Party | 560 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carol Bader | Conservative Party | 439 | 18.3% | 36.7% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Duncan | Conservative Party | 337 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Rice | Newport | 185 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 6 | Joe Crocker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 136 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — | |
| 7 | Khushbir Bhullar | Newport | 119 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — |
Malpas · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,237
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Mudd | Labour Party | 979 | 14.6% | 43.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Clarke | Labour Party | 937 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Mayer | Labour Party | 914 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Brunnock | Conservative Party | 878 | 13.1% | 39.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Gapper-Hampson | Conservative Party | 699 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jim Hampson | Conservative Party | 673 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Cocks | Newport | 502 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 8 | Rachel Reaney | Newport | 302 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 9 | Pippa Bartolotti | Green Party | 283 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 10 | Gavin Phillips | Newport | 283 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 11 | Malcolm Degroot | Green Party | 161 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 12 | Peter Davies | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — |
Victoria · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,613
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Jenkins | Labour Party | 840 | 26.0% | 52.1% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Majid Rahman | Labour Party | 795 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Saima Mujahid | Conservative Party | 371 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Hamilton | Liberal Democrats | 344 | 10.7% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Mubarak Ali | Conservative Party | 336 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jeff Evans | Liberal Democrats | 333 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Trefor Puw | Plaid Cymru | 123 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 8 | Mirka Virtanen | Green Party | 84 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — |
Graig · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,966
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Williams | Conservative Party | 1,026 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Cornelious | Conservative Party | 976 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victoria Cox-Wall | Labour Party | 825 | 21.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Davies | Labour Party | 758 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 5 | Nathan Tarr | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 4.9% | 9.9% | — | |
| 6 | Issica Baron | Green Party | 153 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Ringland · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,472
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Linton | Labour Party | 911 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laura Lacey | Labour Party | 703 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rehmaan Hayat | Labour Party | 613 | 13.9% | 41.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rocky Davies | Newport | 430 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Smith | Conservative Party | 405 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ray Lord | Newport | 386 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 7 | Mike Ford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 368 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 8 | Muhammad Tariq | Conservative Party | 283 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 9 | Saeed Zafar | Conservative Party | 210 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 10 | Pierre l'Allier | Liberal Democrats | 106 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
St Julians · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,972
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmel Townsend | Liberal Democrats | 1,011 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Hourahine | Labour Party | 889 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Holly Townsend | Liberal Democrats | 825 | 13.9% | 41.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Roy McCabe | Labour Party | 748 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Funmi Obilanade | Labour Party | 700 | 11.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ryan Jones | Liberal Democrats | 654 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | Vicky Howells-Cook | Conservative Party | 453 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 8 | Marie Jermyn | Conservative Party | 387 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 9 | Chris Priest | Plaid Cymru | 250 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — |
Caerleon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,780
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gail Giles | Labour Party | 1,336 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joan Watkins | Conservative Party | 1,282 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jason Hughes | Labour Party | 1,166 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Enea | Conservative Party | 1,095 | 13.1% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Andrews | Conservative Party | 1,079 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Singleton | Labour Party | 1,065 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 7 | Paul l'Allier | Liberal Democrats | 392 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 8 | Andy White | Liberal Democrats | 376 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 9 | Stan Edwards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 309 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 10 | Laura Ricketts | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — |
Stow Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,104
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Thomas | Labour Party | 589 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Miqdad al-Nuaimi | Labour Party | 561 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Luke Evetts | Conservative Party | 345 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 4 | Nicolas Webb | Conservative Party | 326 | 14.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Tom Stanger | Newport | 148 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 6 | David McLean | Newport | 143 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 7 | Rhys ab Elis | Plaid Cymru | 96 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — |
Pillgwenlly · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,469
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ibrahim Hayat | Labour Party | 758 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Holyoake | Labour Party | 757 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Omar Ali | Independent | 494 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Khalilur Rahman | Plaid Cymru | 288 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 5 | Zafar Ismail | Conservative Party | 238 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Firdaus Asghar | Conservative Party | 205 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Coopey | Plaid Cymru | 197 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — |
Marshfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,503
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard White | Conservative Party | 853 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Suller | Conservative Party | 801 | 26.6% | 53.3% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Boswell | Labour Party | 491 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Picton | Labour Party | 437 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Liz Newton | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 6 | Lim Jones | Green Party | 188 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — |
Liswerry · 4-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~4× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 20.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 4 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,980
This is a 4-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~4×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 4, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 4 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 4. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Critchley | Labour Party | 1,106 | 14.0% | 55.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Jeavons | Labour Party | 1,043 | 13.2% | 52.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Richards | Labour Party | 874 | 11.0% | 44.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Allan Morris | Independent | 828 | 10.5% | 41.8% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 5 | Farzina Hussain | Labour Party | 764 | 9.6% | 38.6% | — | |
| 6 | Carl Tucker | Conservative Party | 528 | 6.7% | 26.7% | — | |
| 7 | Nicholas Clark | Conservative Party | 492 | 6.2% | 24.9% | — | |
| 8 | James Peterson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 461 | 5.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Sterry | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 455 | 5.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 10 | Dave Cox | Conservative Party | 452 | 5.7% | 22.8% | — | |
| 11 | Richard Hill | Conservative Party | 388 | 4.9% | 19.6% | — | |
| 12 | Patrina Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 330 | 4.2% | 16.7% | — | |
| 13 | Cam Wixcey | Plaid Cymru | 198 | 2.5% | 10.0% | — |
Beechwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,813
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deb Davies | Labour Party | 978 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Berry | Labour Party | 936 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Spencer | Labour Party | 875 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tony Biaggi | Liberal Democrats | 488 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Lockyer | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 6 | Pete Brown | Liberal Democrats | 444 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 7 | Georgina Webb | Conservative Party | 420 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Weekes | Conservative Party | 378 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 9 | Tim Price | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 260 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 10 | Julie Price | Newport | 213 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — |
Bettws · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,518
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Whitehead | Newport | 897 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Cleverly | Newport | 816 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jason Jordan | Newport | 744 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Daniell | Labour Party | 541 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Jarvis | Labour Party | 467 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Saunders | Labour Party | 411 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 7 | Lewis Williams | Conservative Party | 212 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 8 | Timothy Masters | Conservative Party | 181 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 9 | Huw Davies | Conservative Party | 178 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Varley | Green Party | 106 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Gaer · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,941
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Marshall | Labour Party | 1,019 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Whitcutt | Labour Party | 994 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Debbie Wilcox | Labour Party | 991 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lloyd Walsh | Conservative Party | 847 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 5 | Miriam Shwartz | Conservative Party | 778 | 13.4% | 40.1% | — | |
| 6 | Saleh Baqi | Conservative Party | 672 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 7 | Rhys Richards | Newport | 324 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Woodcock-Jones | Liberal Democrats | 199 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — |
Llanwern · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,209
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Kellaway | Conservative Party | 954 | 78.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Davies | Labour Party | 255 | 21.1% | — |
Langstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,444
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Mogford | Conservative Party | 1,036 | 35.9% | 71.8% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Routley | Conservative Party | 913 | 31.6% | 63.2% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pam Bellew | Liberal Democrats | 292 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Hando | Liberal Democrats | 238 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — | |
| 5 | Gareth Pratt | Labour Party | 219 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Speight | Labour Party | 189 | 6.5% | 13.1% | — |
Allt-yr-yn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,930
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Evans | Conservative Party | 1,731 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Fouweather | Conservative Party | 1,692 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Ferris | Conservative Party | 1,610 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Harris | Labour Party | 985 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kassim Hayat | Labour Party | 841 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 6 | John Reynolds | Labour Party | 840 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Clark | Plaid Cymru | 332 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Sue Davies | Liberal Democrats | 331 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 9 | Chloe Elding | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 10 | John Miller | Liberal Democrats | 184 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — |
Alway · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,485
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Truman | Labour Party | 976 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Debbie Harvey | Labour Party | 931 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Guy | Labour Party | 911 | 20.4% | 61.3% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Wallis | Conservative Party | 516 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Amna Arshid | Conservative Party | 400 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Dave Jones | Newport | 355 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 7 | Cath Wixcey | Plaid Cymru | 195 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 8 | Liam Biaggi | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — |