Conservative Party › 2016
Conservative Party in 2016
Polling day: 5 May 2016. 150 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 150 of 150 councils; ran for 2,798 seats.
- Won 849 seats (30.3% of seats up) on 27.4% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: 0 seats across 0 councils up, 0 councils down, 0 flat, 150 new to the window.
Where Conservative Party led, as of 2016
Councils where Conservative Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2016. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2016
221 councils led
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2016 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (0 councils)
No councils where seat count rose vs prior cycle.
Seats lost (0 councils)
No councils where seat count fell vs prior cycle.
Debut councils (150)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherwell | 38 | 49.1% | 79.2% |
| Peterborough | 31 | 38.6% | 51.7% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 28 | 47.6% | 58.3% |
| Winchester | 25 | 45.8% | 55.6% |
| Stroud | 23 | 39.9% | 45.1% |
| Gloucester | 22 | 44.6% | 56.4% |
| Elmbridge | 22 | 43.4% | 45.8% |
| Colchester | 22 | 37.5% | 43.1% |
| Rochford | 21 | 46.1% | 53.8% |
| Woking | 17 | 47.4% | 56.7% |
| Harrogate | 15 | 68.9% | 93.8% |
| Wokingham | 15 | 47.7% | 78.9% |
| Bristol | 14 | 22.3% | 20.0% |
| Runnymede | 13 | 51.5% | 86.7% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 13 | 47.5% | 81.3% |
| Fareham | 12 | 52.3% | 75.0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 12 | 45.9% | 70.6% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 12 | 42.6% | 70.6% |
| Havant | 11 | 46.9% | 78.6% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 11 | 46.4% | 55.0% |
| Epping Forest | 11 | 44.3% | 52.4% |
| Worthing | 11 | 38.6% | 84.6% |
| Gosport | 10 | 52.9% | 58.8% |
| Trafford | 10 | 39.8% | 47.6% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 10 | 38.1% | 52.6% |
| Dudley | 10 | 33.8% | 40.0% |
| Broxbourne | 9 | 54.6% | 90.0% |
| Solihull | 9 | 47.5% | 52.9% |
| Pendle | 9 | 41.4% | 50.0% |
| Swindon | 9 | 37.9% | 47.4% |
| Castle Point | 9 | 37.3% | 64.3% |
| Daventry | 8 | 49.8% | 66.7% |
| Tandridge | 8 | 40.1% | 57.1% |
| Rushmoor | 8 | 39.1% | 61.5% |
| Huntingdonshire | 8 | 38.7% | 44.4% |
| Plymouth | 8 | 35.5% | 42.1% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 8 | 29.7% | 47.1% |
| Exeter | 8 | 29.0% | 20.5% |
| Brentwood | 7 | 46.3% | 53.8% |
| North Hertfordshire | 7 | 40.1% | 46.7% |
| Walsall | 7 | 36.6% | 35.0% |
| South Lakeland | 7 | 36.3% | 41.2% |
| Rugby | 7 | 36.1% | 50.0% |
| St Albans | 7 | 35.9% | 38.9% |
| Adur | 7 | 35.6% | 46.7% |
| Derby | 7 | 34.1% | 41.2% |
| Maidstone | 7 | 33.1% | 36.8% |
| Wirral | 7 | 30.6% | 30.4% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 7 | 30.2% | 35.0% |
| Thurrock | 7 | 28.3% | 41.2% |
| Birmingham | 7 | 22.7% | 17.5% |
| Craven | 6 | 39.6% | 54.5% |
| Tamworth | 6 | 39.2% | 60.0% |
| Basildon | 6 | 37.4% | 42.9% |
| Bury | 6 | 34.4% | 35.3% |
| Lincoln | 6 | 31.2% | 18.2% |
| Preston | 6 | 30.7% | 33.3% |
| Calderdale | 6 | 30.1% | 35.3% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 6 | 29.5% | 27.3% |
| Kirklees | 6 | 26.2% | 26.1% |
| Leeds | 6 | 23.0% | 18.2% |
| Hart | 5 | 39.2% | 45.5% |
| Three Rivers | 5 | 35.6% | 33.3% |
| Mole Valley | 5 | 35.6% | 35.7% |
| Milton Keynes | 5 | 34.4% | 25.0% |
| Carlisle | 5 | 34.2% | 29.4% |
| West Lancashire | 5 | 33.2% | 27.8% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 5 | 32.7% | 27.8% |
| Southampton | 5 | 31.3% | 27.8% |
| Wyre Forest | 5 | 29.0% | 45.5% |
| Coventry | 5 | 28.2% | 27.8% |
| Bolton | 5 | 25.2% | 25.0% |
| Bradford | 5 | 21.8% | 16.7% |
| Crawley | 4 | 42.1% | 30.8% |
| Amber Valley | 4 | 34.9% | 26.7% |
| Harlow | 4 | 34.8% | 36.4% |
| Great Yarmouth | 4 | 34.0% | 30.8% |
| Chorley | 4 | 28.6% | 26.7% |
| Portsmouth | 4 | 27.5% | 28.6% |
| Ipswich | 3 | 34.0% | 17.6% |
| Worcester | 3 | 30.4% | 25.0% |
| Hastings | 3 | 30.2% | 17.6% |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 29.4% | 15.0% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 3 | 29.2% | 25.0% |
| Reading | 3 | 28.3% | 18.8% |
| Cannock Chase | 3 | 27.5% | 23.1% |
| Stockport | 3 | 24.1% | 14.3% |
| Rochdale | 3 | 19.3% | 15.0% |
| Wigan | 3 | 17.0% | 12.0% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 2 | 71.3% | 100.0% |
| North Dorset | 2 | 45.0% | 100.0% |
| Rossendale | 2 | 38.7% | 16.7% |
| Hyndburn | 2 | 33.0% | 16.7% |
| Stevenage | 2 | 31.5% | 15.4% |
| Slough | 2 | 29.9% | 14.3% |
| Redditch | 2 | 28.9% | 22.2% |
| Wolverhampton | 2 | 28.8% | 10.0% |
| North Tyneside | 2 | 26.5% | 10.0% |
| Eastleigh | 2 | 25.2% | 13.3% |
| Wakefield | 2 | 23.3% | 9.5% |
| Warrington | 2 | 23.0% | 3.4% |
| Sunderland | 2 | 22.1% | 8.0% |
| Salford | 2 | 22.0% | 9.5% |
| Tameside | 2 | 20.2% | 10.0% |
| East Riding | 1 | 52.7% | 100.0% |
| Breckland | 1 | 42.0% | 100.0% |
| Waveney | 1 | 40.4% | 100.0% |
| Canterbury | 1 | 39.3% | 100.0% |
| Spelthorne | 1 | 37.4% | 100.0% |
| Weymouth and Portland | 1 | 29.5% | 7.7% |
| Hartlepool | 1 | 16.2% | 9.1% |
| Sefton | 1 | 15.6% | 4.3% |
| Halton | 1 | 15.1% | 5.3% |
| Barnsley | 1 | 15.0% | 4.8% |
| St Helens | 1 | 14.9% | 5.9% |
| Oldham | 1 | 12.3% | 5.0% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 1 | 6.4% | 5.0% |
| Burnley | 1 | 6.1% | 6.7% |
| South Ribble | 0 | 35.8% | 0.0% |
| Barnet | 0 | 35.4% | 0.0% |
| Gloucestershire | 0 | 34.0% | 0.0% |
| Forest Heath | 0 | 33.5% | 0.0% |
| Barrow-in-Furness | 0 | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| Guildford | 0 | 32.8% | 0.0% |
| Redbridge | 0 | 28.0% | 0.0% |
| Tendring | 0 | 27.5% | 0.0% |
| St Edmundsbury | 0 | 27.1% | 0.0% |
| Havering | 0 | 25.5% | 0.0% |
| Watford | 0 | 20.7% | 0.0% |
| Croydon | 0 | 20.4% | 0.0% |
| Sandwell | 0 | 17.6% | 0.0% |
| Brent | 0 | 16.6% | 0.0% |
| Westminster | 0 | 16.6% | 0.0% |
| Southwark | 0 | 16.0% | 0.0% |
| South Tyneside | 0 | 14.7% | 0.0% |
| Norwich | 0 | 13.4% | 0.0% |
| Oxford | 0 | 12.7% | 0.0% |
| Greenwich | 0 | 12.4% | 0.0% |
| Swansea | 0 | 12.1% | 0.0% |
| Cambridge | 0 | 11.8% | 0.0% |
| Merton | 0 | 11.5% | 0.0% |
| Doncaster | 0 | 10.4% | 0.0% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 0 | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Hackney | 0 | 8.3% | 0.0% |
| Gateshead | 0 | 7.9% | 0.0% |
| Rotherham | 0 | 7.8% | 0.0% |
| Manchester | 0 | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| Sheffield | 0 | 6.1% | 0.0% |
| Liverpool | 0 | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| Knowsley | 0 | 2.9% | 0.0% |
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.