Conservative Party › 2019
Conservative Party in 2019
Polling day: 2 May 2019. 255 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 255 of 255 councils; ran for 8,283 seats.
- Won 3,428 seats (41.4% of seats up) on 34.4% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +164 seats across 49 councils up, 53 councils down, 33 flat, 120 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 3 gained, 11 lost.
Where Conservative Party led, as of 2019
Councils where Conservative Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2019. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2019
214 councils led
+3 gained this cycle
−11 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (3)
- North East Lincolnshire from Labour Party
- Carlisle from Labour Party
- Derby from Labour Party
Lost (11)
- Chelmsford to Liberal Democrats
- Mendip to Liberal Democrats
- Winchester to Liberal Democrats
- Portsmouth to Liberal Democrats
- Tendring to Other
- St Albans to Liberal Democrats
- Mole Valley to Liberal Democrats
- Guildford to Other
- Amber Valley to Labour Party
- Hart to Other
- Milton Keynes to Labour Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2019 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (49 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Riding | 49 | 1 (2016) | +48 | 44.3% | 73.1% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 41 | 2 (2017) | +39 | 43.3% | 69.5% |
| Breckland | 37 | 1 (2017) | +36 | 58.3% | 75.5% |
| Dacorum | 31 | 1 (2017) | +30 | 42.6% | 60.8% |
| Sedgemoor | 28 | 0 (2017) | +28 | 46.6% | 58.3% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 28 | 0 (2018) | +28 | 39.2% | 40.0% |
| Rushcliffe | 27 | 1 (2017) | +26 | 43.3% | 64.3% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 26 | 0 (2017) | +26 | 47.9% | 68.4% |
| South Ribble | 23 | 0 (2016) | +23 | 45.5% | 46.0% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 23 | 0 (2017) | +23 | 42.8% | 56.1% |
| Spelthorne | 23 | 1 (2017) | +22 | 46.4% | 59.0% |
| Canterbury | 23 | 1 (2016) | +22 | 35.4% | 59.0% |
| Test Valley | 22 | 0 (2017) | +22 | 45.7% | 53.7% |
| Chelmsford | 21 | 1 (2017) | +20 | 40.6% | 36.8% |
| Tendring | 16 | 0 (2016) | +16 | 32.8% | 33.3% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 29 | 14 (2018) | +15 | 41.6% | 64.4% |
| Runnymede | 26 | 11 (2018) | +15 | 47.0% | 63.4% |
| Mid Suffolk | 16 | 1 (2017) | +15 | 40.7% | 47.1% |
| Crawley | 17 | 4 (2018) | +13 | 46.5% | 47.2% |
| Great Yarmouth | 20 | 8 (2018) | +12 | 52.2% | 51.3% |
| West Devon | 13 | 1 (2017) | +12 | 37.9% | 48.1% |
| Barrow-in-Furness | 12 | 0 (2016) | +12 | 40.5% | 33.3% |
| Dorset | 43 | 32 (2017) | +11 | 39.3% | 52.4% |
| Carlisle | 17 | 8 (2018) | +9 | 39.8% | 43.6% |
| Mendip | 10 | 1 (2017) | +9 | 33.5% | 21.3% |
| Guildford | 9 | 0 (2016) | +9 | 29.6% | 18.8% |
| Malvern Hills | 9 | 0 (2017) | +9 | 28.9% | 26.5% |
| Wyre Forest | 14 | 7 (2018) | +7 | 31.6% | 42.4% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 12 | 8 (2018) | +4 | 46.9% | 60.0% |
| Preston | 9 | 5 (2018) | +4 | 27.6% | 18.8% |
| Swindon | 12 | 9 (2018) | +3 | 39.6% | 63.2% |
| Wolverhampton | 6 | 3 (2018) | +3 | 32.6% | 27.3% |
| Epping Forest | 13 | 11 (2018) | +2 | 50.5% | 81.3% |
| Redditch | 9 | 7 (2018) | +2 | 40.5% | 90.0% |
| Pendle | 8 | 6 (2018) | +2 | 41.9% | 47.1% |
| Milton Keynes | 8 | 6 (2018) | +2 | 35.0% | 42.1% |
| Cannock Chase | 7 | 5 (2018) | +2 | 36.9% | 46.7% |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 (2017) | +2 | 18.4% | 3.6% |
| Broxbourne | 10 | 9 (2018) | +1 | 57.5% | 90.9% |
| Plymouth | 9 | 8 (2018) | +1 | 36.9% | 47.4% |
| Bradford | 9 | 8 (2018) | +1 | 24.3% | 30.0% |
| Amber Valley | 8 | 7 (2018) | +1 | 38.0% | 53.3% |
| Worcester | 7 | 6 (2018) | +1 | 36.9% | 63.6% |
| Portsmouth | 7 | 6 (2018) | +1 | 26.3% | 46.7% |
| Three Rivers | 5 | 4 (2018) | +1 | 30.0% | 35.7% |
| Ipswich | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 30.7% | 25.0% |
| North Tyneside | 3 | 2 (2018) | +1 | 27.1% | 15.0% |
| Slough | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 28.4% | 14.3% |
| Halton | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 16.8% | 5.3% |
Seats lost (53 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent | 0 | 67 (2017) | -67 | 27.2% | 0.0% |
| Surrey | 0 | 61 (2017) | -61 | 28.4% | 0.0% |
| West Sussex | 0 | 56 (2017) | -56 | 31.7% | 0.0% |
| Cambridgeshire | 0 | 36 (2017) | -36 | 15.9% | 0.0% |
| Northumberland | 0 | 33 (2017) | -33 | 32.1% | 0.0% |
| Gloucestershire | 0 | 31 (2017) | -31 | 27.6% | 0.0% |
| South Lakeland | 2 | 19 (2018) | -17 | 33.1% | 12.5% |
| Leeds | 7 | 22 (2018) | -15 | 22.7% | 21.2% |
| Durham | 0 | 10 (2017) | -10 | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 4 | 13 (2018) | -9 | 28.4% | 23.5% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 5 | 12 (2018) | -7 | 28.6% | 27.8% |
| Rochford | 7 | 12 (2018) | -5 | 38.2% | 58.3% |
| Basildon | 5 | 10 (2018) | -5 | 43.1% | 35.7% |
| Elmbridge | 6 | 10 (2018) | -4 | 38.1% | 37.5% |
| Colchester | 6 | 10 (2018) | -4 | 35.2% | 35.3% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 4 | 8 (2018) | -4 | 27.0% | 23.5% |
| Eastleigh | 0 | 4 (2018) | -4 | 19.5% | 0.0% |
| Cherwell | 9 | 12 (2018) | -3 | 42.5% | 52.9% |
| Wokingham | 8 | 11 (2018) | -3 | 37.2% | 44.4% |
| Bolton | 6 | 9 (2018) | -3 | 28.6% | 30.0% |
| Worthing | 5 | 8 (2018) | -3 | 36.5% | 45.5% |
| Trafford | 4 | 7 (2018) | -3 | 29.4% | 19.0% |
| Craven | 4 | 7 (2018) | -3 | 27.7% | 36.4% |
| Mole Valley | 2 | 5 (2018) | -3 | 24.5% | 14.3% |
| Lincoln | 1 | 4 (2018) | -3 | 30.7% | 9.1% |
| Sefton | 1 | 4 (2018) | -3 | 15.7% | 4.3% |
| Havant | 11 | 13 (2018) | -2 | 43.9% | 100.0% |
| Solihull | 8 | 10 (2018) | -2 | 45.9% | 47.1% |
| West Oxfordshire | 8 | 10 (2018) | -2 | 39.1% | 50.0% |
| St Albans | 7 | 9 (2018) | -2 | 29.4% | 33.3% |
| Brentwood | 6 | 8 (2018) | -2 | 41.6% | 50.0% |
| Derby | 6 | 8 (2018) | -2 | 31.6% | 35.3% |
| Kirklees | 5 | 7 (2018) | -2 | 25.2% | 21.7% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 0 | 2 (2018) | -2 | 7.5% | 0.0% |
| Dudley | 13 | 14 (2018) | -1 | 39.7% | 54.2% |
| Castle Point | 8 | 9 (2018) | -1 | 44.8% | 57.1% |
| North Hertfordshire | 7 | 8 (2018) | -1 | 36.0% | 43.8% |
| Rossendale | 5 | 6 (2018) | -1 | 44.1% | 41.7% |
| Winchester | 5 | 6 (2018) | -1 | 39.9% | 31.3% |
| Harlow | 4 | 5 (2018) | -1 | 35.5% | 36.4% |
| Woking | 4 | 5 (2018) | -1 | 33.5% | 40.0% |
| Coventry | 4 | 5 (2018) | -1 | 26.9% | 22.2% |
| Reading | 4 | 5 (2018) | -1 | 25.8% | 25.0% |
| Wakefield | 4 | 5 (2018) | -1 | 24.6% | 19.0% |
| Hyndburn | 3 | 4 (2018) | -1 | 41.7% | 25.0% |
| Hart | 3 | 4 (2018) | -1 | 30.7% | 25.0% |
| Stevenage | 2 | 3 (2018) | -1 | 31.9% | 15.4% |
| Stockport | 2 | 3 (2018) | -1 | 20.4% | 9.5% |
| Wigan | 2 | 3 (2018) | -1 | 16.9% | 8.0% |
| Tameside | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 25.0% | 5.3% |
| Burnley | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 13.8% | 6.7% |
| Oldham | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 12.1% | 5.0% |
| South Tyneside | 0 | 1 (2018) | -1 | 13.3% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (120)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Forest | 45 | 58.6% | 76.3% |
| Sevenoaks | 41 | 58.0% | 83.7% |
| East Suffolk | 39 | 38.2% | 70.9% |
| Bracknell Forest | 38 | 56.7% | 90.5% |
| South Kesteven | 38 | 53.3% | 70.4% |
| East Hertfordshire | 38 | 45.7% | 79.2% |
| Wyre | 37 | 59.6% | 74.0% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 37 | 46.9% | 71.2% |
| Charnwood | 37 | 44.7% | 71.2% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 36 | 32.1% | 47.4% |
| South Norfolk | 35 | 47.0% | 76.1% |
| Braintree | 34 | 45.5% | 69.4% |
| South Staffordshire | 33 | 57.4% | 73.3% |
| Broadland | 33 | 45.8% | 70.2% |
| Wealden | 33 | 45.2% | 75.0% |
| South Gloucestershire | 33 | 41.6% | 54.1% |
| Medway | 33 | 40.0% | 60.0% |
| Cheshire East | 33 | 35.5% | 40.7% |
| Horsham | 32 | 48.5% | 66.7% |
| East Hampshire | 31 | 53.8% | 73.8% |
| Fylde | 31 | 51.4% | 60.8% |
| North East Derbyshire | 30 | 46.8% | 56.6% |
| Mid Sussex | 30 | 40.0% | 60.0% |
| Hertsmere | 29 | 54.2% | 74.4% |
| Wychavon | 29 | 53.5% | 78.4% |
| Dartford | 29 | 52.8% | 69.0% |
| West Suffolk | 28 | 48.2% | 50.0% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 28 | 47.5% | 50.9% |
| North Lincolnshire | 27 | 52.9% | 62.8% |
| Erewash | 27 | 49.8% | 57.4% |
| Lichfield | 27 | 49.0% | 67.5% |
| Ribble Valley | 26 | 53.1% | 68.4% |
| East Lindsey | 26 | 49.2% | 52.0% |
| Thanet | 25 | 38.1% | 44.6% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 25 | 36.2% | 44.6% |
| West Berkshire | 24 | 42.8% | 55.8% |
| Hambleton | 23 | 59.7% | 85.2% |
| East Staffordshire | 23 | 48.1% | 62.2% |
| Tewkesbury | 23 | 41.2% | 60.5% |
| South Derbyshire | 22 | 53.4% | 61.1% |
| Darlington | 22 | 41.5% | 44.0% |
| North Warwickshire | 21 | 54.5% | 60.0% |
| Arun | 21 | 42.4% | 38.9% |
| Harborough | 21 | 41.8% | 63.6% |
| Waverley | 21 | 39.7% | 38.2% |
| Blaby | 20 | 50.0% | 58.8% |
| Stafford | 20 | 48.5% | 52.6% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 20 | 45.8% | 55.6% |
| North West Leicestershire | 20 | 45.1% | 52.6% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 20 | 40.1% | 51.3% |
| Ashford | 20 | 39.1% | 48.8% |
| Broxtowe | 20 | 35.7% | 45.5% |
| South Holland | 19 | 54.4% | 59.4% |
| Dover | 19 | 43.7% | 59.4% |
| East Devon | 19 | 36.6% | 33.3% |
| Warwick | 19 | 29.4% | 43.2% |
| Lewes | 19 | 27.1% | 46.3% |
| Melton | 18 | 59.7% | 78.3% |
| Surrey Heath | 18 | 46.5% | 51.4% |
| Chichester | 18 | 42.0% | 50.0% |
| Gravesham | 18 | 41.1% | 40.9% |
| North Kesteven | 17 | 46.8% | 43.6% |
| Bromsgrove | 17 | 44.2% | 54.8% |
| Mid Devon | 17 | 38.6% | 41.5% |
| Selby | 16 | 47.7% | 51.6% |
| Boston | 16 | 45.0% | 53.3% |
| South Hams | 16 | 38.1% | 51.6% |
| Swale | 16 | 34.6% | 34.0% |
| High Peak | 16 | 33.2% | 37.2% |
| Scarborough | 16 | 25.9% | 34.8% |
| Maldon | 15 | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Blackpool | 15 | 44.4% | 35.7% |
| West Lindsey | 15 | 44.3% | 46.9% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 15 | 41.9% | 53.6% |
| South Somerset | 15 | 36.1% | 25.0% |
| Babergh | 15 | 34.8% | 46.9% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 15 | 34.8% | 34.1% |
| Torbay | 15 | 34.2% | 41.7% |
| Fenland | 14 | 53.0% | 51.9% |
| Cotswold | 14 | 42.8% | 41.2% |
| Rother | 14 | 36.4% | 36.8% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 14 | 33.2% | 25.0% |
| Brighton and Hove | 14 | 22.0% | 25.9% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 13 | 37.4% | 24.1% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 13 | 36.4% | 43.3% |
| Herefordshire | 13 | 34.1% | 24.5% |
| North Somerset | 13 | 31.8% | 26.0% |
| Teignbridge | 12 | 29.6% | 25.5% |
| North Devon | 12 | 25.9% | 28.6% |
| Lancaster | 12 | 24.4% | 20.0% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 11 | 35.9% | 32.4% |
| Bedford | 11 | 31.3% | 27.5% |
| Eden | 11 | 31.2% | 31.4% |
| Allerdale | 11 | 26.4% | 24.4% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 11 | 25.0% | 18.6% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 11 | 21.9% | 18.6% |
| Rutland | 10 | 53.8% | 52.6% |
| Richmondshire | 10 | 44.0% | 41.7% |
| South Oxfordshire | 10 | 34.9% | 27.8% |
| Forest of Dean | 10 | 30.0% | 26.3% |
| Torridge | 10 | 29.2% | 29.4% |
| Ryedale | 9 | 39.3% | 33.3% |
| Eastbourne | 9 | 33.1% | 33.3% |
| Somerset West and Taunton | 9 | 30.3% | 15.5% |
| Copeland | 8 | 39.8% | 25.8% |
| Gedling | 8 | 32.0% | 19.5% |
| North Norfolk | 6 | 33.6% | 15.0% |
| Vale of White Horse | 5 | 32.3% | 13.5% |
| Bassetlaw | 4 | 30.5% | 8.5% |
| Uttlesford | 4 | 26.9% | 10.3% |
| Luton | 4 | 19.2% | 8.3% |
| Middlesbrough | 3 | 11.9% | 6.5% |
| Ashfield | 3 | 11.2% | 8.6% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 2 | 25.0% | 7.7% |
| Mansfield | 2 | 21.2% | 5.6% |
| York | 2 | 15.5% | 4.3% |
| Bolsover | 2 | 11.1% | 5.7% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 1 | 14.3% | 2.6% |
| Leicester | 0 | 19.1% | 0.0% |
| Chesterfield | 0 | 9.1% | 0.0% |
No change (33)
- Walsall 13 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- North East Lincolnshire 10 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rushmoor 9 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Maidstone 9 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tamworth 8 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rugby 8 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Welwyn Hatfield 8 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wirral 8 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Southampton 7 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Lancashire 7 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Peterborough 7 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Thurrock 6 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Bury 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sunderland 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Calderdale 4 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tandridge 4 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rochdale 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Salford 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Chorley 2 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Exeter 2 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- St Helens 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Barnsley 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Hartlepool 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sandwell 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Norwich 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Newcastle upon Tyne 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Gateshead 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Cambridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sheffield 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Manchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Knowsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Liverpool 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.