Conservative Party › 2022
Conservative Party in 2022
Polling day: 5 May 2022. 168 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 196 of 168 councils; ran for 6,660 seats.
- Won 1,376 seats (20.7% of seats up) on 26.7% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -763 seats across 17 councils up, 123 councils down, 26 flat, 30 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 3 gained, 18 lost.
Where Conservative Party led, as of 2022
Councils where Conservative Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2022. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2022
206 councils led
+3 gained this cycle
−18 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (3)
- Harrow from Labour Party
- Hyndburn from Labour Party
- Milton Keynes from Labour Party
Lost (18)
- Denbighshire to Labour Party
- Westminster to Labour Party
- Wandsworth to Labour Party
- Barnet to Labour Party
- Portsmouth to Liberal Democrats
- Tunbridge Wells to Liberal Democrats
- Somerset to Liberal Democrats
- Monmouthshire to Labour Party
- Castle Point to Other
- Elmbridge to Other
- Gosport to Liberal Democrats
- Vale of Glamorgan to Labour Party
- Havering to Other
- Worthing to Labour Party
- Crawley to Labour Party
- Woking to Liberal Democrats
- Southampton to Labour Party
- Hart to Liberal Democrats
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2022 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (17 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 25 | 9 (2021) | +16 | 48.9% | 56.8% |
| Enfield | 25 | 17 (2018) | +8 | 36.7% | 39.7% |
| Rochdale | 10 | 3 (2021) | +7 | 20.3% | 16.7% |
| Huntingdonshire | 18 | 12 (2021) | +6 | 43.5% | 37.5% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 8 | 2 (2021) | +6 | 29.2% | 17.8% |
| Bury | 12 | 7 (2021) | +5 | 34.5% | 23.5% |
| Croydon | 33 | 29 (2018) | +4 | 38.4% | 47.1% |
| Harrow | 31 | 28 (2018) | +3 | 47.1% | 56.4% |
| Sutton | 20 | 18 (2018) | +2 | 36.2% | 36.4% |
| Reading | 6 | 4 (2021) | +2 | 25.5% | 12.5% |
| Brent | 5 | 3 (2018) | +2 | 24.2% | 8.8% |
| Somerset | 36 | 35 (2017) | +1 | 37.1% | 32.7% |
| Hounslow | 10 | 9 (2018) | +1 | 31.0% | 16.1% |
| Tameside | 4 | 3 (2021) | +1 | 36.3% | 21.1% |
| Barnsley | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 19.4% | 9.5% |
| St. Helens | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 10.3% | 4.2% |
| Caerphilly | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 3.8% | 1.4% |
Seats lost (123 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basingstoke and Deane | 7 | 40 (2021) | -33 | 35.7% | 36.8% |
| Westminster | 23 | 41 (2018) | -18 | 40.3% | 42.6% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 4 | 22 (2021) | -18 | 37.1% | 23.5% |
| Barnet | 22 | 38 (2018) | -16 | 38.3% | 34.9% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 12 | 27 (2021) | -15 | 50.5% | 70.6% |
| Pendle | 7 | 22 (2021) | -15 | 46.4% | 58.3% |
| Chorley | 1 | 16 (2021) | -15 | 32.7% | 7.1% |
| Bromley | 36 | 50 (2018) | -14 | 41.6% | 62.1% |
| Hillingdon | 30 | 44 (2018) | -14 | 48.2% | 56.6% |
| Cherwell | 6 | 20 (2021) | -14 | 38.4% | 35.3% |
| Ipswich | 2 | 16 (2021) | -14 | 34.8% | 11.8% |
| Amber Valley | 9 | 22 (2021) | -13 | 42.6% | 60.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 6 | 19 (2021) | -13 | 42.1% | 46.2% |
| Redditch | 4 | 17 (2021) | -13 | 43.9% | 36.4% |
| Maidstone | 7 | 19 (2021) | -12 | 39.0% | 38.9% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 2 | 14 (2021) | -12 | 32.1% | 12.5% |
| Wandsworth | 22 | 33 (2018) | -11 | 38.0% | 37.9% |
| Rugby | 6 | 17 (2021) | -11 | 37.9% | 42.9% |
| Dudley | 13 | 23 (2021) | -10 | 48.6% | 52.0% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 13 | 23 (2017) | -10 | 32.7% | 24.1% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 8 | 18 (2021) | -10 | 36.6% | 53.3% |
| Merton | 7 | 17 (2018) | -10 | 25.8% | 12.3% |
| Denbighshire | 5 | 15 (2017) | -10 | 26.5% | 10.6% |
| Tandridge | 1 | 11 (2021) | -10 | 29.5% | 7.1% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 1 | 11 (2018) | -10 | 26.6% | 2.0% |
| Bridgend | 1 | 11 (2017) | -10 | 16.3% | 2.0% |
| Havant | 12 | 21 (2021) | -9 | 48.1% | 85.7% |
| Cardiff | 11 | 20 (2017) | -9 | 19.2% | 13.9% |
| Epping Forest | 10 | 19 (2021) | -9 | 40.3% | 50.0% |
| Harlow | 7 | 16 (2021) | -9 | 48.1% | 58.3% |
| Tamworth | 7 | 16 (2021) | -9 | 47.5% | 70.0% |
| Adur | 7 | 16 (2021) | -9 | 38.7% | 50.0% |
| Peterborough | 7 | 16 (2021) | -9 | 35.9% | 36.8% |
| West Oxfordshire | 4 | 13 (2021) | -9 | 37.4% | 25.0% |
| Elmbridge | 4 | 13 (2021) | -9 | 35.6% | 25.0% |
| North Hertfordshire | 4 | 13 (2021) | -9 | 33.5% | 22.2% |
| Swindon | 7 | 15 (2021) | -8 | 42.7% | 36.8% |
| Runnymede | 6 | 14 (2021) | -8 | 37.9% | 42.9% |
| Colchester | 6 | 14 (2021) | -8 | 34.5% | 33.3% |
| Crawley | 5 | 13 (2021) | -8 | 42.0% | 41.7% |
| Hartlepool | 5 | 13 (2021) | -8 | 37.9% | 38.5% |
| Hastings | 4 | 12 (2021) | -8 | 29.6% | 25.0% |
| St Albans | 4 | 12 (2021) | -8 | 24.7% | 7.1% |
| Southampton | 3 | 11 (2021) | -8 | 35.7% | 17.6% |
| Stevenage | 2 | 10 (2021) | -8 | 31.2% | 15.4% |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 9 (2021) | -8 | 27.6% | 4.8% |
| Woking | 0 | 8 (2021) | -8 | 30.8% | 0.0% |
| Monmouthshire | 18 | 25 (2017) | -7 | 38.0% | 39.1% |
| Fareham | 12 | 19 (2021) | -7 | 44.9% | 75.0% |
| Powys | 11 | 18 (2017) | -7 | 21.4% | 18.0% |
| Rushmoor | 8 | 15 (2021) | -7 | 45.4% | 61.5% |
| Plymouth | 7 | 14 (2021) | -7 | 37.8% | 36.8% |
| Rochford | 5 | 12 (2021) | -7 | 38.4% | 38.5% |
| Redbridge | 5 | 12 (2018) | -7 | 32.7% | 7.9% |
| Milton Keynes | 4 | 11 (2021) | -7 | 35.0% | 21.1% |
| Worcester | 4 | 11 (2021) | -7 | 31.5% | 30.8% |
| Hart | 3 | 10 (2021) | -7 | 40.7% | 27.3% |
| North Yorkshire | 47 | 53 (2017) | -6 | 41.2% | 52.2% |
| Basildon | 10 | 16 (2021) | -6 | 49.0% | 71.4% |
| Broxbourne | 9 | 15 (2021) | -6 | 52.4% | 90.0% |
| Brentwood | 6 | 12 (2021) | -6 | 39.5% | 46.2% |
| Wokingham | 6 | 12 (2021) | -6 | 36.9% | 33.3% |
| Winchester | 5 | 11 (2021) | -6 | 38.0% | 33.3% |
| Worthing | 4 | 10 (2021) | -6 | 35.5% | 28.6% |
| Sandwell | 3 | 9 (2021) | -6 | 34.4% | 12.5% |
| Lincoln | 3 | 9 (2021) | -6 | 33.5% | 27.3% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 3 | 9 (2018) | -6 | 24.7% | 6.3% |
| Greenwich | 3 | 9 (2018) | -6 | 23.1% | 5.5% |
| Gosport | 10 | 15 (2021) | -5 | 42.7% | 35.7% |
| Conwy | 10 | 15 (2017) | -5 | 32.7% | 18.2% |
| Newport | 7 | 12 (2017) | -5 | 28.3% | 13.7% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 6 | 11 (2021) | -5 | 38.2% | 33.3% |
| Bradford | 6 | 11 (2021) | -5 | 25.3% | 20.0% |
| Calderdale | 4 | 9 (2021) | -5 | 32.9% | 22.2% |
| Castle Point | 3 | 8 (2021) | -5 | 36.6% | 21.4% |
| Wolverhampton | 3 | 8 (2021) | -5 | 34.8% | 15.0% |
| Mole Valley | 3 | 8 (2021) | -5 | 32.4% | 21.4% |
| Wakefield | 3 | 8 (2021) | -5 | 27.5% | 14.3% |
| Salford | 2 | 7 (2021) | -5 | 20.9% | 10.0% |
| Thurrock | 9 | 13 (2021) | -4 | 48.3% | 56.3% |
| Hyndburn | 6 | 10 (2021) | -4 | 44.8% | 50.0% |
| Derby | 5 | 9 (2021) | -4 | 32.4% | 29.4% |
| Kirklees | 5 | 9 (2021) | -4 | 31.9% | 21.7% |
| Sunderland | 4 | 8 (2021) | -4 | 30.5% | 16.0% |
| Trafford | 3 | 7 (2021) | -4 | 30.7% | 13.6% |
| Preston | 3 | 7 (2021) | -4 | 28.2% | 17.6% |
| Camden | 3 | 7 (2018) | -4 | 18.9% | 5.5% |
| Burnley | 2 | 6 (2021) | -4 | 26.1% | 13.3% |
| Flintshire | 2 | 6 (2017) | -4 | 6.2% | 3.1% |
| Torfaen | 0 | 4 (2017) | -4 | 14.8% | 0.0% |
| Birmingham | 22 | 25 (2018) | -3 | 27.5% | 21.8% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 9 | 12 (2021) | -3 | 47.3% | 56.3% |
| Solihull | 9 | 12 (2021) | -3 | 46.3% | 52.9% |
| West Lancashire | 8 | 11 (2021) | -3 | 35.2% | 40.0% |
| Pembrokeshire | 7 | 10 (2017) | -3 | 18.3% | 17.1% |
| Leeds | 6 | 9 (2021) | -3 | 27.0% | 17.1% |
| Ealing | 5 | 8 (2018) | -3 | 24.3% | 7.1% |
| Three Rivers | 4 | 7 (2021) | -3 | 31.9% | 28.6% |
| Rossendale | 3 | 6 (2021) | -3 | 37.1% | 25.0% |
| North Tyneside | 2 | 5 (2021) | -3 | 28.9% | 10.0% |
| Portsmouth | 2 | 5 (2021) | -3 | 26.2% | 14.3% |
| Exeter | 1 | 4 (2021) | -3 | 22.4% | 5.9% |
| Stockport | 0 | 3 (2021) | -3 | 21.8% | 0.0% |
| Havering | 23 | 25 (2018) | -2 | 31.9% | 41.8% |
| Wrexham | 7 | 9 (2017) | -2 | 15.1% | 14.6% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 4 | 6 (2021) | -2 | 32.4% | 22.2% |
| Coventry | 4 | 6 (2021) | -2 | 30.3% | 22.2% |
| Wigan | 2 | 4 (2021) | -2 | 26.3% | 7.7% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 2 | 4 (2017) | -2 | 7.6% | 2.7% |
| Eastleigh | 0 | 2 (2021) | -2 | 27.1% | 0.0% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 35 | 36 (2018) | -1 | 48.6% | 70.0% |
| Bexley | 33 | 34 (2018) | -1 | 50.8% | 73.3% |
| Walsall | 13 | 14 (2021) | -1 | 43.7% | 61.9% |
| Waltham Forest | 13 | 14 (2018) | -1 | 22.2% | 21.7% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 10 | 11 (2018) | -1 | 29.1% | 20.0% |
| Bolton | 9 | 10 (2021) | -1 | 34.1% | 45.0% |
| Swansea | 7 | 8 (2017) | -1 | 12.4% | 9.3% |
| Oldham | 4 | 5 (2021) | -1 | 20.8% | 19.0% |
| Halton | 1 | 2 (2021) | -1 | 17.7% | 5.6% |
| Tower Hamlets | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 7.6% | 2.4% |
| South Tyneside | 0 | 1 (2021) | -1 | 15.5% | 0.0% |
| Sheffield | 0 | 1 (2021) | -1 | 13.1% | 0.0% |
| Lambeth | 0 | 1 (2018) | -1 | 11.7% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (30)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeenshire | 26 | 33.9% | 37.1% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 16 | 38.8% | 37.2% |
| Perth and Kinross | 14 | 32.3% | 35.0% |
| The Scottish Borders | 14 | 31.0% | 41.2% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 11 | 29.4% | 16.9% |
| Moray | 10 | 36.3% | 43.5% |
| South Ayrshire | 10 | 32.3% | 35.7% |
| Argyll and Bute | 10 | 22.7% | 27.8% |
| City of Edinburgh | 9 | 17.5% | 14.3% |
| Highland | 9 | 14.6% | 12.7% |
| Aberdeen City | 8 | 21.5% | 17.8% |
| Fife | 8 | 14.4% | 10.7% |
| Cumberland | 7 | 34.1% | 15.2% |
| Stirling | 7 | 31.5% | 30.4% |
| Angus | 7 | 26.6% | 25.0% |
| South Lanarkshire | 7 | 17.3% | 10.9% |
| East Renfrewshire | 5 | 29.5% | 27.8% |
| Falkirk | 5 | 19.5% | 16.7% |
| Renfrewshire | 5 | 16.3% | 11.6% |
| North Lanarkshire | 5 | 11.8% | 6.5% |
| East Lothian | 4 | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| East Ayrshire | 4 | 17.7% | 12.5% |
| West Lothian | 4 | 15.9% | 12.1% |
| Clackmannanshire | 3 | 23.2% | 16.7% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 3 | 18.3% | 13.6% |
| Midlothian | 3 | 16.7% | 16.7% |
| Glasgow City | 2 | 10.2% | 2.4% |
| Dundee City | 1 | 11.0% | 3.4% |
| Inverclyde | 1 | 10.3% | 5.3% |
| West Dunbartonshire | 0 | 8.8% | 0.0% |
No change (26)
- Wirral 8 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hackney 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sefton 3 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Slough 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Isle of Anglesey 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Barking and Dagenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Gateshead 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Norwich 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Newham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Newcastle upon Tyne 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Islington 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Lewisham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Kingston upon Hull, City of 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Southwark 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Cambridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Manchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Oxford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Haringey 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Carmarthenshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Gwynedd 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Neath Port Talbot 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Knowsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Blaenau Gwent 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Ceredigion 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Merthyr Tydfil 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.