Conservative Party › 2024
Conservative Party in 2024
Polling day: 2 May 2024. 107 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 107 of 107 councils; ran for 2,659 seats.
- Won 516 seats (19.4% of seats up) on 25.6% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -35 seats across 31 councils up, 45 councils down, 31 flat, 0 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 0 gained, 17 lost.
Where Conservative Party led, as of 2024
Councils where Conservative Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2024. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2024
144 councils led
−17 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Lost (17)
- Cannock Chase to Labour Party
- Welwyn Hatfield to Labour Party
- Rushmoor to Labour Party
- Redditch to Labour Party
- Basildon to Labour Party
- Cherwell to Liberal Democrats
- Tamworth to Labour Party
- Hyndburn to Labour Party
- Nuneaton and Bedworth to Labour Party
- Adur to Labour Party
- Gloucester to Liberal Democrats
- Thurrock to Labour Party
- Southend On Sea to Labour Party
- Dorset to Liberal Democrats
- Stroud to Green Party
- Peterborough to Labour Party
- Hart to Liberal Democrats
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2024 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (31 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dudley | 34 | 12 (2023) | +22 | 42.0% | 47.2% |
| Epping Forest | 29 | 14 (2023) | +15 | 42.1% | 53.7% |
| Brentwood | 19 | 4 (2023) | +15 | 39.4% | 48.7% |
| Wokingham | 19 | 4 (2023) | +15 | 38.0% | 35.2% |
| Harlow | 17 | 5 (2023) | +12 | 43.8% | 51.5% |
| Fareham | 22 | 12 (2022) | +10 | 45.9% | 68.8% |
| Havant | 13 | 5 (2023) | +8 | 37.5% | 36.1% |
| Maidstone | 13 | 5 (2023) | +8 | 30.9% | 26.5% |
| Basildon | 13 | 6 (2023) | +7 | 38.7% | 31.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 10 | 4 (2023) | +6 | 32.6% | 27.8% |
| North Tyneside | 8 | 3 (2023) | +5 | 18.1% | 13.3% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 7 | 2 (2023) | +5 | 29.3% | 17.9% |
| Tandridge | 7 | 2 (2023) | +5 | 21.9% | 16.3% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 16 | 12 (2022) | +4 | 44.1% | 42.1% |
| North Hertfordshire | 7 | 3 (2023) | +4 | 27.4% | 13.7% |
| Swindon | 6 | 2 (2023) | +4 | 34.3% | 30.0% |
| Rossendale | 5 | 2 (2023) | +3 | 29.4% | 16.7% |
| Southend-On-Sea | 7 | 5 (2023) | +2 | 30.9% | 41.2% |
| Hart | 4 | 2 (2023) | +2 | 36.7% | 33.3% |
| Milton Keynes | 4 | 2 (2023) | +2 | 32.6% | 21.1% |
| Solihull | 11 | 10 (2023) | +1 | 50.5% | 64.7% |
| Colchester | 7 | 6 (2023) | +1 | 30.0% | 38.9% |
| Redditch | 5 | 4 (2023) | +1 | 37.2% | 18.5% |
| Leeds | 5 | 4 (2023) | +1 | 20.5% | 15.2% |
| Worthing | 3 | 2 (2023) | +1 | 31.8% | 23.1% |
| Elmbridge | 3 | 2 (2023) | +1 | 30.9% | 18.8% |
| Burnley | 3 | 2 (2023) | +1 | 26.3% | 20.0% |
| Eastleigh | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 24.9% | 8.3% |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 19.9% | 2.9% |
| Sefton | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 14.8% | 4.5% |
| Newcastle Upon Tyne | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 10.5% | 3.7% |
Seats lost (45 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucester | 11 | 34 (2021) | -23 | 29.2% | 28.2% |
| Stroud | 7 | 24 (2021) | -17 | 24.8% | 13.7% |
| Bolton | 3 | 17 (2023) | -14 | 19.8% | 14.3% |
| Dorset | 30 | 43 (2019) | -13 | 36.5% | 36.6% |
| West Lancashire | 5 | 15 (2023) | -10 | 26.2% | 31.3% |
| Warrington | 1 | 11 (2021) | -10 | 25.5% | 1.7% |
| Wolverhampton | 4 | 13 (2023) | -9 | 32.7% | 20.0% |
| Oldham | 2 | 11 (2023) | -9 | 13.1% | 10.0% |
| Trafford | 2 | 10 (2023) | -8 | 25.2% | 9.5% |
| Rotherham | 13 | 20 (2021) | -7 | 27.2% | 22.0% |
| Bristol, City of | 7 | 14 (2021) | -7 | 14.3% | 10.0% |
| Southampton | 3 | 9 (2023) | -6 | 30.0% | 17.6% |
| Adur | 1 | 7 (2022) | -6 | 28.4% | 6.3% |
| Peterborough | 3 | 8 (2023) | -5 | 29.5% | 13.0% |
| Gosport | 6 | 10 (2022) | -4 | 43.9% | 40.0% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 3 | 7 (2023) | -4 | 35.9% | 25.0% |
| Hyndburn | 1 | 5 (2023) | -4 | 35.2% | 8.3% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 4 | 7 (2023) | -3 | 30.4% | 25.0% |
| Thurrock | 1 | 4 (2023) | -3 | 29.3% | 5.9% |
| Mole Valley | 0 | 3 (2023) | -3 | 25.8% | 0.0% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 4 | 6 (2023) | -2 | 29.7% | 22.2% |
| Runnymede | 3 | 5 (2023) | -2 | 36.0% | 21.4% |
| Rochford | 3 | 5 (2023) | -2 | 30.7% | 23.1% |
| Tameside | 3 | 5 (2023) | -2 | 20.3% | 15.8% |
| Crawley | 2 | 4 (2023) | -2 | 34.9% | 16.7% |
| Bury | 2 | 4 (2023) | -2 | 26.2% | 11.8% |
| Hastings | 2 | 4 (2022) | -2 | 19.1% | 12.5% |
| Preston | 1 | 3 (2023) | -2 | 22.0% | 6.3% |
| Reading | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 20.5% | 0.0% |
| Wigan | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 15.1% | 0.0% |
| Walsall | 12 | 13 (2023) | -1 | 37.1% | 60.0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 4 | 5 (2023) | -1 | 33.8% | 23.5% |
| Pendle | 4 | 5 (2023) | -1 | 33.5% | 33.3% |
| Rushmoor | 3 | 4 (2023) | -1 | 36.8% | 23.1% |
| Coventry | 3 | 4 (2023) | -1 | 26.9% | 16.7% |
| Calderdale | 3 | 4 (2023) | -1 | 26.4% | 17.6% |
| Cherwell | 2 | 3 (2023) | -1 | 30.9% | 12.5% |
| Ipswich | 2 | 3 (2023) | -1 | 29.5% | 11.1% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 2 | 3 (2023) | -1 | 22.5% | 11.8% |
| Salford | 2 | 3 (2023) | -1 | 20.7% | 9.5% |
| Tamworth | 1 | 2 (2023) | -1 | 34.6% | 10.0% |
| Hartlepool | 1 | 2 (2023) | -1 | 24.6% | 8.3% |
| Sandwell | 1 | 2 (2023) | -1 | 21.3% | 4.2% |
| Cheltenham | 0 | 1 (2022) | -1 | 25.4% | 0.0% |
| Castle Point | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 14.5% | 0.0% |
No change (31)
- Broxbourne 9 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Rugby 6 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Kirklees 5 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Welwyn Hatfield 4 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Three Rivers 4 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Bradford 4 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Rochdale 3 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Sunderland 3 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Winchester 2 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Stevenage 2 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Chorley 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Plymouth 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- St Albans 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Lincoln 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Exeter 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Portsmouth 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Woking 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Wakefield 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Stockport 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Cambridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Barnsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Halton 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Gateshead 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Norwich 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Sheffield 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Oxford 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Manchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Kingston Upon Hull, City of 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- South Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Knowsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.