Conservative Party › 2025
Conservative Party in 2025
Polling day: 1 May 2025. 115 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 115 of 115 councils; ran for 1,640 seats.
- Won 320 seats (19.5% of seats up) on 22.9% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -1,307 seats across 2 councils up, 103 councils down, 10 flat, 0 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 4 gained, 7 lost.
Where Conservative Party led, as of 2025
Councils where Conservative Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2025. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2025
125 councils led
+4 gained this cycle
−7 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (4)
- Dacorum from Liberal Democrats
- Dover from Labour Party
- West Devon from Other
- Staffordshire Moorlands from Labour Party
Lost (7)
- Shropshire to Liberal Democrats
- Wiltshire to Liberal Democrats
- West Northamptonshire to Reform UK
- North Northamptonshire to Reform UK
- Cornwall to Reform UK
- Newark & Sherwood to Other
- Pendle to Other
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2025 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (2 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vale Of White Horse | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 22.7% | 14.3% |
| West Oxfordshire | 5 | 4 (2024) | +1 | 29.9% | 45.5% |
Seats lost (103 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckinghamshire | 48 | 113 (2021) | -65 | 31.4% | 49.5% |
| West Northamptonshire | 17 | 66 (2021) | -49 | 26.0% | 22.4% |
| North Northamptonshire | 14 | 60 (2021) | -46 | 25.9% | 20.6% |
| Cornwall | 7 | 47 (2021) | -40 | 15.7% | 8.0% |
| Shropshire | 7 | 42 (2021) | -35 | 19.9% | 9.5% |
| Fenland | 3 | 35 (2023) | -32 | 35.4% | 33.3% |
| Sevenoaks | 1 | 33 (2023) | -32 | 31.8% | 16.7% |
| Wyre | 1 | 30 (2023) | -29 | 30.0% | 12.5% |
| Dartford | 0 | 29 (2023) | -29 | 30.2% | 0.0% |
| South Staffordshire | 2 | 29 (2023) | -27 | 34.5% | 25.0% |
| Wiltshire | 37 | 61 (2021) | -24 | 32.1% | 37.8% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 1 | 25 (2022) | -24 | 25.1% | 11.1% |
| Durham | 1 | 24 (2021) | -23 | 6.3% | 1.0% |
| Wychavon | 7 | 29 (2023) | -22 | 33.1% | 58.3% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 0 | 22 (2023) | -22 | 29.8% | 0.0% |
| Lichfield | 3 | 22 (2023) | -19 | 29.9% | 37.5% |
| Ashford | 0 | 19 (2023) | -19 | 21.6% | 0.0% |
| Wyre Forest | 2 | 20 (2023) | -18 | 26.8% | 20.0% |
| South Holland | 1 | 19 (2023) | -18 | 32.4% | 11.1% |
| Blaby | 1 | 19 (2023) | -18 | 28.6% | 12.5% |
| Rushcliffe | 8 | 25 (2023) | -17 | 35.7% | 80.0% |
| Charnwood | 6 | 23 (2023) | -17 | 30.4% | 42.9% |
| Tonbridge & Malling | 3 | 20 (2023) | -17 | 27.9% | 42.9% |
| North East Derbyshire | 2 | 19 (2023) | -17 | 26.3% | 25.0% |
| North Warwickshire | 0 | 17 (2023) | -17 | 26.2% | 0.0% |
| Gravesham | 0 | 17 (2023) | -17 | 22.4% | 0.0% |
| Thanet | 0 | 17 (2023) | -17 | 18.7% | 0.0% |
| East Devon | 1 | 17 (2023) | -16 | 23.7% | 9.1% |
| East Lindsey | 0 | 16 (2023) | -16 | 27.1% | 0.0% |
| South Ribble | 0 | 16 (2023) | -16 | 23.5% | 0.0% |
| Nuneaton & Bedworth | 0 | 16 (2024) | -16 | 22.1% | 0.0% |
| North Kesteven | 6 | 21 (2023) | -15 | 30.9% | 54.5% |
| Fylde | 4 | 19 (2023) | -15 | 34.2% | 66.7% |
| Dacorum | 3 | 18 (2023) | -15 | 26.6% | 30.0% |
| Ribble Valley | 0 | 15 (2023) | -15 | 21.8% | 0.0% |
| South Kesteven | 6 | 20 (2023) | -14 | 30.6% | 42.9% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 1 | 15 (2023) | -14 | 24.5% | 12.5% |
| Dover | 0 | 14 (2023) | -14 | 19.1% | 0.0% |
| East Hertfordshire | 3 | 16 (2023) | -13 | 28.7% | 30.0% |
| Erewash | 3 | 16 (2023) | -13 | 26.8% | 33.3% |
| Stafford | 1 | 14 (2023) | -13 | 27.3% | 11.1% |
| Maidstone | 0 | 13 (2024) | -13 | 23.1% | 0.0% |
| Huntingdonshire | 6 | 18 (2022) | -12 | 27.6% | 35.3% |
| Hertsmere | 4 | 16 (2023) | -12 | 35.8% | 57.1% |
| East Staffordshire | 3 | 15 (2023) | -12 | 31.8% | 33.3% |
| Harborough | 3 | 15 (2023) | -12 | 31.7% | 42.9% |
| West Lindsey | 1 | 13 (2023) | -12 | 27.3% | 11.1% |
| Swale | 0 | 12 (2023) | -12 | 13.2% | 0.0% |
| North West Leicestershire | 1 | 12 (2023) | -11 | 25.2% | 12.5% |
| Cannock Chase | 0 | 10 (2024) | -10 | 18.4% | 0.0% |
| Broxtowe | 0 | 10 (2023) | -10 | 16.1% | 0.0% |
| Melton | 2 | 11 (2023) | -9 | 33.7% | 50.0% |
| Bromsgrove | 2 | 11 (2023) | -9 | 28.5% | 22.2% |
| Gloucester | 2 | 11 (2024) | -9 | 23.6% | 20.0% |
| West Devon | 1 | 10 (2023) | -9 | 26.4% | 25.0% |
| South Derbyshire | 1 | 10 (2023) | -9 | 20.6% | 11.1% |
| Tewkesbury | 0 | 9 (2023) | -9 | 17.2% | 0.0% |
| Northumberland | 26 | 34 (2021) | -8 | 28.8% | 37.7% |
| Newark & Sherwood | 6 | 14 (2023) | -8 | 33.6% | 60.0% |
| Stratford On Avon | 4 | 12 (2023) | -8 | 31.0% | 30.8% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 3 | 11 (2023) | -8 | 27.0% | 50.0% |
| Hinckley & Bosworth | 2 | 10 (2023) | -8 | 25.9% | 22.2% |
| Teignbridge | 1 | 9 (2023) | -8 | 18.6% | 10.0% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 0 | 8 (2022) | -8 | 21.4% | 0.0% |
| Canterbury | 0 | 8 (2023) | -8 | 18.6% | 0.0% |
| Gedling | 2 | 9 (2023) | -7 | 18.4% | 22.2% |
| Bassetlaw | 1 | 8 (2023) | -7 | 22.8% | 11.1% |
| Oadby & Wigston | 0 | 7 (2023) | -7 | 23.8% | 0.0% |
| Amber Valley | 0 | 7 (2023) | -7 | 18.9% | 0.0% |
| Cotswold | 3 | 9 (2023) | -6 | 30.4% | 37.5% |
| High Peak | 3 | 9 (2023) | -6 | 24.2% | 37.5% |
| North Devon | 1 | 7 (2023) | -6 | 24.2% | 12.5% |
| South Hams | 1 | 7 (2023) | -6 | 23.6% | 14.3% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 1 | 7 (2024) | -6 | 22.3% | 16.7% |
| Malvern Hills | 1 | 7 (2023) | -6 | 21.1% | 12.5% |
| Stroud | 1 | 7 (2024) | -6 | 16.8% | 9.1% |
| Doncaster | 6 | 11 (2021) | -5 | 14.2% | 10.9% |
| Broxbourne | 4 | 9 (2024) | -5 | 38.0% | 66.7% |
| North Hertfordshire | 2 | 7 (2024) | -5 | 24.6% | 22.2% |
| Torridge | 1 | 6 (2023) | -5 | 24.3% | 20.0% |
| Warwick | 1 | 6 (2023) | -5 | 17.6% | 7.1% |
| Redditch | 0 | 5 (2024) | -5 | 25.8% | 0.0% |
| Boston | 0 | 5 (2023) | -5 | 21.0% | 0.0% |
| Mid Devon | 0 | 5 (2023) | -5 | 20.8% | 0.0% |
| Rossendale | 0 | 5 (2024) | -5 | 19.8% | 0.0% |
| Folkestone & Hythe | 0 | 5 (2023) | -5 | 16.1% | 0.0% |
| Lancaster | 0 | 5 (2023) | -5 | 13.5% | 0.0% |
| Mansfield | 0 | 5 (2023) | -5 | 12.4% | 0.0% |
| West Lancashire | 1 | 5 (2024) | -4 | 19.3% | 12.5% |
| Forest Of Dean | 0 | 4 (2023) | -4 | 17.7% | 0.0% |
| Pendle | 1 | 4 (2024) | -3 | 24.6% | 16.7% |
| Burnley | 0 | 3 (2024) | -3 | 17.2% | 0.0% |
| Bolsover | 0 | 3 (2023) | -3 | 13.4% | 0.0% |
| Rugby | 4 | 6 (2024) | -2 | 30.1% | 40.0% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 2 | 4 (2024) | -2 | 26.9% | 25.0% |
| Stevenage | 0 | 2 (2024) | -2 | 19.3% | 0.0% |
| Ashfield | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| Three Rivers | 3 | 4 (2024) | -1 | 28.0% | 50.0% |
| Tamworth | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 22.8% | 0.0% |
| Hyndburn | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 22.1% | 0.0% |
| Lincoln | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 15.2% | 0.0% |
| Worcester | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 14.2% | 0.0% |
| Preston | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 12.5% | 0.0% |
No change (10)
- Cherwell 2 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- South Oxfordshire 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- St Albans 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Chorley 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Exeter 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Cheltenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Cambridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Chesterfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Oxford 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.