Labour Party › 2016
Labour Party in 2016
Polling day: 5 May 2016. 150 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 149 of 150 councils; ran for 2,796 seats.
- Won 1,342 seats (48.0% of seats up) on 38.7% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: 0 seats across 0 councils up, 0 councils down, 0 flat, 149 new to the window.
Where Labour Party led, as of 2016
Councils where Labour Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2016. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2016
147 councils led
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2016 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (0 councils)
No councils where seat count rose vs prior cycle.
Seats lost (0 councils)
No councils where seat count fell vs prior cycle.
Debut councils (149)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield | 57 | 44.0% | 67.9% |
| Rotherham | 48 | 51.3% | 76.2% |
| Warrington | 45 | 48.8% | 77.6% |
| Knowsley | 42 | 74.5% | 93.3% |
| Bristol | 37 | 36.6% | 52.9% |
| Manchester | 31 | 64.1% | 96.9% |
| Birmingham | 30 | 50.5% | 75.0% |
| Exeter | 30 | 47.5% | 76.9% |
| Liverpool | 27 | 58.8% | 84.4% |
| Lincoln | 27 | 50.2% | 81.8% |
| Sandwell | 24 | 67.0% | 100.0% |
| Sunderland | 22 | 54.0% | 88.0% |
| Leeds | 21 | 43.0% | 63.6% |
| Wakefield | 19 | 53.4% | 90.5% |
| Salford | 19 | 50.4% | 90.5% |
| Wigan | 19 | 49.8% | 76.0% |
| South Tyneside | 18 | 56.5% | 100.0% |
| Barnsley | 18 | 56.3% | 85.7% |
| Wolverhampton | 18 | 53.1% | 90.0% |
| Tameside | 18 | 51.8% | 90.0% |
| Oxford | 18 | 47.0% | 75.0% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 18 | 44.5% | 69.2% |
| Stroud | 18 | 31.3% | 35.3% |
| Halton | 17 | 67.8% | 89.5% |
| North Tyneside | 17 | 53.6% | 85.0% |
| Gateshead | 17 | 51.5% | 77.3% |
| Rochdale | 16 | 51.9% | 80.0% |
| St Helens | 15 | 57.9% | 88.2% |
| Oldham | 15 | 49.1% | 75.0% |
| Bradford | 15 | 39.9% | 50.0% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 15 | 27.8% | 31.3% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 14 | 58.2% | 63.6% |
| Hastings | 14 | 50.2% | 82.4% |
| Wirral | 14 | 46.9% | 60.9% |
| Dudley | 14 | 38.5% | 56.0% |
| Peterborough | 14 | 31.7% | 23.3% |
| Coventry | 13 | 49.0% | 72.2% |
| Ipswich | 13 | 46.1% | 76.5% |
| Slough | 12 | 61.0% | 85.7% |
| West Lancashire | 12 | 56.1% | 66.7% |
| Sefton | 12 | 46.0% | 52.2% |
| Southampton | 12 | 41.7% | 66.7% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 12 | 40.3% | 66.7% |
| Bolton | 12 | 40.2% | 60.0% |
| Kirklees | 12 | 39.8% | 52.2% |
| Reading | 11 | 44.9% | 68.8% |
| Norwich | 11 | 44.3% | 84.6% |
| Amber Valley | 11 | 40.6% | 73.3% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 11 | 37.9% | 55.0% |
| Plymouth | 11 | 36.5% | 57.9% |
| Watford | 11 | 28.5% | 30.6% |
| Colchester | 11 | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Chorley | 10 | 52.9% | 66.7% |
| Hyndburn | 10 | 51.1% | 83.3% |
| Rossendale | 10 | 47.1% | 83.3% |
| Preston | 10 | 45.8% | 55.6% |
| Bury | 10 | 44.1% | 58.8% |
| Walsall | 10 | 43.2% | 50.0% |
| Stevenage | 10 | 42.8% | 76.9% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 10 | 40.5% | 50.0% |
| Milton Keynes | 10 | 36.3% | 50.0% |
| Gloucester | 10 | 26.9% | 25.6% |
| Cambridge | 9 | 45.9% | 64.3% |
| Crawley | 9 | 45.1% | 69.2% |
| Swindon | 9 | 40.2% | 47.4% |
| Trafford | 9 | 40.0% | 42.9% |
| Carlisle | 9 | 39.2% | 52.9% |
| Cannock Chase | 9 | 36.9% | 69.2% |
| Burnley | 8 | 44.3% | 53.3% |
| Calderdale | 8 | 38.1% | 47.1% |
| Cherwell | 8 | 29.8% | 16.7% |
| Stockport | 8 | 29.8% | 38.1% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 8 | 27.8% | 40.0% |
| Harlow | 7 | 40.1% | 63.6% |
| Redditch | 7 | 39.6% | 77.8% |
| Worcester | 7 | 36.2% | 58.3% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 7 | 35.7% | 58.3% |
| Weymouth and Portland | 7 | 34.3% | 53.8% |
| Derby | 7 | 31.6% | 41.2% |
| Hartlepool | 6 | 36.3% | 54.5% |
| North Hertfordshire | 6 | 27.3% | 40.0% |
| Great Yarmouth | 5 | 35.0% | 38.5% |
| Pendle | 5 | 33.2% | 27.8% |
| Basildon | 5 | 27.1% | 35.7% |
| Thurrock | 4 | 31.7% | 23.5% |
| Rushmoor | 4 | 25.8% | 30.8% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 4 | 19.7% | 23.5% |
| Daventry | 3 | 28.0% | 25.0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 3 | 25.8% | 17.6% |
| Rugby | 3 | 25.4% | 21.4% |
| Adur | 3 | 24.8% | 20.0% |
| Wyre Forest | 3 | 23.4% | 27.3% |
| St Albans | 3 | 21.2% | 16.7% |
| Woking | 3 | 10.4% | 10.0% |
| Hackney | 2 | 60.8% | 100.0% |
| Southwark | 2 | 54.9% | 100.0% |
| Tamworth | 2 | 34.8% | 20.0% |
| Gosport | 2 | 24.6% | 11.8% |
| Portsmouth | 2 | 23.9% | 14.3% |
| Craven | 2 | 21.2% | 18.2% |
| Three Rivers | 2 | 16.8% | 13.3% |
| South Lakeland | 2 | 10.8% | 11.8% |
| Merton | 1 | 73.5% | 100.0% |
| Westminster | 1 | 70.3% | 100.0% |
| Croydon | 1 | 64.7% | 100.0% |
| Brent | 1 | 58.9% | 100.0% |
| Swansea | 1 | 57.5% | 100.0% |
| Greenwich | 1 | 57.1% | 100.0% |
| South Ribble | 1 | 55.2% | 100.0% |
| Barrow-in-Furness | 1 | 47.7% | 100.0% |
| Doncaster | 1 | 44.5% | 100.0% |
| Barnet | 1 | 41.4% | 100.0% |
| Redbridge | 1 | 40.9% | 100.0% |
| Guildford | 1 | 34.8% | 100.0% |
| Havering | 1 | 30.1% | 100.0% |
| Broxbourne | 1 | 26.5% | 10.0% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 1 | 21.0% | 5.3% |
| Havant | 1 | 20.7% | 7.1% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 1 | 17.6% | 6.3% |
| Wokingham | 1 | 16.9% | 5.3% |
| Huntingdonshire | 1 | 15.7% | 5.6% |
| Solihull | 1 | 13.9% | 5.9% |
| Brentwood | 1 | 11.8% | 7.7% |
| Maidstone | 1 | 11.7% | 5.3% |
| St Edmundsbury | 0 | 30.5% | 0.0% |
| Waveney | 0 | 30.4% | 0.0% |
| Breckland | 0 | 30.3% | 0.0% |
| Spelthorne | 0 | 27.7% | 0.0% |
| East Riding | 0 | 24.0% | 0.0% |
| Canterbury | 0 | 23.4% | 0.0% |
| Worthing | 0 | 20.3% | 0.0% |
| Runnymede | 0 | 18.7% | 0.0% |
| Castle Point | 0 | 16.0% | 0.0% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 0 | 15.5% | 0.0% |
| North Dorset | 0 | 14.9% | 0.0% |
| Harrogate | 0 | 14.5% | 0.0% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 0 | 14.5% | 0.0% |
| Tendring | 0 | 13.1% | 0.0% |
| Fareham | 0 | 13.0% | 0.0% |
| Rochford | 0 | 12.8% | 0.0% |
| Winchester | 0 | 12.0% | 0.0% |
| Eastleigh | 0 | 11.6% | 0.0% |
| Gloucestershire | 0 | 11.5% | 0.0% |
| Tandridge | 0 | 10.7% | 0.0% |
| Hart | 0 | 7.4% | 0.0% |
| Cheltenham | 0 | 6.4% | 0.0% |
| Elmbridge | 0 | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| Mole Valley | 0 | 5.1% | 0.0% |
| Epping Forest | 0 | 4.3% | 0.0% |
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.