Labour Party › 2017
Labour Party in 2017
Polling day: 4 May 2017. 113 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 105 of 113 councils; ran for 3,581 seats.
- Won 881 seats (24.6% of seats up) on 24.1% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -296 seats across 3 councils up, 33 councils down, 5 flat, 64 new to the window.
Where Labour Party led, as of 2017
Councils where Labour Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2017. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2017
127 councils led
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2017 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (3 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 48 | 1 (2016) | +47 | 50.2% | 66.7% |
| Doncaster | 43 | 1 (2016) | +42 | 50.7% | 78.2% |
| Gloucestershire | 5 | 0 (2016) | +5 | 14.4% | 9.4% |
Seats lost (33 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield | 1 | 57 (2016) | -56 | 46.0% | 100.0% |
| Manchester | 1 | 31 (2016) | -30 | 64.2% | 100.0% |
| Exeter | 1 | 30 (2016) | -29 | 42.4% | 100.0% |
| Birmingham | 1 | 30 (2016) | -29 | 41.1% | 50.0% |
| Liverpool | 1 | 27 (2016) | -26 | 62.2% | 100.0% |
| Oxford | 1 | 18 (2016) | -17 | 47.1% | 100.0% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 0 | 15 (2016) | -15 | 24.9% | 0.0% |
| Bradford | 0 | 15 (2016) | -15 | 18.0% | 0.0% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 0 | 14 (2016) | -14 | 26.3% | 0.0% |
| Wirral | 1 | 14 (2016) | -13 | 52.4% | 100.0% |
| Ipswich | 0 | 13 (2016) | -13 | 36.3% | 0.0% |
| Slough | 0 | 12 (2016) | -12 | 42.5% | 0.0% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 0 | 12 (2016) | -12 | 23.8% | 0.0% |
| Watford | 1 | 11 (2016) | -10 | 22.3% | 33.3% |
| Stevenage | 0 | 10 (2016) | -10 | 43.4% | 0.0% |
| Bury | 1 | 10 (2016) | -9 | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Preston | 1 | 10 (2016) | -9 | 31.1% | 50.0% |
| Crawley | 0 | 9 (2016) | -9 | 19.5% | 0.0% |
| Trafford | 1 | 9 (2016) | -8 | 48.0% | 100.0% |
| Cambridge | 1 | 9 (2016) | -8 | 46.8% | 100.0% |
| Carlisle | 1 | 9 (2016) | -8 | 43.2% | 50.0% |
| Weymouth and Portland | 0 | 7 (2016) | -7 | 22.3% | 0.0% |
| North Hertfordshire | 0 | 6 (2016) | -6 | 12.2% | 0.0% |
| Hartlepool | 1 | 6 (2016) | -5 | 40.6% | 100.0% |
| Rushmoor | 0 | 4 (2016) | -4 | 16.1% | 0.0% |
| Daventry | 0 | 3 (2016) | -3 | 24.5% | 0.0% |
| Wyre Forest | 0 | 3 (2016) | -3 | 20.8% | 0.0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 0 | 3 (2016) | -3 | 8.6% | 0.0% |
| Rugby | 1 | 3 (2016) | -2 | 43.6% | 50.0% |
| South Lakeland | 0 | 2 (2016) | -2 | 6.4% | 0.0% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 0 | 1 (2016) | -1 | 20.0% | 0.0% |
| Havant | 0 | 1 (2016) | -1 | 15.0% | 0.0% |
| Maidstone | 0 | 1 (2016) | -1 | 10.7% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (64)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | 74 | 42.7% | 58.7% |
| Caerphilly | 49 | 43.1% | 68.1% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 47 | 46.0% | 62.7% |
| Cardiff | 40 | 39.0% | 53.3% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 39 | 51.0% | 65.0% |
| Newport | 31 | 42.2% | 62.0% |
| Lancashire | 30 | 35.4% | 35.7% |
| Torfaen | 29 | 47.6% | 65.9% |
| Bridgend | 26 | 38.6% | 48.1% |
| Cumbria | 26 | 26.3% | 31.0% |
| Derbyshire | 24 | 36.5% | 37.5% |
| Northumberland | 24 | 26.8% | 35.8% |
| Nottinghamshire | 23 | 34.5% | 34.8% |
| Carmarthenshire | 22 | 30.1% | 31.4% |
| Flintshire | 21 | 37.3% | 37.5% |
| Norfolk | 17 | 23.2% | 20.2% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 15 | 47.0% | 45.5% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 14 | 23.8% | 29.8% |
| Oxfordshire | 14 | 21.7% | 22.2% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 13 | 43.6% | 31.0% |
| Northamptonshire | 12 | 27.9% | 21.1% |
| Wrexham | 12 | 25.5% | 24.5% |
| Denbighshire | 11 | 26.2% | 26.2% |
| Suffolk | 11 | 22.7% | 14.7% |
| Staffordshire | 10 | 28.0% | 16.1% |
| Monmouthshire | 10 | 26.2% | 23.3% |
| Warwickshire | 10 | 23.6% | 17.5% |
| Worcestershire | 10 | 22.9% | 17.5% |
| Hertfordshire | 9 | 20.6% | 11.5% |
| Shropshire | 8 | 15.9% | 11.0% |
| Cambridgeshire | 7 | 18.1% | 11.5% |
| Devon | 7 | 14.7% | 11.7% |
| Leicestershire | 6 | 20.5% | 10.9% |
| Lincolnshire | 6 | 18.9% | 8.6% |
| Essex | 6 | 16.9% | 8.0% |
| Pembrokeshire | 6 | 15.6% | 12.8% |
| Conwy | 6 | 13.5% | 11.3% |
| Kent | 5 | 19.9% | 6.2% |
| West Sussex | 5 | 15.5% | 7.1% |
| Cornwall | 5 | 7.9% | 4.1% |
| North Yorkshire | 4 | 16.3% | 5.7% |
| East Sussex | 4 | 15.6% | 8.0% |
| Somerset | 3 | 9.3% | 5.5% |
| Wiltshire | 3 | 9.1% | 3.1% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 2 | 14.7% | 6.7% |
| Hampshire | 2 | 10.6% | 2.6% |
| Powys | 2 | 6.2% | 3.6% |
| Nottingham | 1 | 63.5% | 100.0% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 1 | 61.7% | 100.0% |
| Camden | 1 | 50.2% | 100.0% |
| Sedgemoor | 1 | 39.0% | 100.0% |
| Buckinghamshire | 1 | 13.6% | 2.0% |
| Dorset | 1 | 12.1% | 2.2% |
| Isle of Wight | 1 | 9.7% | 2.5% |
| Surrey | 1 | 9.5% | 1.2% |
| Gwynedd | 1 | 7.5% | 1.9% |
| Ceredigion | 1 | 6.5% | 2.9% |
| West Devon | 0 | 34.4% | 0.0% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 0 | 16.5% | 0.0% |
| Chelmsford | 0 | 15.1% | 0.0% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 0 | 12.0% | 0.0% |
| Malvern Hills | 0 | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| Dacorum | 0 | 9.9% | 0.0% |
| Mid Suffolk | 0 | 8.1% | 0.0% |
No change (5)
- Breckland 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Spelthorne 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Runnymede 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Cheltenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.