Labour Party › 2018
Labour Party in 2018
Polling day: 3 May 2018. 154 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 154 of 154 councils; ran for 4,417 seats.
- Won 2,357 seats (53.4% of seats up) on 44.3% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +867 seats across 72 councils up, 35 councils down, 26 flat, 21 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 2 gained, 4 lost.
Where Labour Party led, as of 2018
Councils where Labour Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2018. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2018
122 councils led
+2 gained this cycle
−4 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (2)
Lost (4)
- Redditch to Conservative Party
- Walsall to Conservative Party
- Dudley to Conservative Party
- Hartlepool to Other
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2018 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (72 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | 94 | 1 (2017) | +93 | 70.2% | 97.9% |
| Birmingham | 67 | 1 (2017) | +66 | 52.6% | 66.3% |
| Brent | 60 | 1 (2016) | +59 | 61.4% | 95.2% |
| Hackney | 52 | 2 (2016) | +50 | 63.0% | 91.2% |
| Redbridge | 51 | 1 (2016) | +50 | 58.4% | 81.0% |
| Southwark | 49 | 2 (2016) | +47 | 55.3% | 77.8% |
| Camden | 43 | 1 (2017) | +42 | 50.1% | 79.6% |
| Greenwich | 42 | 1 (2016) | +41 | 56.0% | 82.4% |
| Leeds | 61 | 21 (2016) | +40 | 46.3% | 61.6% |
| Croydon | 41 | 1 (2016) | +40 | 46.4% | 58.6% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 56 | 18 (2016) | +38 | 48.4% | 71.8% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 37 | 0 (2017) | +37 | 59.8% | 72.5% |
| Merton | 34 | 1 (2016) | +33 | 46.9% | 56.7% |
| Liverpool | 25 | 1 (2017) | +24 | 64.0% | 80.6% |
| Barnet | 25 | 1 (2016) | +24 | 40.6% | 39.7% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 31 | 10 (2016) | +21 | 48.6% | 54.4% |
| Bradford | 20 | 0 (2017) | +20 | 51.9% | 66.7% |
| Westminster | 19 | 1 (2016) | +18 | 42.7% | 31.7% |
| Oxford | 18 | 1 (2017) | +17 | 47.8% | 75.0% |
| Sheffield | 16 | 1 (2017) | +15 | 40.3% | 57.1% |
| Slough | 13 | 0 (2017) | +13 | 66.0% | 92.9% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 13 | 0 (2016) | +13 | 32.9% | 26.0% |
| Preston | 13 | 1 (2017) | +12 | 48.6% | 65.0% |
| Trafford | 13 | 1 (2017) | +12 | 45.8% | 59.1% |
| Ipswich | 12 | 0 (2017) | +12 | 48.4% | 75.0% |
| Wirral | 12 | 1 (2017) | +11 | 44.8% | 52.2% |
| Hastings | 24 | 14 (2016) | +10 | 49.6% | 75.0% |
| Bury | 11 | 1 (2017) | +10 | 48.1% | 64.7% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 20 | 11 (2016) | +9 | 39.7% | 45.5% |
| Exeter | 10 | 1 (2017) | +9 | 47.3% | 76.9% |
| Cambridge | 10 | 1 (2017) | +9 | 46.4% | 66.7% |
| Crawley | 8 | 0 (2017) | +8 | 47.1% | 66.7% |
| Stevenage | 8 | 0 (2017) | +8 | 43.9% | 61.5% |
| North Hertfordshire | 8 | 0 (2017) | +8 | 32.0% | 42.1% |
| Carlisle | 8 | 1 (2017) | +7 | 39.7% | 47.1% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 6 | 0 (2017) | +6 | 35.9% | 35.3% |
| Sefton | 17 | 12 (2016) | +5 | 51.9% | 73.9% |
| Thurrock | 9 | 4 (2016) | +5 | 39.8% | 56.3% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 5 | 0 (2017) | +5 | 27.7% | 26.3% |
| Chorley | 14 | 10 (2016) | +4 | 54.3% | 82.4% |
| Hartlepool | 5 | 1 (2017) | +4 | 37.8% | 45.5% |
| Havering | 5 | 1 (2016) | +4 | 20.6% | 9.3% |
| Rushmoor | 4 | 0 (2017) | +4 | 35.3% | 28.6% |
| Worthing | 4 | 0 (2016) | +4 | 34.5% | 30.8% |
| Oldham | 18 | 15 (2016) | +3 | 55.7% | 81.8% |
| Huntingdonshire | 4 | 1 (2016) | +3 | 16.8% | 7.7% |
| West Oxfordshire | 3 | 0 (2017) | +3 | 26.4% | 17.6% |
| South Lakeland | 3 | 0 (2017) | +3 | 10.1% | 5.9% |
| Sandwell | 26 | 24 (2016) | +2 | 67.9% | 100.0% |
| Gateshead | 19 | 17 (2016) | +2 | 54.2% | 82.6% |
| Calderdale | 10 | 8 (2016) | +2 | 42.0% | 58.8% |
| Pendle | 7 | 5 (2016) | +2 | 42.2% | 43.8% |
| Portsmouth | 4 | 2 (2016) | +2 | 31.5% | 28.6% |
| Watford | 3 | 1 (2017) | +2 | 33.6% | 25.0% |
| Rugby | 3 | 1 (2017) | +2 | 32.6% | 21.4% |
| Daventry | 2 | 0 (2017) | +2 | 29.1% | 15.4% |
| Wyre Forest | 2 | 0 (2017) | +2 | 26.5% | 18.2% |
| Maidstone | 2 | 0 (2017) | +2 | 17.8% | 11.1% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 2 | 0 (2017) | +2 | 17.4% | 4.4% |
| Barnsley | 19 | 18 (2016) | +1 | 58.0% | 90.5% |
| Wolverhampton | 19 | 18 (2016) | +1 | 57.8% | 86.4% |
| North Tyneside | 18 | 17 (2016) | +1 | 56.8% | 90.0% |
| Norwich | 12 | 11 (2016) | +1 | 49.2% | 92.3% |
| Reading | 12 | 11 (2016) | +1 | 48.3% | 66.7% |
| Stockport | 9 | 8 (2016) | +1 | 33.4% | 42.9% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 9 | 8 (2016) | +1 | 31.3% | 45.0% |
| Great Yarmouth | 6 | 5 (2016) | +1 | 39.8% | 42.9% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 5 | 4 (2016) | +1 | 26.8% | 29.4% |
| Adur | 4 | 3 (2016) | +1 | 34.4% | 28.6% |
| Wokingham | 2 | 1 (2016) | +1 | 18.9% | 11.1% |
| Runnymede | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 22.1% | 6.3% |
| Havant | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 18.0% | 6.7% |
Seats lost (35 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knowsley | 12 | 42 (2016) | -30 | 66.2% | 80.0% |
| Lincoln | 7 | 27 (2016) | -20 | 47.9% | 63.6% |
| Warwickshire | 1 | 10 (2017) | -9 | 44.7% | 100.0% |
| Peterborough | 6 | 14 (2016) | -8 | 34.2% | 33.3% |
| Colchester | 4 | 11 (2016) | -7 | 25.3% | 23.5% |
| Sunderland | 17 | 22 (2016) | -5 | 47.0% | 68.0% |
| Rossendale | 5 | 10 (2016) | -5 | 47.7% | 41.7% |
| Cherwell | 3 | 8 (2016) | -5 | 27.6% | 17.6% |
| Dudley | 10 | 14 (2016) | -4 | 39.2% | 41.7% |
| Southampton | 8 | 12 (2016) | -4 | 42.6% | 50.0% |
| Bolton | 8 | 12 (2016) | -4 | 38.5% | 38.1% |
| Redditch | 3 | 7 (2016) | -4 | 39.7% | 30.0% |
| Wakefield | 16 | 19 (2016) | -3 | 51.7% | 76.2% |
| Amber Valley | 8 | 11 (2016) | -3 | 41.9% | 53.3% |
| Hyndburn | 7 | 10 (2016) | -3 | 53.2% | 63.6% |
| Walsall | 7 | 10 (2016) | -3 | 41.9% | 33.3% |
| Cannock Chase | 6 | 9 (2016) | -3 | 38.0% | 46.2% |
| Salford | 17 | 19 (2016) | -2 | 53.3% | 85.0% |
| St Helens | 13 | 15 (2016) | -2 | 49.7% | 81.3% |
| West Lancashire | 10 | 12 (2016) | -2 | 50.5% | 55.6% |
| Milton Keynes | 8 | 10 (2016) | -2 | 36.7% | 40.0% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 5 | 7 (2016) | -2 | 32.4% | 31.3% |
| Derby | 5 | 7 (2016) | -2 | 30.9% | 29.4% |
| Basildon | 3 | 5 (2016) | -2 | 24.1% | 20.0% |
| Woking | 1 | 3 (2016) | -2 | 16.1% | 10.0% |
| Craven | 0 | 2 (2016) | -2 | 25.7% | 0.0% |
| Wigan | 18 | 19 (2016) | -1 | 52.3% | 72.0% |
| South Tyneside | 17 | 18 (2016) | -1 | 57.3% | 94.4% |
| Tameside | 17 | 18 (2016) | -1 | 53.8% | 89.5% |
| Burnley | 7 | 8 (2016) | -1 | 43.3% | 46.7% |
| Harlow | 6 | 7 (2016) | -1 | 43.4% | 54.5% |
| Worcester | 6 | 7 (2016) | -1 | 34.7% | 46.2% |
| St Albans | 2 | 3 (2016) | -1 | 19.3% | 10.0% |
| Gosport | 1 | 2 (2016) | -1 | 21.9% | 5.6% |
| Three Rivers | 1 | 2 (2016) | -1 | 15.9% | 7.7% |
Debut councils (21)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newham | 60 | 74.4% | 100.0% |
| Ealing | 57 | 56.2% | 82.6% |
| Lambeth | 57 | 54.4% | 90.5% |
| Lewisham | 54 | 60.2% | 100.0% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 51 | 76.6% | 100.0% |
| Hounslow | 51 | 54.1% | 85.0% |
| Islington | 47 | 60.6% | 97.9% |
| Waltham Forest | 46 | 58.1% | 76.7% |
| Enfield | 46 | 54.8% | 73.0% |
| Haringey | 42 | 57.3% | 73.7% |
| Tower Hamlets | 42 | 46.1% | 93.3% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 35 | 54.3% | 76.1% |
| Harrow | 35 | 46.6% | 55.6% |
| Wandsworth | 26 | 42.5% | 43.3% |
| Hillingdon | 21 | 38.5% | 32.3% |
| Bexley | 11 | 36.8% | 24.4% |
| Bromley | 8 | 26.5% | 13.3% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 82.9% | 100.0% |
| Sutton | 0 | 17.8% | 0.0% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 0 | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 0 | 10.4% | 0.0% |
No change (26)
- Halton 17 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Rochdale 16 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Coventry 13 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Kirklees 12 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Plymouth 11 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Swindon 9 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Tamworth 2 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Broxbourne 1 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Tunbridge Wells 1 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Solihull 1 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Brentwood 1 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- St Edmundsbury 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Weymouth and Portland 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Castle Point 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Reigate and Banstead 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Rochford 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Fareham 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Harrogate 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Elmbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Epping Forest 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Winchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Cheltenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.