Labour Party › 2019
Labour Party in 2019
Polling day: 2 May 2019. 255 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 254 of 255 councils; ran for 8,282 seats.
- Won 2,019 seats (24.4% of seats up) on 26.5% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -151 seats across 35 councils up, 61 councils down, 35 flat, 123 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 2 gained, 3 lost.
Where Labour Party led, as of 2019
Councils where Labour Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2019. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2019
117 councils led
+2 gained this cycle
−3 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (2)
- Amber Valley from Conservative Party
- Milton Keynes from Conservative Party
Lost (3)
- North East Lincolnshire to Conservative Party
- Carlisle to Conservative Party
- Derby to Conservative Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2019 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (35 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 50 | 1 (2017) | +49 | 62.0% | 90.9% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 35 | 1 (2018) | +34 | 36.7% | 50.0% |
| Barrow-in-Furness | 24 | 1 (2016) | +23 | 50.9% | 66.7% |
| South Ribble | 22 | 1 (2016) | +21 | 34.4% | 44.0% |
| Preston | 30 | 13 (2018) | +17 | 47.6% | 62.5% |
| Norwich | 27 | 12 (2018) | +15 | 40.5% | 69.2% |
| Crawley | 19 | 8 (2018) | +11 | 47.0% | 52.8% |
| Sedgemoor | 12 | 1 (2017) | +11 | 18.8% | 25.0% |
| Canterbury | 10 | 0 (2016) | +10 | 29.3% | 25.6% |
| Great Yarmouth | 15 | 6 (2018) | +9 | 36.6% | 38.5% |
| Carlisle | 15 | 8 (2018) | +7 | 29.5% | 38.5% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 7 | 1 (2017) | +6 | 26.9% | 18.4% |
| Breckland | 6 | 0 (2017) | +6 | 21.2% | 12.2% |
| Tendring | 6 | 0 (2016) | +6 | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Spelthorne | 4 | 0 (2017) | +4 | 15.8% | 10.3% |
| Lincoln | 10 | 7 (2018) | +3 | 44.2% | 90.9% |
| Basildon | 6 | 3 (2018) | +3 | 24.4% | 42.9% |
| Wigan | 20 | 18 (2018) | +2 | 41.4% | 80.0% |
| Hyndburn | 9 | 7 (2018) | +2 | 53.7% | 75.0% |
| Coventry | 14 | 13 (2018) | +1 | 45.7% | 77.8% |
| Trafford | 14 | 13 (2018) | +1 | 41.3% | 66.7% |
| Dudley | 11 | 10 (2018) | +1 | 34.0% | 45.8% |
| Stevenage | 9 | 8 (2018) | +1 | 38.4% | 69.2% |
| Southampton | 9 | 8 (2018) | +1 | 36.7% | 56.3% |
| Harlow | 7 | 6 (2018) | +1 | 38.7% | 63.6% |
| Peterborough | 7 | 6 (2018) | +1 | 27.9% | 35.0% |
| Worthing | 5 | 4 (2018) | +1 | 30.9% | 45.5% |
| West Oxfordshire | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 23.0% | 25.0% |
| Runnymede | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 19.9% | 4.9% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 12.1% | 11.1% |
| Dorset | 2 | 1 (2017) | +1 | 11.9% | 2.4% |
| Guildford | 2 | 1 (2016) | +1 | 10.3% | 4.2% |
| Craven | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 20.4% | 9.1% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 19.8% | 1.7% |
| Malvern Hills | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 6.9% | 2.9% |
Seats lost (61 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | 0 | 74 (2017) | -74 | 19.8% | 0.0% |
| Manchester | 32 | 94 (2018) | -62 | 58.5% | 97.0% |
| Leeds | 19 | 61 (2018) | -42 | 38.2% | 57.6% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 17 | 56 (2018) | -39 | 38.4% | 63.0% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 12 | 37 (2018) | -25 | 55.3% | 70.6% |
| Northumberland | 1 | 24 (2017) | -23 | 57.6% | 100.0% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 10 | 31 (2018) | -21 | 40.1% | 52.6% |
| Barnsley | 12 | 19 (2018) | -7 | 34.9% | 57.1% |
| Cambridgeshire | 0 | 7 (2017) | -7 | 26.0% | 0.0% |
| Sunderland | 12 | 17 (2018) | -5 | 32.7% | 46.2% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 4 | 9 (2018) | -5 | 20.4% | 20.0% |
| North Hertfordshire | 3 | 8 (2018) | -5 | 21.8% | 18.8% |
| Thurrock | 5 | 9 (2018) | -4 | 31.6% | 29.4% |
| West Sussex | 1 | 5 (2017) | -4 | 48.9% | 100.0% |
| Kent | 1 | 5 (2017) | -4 | 39.7% | 50.0% |
| Wolverhampton | 16 | 19 (2018) | -3 | 47.4% | 72.7% |
| Oldham | 15 | 18 (2018) | -3 | 40.6% | 75.0% |
| South Tyneside | 14 | 17 (2018) | -3 | 41.9% | 73.7% |
| Sheffield | 13 | 16 (2018) | -3 | 31.6% | 46.4% |
| St Helens | 10 | 13 (2018) | -3 | 36.6% | 62.5% |
| Reading | 9 | 12 (2018) | -3 | 39.4% | 56.3% |
| West Lancashire | 7 | 10 (2018) | -3 | 38.8% | 38.9% |
| Pendle | 4 | 7 (2018) | -3 | 34.8% | 23.5% |
| Worcester | 3 | 6 (2018) | -3 | 26.1% | 27.3% |
| Sandwell | 24 | 26 (2018) | -2 | 58.6% | 100.0% |
| Bradford | 18 | 20 (2018) | -2 | 45.5% | 60.0% |
| Gateshead | 17 | 19 (2018) | -2 | 44.5% | 77.3% |
| Wakefield | 14 | 16 (2018) | -2 | 42.5% | 66.7% |
| Wirral | 10 | 12 (2018) | -2 | 35.8% | 45.5% |
| Bury | 9 | 11 (2018) | -2 | 38.9% | 52.9% |
| Swindon | 7 | 9 (2018) | -2 | 39.2% | 36.8% |
| Bolton | 6 | 8 (2018) | -2 | 31.4% | 30.0% |
| Amber Valley | 6 | 8 (2018) | -2 | 31.1% | 40.0% |
| Milton Keynes | 6 | 8 (2018) | -2 | 30.1% | 31.6% |
| Cannock Chase | 4 | 6 (2018) | -2 | 30.3% | 26.7% |
| Hartlepool | 3 | 5 (2018) | -2 | 28.1% | 27.3% |
| Portsmouth | 2 | 4 (2018) | -2 | 25.0% | 13.3% |
| Redditch | 1 | 3 (2018) | -2 | 26.7% | 10.0% |
| South Lakeland | 1 | 3 (2018) | -2 | 7.8% | 6.3% |
| North Tyneside | 17 | 18 (2018) | -1 | 49.1% | 85.0% |
| Sefton | 16 | 17 (2018) | -1 | 43.1% | 69.6% |
| Salford | 16 | 17 (2018) | -1 | 41.6% | 80.0% |
| Chorley | 13 | 14 (2018) | -1 | 52.6% | 86.7% |
| Slough | 12 | 13 (2018) | -1 | 59.0% | 85.7% |
| Knowsley | 11 | 12 (2018) | -1 | 58.5% | 73.3% |
| Ipswich | 11 | 12 (2018) | -1 | 39.8% | 68.8% |
| Kirklees | 11 | 12 (2018) | -1 | 36.7% | 47.8% |
| Plymouth | 10 | 11 (2018) | -1 | 37.4% | 52.6% |
| Cambridge | 9 | 10 (2018) | -1 | 37.2% | 56.3% |
| Exeter | 9 | 10 (2018) | -1 | 36.5% | 64.3% |
| Stockport | 8 | 9 (2018) | -1 | 27.8% | 38.1% |
| Burnley | 6 | 7 (2018) | -1 | 36.0% | 40.0% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 | 5 (2018) | -1 | 27.6% | 25.0% |
| Rushmoor | 3 | 4 (2018) | -1 | 29.5% | 23.1% |
| Colchester | 3 | 4 (2018) | -1 | 17.7% | 17.6% |
| Tamworth | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 29.1% | 10.0% |
| Wokingham | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 16.7% | 5.6% |
| St Albans | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 15.6% | 4.8% |
| Maidstone | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 10.3% | 5.6% |
| Havant | 0 | 1 (2018) | -1 | 11.0% | 0.0% |
| Surrey | 0 | 1 (2017) | -1 | 6.4% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (123)
No change (35)
- Liverpool 25 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Halton 17 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tameside 17 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rochdale 16 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Calderdale 10 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Walsall 7 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rossendale 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Derby 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Welwyn Hatfield 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Southend-on-Sea 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Watford 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rugby 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Cherwell 3 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wyre Forest 2 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Broxbourne 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Three Rivers 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Solihull 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Brentwood 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Woking 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- East Riding 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Castle Point 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dacorum 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Reigate and Banstead 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rochford 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Devon 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Windsor and Maidenhead 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Elmbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Epping Forest 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Chelmsford 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Winchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Mid Suffolk 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.