Labour Party › 2022
Labour Party in 2022
Polling day: 5 May 2022. 168 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 196 of 168 councils; ran for 6,660 seats.
- Won 3,056 seats (45.9% of seats up) on 38.3% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +123 seats across 90 councils up, 44 councils down, 32 flat, 30 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 10 gained, 6 lost.
Where Labour Party led, as of 2022
Councils where Labour Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2022. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2022
111 councils led
+10 gained this cycle
−6 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (10)
- Denbighshire from Conservative Party
- Blaenau Gwent from Other
- Westminster from Conservative Party
- Wandsworth from Conservative Party
- Barnet from Conservative Party
- Monmouthshire from Conservative Party
- Vale of Glamorgan from Conservative Party
- Worthing from Conservative Party
- Crawley from Conservative Party
- Southampton from Conservative Party
Lost (6)
- Harrow to Conservative Party
- Hyndburn to Conservative Party
- Tower Hamlets to Other
- Milton Keynes to Conservative Party
- Kingston Upon Hull to Liberal Democrats
- Stockport to Liberal Democrats
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2022 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (90 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale | 41 | 16 (2021) | +25 | 49.9% | 68.3% |
| Reading | 32 | 10 (2021) | +22 | 48.9% | 66.7% |
| Bury | 29 | 9 (2021) | +20 | 44.5% | 56.9% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 19 | 0 (2021) | +19 | 45.8% | 43.2% |
| St. Helens | 29 | 12 (2021) | +17 | 52.5% | 60.4% |
| Barnet | 41 | 25 (2018) | +16 | 46.7% | 65.1% |
| Cardiff | 55 | 40 (2017) | +15 | 47.5% | 69.6% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 59 | 47 (2017) | +12 | 58.2% | 78.7% |
| Westminster | 31 | 19 (2018) | +12 | 48.0% | 57.4% |
| Monmouthshire | 22 | 10 (2017) | +12 | 36.1% | 47.8% |
| Flintshire | 32 | 21 (2017) | +11 | 40.3% | 49.2% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 25 | 14 (2017) | +11 | 32.1% | 46.3% |
| Greenwich | 52 | 42 (2018) | +10 | 57.9% | 94.5% |
| Wandsworth | 35 | 26 (2018) | +9 | 46.3% | 60.3% |
| Dudley | 12 | 3 (2021) | +9 | 42.4% | 48.0% |
| Haringey | 50 | 42 (2018) | +8 | 59.8% | 87.7% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 21 | 13 (2017) | +8 | 49.9% | 63.6% |
| Denbighshire | 19 | 11 (2017) | +8 | 25.1% | 40.4% |
| Southampton | 13 | 5 (2021) | +8 | 46.7% | 76.5% |
| North Yorkshire | 12 | 4 (2017) | +8 | 17.3% | 13.3% |
| Redbridge | 58 | 51 (2018) | +7 | 58.4% | 92.1% |
| Swindon | 12 | 5 (2021) | +7 | 46.0% | 63.2% |
| Powys | 9 | 2 (2017) | +7 | 14.8% | 14.8% |
| Redditch | 7 | 0 (2021) | +7 | 43.0% | 63.6% |
| Plymouth | 11 | 5 (2021) | +6 | 43.6% | 57.9% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 6 | 0 (2021) | +6 | 29.8% | 35.3% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 40 | 35 (2018) | +5 | 57.1% | 80.0% |
| Conwy | 11 | 6 (2017) | +5 | 16.0% | 20.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 5 | 0 (2021) | +5 | 38.0% | 38.5% |
| Newham | 64 | 60 (2018) | +4 | 61.6% | 97.0% |
| Camden | 47 | 43 (2018) | +4 | 55.8% | 85.5% |
| Newport | 35 | 31 (2017) | +4 | 49.1% | 68.6% |
| Bradford | 19 | 15 (2021) | +4 | 43.1% | 63.3% |
| Wakefield | 17 | 13 (2021) | +4 | 51.7% | 81.0% |
| Bromley | 12 | 8 (2018) | +4 | 32.0% | 20.7% |
| Havering | 9 | 5 (2018) | +4 | 21.5% | 16.4% |
| Harlow | 5 | 1 (2021) | +4 | 40.1% | 41.7% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 34.8% | 25.0% |
| Huntingdonshire | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 12.1% | 8.3% |
| Southwark | 52 | 49 (2018) | +3 | 56.4% | 82.5% |
| Wigan | 22 | 19 (2021) | +3 | 53.0% | 84.6% |
| Leeds | 22 | 19 (2021) | +3 | 44.1% | 62.9% |
| Sandwell | 21 | 18 (2021) | +3 | 57.5% | 87.5% |
| Wolverhampton | 17 | 14 (2021) | +3 | 57.3% | 85.0% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 14 | 11 (2021) | +3 | 60.3% | 77.8% |
| Calderdale | 11 | 8 (2021) | +3 | 45.4% | 61.1% |
| Portsmouth | 5 | 2 (2021) | +3 | 31.2% | 35.7% |
| Sutton | 3 | 0 (2018) | +3 | 17.0% | 5.5% |
| Ealing | 59 | 57 (2018) | +2 | 51.1% | 84.3% |
| Hillingdon | 23 | 21 (2018) | +2 | 41.6% | 43.4% |
| Sheffield | 15 | 13 (2021) | +2 | 40.6% | 53.6% |
| Kirklees | 14 | 12 (2021) | +2 | 40.9% | 60.9% |
| Wrexham | 14 | 12 (2017) | +2 | 23.5% | 29.2% |
| Oldham | 11 | 9 (2021) | +2 | 46.0% | 52.4% |
| Stevenage | 9 | 7 (2021) | +2 | 44.7% | 69.2% |
| Milton Keynes | 9 | 7 (2021) | +2 | 36.5% | 47.4% |
| North Hertfordshire | 9 | 7 (2021) | +2 | 30.8% | 50.0% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 8 | 6 (2021) | +2 | 30.4% | 44.4% |
| Derby | 7 | 5 (2021) | +2 | 36.1% | 41.2% |
| Thurrock | 6 | 4 (2021) | +2 | 47.9% | 37.5% |
| Peterborough | 6 | 4 (2021) | +2 | 33.5% | 31.6% |
| Somerset | 5 | 3 (2017) | +2 | 5.9% | 4.5% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 4 | 2 (2021) | +2 | 34.7% | 23.5% |
| Maidstone | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 16.4% | 16.7% |
| Tamworth | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 40.3% | 20.0% |
| Havant | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 21.3% | 14.3% |
| Wokingham | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 17.9% | 11.1% |
| Gosport | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 11.7% | 7.1% |
| Lambeth | 58 | 57 (2018) | +1 | 54.2% | 92.1% |
| Hounslow | 52 | 51 (2018) | +1 | 54.3% | 83.9% |
| Islington | 48 | 47 (2018) | +1 | 54.7% | 94.1% |
| Waltham Forest | 47 | 46 (2018) | +1 | 59.1% | 78.3% |
| Torfaen | 30 | 29 (2017) | +1 | 57.4% | 75.0% |
| Bridgend | 27 | 26 (2017) | +1 | 43.6% | 52.9% |
| Carmarthenshire | 23 | 22 (2017) | +1 | 30.7% | 31.1% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 19 | 18 (2021) | +1 | 44.1% | 70.4% |
| Sunderland | 16 | 15 (2021) | +1 | 44.5% | 64.0% |
| Ipswich | 14 | 13 (2021) | +1 | 46.8% | 82.4% |
| Slough | 12 | 11 (2021) | +1 | 57.7% | 85.7% |
| Bexley | 12 | 11 (2018) | +1 | 44.0% | 26.7% |
| Stockport | 9 | 8 (2021) | +1 | 32.8% | 42.9% |
| Walsall | 8 | 7 (2021) | +1 | 45.2% | 38.1% |
| Bolton | 8 | 7 (2021) | +1 | 38.0% | 40.0% |
| Worcester | 6 | 5 (2021) | +1 | 32.2% | 46.2% |
| Rugby | 5 | 4 (2021) | +1 | 34.0% | 35.7% |
| Amber Valley | 4 | 3 (2021) | +1 | 36.4% | 26.7% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 19.6% | 18.8% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 3 | 2 (2017) | +1 | 5.4% | 8.6% |
| Runnymede | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 17.3% | 14.3% |
| Brentwood | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 13.5% | 7.7% |
Seats lost (44 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salford | 15 | 52 (2021) | -37 | 53.7% | 75.0% |
| Halton | 16 | 48 (2021) | -32 | 64.2% | 88.9% |
| Oxford | 15 | 45 (2021) | -30 | 43.9% | 62.5% |
| Tower Hamlets | 17 | 42 (2018) | -25 | 36.5% | 40.5% |
| Cambridge | 12 | 36 (2021) | -24 | 44.5% | 75.0% |
| Chorley | 13 | 34 (2021) | -21 | 55.8% | 92.9% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 24 | 39 (2017) | -15 | 46.4% | 42.1% |
| Brent | 49 | 60 (2018) | -11 | 57.6% | 86.0% |
| Harrow | 24 | 35 (2018) | -11 | 40.7% | 43.6% |
| Norwich | 8 | 17 (2021) | -9 | 45.2% | 61.5% |
| Pendle | 3 | 12 (2021) | -9 | 34.8% | 25.0% |
| Enfield | 38 | 46 (2018) | -8 | 45.4% | 60.3% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 4 | 12 (2021) | -8 | 18.3% | 21.1% |
| Croydon | 34 | 41 (2018) | -7 | 34.4% | 48.6% |
| Exeter | 12 | 18 (2021) | -6 | 45.8% | 70.6% |
| Caerphilly | 44 | 49 (2017) | -5 | 43.4% | 63.8% |
| Preston | 11 | 16 (2021) | -5 | 49.4% | 64.7% |
| Hartlepool | 7 | 11 (2021) | -4 | 40.1% | 53.8% |
| Watford | 2 | 6 (2021) | -4 | 27.9% | 16.7% |
| Swansea | 45 | 48 (2017) | -3 | 55.4% | 60.0% |
| Merton | 31 | 34 (2018) | -3 | 41.9% | 54.4% |
| Manchester | 30 | 33 (2021) | -3 | 66.2% | 93.8% |
| Sefton | 16 | 19 (2021) | -3 | 49.3% | 76.2% |
| Crawley | 7 | 10 (2021) | -3 | 44.5% | 58.3% |
| Rossendale | 7 | 10 (2021) | -3 | 40.7% | 58.3% |
| Hyndburn | 6 | 9 (2021) | -3 | 45.3% | 50.0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 3 | 6 (2021) | -3 | 19.3% | 18.8% |
| Basildon | 2 | 5 (2021) | -3 | 23.6% | 14.3% |
| Birmingham | 65 | 67 (2018) | -2 | 51.5% | 64.4% |
| Hackney | 50 | 52 (2018) | -2 | 58.9% | 87.7% |
| Gateshead | 17 | 19 (2021) | -2 | 49.9% | 77.3% |
| South Tyneside | 14 | 16 (2021) | -2 | 48.6% | 73.7% |
| West Lancashire | 11 | 13 (2021) | -2 | 50.9% | 55.0% |
| Knowsley | 10 | 12 (2021) | -2 | 59.2% | 66.7% |
| Lincoln | 7 | 9 (2021) | -2 | 45.2% | 63.6% |
| Barnsley | 16 | 17 (2021) | -1 | 46.2% | 76.2% |
| Tameside | 15 | 16 (2021) | -1 | 54.6% | 78.9% |
| Trafford | 15 | 16 (2021) | -1 | 45.1% | 68.2% |
| Worthing | 10 | 11 (2021) | -1 | 48.1% | 71.4% |
| Wirral | 9 | 10 (2021) | -1 | 42.4% | 39.1% |
| Hastings | 9 | 10 (2021) | -1 | 42.1% | 56.3% |
| Burnley | 7 | 8 (2021) | -1 | 38.9% | 46.7% |
| Cherwell | 4 | 5 (2021) | -1 | 24.8% | 23.5% |
| Ceredigion | 0 | 1 (2017) | -1 | 5.1% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (30)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glasgow City | 36 | 33.8% | 42.4% |
| North Lanarkshire | 32 | 35.2% | 41.6% |
| Cumberland | 30 | 39.1% | 65.2% |
| South Lanarkshire | 24 | 31.7% | 37.5% |
| Fife | 20 | 24.5% | 26.7% |
| Renfrewshire | 15 | 32.3% | 34.9% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 15 | 17.8% | 23.1% |
| City of Edinburgh | 13 | 19.1% | 20.6% |
| West Dunbartonshire | 12 | 41.7% | 54.5% |
| West Lothian | 12 | 28.6% | 36.4% |
| Aberdeen City | 11 | 17.5% | 24.4% |
| East Lothian | 10 | 33.0% | 45.5% |
| East Ayrshire | 10 | 29.5% | 31.3% |
| Falkirk | 9 | 23.0% | 30.0% |
| Dundee City | 9 | 22.0% | 31.0% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 9 | 16.6% | 20.9% |
| Inverclyde | 8 | 32.4% | 42.1% |
| Midlothian | 7 | 33.5% | 38.9% |
| Stirling | 6 | 16.1% | 26.1% |
| Clackmannanshire | 5 | 23.8% | 27.8% |
| East Renfrewshire | 5 | 20.2% | 27.8% |
| South Ayrshire | 5 | 16.2% | 17.9% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 4 | 19.3% | 18.2% |
| Moray | 3 | 12.3% | 13.0% |
| Perth and Kinross | 2 | 5.6% | 5.0% |
| Highland | 2 | 5.0% | 2.8% |
| Angus | 1 | 6.9% | 3.6% |
| Argyll and Bute | 1 | 6.4% | 2.8% |
| The Scottish Borders | 0 | 5.2% | 0.0% |
| Aberdeenshire | 0 | 4.1% | 0.0% |
No change (32)
- Lewisham 54 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Barking and Dagenham 51 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- North Tyneside 18 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Merthyr Tydfil 15 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Coventry 13 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Kensington and Chelsea 13 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Kingston upon Hull, City of 9 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Colchester 6 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Pembrokeshire 6 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Adur 5 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Rushmoor 4 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Broxbourne 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Three Rivers 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Woking 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Gwynedd 1 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Reigate and Banstead 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Solihull 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Rochford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Castle Point 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Kingston upon Thames 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Fareham 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Epping Forest 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Richmond upon Thames 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- South Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- St Albans 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Winchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Elmbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Cheltenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.