Labour Party › 2024
Labour Party in 2024
Polling day: 2 May 2024. 107 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 107 of 107 councils; ran for 2,659 seats.
- Won 1,158 seats (43.6% of seats up) on 35.2% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -46 seats across 48 councils up, 32 councils down, 27 flat, 0 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 12 gained, 2 lost.
Where Labour Party led, as of 2024
Councils where Labour Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2024. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2024
150 councils led
+12 gained this cycle
−2 lost this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (12)
- Cannock Chase from Conservative Party
- Welwyn Hatfield from Conservative Party
- Rushmoor from Conservative Party
- Redditch from Conservative Party
- Basildon from Conservative Party
- Tamworth from Conservative Party
- Hyndburn from Conservative Party
- Nuneaton and Bedworth from Conservative Party
- Adur from Conservative Party
- Thurrock from Conservative Party
- Southend On Sea from Conservative Party
- Peterborough from Conservative Party
Lost (2)
- Bristol, City Of to Green Party
- Hastings to Green Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2024 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (48 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Tyneside | 51 | 18 (2023) | +33 | 58.0% | 85.0% |
| Stevenage | 31 | 9 (2023) | +22 | 51.7% | 79.5% |
| Dudley | 34 | 13 (2023) | +21 | 41.8% | 47.2% |
| North Hertfordshire | 25 | 5 (2023) | +20 | 35.6% | 49.0% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 20 | 4 (2022) | +16 | 45.0% | 52.6% |
| Redditch | 21 | 6 (2023) | +15 | 48.2% | 77.8% |
| Worcester | 17 | 4 (2023) | +13 | 29.6% | 48.6% |
| Cannock Chase | 21 | 9 (2023) | +12 | 44.5% | 58.3% |
| Rossendale | 20 | 8 (2023) | +12 | 42.8% | 66.7% |
| Basildon | 18 | 6 (2023) | +12 | 25.5% | 42.9% |
| Harlow | 16 | 6 (2023) | +10 | 43.8% | 48.5% |
| Adur | 13 | 5 (2022) | +8 | 48.5% | 81.3% |
| Havant | 10 | 2 (2023) | +8 | 18.4% | 27.8% |
| Warrington | 42 | 36 (2021) | +6 | 47.3% | 72.4% |
| Wokingham | 8 | 3 (2023) | +5 | 18.1% | 14.8% |
| Gloucester | 7 | 3 (2021) | +4 | 23.8% | 17.9% |
| Maidstone | 6 | 2 (2023) | +4 | 12.2% | 12.2% |
| Ipswich | 15 | 12 (2023) | +3 | 46.5% | 83.3% |
| Knowsley | 12 | 9 (2023) | +3 | 63.1% | 80.0% |
| Thurrock | 12 | 9 (2023) | +3 | 52.2% | 70.6% |
| Hyndburn | 10 | 7 (2023) | +3 | 47.7% | 83.3% |
| Barnsley | 17 | 15 (2023) | +2 | 49.3% | 81.0% |
| Coventry | 15 | 13 (2023) | +2 | 49.8% | 83.3% |
| Crawley | 10 | 8 (2023) | +2 | 46.8% | 83.3% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 8 | 6 (2023) | +2 | 31.8% | 50.0% |
| Colchester | 6 | 4 (2023) | +2 | 32.5% | 33.3% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 5 | 3 (2023) | +2 | 14.3% | 12.8% |
| Runnymede | 4 | 2 (2023) | +2 | 21.8% | 28.6% |
| Brentwood | 3 | 1 (2023) | +2 | 17.3% | 7.7% |
| St Albans | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 12.0% | 9.5% |
| Rotherham | 33 | 32 (2021) | +1 | 42.8% | 55.9% |
| Wakefield | 21 | 20 (2023) | +1 | 54.5% | 95.5% |
| Stroud | 20 | 19 (2021) | +1 | 31.0% | 39.2% |
| Sunderland | 18 | 17 (2023) | +1 | 45.5% | 72.0% |
| Gateshead | 16 | 15 (2023) | +1 | 49.9% | 72.7% |
| Newcastle Upon Tyne | 15 | 14 (2023) | +1 | 40.6% | 55.6% |
| Sheffield | 15 | 14 (2023) | +1 | 39.8% | 51.7% |
| Reading | 12 | 11 (2023) | +1 | 46.4% | 75.0% |
| Bury | 12 | 11 (2023) | +1 | 45.9% | 70.6% |
| Kingston Upon Hull, City of | 10 | 9 (2023) | +1 | 44.1% | 52.6% |
| Tamworth | 9 | 8 (2023) | +1 | 49.4% | 90.0% |
| Rushmoor | 9 | 8 (2023) | +1 | 48.1% | 69.2% |
| Exeter | 8 | 7 (2023) | +1 | 38.1% | 61.5% |
| Peterborough | 7 | 6 (2023) | +1 | 26.0% | 30.4% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 6 | 5 (2023) | +1 | 40.3% | 50.0% |
| Solihull | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 18.7% | 5.9% |
| Fareham | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 15.2% | 3.1% |
| Epping Forest | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 11.2% | 1.9% |
Seats lost (32 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 21 | 64 (2023) | -43 | 51.7% | 84.0% |
| Tameside | 14 | 52 (2023) | -38 | 52.1% | 73.7% |
| Wolverhampton | 16 | 47 (2023) | -31 | 56.1% | 80.0% |
| Trafford | 15 | 41 (2023) | -26 | 41.9% | 71.4% |
| Southampton | 12 | 38 (2023) | -26 | 40.3% | 70.6% |
| Oldham | 7 | 32 (2023) | -25 | 29.1% | 35.0% |
| West Lancashire | 8 | 26 (2023) | -18 | 46.5% | 50.0% |
| Bolton | 9 | 26 (2023) | -17 | 34.4% | 42.9% |
| Stockport | 7 | 24 (2023) | -17 | 31.7% | 33.3% |
| Bradford | 10 | 22 (2023) | -12 | 32.8% | 33.3% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 7 | 14 (2023) | -7 | 40.4% | 41.2% |
| Kirklees | 7 | 14 (2023) | -7 | 31.2% | 30.4% |
| South Tyneside | 4 | 11 (2023) | -7 | 35.5% | 22.2% |
| Oxford | 11 | 15 (2022) | -4 | 38.2% | 44.0% |
| Hastings | 5 | 9 (2022) | -4 | 32.4% | 31.3% |
| Pendle | 0 | 4 (2023) | -4 | 15.4% | 0.0% |
| Bristol, City of | 21 | 24 (2021) | -3 | 32.1% | 30.0% |
| Leeds | 19 | 22 (2023) | -3 | 43.3% | 57.6% |
| Milton Keynes | 9 | 12 (2023) | -3 | 38.5% | 47.4% |
| Swindon | 14 | 16 (2023) | -2 | 48.6% | 70.0% |
| Rochdale | 14 | 16 (2023) | -2 | 42.1% | 70.0% |
| Preston | 9 | 11 (2023) | -2 | 42.2% | 56.3% |
| Burnley | 6 | 8 (2023) | -2 | 32.4% | 40.0% |
| Walsall | 5 | 7 (2023) | -2 | 34.5% | 25.0% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 3 | 5 (2023) | -2 | 22.5% | 16.7% |
| Watford | 1 | 3 (2023) | -2 | 29.1% | 8.3% |
| Sefton | 17 | 18 (2023) | -1 | 54.2% | 77.3% |
| Cambridge | 9 | 10 (2023) | -1 | 40.9% | 64.3% |
| Norwich | 6 | 7 (2023) | -1 | 40.2% | 46.2% |
| Cherwell | 4 | 5 (2023) | -1 | 25.3% | 25.0% |
| Gosport | 1 | 2 (2022) | -1 | 15.1% | 6.7% |
| Woking | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 13.1% | 0.0% |
No change (27)
- Manchester 30 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Sandwell 22 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Salford 18 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Halton 17 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Plymouth 15 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Chorley 13 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Calderdale 10 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Hartlepool 9 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Worthing 9 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Lincoln 8 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Southend-On-Sea 7 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Rugby 5 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- West Oxfordshire 4 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Portsmouth 2 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Dorset 2 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Broxbourne 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Reigate and Banstead 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Three Rivers 1 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Rochford 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Castle Point 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Elmbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Winchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Cheltenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.