Labour Party › 2025

Labour Party in 2025

Polling day: 1 May 2025. 115 councils held elections.

Summary

Where Labour Party led, as of 2025

Councils where Labour Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2025. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.

As of 2025

143 councils led

−6 lost this cycle

Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.

Council-control changes

Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →

Lost (6)

Where the seats came from

Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2025 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.

Seats gained (0 councils)

No councils where seat count rose vs prior cycle.

Seats lost (95 councils)
CouncilWonLast cycleNetVote shareSeat share
Durham453 (2021)-4922.8%4.1%
Bassetlaw038 (2023)-3822.8%0.0%
Stevenage031 (2024)-3124.0%0.0%
Bolsover031 (2023)-3121.2%0.0%
Thanet030 (2023)-3017.6%0.0%
South Ribble029 (2023)-2921.7%0.0%
Doncaster1240 (2021)-2833.6%21.8%
High Peak230 (2023)-2824.9%25.0%
Chesterfield028 (2023)-2823.7%0.0%
North East Derbyshire028 (2023)-2820.2%0.0%
Erewash028 (2023)-2819.0%0.0%
Gedling228 (2023)-2627.6%22.2%
Broxtowe126 (2023)-2516.6%11.1%
Amber Valley126 (2023)-2516.5%10.0%
Mansfield025 (2023)-2519.5%0.0%
Lancaster024 (2023)-2418.7%0.0%
Staffordshire Moorlands024 (2023)-2412.8%0.0%
South Derbyshire023 (2023)-2320.9%0.0%
North Hertfordshire325 (2024)-2220.3%33.3%
Gravesham022 (2023)-2222.4%0.0%
Redditch021 (2024)-2121.8%0.0%
Cannock Chase021 (2024)-2113.7%0.0%
East Staffordshire121 (2023)-2019.4%11.1%
Nuneaton & Bedworth020 (2024)-2015.3%0.0%
Rossendale120 (2024)-1926.1%20.0%
Stroud120 (2024)-1917.6%9.1%
Newcastle-under-Lyme019 (2022)-1922.0%0.0%
Charnwood220 (2023)-1819.3%14.3%
Dover017 (2023)-1720.0%0.0%
Lichfield017 (2023)-1719.2%0.0%
Wyre017 (2023)-1717.0%0.0%
North West Leicestershire017 (2023)-1715.0%0.0%
Canterbury218 (2023)-1620.0%25.0%
Worcester217 (2024)-1516.7%20.0%
North Warwickshire015 (2023)-1516.2%0.0%
Swale015 (2023)-159.4%0.0%
Hertsmere014 (2023)-1414.8%0.0%
Northumberland821 (2021)-1322.3%11.6%
Stafford013 (2023)-1315.5%0.0%
West Northamptonshire920 (2021)-1119.5%11.8%
Dartford011 (2023)-1118.1%0.0%
Newark & Sherwood011 (2023)-1113.8%0.0%
Ashford011 (2023)-1111.8%0.0%
North Northamptonshire414 (2021)-1017.4%5.9%
Chorley313 (2024)-1032.1%42.9%
Warwick111 (2023)-1014.7%7.1%
Hyndburn010 (2024)-1025.3%0.0%
Folkestone & Hythe010 (2023)-1011.8%0.0%
Tamworth09 (2024)-917.7%0.0%
Rushcliffe19 (2023)-822.5%10.0%
Preston19 (2024)-819.3%11.1%
Exeter08 (2024)-827.3%0.0%
West Lancashire08 (2024)-821.4%0.0%
Bromsgrove08 (2023)-88.8%0.0%
Welwyn Hatfield18 (2024)-718.6%12.5%
Ribble Valley07 (2023)-715.0%0.0%
Gloucester07 (2024)-711.4%0.0%
Derbyshire Dales06 (2023)-616.2%0.0%
Burnley06 (2024)-611.4%0.0%
East Lindsey06 (2023)-69.0%0.0%
Maidstone06 (2024)-66.6%0.0%
Cambridge49 (2024)-530.4%33.3%
Shropshire49 (2021)-58.9%5.4%
Lincoln38 (2024)-530.0%37.5%
Melton05 (2023)-511.7%0.0%
Forest Of Dean05 (2023)-59.6%0.0%
East Hertfordshire05 (2023)-59.5%0.0%
Tunbridge Wells05 (2024)-56.8%0.0%
Oxford711 (2024)-431.0%53.8%
Wyre Forest04 (2023)-412.0%0.0%
Blaby04 (2023)-49.8%0.0%
Rugby25 (2024)-318.7%20.0%
Huntingdonshire14 (2022)-39.9%5.9%
Dacorum03 (2023)-310.2%0.0%
Harborough03 (2023)-38.2%0.0%
Tonbridge & Malling03 (2023)-35.9%0.0%
South Oxfordshire03 (2023)-35.2%0.0%
East Devon03 (2023)-34.7%0.0%
West Oxfordshire24 (2024)-212.2%18.2%
Wiltshire13 (2021)-23.5%1.0%
Fylde02 (2023)-210.3%0.0%
North Kesteven02 (2023)-29.3%0.0%
South Kesteven02 (2023)-29.1%0.0%
South Staffordshire02 (2023)-28.8%0.0%
St Albans02 (2024)-26.5%0.0%
Hinckley & Bosworth02 (2023)-25.3%0.0%
Torridge02 (2023)-23.5%0.0%
Cornwall45 (2021)-19.2%4.6%
Cherwell34 (2024)-112.9%18.8%
Broxbourne01 (2024)-113.7%0.0%
Ashfield01 (2023)-110.7%0.0%
Three Rivers01 (2024)-16.9%0.0%
West Devon01 (2023)-16.0%0.0%
Wychavon01 (2023)-15.9%0.0%
South Hams01 (2023)-14.1%0.0%
No change (20)

Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.