Liberal Democrats › 2016
Liberal Democrats in 2016
Polling day: 5 May 2016. 150 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 134 of 150 councils; ran for 2,624 seats.
- Won 380 seats (14.5% of seats up) on 14.2% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: 0 seats across 0 councils up, 0 councils down, 0 flat, 134 new to the window.
Where Liberal Democrats led, as of 2016
Councils where Liberal Democrats was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2016. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2016
9 councils led
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2016 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (0 councils)
No councils where seat count rose vs prior cycle.
Seats lost (0 councils)
No councils where seat count fell vs prior cycle.
Debut councils (134)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watford | 25 | 42.2% | 69.4% |
| Winchester | 20 | 35.3% | 44.4% |
| Sheffield | 19 | 23.8% | 22.6% |
| Cheltenham | 15 | 45.1% | 75.0% |
| Colchester | 15 | 22.6% | 29.4% |
| Eastleigh | 13 | 46.1% | 86.7% |
| Warrington | 11 | 20.6% | 19.0% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 9 | 34.7% | 45.0% |
| Stockport | 9 | 29.2% | 42.9% |
| South Lakeland | 8 | 44.5% | 47.1% |
| Three Rivers | 8 | 38.9% | 53.3% |
| Portsmouth | 8 | 29.3% | 57.1% |
| Maidstone | 8 | 26.6% | 42.1% |
| Bristol | 8 | 16.9% | 11.4% |
| Woking | 7 | 27.9% | 23.3% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 7 | 22.8% | 26.9% |
| Sefton | 7 | 17.3% | 30.4% |
| Gloucester | 7 | 16.3% | 17.9% |
| Elmbridge | 7 | 13.6% | 14.6% |
| Peterborough | 7 | 6.5% | 11.7% |
| St Albans | 6 | 25.4% | 33.3% |
| Burnley | 5 | 32.4% | 33.3% |
| Mole Valley | 5 | 28.2% | 35.7% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 5 | 22.4% | 26.3% |
| Tandridge | 5 | 22.3% | 35.7% |
| Gateshead | 5 | 21.2% | 22.7% |
| Milton Keynes | 5 | 19.4% | 25.0% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 5 | 17.8% | 10.4% |
| Gosport | 5 | 16.3% | 29.4% |
| Cambridge | 4 | 27.5% | 28.6% |
| Brentwood | 4 | 27.1% | 30.8% |
| Weymouth and Portland | 4 | 20.4% | 30.8% |
| Pendle | 4 | 20.2% | 22.2% |
| Oxford | 4 | 18.1% | 16.7% |
| Bradford | 4 | 12.1% | 13.3% |
| Rochford | 4 | 8.8% | 10.3% |
| Wokingham | 3 | 27.9% | 15.8% |
| Hart | 3 | 24.6% | 27.3% |
| Fareham | 3 | 23.6% | 18.8% |
| Rugby | 3 | 17.5% | 21.4% |
| Liverpool | 3 | 16.0% | 9.4% |
| Calderdale | 3 | 15.5% | 17.6% |
| Huntingdonshire | 3 | 14.8% | 16.7% |
| Kirklees | 3 | 13.3% | 13.0% |
| Birmingham | 3 | 13.2% | 7.5% |
| Oldham | 3 | 13.1% | 15.0% |
| Solihull | 3 | 11.2% | 17.6% |
| Leeds | 3 | 10.0% | 9.1% |
| Knowsley | 3 | 8.6% | 6.7% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 2 | 17.7% | 12.5% |
| West Oxfordshire | 2 | 15.6% | 11.8% |
| North Hertfordshire | 2 | 15.0% | 13.3% |
| Derby | 2 | 15.0% | 11.8% |
| Preston | 2 | 14.5% | 11.1% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 2 | 11.1% | 10.0% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 2 | 10.8% | 16.7% |
| Wirral | 2 | 10.7% | 8.7% |
| Trafford | 2 | 9.3% | 9.5% |
| Stroud | 2 | 8.3% | 3.9% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 2 | 5.3% | 9.1% |
| Walsall | 2 | 4.6% | 10.0% |
| Gloucestershire | 1 | 54.5% | 100.0% |
| Daventry | 1 | 14.2% | 8.3% |
| Worthing | 1 | 12.6% | 7.7% |
| Stevenage | 1 | 12.6% | 7.7% |
| Reading | 1 | 11.5% | 6.3% |
| Manchester | 1 | 11.1% | 3.1% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 1 | 10.9% | 5.0% |
| Bolton | 1 | 10.9% | 5.0% |
| Norwich | 1 | 10.7% | 7.7% |
| Epping Forest | 1 | 10.5% | 4.8% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 1 | 10.2% | 5.9% |
| Exeter | 1 | 9.3% | 2.6% |
| Ipswich | 1 | 8.9% | 5.9% |
| Harrogate | 1 | 8.4% | 6.3% |
| Rochdale | 1 | 8.4% | 5.0% |
| Bury | 1 | 8.3% | 5.9% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 1 | 8.1% | 5.9% |
| Halton | 1 | 8.1% | 5.3% |
| Carlisle | 1 | 7.9% | 5.9% |
| St Helens | 1 | 7.7% | 5.9% |
| Swindon | 1 | 7.6% | 5.3% |
| Craven | 1 | 7.5% | 9.1% |
| Sunderland | 1 | 7.0% | 4.0% |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 4.4% | 5.0% |
| Wyre Forest | 1 | 4.2% | 9.1% |
| Guildford | 0 | 32.4% | 0.0% |
| Redbridge | 0 | 22.0% | 0.0% |
| North Dorset | 0 | 19.6% | 0.0% |
| Southwark | 0 | 15.0% | 0.0% |
| Havant | 0 | 14.3% | 0.0% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 0 | 9.6% | 0.0% |
| Brent | 0 | 9.5% | 0.0% |
| South Ribble | 0 | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Canterbury | 0 | 8.7% | 0.0% |
| Greenwich | 0 | 8.3% | 0.0% |
| Barnet | 0 | 8.1% | 0.0% |
| Doncaster | 0 | 7.8% | 0.0% |
| Rushmoor | 0 | 7.6% | 0.0% |
| Hastings | 0 | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| Southampton | 0 | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| Hackney | 0 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Adur | 0 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Westminster | 0 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Waveney | 0 | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| Cherwell | 0 | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| St Edmundsbury | 0 | 5.2% | 0.0% |
| Lincoln | 0 | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Worcester | 0 | 4.7% | 0.0% |
| Redditch | 0 | 4.6% | 0.0% |
| Swansea | 0 | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Plymouth | 0 | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| Chorley | 0 | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| Wolverhampton | 0 | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| Runnymede | 0 | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| Merton | 0 | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Wakefield | 0 | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Spelthorne | 0 | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| Crawley | 0 | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 0 | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Croydon | 0 | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| Coventry | 0 | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Basildon | 0 | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Amber Valley | 0 | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| Havering | 0 | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Slough | 0 | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Harlow | 0 | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Wigan | 0 | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| Rotherham | 0 | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Dudley | 0 | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Castle Point | 0 | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Great Yarmouth | 0 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Sandwell | 0 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Tameside | 0 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.